Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Montour Heights Country Club

Full company profile

uuid0023jcn

Namestring
Montour Heights Country Club
Legal namestring
Montour Heights Country Club
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1911
Descriptiontext

Montour Heights Country Club is a private, member-owned country club founded in 1911 and headquartered at 1491 Coraopolis Heights Road, Coraopolis, Pennsylvania, on a 230-acre historic estate originally assembled by John Robinson McCune III in 1909. The club relocated to the current McCune Estate site on June 1, 1987, with an 18-hole Pete Dye and P.B. Dye-designed championship golf course measuring 6,632 yards from the Black Tees — the only Pete Dye Design course in western Pennsylvania. The club is governed by a member-elected Board of Directors with Craig A. Swen serving concurrently as President and General Manager.

The club's core product is private membership with nine tiers — Active Single, Active with Golfing Spouse, Intermediate (ages 22-39), Junior (ages 16-21), Sports, Dining, Non-Resident, Corporate Golf, and Corporate Dining — billed monthly and sold through an invitation-only, six-step nomination process. Members and their families access an integrated amenities stack: the championship golf course with PGA-led instruction and custom club fitting via FlightScope; a Junior Olympic swimming pool (82°F), tennis and basketball courts; multiple dining venues including a Ballroom accommodating up to 385 guests for events; and a year-round social calendar including youth programming through a KE Camps partnership for Summer 2026.

Revenue is generated primarily through recurring membership dues, supplemented by golf instruction ($50-$85 per lesson), pro shop sales of premium equipment and apparel, event hosting for weddings and corporate outings, swim lessons and team fees, and ancillary sports programming. The club serves affluent individuals and families within a 15-25 mile radius (members aged 21-91), corporate accounts via the Corporate Golf and Corporate Dining tiers, and non-member event clients for weddings and tournaments. A Lower Level Renovation Project initiated in November 2025 (est. completion April 2026) is adding a Heights Grill Room with wood-fired pizza oven, a Men's Lounge, and an indoor Golf Simulator. Revenue, dues pricing, and current membership headcount are not publicly disclosed.

Short descriptiontext

Montour Heights Country Club is a private, member-owned country club in Coraopolis, PA, operating a 230-acre historic estate featuring the only Pete Dye-designed 18-hole championship golf course in western Pennsylvania, with nine membership tiers, sports complex, dining venues, and event hosting for affluent families and corporate clients.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
51–100
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersCoraopolis, United States
HQ citystring
Coraopolis
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
private country club, golf course membership, country club amenities, wedding and event venue, corporate golf outings
Industry3 codes
1Golf Clubs & Tournament-Host Clubs (Professional/Elite Golf Clubs)
CodeMPAKABAEPrimaryYes
2Luxury Golf Resorts
CodeTHAGACAHPrimaryNo
3Hotel & Resort Convention Venues (Convention Hotels)
CodeTHAHAAACPrimaryNo
NAICS code3 codes
  • Golf Courses and Country Clubs713910
  • Golf Courses and Country Clubs71391
  • Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels72111
SIC code3 codes
  • Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs7997
  • Services-Membership Organizations8600
  • Services-Amusement & Recreation Services7900
Product category
Private Country Club
Social media profiles2 records
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model5 records
1Country Club Membership Dues
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

The club generates revenue primarily through various membership categories including Active Single, Active with Golfing Spouse, Intermediate, Junior, Sports, Dining, Non-Resident, Corporate Golf, and Corporate Dining memberships. Each membership tier provides different levels of access to club amenities including golf course, sports complex, dining facilities, and social events. Spouses can be added as golfing spouses for additional monthly fees. The club also charges greens fees and cart fees for members with limited golf privileges.

montourheightscc.com
2Golf Instruction and Lessons
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Revenue generated from individual golf lessons taught by PGA professionals. Head PGA Professional Alex Megrey charges $85 per lesson, while Assistant PGA Professionals charge $70 per lesson. Junior golf lessons are priced at $50 per lesson. Additional revenue may come from golf clinics such as the Ladies 'Swing Into Spring' Clinic.

montourheightscc.com
3Pro Shop Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

The Pro Shop sells golf equipment and attire from brands including Peter Millar, Holderness & Bourne, G/Fore, Johnnie-O, RedVanly, 7Diamonds, Travis Mathew, JoFit, Puma, TaylorMade, Titleist, Callaway, Ping, Mizuno, Imperial, Maui Jim, and Blue Tees Golf. Custom club fitting with FlightScope launch monitor is offered at no additional charge.

montourheightscc.com
4Event Hosting and Catering
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Revenue from hosting weddings, corporate events, social occasions, and golf outings. The club accommodates events ranging from intimate business dinners to large-scale wedding receptions (up to 385 guests) and has been hosting golf outings for more than 30 years, helping charitable organizations raise hundreds of thousands of dollars. The club serves both members and non-members for events.

montourheightscc.com
5Sports Complex Access
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Sports members and their families receive unlimited use of pool, sports courts, and dining privileges. Additional revenue streams include swim lessons ($30/lesson), swim team participation ($175), and summer camp programs operated by KE Camps.

montourheightscc.com
Marketing channels8 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain, Others
Pricing details14 tiers
1Active Single Membership - Full golf and club privileges for individual and dependents
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Member and children through age 24 have unlimited use of the golf course without paying greens fees (cart fees apply). Spouse is considered a guest unless added as golfing spouse for additional fee per month. Member has voting privileges.

montourheightscc.com
2Active with Golfing Spouse Membership - Full privileges for member, spouse, and children through age 24
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

All family members receive unlimited golf course access without greens fees; cart fees apply.

montourheightscc.com
3Intermediate Membership - Temporary membership for ages 22-39, converts to active at age 40
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Ages 30-39 and 22-29 categories. Member and children through age 24 have unlimited golf access without greens fees. Spouse is guest unless added as golfing spouse.

montourheightscc.com
4Junior Membership - For members aged 16-21
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Junior members are not eligible to play in Club golf events. Cart fee is $33 per person if applicable. No Sports Complex privileges. Unaccompanied play restrictions apply.

montourheightscc.com
5Sports Membership - Pool, sports courts, dining, limited golf rounds
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Unlimited use of pool, multi-purpose sports court, dining, and social events. May purchase 24 rounds of golf per calendar year at $125 each inclusive of cart and fees. Guest fee is $125 inclusive. Cannot play in Club events or as guest with full golf member.

montourheightscc.com
6Dining Membership - Clubhouse dining access with limited golf
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

May purchase 24 rounds of golf per calendar year at $125 each inclusive of cart and fees. Cannot play in Club events or as guest with full golf member.

montourheightscc.com
7Non-Resident Membership - Full privilege membership for non-property owners within 65-mile radius or out-of-state members
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Available to existing Active members, former members, or non-residents who do not own property within 65-mile radius, or current golfing members with legal residence outside Pennsylvania and 10 years membership.

montourheightscc.com
8Corporate Golf Membership - Up to six designees with full golf privileges
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Corporate Golf membership entitles up to six designees of one company access to ALL Club amenities consistent with golf privileges. One designee must be named corporate representative. Each member is entitled to voting privileges. May be transferred from one member of the corporation to another.

montourheightscc.com
9Corporate Dining Membership - Clubhouse and social event access for up to six designees
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMonthly
Notes

Corporate Dining membership entitles up to six designees access to Clubhouse and social events. No Sports Complex or golf privileges.

montourheightscc.com
10Individual Golf Lessons with Head PGA Professional
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$85 per lesson with Alex Megrey, Head PGA Professional.

montourheightscc.com
11Individual Golf Lessons with Assistant PGA Professionals
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$70 per lesson with Assistant PGA Professionals.

montourheightscc.com
12Junior Golf Individual Lessons
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$50 per lesson for junior golfers.

montourheightscc.com
13Swim Lessons
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$30 per lesson. Swimmers must be at least 4 years old and potty trained.

montourheightscc.com
14Swim Team
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$175 includes cap, swimsuit, team t-shirt, and end of season party.

montourheightscc.com
GTM typeB2B and B2C
B2B and B2C
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

Montour Heights Country Club is a private, member-owned country club operating on a 230-acre historic estate in Coraopolis, Pennsylvania. It provides an 18-hole Pete Dye-designed championship golf course, multiple dining venues, a sports complex with pool and tennis courts, and event hosting for weddings, corporate functions, and social occasions. Revenue is driven primarily by tiered memberships, golf instruction, pro shop sales, and catered events.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 2 values shown
  • Hosted 2021 PGA Tri-State Open
+1 more record
Product overview1 text field

Montour Heights Country Club is a private, member-owned country club located in Coraopolis, PA on a 230-acre estate. The club operates a unified club membership model centered around its 18-hole Pete Dye-designed championship golf course as the primary offering, supplemented by multiple dining and event venues (Ballroom, Grand Terrace, Dining Room, Lounge, McCune Room, Dye Suite, Library), a Sports Complex with swimming pool and tennis courts, and comprehensive golf operations including instruction, a pro shop, simulator, and tournament hosting. The portfolio includes various membership tiers (Active, Intermediate, Junior, Sports, Dining, Corporate) and additional services such as wedding/event hosting, youth programs (Camp Montour Heights via KE Camps), and a monthly newsletter. The club is currently undergoing a Lower Level Renovation (estimated completion April 2026) featuring a new Heights Grill Room, Men's Lounge, and expanded Golf Simulator space.

Product and service13 records
1Country Club Memberships
CategoryMemberships
Description

Tiered membership program offering Active Single, Active with Golfing Spouse, Intermediate (ages 22-39), Junior (ages 16-21), Sports, Dining, Non-Resident, Corporate Golf, and Corporate Dining tiers. Each tier provides differentiated access to golf, sports complex, dining, and social events, billed monthly with membership by invitation and nomination process.

218-Hole Championship Golf Course
CategoryGolf Operations
Description

An 18-hole Pete Dye-designed championship golf course on 230 acres in Coraopolis, PA; only Pete Dye Design Golf Course in western Pennsylvania. Available primarily to members with greens and cart fee structure for limited-access tiers.

3Golf Instruction
CategoryGolf Operations
Description

Golf lessons provided by Head PGA Professional Alex Megrey ($85/lesson), Assistant PGA Professionals ($70/lesson), and junior lessons ($50/lesson). Includes Ladies 'Swing Into Spring' clinics, video swing analysis, training aids, and FlightScope launch monitor-based custom club fitting.

4Golf Shop (Pro Shop)
CategoryRetail
Description

Pro shop selling golf equipment, apparel, and accessories from brands including Peter Millar, Holderness & Bourne, G/Fore, Johnnie-O, TaylorMade, Titleist, Callaway, Ping, Mizuno, Maui Jim, and others. Offers complimentary custom club fitting with FlightScope launch monitor.

5Indoor Golf Simulator
CategoryGolf Operations
Description

Indoor golf simulator installed in the newly renovated lower level, enabling year-round golf practice and entertainment for members and guests.

6Dining and Event Venues
CategoryHospitality and Events
Description

Multiple dining and event spaces including Ballroom (up to 385 guests), Grand Terrace, Dining Room, Lounge, McCune Room, Dye Suite, and Library. Available to members and non-members for private functions.

7Heights Grill Room
CategoryHospitality and Events
Description

Casual dining venue within the renovated lower level, featuring a wood-fired pizza oven and views of the Sports Complex and Hole 18.

8Sports Complex
CategoryRecreation and Amenities
Description

Summer recreation facility featuring a Junior Olympic swimming pool maintained at 82 degrees, tennis courts, volleyball and basketball courts, poolside fitness classes, and poolside bar. Available to Sports members and their families.

9Swimming Program
CategoryRecreation and Amenities
Description

Swim lessons ($30/lesson for ages 4+), swim team participation for ages 5-17 ($175 including cap, swimsuit, team t-shirt, and end-of-season party), and adult swim lessons.

10Camp Montour Heights
CategoryYouth Programs
Description

Summer camp operated in partnership with KE Camps for campers entering grades 1-6, featuring golf sessions, daily swimming, arts and crafts, STEM projects, and active group games. Weekly sessions offered June 22, July 13, and August 3.

11Wedding and Special Event Services
CategoryHospitality and Events
Description

Full-service wedding and event hosting with indoor and outdoor reception spaces, bridal suite, Cigar Bar, professional coordinators, and catering. Accommodates weddings up to 385 guests; serves both members and non-members.

12Golf Outings and Tournaments
CategoryHospitality and Events
Description

Corporate, fundraising, and private golf outings with tournament packages including green fees, cart fees, driving range privileges, professional scoring, and full-service catering. The club has hosted golf outings for more than 30 years.

13Corporate Meetings and Events
CategoryHospitality and Events
Description

Corporate meeting and event hosting including meetings, team building, employee appreciation, and networking events with flexible venue options for businesses.

Scale indicator7 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership4 partners
Strategic tierMajorTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner
Description

General contractor hired for the Lower Level Renovation Project with estimated completion date of April 2026. The renovation includes the Heights Grill Room, Men's Lounge, and hallway spaces. Dunn Construction began the demolition phase as the first major step in transforming the space.

Strategic tierSupportingTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Architecture firm providing the architectural renderings for the Lower Level Renovation Project. TJM Design created the vision for the Heights Grill Room, Men's Lounge, and other renovated spaces.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Summer camp operator engaged to run Camp Montour Heights for Summer 2026. KE Camps works exclusively with private clubs across the country to provide expertly run, well-rounded camp experiences. Their mission is to infuse the warmth and spirit of a traditional summer camp within the unique setting and amenities of the club. Camp sessions offered June 22, July 13, August 3 for campers entering grades 1-6.

Strategic tierSupportingTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

State-of-the-art launch monitor technology used for custom club fitting and video swing analysis at no additional charge to members. Available in the golf instruction program.

Recent move8 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight5 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Largest operator of private golf and country clubs in the United States, managing a national portfolio. Provides the broad-incumbent benchmark for private club operations, membership models, and event programming that Montour Heights competes against for member share of wallet.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Historic private country club in Sewickley, PA, within Montour Heights' geographic market. Comparable full-service private club with golf, dining, and event venues serving the same affluent western Pennsylvania families.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Upper St. Clair private club with championship golf, sports complex, dining, and event venues. Mirrors Montour Heights' full-service country club offering for the same regional member base.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Private member-owned golf and country club in Presto, PA, with a Jack Nicklaus-designed course, dining, and event venues. Comparable premium private-club positioning in the greater Pittsburgh market.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Iconic western Pennsylvania private club famous for its Henry Fownes-designed course and multiple U.S. Open and PGA events. Sets the upper-bound benchmark for private golf clubs in the region and is part of the same competitive set.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Distinguished private golf club in the Pittsburgh area with a championship course, clubhouse, and full slate of member events. Comparable member-owned, full-service country-club model serving the same regional demographic.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Private country club serving the southern Pittsburgh suburbs. Competes for members and corporate event business, with golf, dining, banquet, and pool amenities similar to Montour Heights.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Private country club southwest of Pittsburgh offering golf, swimming, dining, and banquet facilities. Directly comparable member-owned model and event-hosting capability.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Private country club located in Sewickley Heights, PA. Competes directly for members and event business within the western Pennsylvania affluent corridor, offering golf, dining, and member amenities.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Prestigious private club in Ligonier, PA, with a renowned golf course and clubhouse. Comparable elite member-owned private club serving western Pennsylvania's affluent community, particularly for golf tournaments and events.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers4 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile4 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles17 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Montour Heights Country Club

Private Country Clubmontourheightscc.com

Montour Heights Country Club is a private, member-owned country club in Coraopolis, PA, operating a 230-acre historic estate featuring the only Pete Dye-designed 18-hole championship golf course in western Pennsylvania, with nine membership tiers, sports complex, dining venues, and event hosting for affluent families and corporate clients.

What Montour Heights Country Club does

Montour Heights Country Club is a private, member-owned country club founded in 1911 and headquartered at 1491 Coraopolis Heights Road, Coraopolis, Pennsylvania, on a 230-acre historic estate originally assembled by John Robinson McCune III in 1909. The club relocated to the current McCune Estate site on June 1, 1987, with an 18-hole Pete Dye and P.B. Dye-designed championship golf course measuring 6,632 yards from the Black Tees — the only Pete Dye Design course in western Pennsylvania. The club is governed by a member-elected Board of Directors with Craig A. Swen serving concurrently as President and General Manager.

The club's core product is private membership with nine tiers — Active Single, Active with Golfing Spouse, Intermediate (ages 22-39), Junior (ages 16-21), Sports, Dining, Non-Resident, Corporate Golf, and Corporate Dining — billed monthly and sold through an invitation-only, six-step nomination process. Members and their families access an integrated amenities stack: the championship golf course with PGA-led instruction and custom club fitting via FlightScope; a Junior Olympic swimming pool (82°F), tennis and basketball courts; multiple dining venues including a Ballroom accommodating up to 385 guests for events; and a year-round social calendar including youth programming through a KE Camps partnership for Summer 2026.

Revenue is generated primarily through recurring membership dues, supplemented by golf instruction ($50-$85 per lesson), pro shop sales of premium equipment and apparel, event hosting for weddings and corporate outings, swim lessons and team fees, and ancillary sports programming. The club serves affluent individuals and families within a 15-25 mile radius (members aged 21-91), corporate accounts via the Corporate Golf and Corporate Dining tiers, and non-member event clients for weddings and tournaments. A Lower Level Renovation Project initiated in November 2025 (est. completion April 2026) is adding a Heights Grill Room with wood-fired pizza oven, a Men's Lounge, and an indoor Golf Simulator. Revenue, dues pricing, and current membership headcount are not publicly disclosed.

Montour Heights Country Club firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Montour Heights Country Club
Legal name
Montour Heights Country Club
Website
https://montourheightscc.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
1911
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
51–100 employees
Short description
Montour Heights Country Club is a private, member-owned country club in Coraopolis, PA, operating a 230-acre historic estate featuring the only Pete Dye-designed 18-hole championship golf course in western Pennsylvania, with nine membership tiers, sports complex, dining venues, and event hosting for affluent families and corporate clients.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Montour Heights Country Club industry classification

Industry
Product category
Private Country Club
NAICS
Golf Courses and Country Clubs (713910), Golf Courses and Country Clubs (71391), Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels (72111)
SIC
Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (7997), Services-Membership Organizations (8600), Services-Amusement & Recreation Services (7900)
akta.pro primary industry
Golf Clubs & Tournament-Host Clubs (Professional/Elite Golf Clubs) (MPAKABAE)
akta.pro secondary industries
Luxury Golf Resorts (THAGACAH), Hotel & Resort Convention Venues (Convention Hotels) (THAHAAAC)

Keywords

  • Private country club
  • Golf course membership
  • Country club amenities
  • Wedding and event venue
  • Corporate golf outings

Where Montour Heights Country Club is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Coraopolis
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

Montour Heights Country Club business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B and B2C
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain, Others

Revenue model

  1. Country Club Membership Dues: The club generates revenue primarily through various membership categories including Active Single, Active with Golfing Spouse, Intermediate, Junior, Sports, Dining, Non-Resident, Corporate Golf, and Corporate Dining memberships. Each membership tier provides different levels of access to club amenities including golf course, sports complex, dining facilities, and social events. Spouses can be added as golfing spouses for additional monthly fees. The club also charges greens fees and cart fees for members with limited golf privileges.
  2. Golf Instruction and Lessons: Revenue generated from individual golf lessons taught by PGA professionals. Head PGA Professional Alex Megrey charges $85 per lesson, while Assistant PGA Professionals charge $70 per lesson. Junior golf lessons are priced at $50 per lesson. Additional revenue may come from golf clinics such as the Ladies 'Swing Into Spring' Clinic.
  3. Pro Shop Sales: The Pro Shop sells golf equipment and attire from brands including Peter Millar, Holderness & Bourne, G/Fore, Johnnie-O, RedVanly, 7Diamonds, Travis Mathew, JoFit, Puma, TaylorMade, Titleist, Callaway, Ping, Mizuno, Imperial, Maui Jim, and Blue Tees Golf. Custom club fitting with FlightScope launch monitor is offered at no additional charge.
  4. Event Hosting and Catering: Revenue from hosting weddings, corporate events, social occasions, and golf outings. The club accommodates events ranging from intimate business dinners to large-scale wedding receptions (up to 385 guests) and has been hosting golf outings for more than 30 years, helping charitable organizations raise hundreds of thousands of dollars. The club serves both members and non-members for events.
  5. Sports Complex Access: Sports members and their families receive unlimited use of pool, sports courts, and dining privileges. Additional revenue streams include swim lessons ($30/lesson), swim team participation ($175), and summer camp programs operated by KE Camps.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
SubscriptionMonthlyActive Single Membership - Full golf and club privileges for individual and dependents
SubscriptionMonthlyActive with Golfing Spouse Membership - Full privileges for member, spouse, and children through age 24
SubscriptionMonthlyIntermediate Membership - Temporary membership for ages 22-39, converts to active at age 40
SubscriptionMonthlyJunior Membership - For members aged 16-21
SubscriptionMonthlySports Membership - Pool, sports courts, dining, limited golf rounds
SubscriptionMonthlyDining Membership - Clubhouse dining access with limited golf
SubscriptionMonthlyNon-Resident Membership - Full privilege membership for non-property owners within 65-mile radius or out-of-state members
SubscriptionMonthlyCorporate Golf Membership - Up to six designees with full golf privileges
SubscriptionMonthlyCorporate Dining Membership - Clubhouse and social event access for up to six designees
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goIndividual Golf Lessons with Head PGA Professional
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goIndividual Golf Lessons with Assistant PGA Professionals
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goJunior Golf Individual Lessons
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goSwim Lessons
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goSwim Team

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels5 records

Marketing channels8 records

Montour Heights Country Club product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Montour Heights Country Club is a private, member-owned country club operating on a 230-acre historic estate in Coraopolis, Pennsylvania. It provides an 18-hole Pete Dye-designed championship golf course, multiple dining venues, a sports complex with pool and tennis courts, and event hosting for weddings, corporate functions, and social occasions. Revenue is driven primarily by tiered memberships, golf instruction, pro shop sales, and catered events.

Product overview

Montour Heights Country Club is a private, member-owned country club located in Coraopolis, PA on a 230-acre estate. The club operates a unified club membership model centered around its 18-hole Pete Dye-designed championship golf course as the primary offering, supplemented by multiple dining and event venues (Ballroom, Grand Terrace, Dining Room, Lounge, McCune Room, Dye Suite, Library), a Sports Complex with swimming pool and tennis courts, and comprehensive golf operations including instruction, a pro shop, simulator, and tournament hosting. The portfolio includes various membership tiers (Active, Intermediate, Junior, Sports, Dining, Corporate) and additional services such as wedding/event hosting, youth programs (Camp Montour Heights via KE Camps), and a monthly newsletter. The club is currently undergoing a Lower Level Renovation (estimated completion April 2026) featuring a new Heights Grill Room, Men's Lounge, and expanded Golf Simulator space.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Country Club Memberships Tiered membership program offering Active Single, Active with Golfing Spouse, Intermediate (ages 22-39), Junior (ages 16-21), Sports, Dining, Non-Resident, Corporate Golf, and Corporate Dining tiers. Each tier provides differentiated access to golf, sports complex, dining, and social events, billed monthly with membership by invitation and nomination process.
  • 18-Hole Championship Golf Course An 18-hole Pete Dye-designed championship golf course on 230 acres in Coraopolis, PA; only Pete Dye Design Golf Course in western Pennsylvania. Available primarily to members with greens and cart fee structure for limited-access tiers.
  • Golf Instruction Golf lessons provided by Head PGA Professional Alex Megrey ($85/lesson), Assistant PGA Professionals ($70/lesson), and junior lessons ($50/lesson). Includes Ladies 'Swing Into Spring' clinics, video swing analysis, training aids, and FlightScope launch monitor-based custom club fitting.
  • Golf Shop (Pro Shop) Pro shop selling golf equipment, apparel, and accessories from brands including Peter Millar, Holderness & Bourne, G/Fore, Johnnie-O, TaylorMade, Titleist, Callaway, Ping, Mizuno, Maui Jim, and others. Offers complimentary custom club fitting with FlightScope launch monitor.
  • Indoor Golf Simulator Indoor golf simulator installed in the newly renovated lower level, enabling year-round golf practice and entertainment for members and guests.
  • Dining and Event Venues Multiple dining and event spaces including Ballroom (up to 385 guests), Grand Terrace, Dining Room, Lounge, McCune Room, Dye Suite, and Library. Available to members and non-members for private functions.
  • Heights Grill Room Casual dining venue within the renovated lower level, featuring a wood-fired pizza oven and views of the Sports Complex and Hole 18.
  • Sports Complex Summer recreation facility featuring a Junior Olympic swimming pool maintained at 82 degrees, tennis courts, volleyball and basketball courts, poolside fitness classes, and poolside bar. Available to Sports members and their families.
  • Swimming Program Swim lessons ($30/lesson for ages 4+), swim team participation for ages 5-17 ($175 including cap, swimsuit, team t-shirt, and end-of-season party), and adult swim lessons.
  • Camp Montour Heights Summer camp operated in partnership with KE Camps for campers entering grades 1-6, featuring golf sessions, daily swimming, arts and crafts, STEM projects, and active group games. Weekly sessions offered June 22, July 13, and August 3.
  • Wedding and Special Event Services Full-service wedding and event hosting with indoor and outdoor reception spaces, bridal suite, Cigar Bar, professional coordinators, and catering. Accommodates weddings up to 385 guests; serves both members and non-members.
  • Golf Outings and Tournaments Corporate, fundraising, and private golf outings with tournament packages including green fees, cart fees, driving range privileges, professional scoring, and full-service catering. The club has hosted golf outings for more than 30 years.
  • Corporate Meetings and Events Corporate meeting and event hosting including meetings, team building, employee appreciation, and networking events with flexible venue options for businesses.

Quantifiable outcome

  • Hosted 2021 PGA Tri-State Open
  • +1 more outcomes

Companies that use Montour Heights Country Club

Customer profile

Named customers4 records

Segments4 records

Ideal customer profiles4 records

Montour Heights Country Club technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Montour Heights Country Club partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Four partnerships are on record, tiered major, supporting and core.

  • Dunn ConstructionmajorImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerGeneral contractor hired for the Lower Level Renovation Project with estimated completion date of April 2026. The renovation includes the Heights Grill Room, Men's Lounge, and hallway spaces. Dunn Construction began the demolition phase as the first major step in transforming the space.
  • TJM DesignsupportingTechnology or IntegrationArchitecture firm providing the architectural renderings for the Lower Level Renovation Project. TJM Design created the vision for the Heights Grill Room, Men's Lounge, and other renovated spaces.
  • KE CampscoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerSummer camp operator engaged to run Camp Montour Heights for Summer 2026. KE Camps works exclusively with private clubs across the country to provide expertly run, well-rounded camp experiences. Their mission is to infuse the warmth and spirit of a traditional summer camp within the unique setting and amenities of the club. Camp sessions offered June 22, July 13, August 3 for campers entering grades 1-6.
  • FlightScopesupportingTechnology or IntegrationState-of-the-art launch monitor technology used for custom club fitting and video swing analysis at no additional charge to members. Available in the golf instruction program.

Scale indicators7 records

Recent moves8 records

Expansion highlights5 records

Montour Heights Country Club competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Broad incumbents

  • Invited (formerly ClubCorp): Largest operator of private golf and country clubs in the United States, managing a national portfolio. Provides the broad-incumbent benchmark for private club operations, membership models, and event programming that Montour Heights competes against for member share of wallet.

Direct peers

  • Allegheny Country Club: Historic private country club in Sewickley, PA, within Montour Heights' geographic market. Comparable full-service private club with golf, dining, and event venues serving the same affluent western Pennsylvania families.
  • St. Clair Country Club: Upper St. Clair private club with championship golf, sports complex, dining, and event venues. Mirrors Montour Heights' full-service country club offering for the same regional member base.
  • The Club at Nevillewood: Private member-owned golf and country club in Presto, PA, with a Jack Nicklaus-designed course, dining, and event venues. Comparable premium private-club positioning in the greater Pittsburgh market.
  • Oakmont Country Club: Iconic western Pennsylvania private club famous for its Henry Fownes-designed course and multiple U.S. Open and PGA events. Sets the upper-bound benchmark for private golf clubs in the region and is part of the same competitive set.
  • Fox Chapel Golf Club: Distinguished private golf club in the Pittsburgh area with a championship course, clubhouse, and full slate of member events. Comparable member-owned, full-service country-club model serving the same regional demographic.
  • South Hills Country Club: Private country club serving the southern Pittsburgh suburbs. Competes for members and corporate event business, with golf, dining, banquet, and pool amenities similar to Montour Heights.
  • Chartiers Country Club: Private country club southwest of Pittsburgh offering golf, swimming, dining, and banquet facilities. Directly comparable member-owned model and event-hosting capability.
  • Sewickley Heights Golf Club: Private country club located in Sewickley Heights, PA. Competes directly for members and event business within the western Pennsylvania affluent corridor, offering golf, dining, and member amenities.
  • Laurel Valley Golf Club: Prestigious private club in Ligonier, PA, with a renowned golf course and clubhouse. Comparable elite member-owned private club serving western Pennsylvania's affluent community, particularly for golf tournaments and events.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Montour Heights Country Club social profiles

Digital presence

Montour Heights Country Club financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Montour Heights Country Club leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles17 records

Montour Heights Country Club funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Montour Heights Country Club M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Montour Heights Country Club

What does Montour Heights Country Club do?

Montour Heights Country Club is a private, member-owned country club operating on a 230-acre historic estate in Coraopolis, Pennsylvania. It provides an 18-hole Pete Dye-designed championship golf course, multiple dining venues, a sports complex with pool and tennis courts, and event hosting for weddings, corporate functions, and social occasions. Revenue is driven primarily by tiered memberships, golf instruction, pro shop sales, and catered events.

Is Montour Heights Country Club a public or private company?

Montour Heights Country Club is a private company. It is classified as management employee owned and is currently operating.

When was Montour Heights Country Club founded?

Montour Heights Country Club was founded in 1911. It employs 51 to 100 people.

Where is Montour Heights Country Club based?

Montour Heights Country Club is headquartered in Coraopolis, United States, in the North America region.

How does Montour Heights Country Club make money?

Five revenue lines are on record. Country Club Membership Dues are the primary driver. The others are golf Instruction and Lessons, pro Shop Sales, event Hosting and Catering and sports Complex Access.

Who are Montour Heights Country Club's main competitors?

Invited (formerly ClubCorp) is listed as a broad incumbent. Direct peers are Allegheny Country Club, St. Clair Country Club, The Club at Nevillewood, Oakmont Country Club, Fox Chapel Golf Club, South Hills Country Club, Chartiers Country Club, Sewickley Heights Golf Club and Laurel Valley Golf Club.

Does Montour Heights Country Club have an API?

No public API is recorded for Montour Heights Country Club.

What industry is Montour Heights Country Club in?

Montour Heights Country Club's product category is Private Country Club. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKABAE, Golf Clubs & Tournament-Host Clubs (Professional/Elite Golf Clubs), with a secondary code of THAGACAH, Luxury Golf Resorts. Its NAICS code is 713910 and its SIC code is 7997.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales