Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre

Full company profile

uuid0024ohw

Namestring
2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre
Legal namestring
Centre de Congrès Montreux SA
Websiteurl
2m2c.ch
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1973
Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersMontreux, Switzerland
HQ citystring
Montreux
HQ countrystring
Switzerland
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
convention center services, event venue rental, congress hosting, cultural event programming, MICE facilities
Industry3 codes
1Convention & Exhibition Centers (Public Convention Centers, Civic Centers)
CodeTHAHAAAAPrimaryYes
2Conference Centers & Dedicated Meeting Venues
CodeTHAHAAABPrimaryNo
3Consumer & Public Shows (B2C) Organizers
CodeTHAHABACPrimaryNo
NAICS code1 code
  • Convention and Trade Show Organizers561920
SIC code1 code
  • Services-Amusement & Recreation Services7900
Product category
Convention & Event Venue Services
Social media profiles2 records
GTM motion3 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model3 records
1Venue Space Rental
TypeOne Time License
Description

Rental of modular event spaces including halls, foyers, and offices for conferences, exhibitions, galas, and corporate events. Spaces range from 805 m² to 3,058 m² with varying capacities up to 1,500 people.

2m2c.ch
2Event Services
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Comprehensive event services including catering, technical equipment setup, and event coordination. Catering services document available for download.

2m2c.ch
3Cultural Event Hosting
TypeOne Time License
Description

Hosting of concerts, festivals (including Montreux Jazz Festival), and public cultural events that generate revenue through venue presence and regional tourism impact.

2m2c.ch
Marketing channels7 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Infrastructure, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

2m2c is a multi-purpose convention and event venue offering 18,000 m² of halls, foyers, and offices across seven modular event spaces that can be configured for professional congresses, corporate galas, trade shows, concerts, and public cultural events. The center provides space rental, event coordination, and catering services, and is the historic home of the Montreux Jazz Festival, currently undergoing major renovation ahead of its August 2026 reopening.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product overview1 text field

The 2M2C – Montreux Music & Convention Centre is a multi-purpose event venue offering 18,000 m² of halls, foyers and offices. The venue comprises seven distinct spaces: A1–A2 Duplex (3,058 m²), A3 – Miles Davis Hall (1,996 m²), A4 – Agora Floor (805 m²), B1 – Henri Nestlé Space (2,550 m²), B3 – Henri Nestlé Rooms (886 m²), B4 – Quincy Jones Hall (1,925 m²), and B5–B6–B8 – Stravinski Auditorium (1,605 m²). The venue hosts professional events (conferences, product launches, trade shows, cocktails, galas), cultural events (concerts, festivals, art exhibitions), and public events. The center is currently undergoing major renovation with a grand reopening scheduled for August 1, 2026. A supporting foundation (Foundation Avenir 2M2C) was established in 2020 to support the venue's development.

Product and service7 records
1A1–A2 Duplex
CategoryVenue Space Rental
Description

A 3,058 m² modular duplex at the heart of the center, ideal for professional trade shows, exhibitions, and corporate evenings, featuring a two-level configuration with immediate proximity to other spaces for logistical flexibility.

2A3 – Miles Davis Hall
CategoryVenue Space Rental
Description

A 1,996 m² iconic venue combining elegance, modularity, and performance, featuring a large foyer with natural light for cocktail atmospheres, with configurations adaptable for various event formats and virtual tour capability via Matterport.

3A4 – Agora Floor
CategoryVenue Space Rental
Description

An 805 m² upstairs complementary space that extends the main hall experience with more intimate but equally modular dimensions, including plenary, foyer, and modular rooms.

4B1 – Henri Nestlé Space
CategoryVenue Space Rental
Description

A 2,550 m² spacious and fluid versatile space lending itself to both exhibitions and banquets, with balanced proportions and facilitated access for large-format events.

5B3 – Henri Nestlé Rooms
CategoryVenue Space Rental
Description

Fully modular 886 m² rooms with movable partitions that adapt to human-sized formats, creating up to 7 independent spaces or one large open room, each with direct access to a covered terrace with lake view.

6B4 – Quincy Jones Hall
CategoryVenue Space Rental
Description

A 1,925 m² emblematic and modular space ideal for events where atmosphere, scenography, and experience are central, featuring a 573 m² covered terrace with panoramic views of Lake Geneva and the Alps.

7B5–B6–B8 – Stravinski Auditorium
Scale indicator7 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership10 partners
1PME Durable (Canton de Vaud Sustainable Business Program)
Strategic tierCoreTypeImplementation/ SI/ Consulting PartnerAnnounced on2025-07-01
Description

Subsidized sustainability consulting program providing expertise for ISO 20121 certification process, offering financial support and professional expertise for sustainable event management implementation.

2m2c.ch
2Foundation Avenir 2M2C
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2020-07-01
Description

Foundation created July 2020 to guarantee sustainability and development of the venue building, supporting cultural, artistic and tourist vocation. Mission to transform 2M2C into cultural and economic living space while valorizing heritage.

2m2c.ch
Strategic tierCoreTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Regional convention bureau partnership promoting Montreux-Lausanne as unified MICE destination. 2M2C is featured as key venue in joint destination marketing.

4MeetSwitzerland (Swiss Convention Bureau)
Strategic tierCoreTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

National convention bureau membership promoting Swiss MICE destinations internationally including 2M2C.

2m2c.ch
Strategic tierCoreTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Global industry association membership enabling access to international congress organizers. Montreux-Lausanne ranked 1st in Switzerland and 71st globally in ICCA 2024 rankings.

Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

International association of convention centres membership for industry best practices and professional development.

Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Swiss business association membership supporting international business connections.

8SLA (expo-event)
Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Swiss exhibition and event industry association membership.

2m2c.ch
Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Regional economic development and promotion organization for Montreux-Vaud Riviera.

Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing Partner
Description

Regional tourism organization promoting Montreux Riviera including 1,500-2,500 hotel rooms near the venue.

Recent move9 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight5 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Bern's convention centre with congress and event facilities comparable in scale and use cases to 2M2C. Competes within the Swiss domestic MICE market for corporate and association events.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Lausanne-based convention and exhibition venue that forms part of the joint Montreux-Lausanne ICCA-ranked destination alongside 2M2C. Directly competes for the same Lake Geneva region congresses and events.

TypeOthers
Description

Regional convention bureau that markets the Montreux-Lausanne destination in which 2M2C is the flagship venue. Functions as a channel partner rather than a direct competitor but is materially relevant to demand generation.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Geneva's primary convention and exhibition centre, directly comparable to 2M2C as a Swiss MICE venue hosting international congresses, exhibitions, and galas. Both compete for ICCA-ranked association business and rely on nearby hotel inventory.

TypeDirect peer
Description

United Nations-adjacent Geneva conference venue specializing in international congresses and high-level governmental meetings — directly comparable to 2M2C's association and scientific congress hosting business.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Zurich's main congress venue, located in a larger city with more extensive hotel and transport infrastructure. Competes with 2M2C for premium Swiss association and corporate congresses.

TypeOthers
Description

Iconic music festival and 2M2C's anchor tenant. Not a peer in the venue sense, but the festival's brand is co-mingled with 2M2C's identity and serves as the venue's flagship cultural content asset.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Major European convention centre recently reopened after a major renovation cycle, serving as a peer benchmark for 2M2C's post-renovation positioning, capacity utilization ramp, and operational modernization strategy.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Operator of Messe Basel and Congress Center Basel, a comparable Swiss convention and exhibition complex. Competes with 2M2C for European association congresses and corporate events, and is similarly ranked in ICCA Switzerland metrics.

10Messe Wien (Vienna Exhibition Center)
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Large Austrian congress and exhibition complex comparable in its MICE focus and European association business. Useful benchmark for 2M2C's congress-hosting positioning and competitive dynamics in the DACH region.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers20 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature3 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles1 record

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
Compliance3 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre

Convention & Event Venue Services2m2c.ch

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre firmographics

Firmographics
Name
2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre
Legal name
Centre de Congrès Montreux SA
Website
https://2m2c.ch
Company type
Private
Founded year
1973
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre industry classification

Industry
Product category
Convention & Event Venue Services
NAICS
Convention and Trade Show Organizers (561920)
SIC
Services-Amusement & Recreation Services (7900)
akta.pro primary industry
Convention & Exhibition Centers (Public Convention Centers, Civic Centers) (THAHAAAA)
akta.pro secondary industries
Conference Centers & Dedicated Meeting Venues (THAHAAAB), Consumer & Public Shows (B2C) Organizers (THAHABAC)

Keywords

  • Convention center services
  • Event venue rental
  • Congress hosting
  • Cultural event programming
  • MICE facilities

Where 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Montreux
HQ country
Switzerland
HQ region
Europe

Offices1 record

Markets served

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Infrastructure, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D

Revenue model

  1. Venue Space Rental: Rental of modular event spaces including halls, foyers, and offices for conferences, exhibitions, galas, and corporate events. Spaces range from 805 m² to 3,058 m² with varying capacities up to 1,500 people.
  2. Event Services: Comprehensive event services including catering, technical equipment setup, and event coordination. Catering services document available for download.
  3. Cultural Event Hosting: Hosting of concerts, festivals (including Montreux Jazz Festival), and public cultural events that generate revenue through venue presence and regional tourism impact.

Go-to-market motion3 records

Distribution channels5 records

Marketing channels7 records

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre product offering

Product offering

Core offering

2m2c is a multi-purpose convention and event venue offering 18,000 m² of halls, foyers, and offices across seven modular event spaces that can be configured for professional congresses, corporate galas, trade shows, concerts, and public cultural events. The center provides space rental, event coordination, and catering services, and is the historic home of the Montreux Jazz Festival, currently undergoing major renovation ahead of its August 2026 reopening.

Product overview

The 2M2C – Montreux Music & Convention Centre is a multi-purpose event venue offering 18,000 m² of halls, foyers and offices. The venue comprises seven distinct spaces: A1–A2 Duplex (3,058 m²), A3 – Miles Davis Hall (1,996 m²), A4 – Agora Floor (805 m²), B1 – Henri Nestlé Space (2,550 m²), B3 – Henri Nestlé Rooms (886 m²), B4 – Quincy Jones Hall (1,925 m²), and B5–B6–B8 – Stravinski Auditorium (1,605 m²). The venue hosts professional events (conferences, product launches, trade shows, cocktails, galas), cultural events (concerts, festivals, art exhibitions), and public events. The center is currently undergoing major renovation with a grand reopening scheduled for August 1, 2026. A supporting foundation (Foundation Avenir 2M2C) was established in 2020 to support the venue's development.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • A1–A2 Duplex A 3,058 m² modular duplex at the heart of the center, ideal for professional trade shows, exhibitions, and corporate evenings, featuring a two-level configuration with immediate proximity to other spaces for logistical flexibility.
  • A3 – Miles Davis Hall A 1,996 m² iconic venue combining elegance, modularity, and performance, featuring a large foyer with natural light for cocktail atmospheres, with configurations adaptable for various event formats and virtual tour capability via Matterport.
  • A4 – Agora Floor An 805 m² upstairs complementary space that extends the main hall experience with more intimate but equally modular dimensions, including plenary, foyer, and modular rooms.
  • B1 – Henri Nestlé Space A 2,550 m² spacious and fluid versatile space lending itself to both exhibitions and banquets, with balanced proportions and facilitated access for large-format events.
  • B3 – Henri Nestlé Rooms Fully modular 886 m² rooms with movable partitions that adapt to human-sized formats, creating up to 7 independent spaces or one large open room, each with direct access to a covered terrace with lake view.
  • B4 – Quincy Jones Hall A 1,925 m² emblematic and modular space ideal for events where atmosphere, scenography, and experience are central, featuring a 573 m² covered terrace with panoramic views of Lake Geneva and the Alps.
  • B5–B6–B8 – Stravinski Auditorium

Companies that use 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre

Customer profile

Named customers20 records

Segments4 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature3 records

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Ten partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • PME Durable (Canton de Vaud Sustainable Business Program)coreImplementation/ SI/ Consulting Partner · 1 July 2025Subsidized sustainability consulting program providing expertise for ISO 20121 certification process, offering financial support and professional expertise for sustainable event management implementation.
  • Foundation Avenir 2M2CcoreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 July 2020Foundation created July 2020 to guarantee sustainability and development of the venue building, supporting cultural, artistic and tourist vocation. Mission to transform 2M2C into cultural and economic living space while valorizing heritage.
  • Lausanne Montreux Congress (LMC)coreGTM or Marketing PartnerRegional convention bureau partnership promoting Montreux-Lausanne as unified MICE destination. 2M2C is featured as key venue in joint destination marketing.
  • MeetSwitzerland (Swiss Convention Bureau)coreGTM or Marketing PartnerNational convention bureau membership promoting Swiss MICE destinations internationally including 2M2C.
  • ICCA (International Congress and Convention Association)coreGTM or Marketing PartnerGlobal industry association membership enabling access to international congress organizers. Montreux-Lausanne ranked 1st in Switzerland and 71st globally in ICCA 2024 rankings.
  • AIPC (International Association of Convention Centres)minorStrategic or Co-development PartnerInternational association of convention centres membership for industry best practices and professional development.
  • CVCI (Swiss International Trading & Investment Association)minorGTM or Marketing PartnerSwiss business association membership supporting international business connections.
  • SLA (expo-event)minorStrategic or Co-development PartnerSwiss exhibition and event industry association membership.
  • PromoveminorGTM or Marketing PartnerRegional economic development and promotion organization for Montreux-Vaud Riviera.
  • Montreux Riviera (MVT)minorGTM or Marketing PartnerRegional tourism organization promoting Montreux Riviera including 1,500-2,500 hotel rooms near the venue.

Scale indicators7 records

Recent moves9 records

Expansion highlights5 records

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Kursaal Bern: Bern's convention centre with congress and event facilities comparable in scale and use cases to 2M2C. Competes within the Swiss domestic MICE market for corporate and association events.
  • Beaulieu Lausanne: Lausanne-based convention and exhibition venue that forms part of the joint Montreux-Lausanne ICCA-ranked destination alongside 2M2C. Directly competes for the same Lake Geneva region congresses and events.
  • Palexpo Geneva: Geneva's primary convention and exhibition centre, directly comparable to 2M2C as a Swiss MICE venue hosting international congresses, exhibitions, and galas. Both compete for ICCA-ranked association business and rely on nearby hotel inventory.
  • Geneva International Conference Centre (CICG): United Nations-adjacent Geneva conference venue specializing in international congresses and high-level governmental meetings — directly comparable to 2M2C's association and scientific congress hosting business.
  • Zurich Convention Center: Zurich's main congress venue, located in a larger city with more extensive hotel and transport infrastructure. Competes with 2M2C for premium Swiss association and corporate congresses.
  • MCH Group (Messe Basel / Congress Center Basel): Operator of Messe Basel and Congress Center Basel, a comparable Swiss convention and exhibition complex. Competes with 2M2C for European association congresses and corporate events, and is similarly ranked in ICCA Switzerland metrics.

Others

  • Lausanne Montreux Congress (LMC): Regional convention bureau that markets the Montreux-Lausanne destination in which 2M2C is the flagship venue. Functions as a channel partner rather than a direct competitor but is materially relevant to demand generation.
  • Montreux Jazz Festival: Iconic music festival and 2M2C's anchor tenant. Not a peer in the venue sense, but the festival's brand is co-mingled with 2M2C's identity and serves as the venue's flagship cultural content asset.

Broad incumbents

  • Congress Centre Hamburg (CCH): Major European convention centre recently reopened after a major renovation cycle, serving as a peer benchmark for 2M2C's post-renovation positioning, capacity utilization ramp, and operational modernization strategy.
  • Messe Wien (Vienna Exhibition Center): Large Austrian congress and exhibition complex comparable in its MICE focus and European association business. Useful benchmark for 2M2C's congress-hosting positioning and competitive dynamics in the DACH region.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre social profiles

Digital presence

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance3 records

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles1 record

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre

What does 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre do?

2m2c is a multi-purpose convention and event venue offering 18,000 m² of halls, foyers, and offices across seven modular event spaces that can be configured for professional congresses, corporate galas, trade shows, concerts, and public cultural events. The center provides space rental, event coordination, and catering services, and is the historic home of the Montreux Jazz Festival, currently undergoing major renovation ahead of its August 2026 reopening.

Is 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre a public or private company?

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.

When was 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre founded?

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre was founded in 1973. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre based?

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre is headquartered in Montreux, Switzerland, in the Europe region.

How does 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre make money?

Three revenue lines are on record. Venue Space Rental is the primary driver. The others are event Services and cultural Event Hosting.

Who are 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Kursaal Bern, Beaulieu Lausanne, Palexpo Geneva, Geneva International Conference Centre (CICG), Zurich Convention Center and MCH Group (Messe Basel / Congress Center Basel). Others are Lausanne Montreux Congress (LMC) and Montreux Jazz Festival. Broad incumbents are Congress Centre Hamburg (CCH) and Messe Wien (Vienna Exhibition Center).

Does 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre have an API?

No public API is recorded for 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre.

What industry is 2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre in?

2m2c Montreux Music & Convention Centre's product category is Convention & Event Venue Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is THAHAAAA, Convention & Exhibition Centers (Public Convention Centers, Civic Centers), with a secondary code of THAHAAAB, Conference Centers & Dedicated Meeting Venues. Its NAICS code is 561920 and its SIC code is 7900.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales