Via Appia
Via Appia EDV GmbH is a German IT system house founded in 1997 in Erlangen that delivers managed IT services, security, cloud/server and hardware/software support to Mittelstand businesses in the Nuremberg metropolitan region, and implements the Appian low-code platform for banking and government customers in the APJ region.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1997
- HeadquartersErlangen, Germany
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Via Appia does
Via Appia EDV GmbH is a privately held German IT system house (IT-Systemhaus) founded in 1997 and headquartered at Engelstraße 19, Erlangen. The company delivers managed IT services to small and medium-sized businesses (Mittelstand) in the Nuremberg metropolitan region — Erlangen, Nuremberg, and Fürth. Core offerings span four pillars: managed IT infrastructure (Betreuung IT-Infrastruktur), IT security concepts (IT-Sicherheit, including TÜV-certified employee training and phishing tests), cloud and server solutions, and hardware/software procurement, all delivered manufacturer-independently.
Services are productized into three monthly subscription tiers — Basis, Komfort, and Premium — covering desktop/server management, system monitoring, automatic security updates, antivirus, firewall, Microsoft 365 administration, NAS/switch management and phone support, with the Komfort and Premium tiers adding rights management, e-learning security training, semi-annual security consultations, on-site technician support, and strategic IT consulting for management. Optional modules (email archiving, managed workplace, mobile device management) and a remote service capability extend the core. Pricing is structured as fixed monthly fees with short-commitment flexibility and a satisfaction guarantee, supported by a website pricing calculator.
Beyond its German Mittelstand base, Via Appia operates as an authorized Appian partner implementing the Appian low-code automation platform in the Asia-Pacific and Japan region, with named customer wins in the Philippines in banking and government sectors. The company was recognized with the 2025 Appian APJ Partner Award. It is led by managing director (Geschäftsführer) Christian Letsch, remains founder/family-managed with no disclosed institutional investors, and employs 11–50 people.
Via Appia firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Via Appia
- Legal name
- Via Appia EDV GmbH
- Website
- https://via-appia.de
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1997
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Via Appia EDV GmbH is a German IT system house founded in 1997 in Erlangen that delivers managed IT services, security, cloud/server and hardware/software support to Mittelstand businesses in the Nuremberg metropolitan region, and implements the Appian low-code platform for banking and government customers in the APJ region.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Via Appia industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Managed IT Services
- NAICS
- Computer Systems Design and Related Services (54151), Computer Systems Design Services (541512)
- SIC
- Services-Computer Integrated Systems Design (7373)
- akta.pro industry
- Enterprise Architecture & Technology RoadmappingBusiness & Public Services/IT & Digital Services (Managed Services, Systems Integration)/IT Consulting & Systems IntegrationEnterprise Architecture & IT Operating ModelBusiness & Public Services/Professional Services (Legal, Accounting, Consulting)/Technology & Digital Consulting
Keywords
Where Via Appia is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Erlangen
- HQ country
- Germany
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Via Appia business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
Revenue model
- IT Managed Services: Monthly recurring revenue from IT service packages (Basis, Komfort, Premium) covering infrastructure management, security, cloud/server solutions, and support. Three-tiered subscription model with optional modules for email archiving, managed workplace, and mobile device management.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Monthly | Basis-Paket covers essential IT support including phone support, monitoring, desktop/cloud/server management, Microsoft 365, antivirus, firewall, and security updates |
| Subscription | Monthly | Komfort-Paket adds user/access rights management, employee security training via e-learning platform, and semi-annual security consultations |
| Subscription | Monthly | Premium-Paket includes all Basis and Komfort services plus quarterly security meetings, on-site technician support, and strategic IT consulting for management |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels4 records
Via Appia product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Via Appia EDV GmbH is a regional German IT system house (IT-Systemhaus) that delivers managed IT services to small and medium-sized businesses in the Nuremberg, Erlangen, and Fürth metropolitan region. Founded in 1997, the company provides IT infrastructure management, IT security concepts, cloud and server solutions, and hardware/software procurement, packaged into three subscription tiers (Basis, Komfort, Premium) with optional add-on modules and manufacturer-independent consulting on fixed monthly pricing.
Product overview
Via Appia EDV GmbH is an IT systems house (IT-Systemhaus) providing managed IT services to small and medium-sized businesses in the Erlangen, Nuremberg, and Fürth metropolitan region since 1997. The company offers a unified portfolio of IT services organized around three core pillars: IT infrastructure management (Betreuung IT-Infrastruktur), IT security solutions (IT-Sicherheit/IT-Sicherheitskonzepte), and cloud/server solutions (Cloud- und Serverlösungen), supplemented by hardware/software procurement services (Hard- und Software). Services are delivered through three structured service packages (Basis, Komfort, Premium) with optional modules such as email archiving, managed workplace, and mobile device management. The company operates on a manufacturer-independent (herstellerunabhängig) basis, offering monthly fixed-price packages with flexible cancellation terms.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Betreuung IT-Infrastruktur Managed IT infrastructure support service for businesses in the Erlangen, Nuremberg, and Fürth region. Includes IT security consulting, monitoring and system maintenance, cloud and server management, telephone and email support, and on-site assistance to maintain stable IT operations.
- IT-Sicherheit IT security concepts and solutions for SMEs, including automatic security updates, antivirus management, firewall administration with VPN setup, password management, Active Directory/Entra ID access rights administration, TÜV-certified employee security training, phishing tests, and periodic security review meetings.
- Cloud- und Serverlösungen Cloud and server solutions covering needs assessment, operating model selection (cloud, server, or hybrid), migration and implementation, infrastructure integration, access and permission concepts, and ongoing operations management for businesses in the Nuremberg region.
- Hard- und Software IT hardware and software service covering consulting and needs assessment, procurement and coordination, installation and setup, license management, system integration, and basic security configuration for SMB customers.
- Appian Low-Code Platform Resale and Implementation Reselling and implementing the Appian low-code automation platform for digital transformation, AI automation, and operational solutions for banking and government sector customers in the Asia-Pacific and Japan (APJ) region including the Philippines.
Companies that use Via Appia
Customer profileNamed customers2 records
Segments3 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Via Appia technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Via Appia partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
One partnership is on record.
- AppiancoreVia Appia is an authorized Appian partner operating in the Asia-Pacific and Japan (APJ) region. The partnership involves reselling and implementing the Appian low-code automation platform. Via Appia notably expanded Appian's presence in the Philippines with new customer wins in the banking and government sectors, delivering transformational value through digital transformation, AI automation, and operational solutions.
Scale indicators2 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Via Appia competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Bechtle AG: Germany's largest IT system house and one of Europe's leading IT service providers, offering managed services, cloud, security, and hardware/software procurement to mid-market and enterprise customers across 14+ European countries. Directly comparable to Via Appia in core managed services offering, but at vastly greater scale and geographic reach.
- Datev eG: Large German IT services cooperative providing software, IT consulting, and managed services primarily to tax advisors, auditors, and legal professionals. Comparable to Via Appia as a German-language IT services organization serving professional services Mittelstand, though specialized in a specific vertical.
- Computacenter: UK-headquartered, publicly listed IT infrastructure and managed services provider with major operations in Germany, serving enterprise and mid-market clients with end-to-end IT services, cloud, and security. Comparable to Via Appia in core MSP/managed services model, but operating at enterprise scale across multiple geographies.
Direct peers
- SVA System Vertrieb Alexander: One of Germany's largest independent IT system houses, providing managed services, datacenter, cloud, and security solutions to mid-market customers nationwide. Closely comparable to Via Appia in being a German IT system house serving Mittelstand, though SVA operates at substantially larger scale.
- Allgeier Group: German-based IT services and software group offering managed services, IT consulting, and software solutions to mid-market and enterprise customers. Operates as a multi-entity IT services holding, comparable to Via Appia in its core managed services focus and Mittelstand customer base, though with broader portfolio.
- Sycor Group: German IT services company headquartered in Göttingen, offering managed services, ERP/CRM consulting, and cloud solutions to mid-market industrial and commercial customers. Comparable to Via Appia in target customer (Mittelstand) and service model (managed IT, cloud, security), though with a stronger ERP consulting overlay.
- iteratec GmbH: German IT consulting and software development company with offices in Munich, Düsseldorf, and other German cities, offering IT consulting, custom development, and managed services. Comparable to Via Appia in serving mid-market German clients with IT services and security, though more software-development oriented.
Others
- Appian Corporation: US-headquartered low-code process automation platform vendor, for which Via Appia serves as an authorized APJ channel partner reselling and implementing the Appian platform. Not a direct competitor but a key technology partner whose APJ channel strategy is material to Via Appia's international growth.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights5 records
Customer concentration
Via Appia social profiles
Digital presenceVia Appia financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Via Appia leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Via Appia funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Via Appia M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Via Appia
What does Via Appia do?
Via Appia EDV GmbH is a regional German IT system house (IT-Systemhaus) that delivers managed IT services to small and medium-sized businesses in the Nuremberg, Erlangen, and Fürth metropolitan region. Founded in 1997, the company provides IT infrastructure management, IT security concepts, cloud and server solutions, and hardware/software procurement, packaged into three subscription tiers (Basis, Komfort, Premium) with optional add-on modules and manufacturer-independent consulting on fixed monthly pricing.
Is Via Appia a public or private company?
Via Appia is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was Via Appia founded?
Via Appia was founded in 1997. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Via Appia based?
Via Appia is headquartered in Erlangen, Germany, in the Europe region.
How does Via Appia make money?
One revenue line is on record: IT Managed Services.
Who are Via Appia's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Bechtle AG, Datev eG and Computacenter. Direct peers are SVA System Vertrieb Alexander, Allgeier Group, Sycor Group and iteratec GmbH. Appian Corporation is listed as an others.
Does Via Appia have an API?
No public API is recorded for Via Appia.
What industry is Via Appia in?
Via Appia's product category is Managed IT Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAEAAAC, Enterprise Architecture & Technology Roadmapping, with a secondary code of BPAHAEAB, Enterprise Architecture & IT Operating Model. Its NAICS code is 54151 and its SIC code is 7373.