The Foot Performance Center
The Foot Performance Center is a Rochester, NY-based specialty practice founded in 1992 that provides custom orthotics, prescription orthopedic footwear, braces, and lower extremity biomechanical evaluations, serving athletes, active adults, diabetics, and patients with foot, ankle, or knee pain across Western New York.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1992
- HeadquartersRochester, United States
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What The Foot Performance Center does
The Foot Performance Center is a specialty healthcare provider and retail establishment founded in 1992 in Rochester, New York, focused on lower extremity orthopedic care. The company operates a single retail showroom and clinical facility at 3385 Brighton Henrietta Townline Road serving the Western New York region, staffed by ABC Board-certified pedorthists and orthotists, including President Dan Sherwood (CPed since 1995, CO since 2006). Its core services center on custom orthotics fabrication using CAD-CAM systems, plaster/fiber cast impression methods, and direct form-to-patient techniques in an on-site manufacturing lab, alongside prescription orthopedic footwear, custom bracing (AFOs, knee braces, ankle braces, pediatric braces), and specialty services such as ski boot fitting, lower extremity biomechanical evaluations, and shoe modifications/repairs. The firm is recognized by Medicare and Medicaid as a therapeutic footwear provider and bills most third-party payors.
The business model combines three revenue streams: (1) prescription-based custom orthotics and braces billed through insurance; (2) retail sales of over-the-counter orthotics, comfort and orthopedic footwear from 25+ brand lines (including Birkenstock, Brooks, New Balance, Dansko, Dr. Comfort, and Alegria), foot comfort products, and compression hosiery; and (3) specialty services and shoe modifications/repairs. Go-to-market is hybrid: healthcare provider referrals drive the prescription clinical channel, while direct-to-consumer retail, community reputation, and word-of-mouth drive the consumer channel; an online shop via the Locally platform supports curbside pickup or home shipping. Customer segments span athletes (recreational through Olympic-level), active adults, diabetics, construction workers/landscapers, and patients with foot, ankle, or knee pain. Pricing is not publicly disclosed but includes a $45 cancellation fee, $20 missed medical-appointment fee, a 3-month free adjustment and remake guarantee on custom orthotics, and a 1-year top cover / 3-year plastic core warranty.
The Foot Performance Center firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- The Foot Performance Center
- Legal name
- The Foot Performance Center
- Website
- https://footperformance.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1992
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- The Foot Performance Center is a Rochester, NY-based specialty practice founded in 1992 that provides custom orthotics, prescription orthopedic footwear, braces, and lower extremity biomechanical evaluations, serving athletes, active adults, diabetics, and patients with foot, ankle, or knee pain across Western New York.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
The Foot Performance Center industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Pedorthic and Orthotic Services
- NAICS
- Shoe Retailers (45821), Footwear Manufacturing (3162), Footwear and Leather Goods Repair (811430)
- SIC
- Retail-Shoe Stores (5661), Orthopedic, Prosthetic & Surgical Appliances & Supplies (3842)
- akta.pro industry
- Comfort, Orthopedic & Medical Footwear RetailComfort, Orthopedic & Medical FootwearFoot & AnkleShoe Stretching, Fitting & Orthopedic Modifications
Keywords
Where The Foot Performance Center is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Rochester
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
The Foot Performance Center business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Supply Chain, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Custom Orthotics: Custom-made foot orthotics designed for individuals with difficult foot shapes, foot types, or biomechanical problems. Includes sporty active, accommodating/cushioning, and specialized designs for various activities. Requires evaluation and casting/impressions.
- Retail Footwear Sales: Direct retail sales of comfort shoes, orthopedic footwear, athletic shoes, work boots, winter boots, dress shoes, sandals, and specialty footwear. Brands include Alegria, Birkenstock, Brooks, Dansko, Dr. Comfort, Drew, Dunham, Haflinger, New Balance, and others.
- Over-the-Counter Orthotics & Products: Pre-fabricated orthotics, foot comfort products, compression socks, diabetic socks, braces, and shoe accessories sold directly to consumers.
- Custom and OTC Braces: Sale and fitting of custom and over-the-counter ankle braces, knee braces, AFOs, and pediatric braces. Custom braces require prescription from healthcare provider.
- Shoe Modifications & Repairs: Shoe modifications including sole lifts, medial/lateral flair, shoe last modifications, rocker soles, and Birkenstock repair services.
- Professional Services - Healthcare Providers: Services provided to healthcare professionals including lower extremity evaluations, custom orthotics fabrication, and orthopedic device fitting for referred patients.
Go-to-market motion3 records
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels5 records
The Foot Performance Center product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Foot Performance Center provides custom and over-the-counter foot orthotics, ankle-foot orthotics, knee and ankle braces, pediatric braces, comfort and orthopedic footwear, diabetic therapeutic footwear, and foot comfort accessories, fitted and dispensed by board-certified pedorthists and orthotists. The company operates an on-site lab for custom orthotic fabrication and shoe modifications, and offers specialty services such as ski boot fitting and lower extremity biomechanical evaluations. Products and services are sold both directly to consumers through a Rochester retail showroom and to patients referred by healthcare providers under Medicare and most third-party insurance plans.
Product overview
The Foot Performance Center operates as a specialized healthcare and retail provider offering custom and over-the-counter foot orthotics, orthopedic bracing (AFOs, knee braces, ankle braces, pediatric braces), comfort and orthopedic footwear, diabetic therapeutic footwear, foot comfort products, socks and compression hosiery, and shoe modification/repair services. The core offerings center on custom orthotics (crafted in their state-of-the-art on-site lab) and orthopedic braces, complemented by a retail store with Rochester's largest selection of comfort and orthopedic footwear. The company also provides specialty services including ski boot fitting and lower extremity biomechanical evaluations. Products are designed for athletes, active adults, diabetics, construction workers, and general patients with foot, ankle, and knee pain.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Custom Orthotics Medical devices that support and gently re-position the heel, arch, muscles, ligaments, tendons, and bones in the feet. Custom made for individuals with difficult foot shapes, foot types, or biomechanical problems, available in Sporty Active (Semi-Flexible or Semi-Rigid) and Accommodating/Cushioning configurations. Designed for athletes, active adults, diabetics, and patients referred by healthcare providers.
- AFOs (Ankle Foot Orthotics) Custom ankle-foot orthotics including Arizona Brace (molded leather gauntlet), Richie Brace (with ankle uprights), Solid Ankle (plastic posterior design), CROW Walker (for diabetic wound healing and Charcot foot), Carbon Fiber Custom Fit, and Patellar Tendon Bearing designs. Fabricated on-site for patients referred by healthcare providers.
- Ankle Braces Orthopedic ankle braces including Aircast Air Stirrup for acute injuries and ASO Ankle Stabilizing Orthosis for functional support. Controls, guides, limits, and immobilizes the ankle to reduce pain and aid rehabilitation. Available for patients with acute injuries or chronic instability.
- Knee Braces Range of knee braces including CTi Ligament Knee Brace for ligament insufficiency, OSSUR Unloader Fit Knee Brace for osteoarthritis, Townsend post-op braces, and Shields Patellar Control Knee Brace for patellar instability. Designed for patients with ligament injuries, osteoarthritis, post-surgical recovery, and patellar instability.
- Pediatric Braces Pediatric orthopedic devices including SMO (Supramalleolar Orthosis) and DAFO (Dynamic Ankle Foot Orthosis) options for conditions such as myopathy, developmental delay, and cerebral palsy. Fabricated on-site for children referred by healthcare providers.
- Diabetic Therapeutic Footwear Medicare-participating diabetic footwear program offering therapeutic shoes and custom orthotics with extra room, removable insoles, and hook-and-loop closures to accommodate swelling and sensitive feet. Designed for diabetic patients with foot and lower extremity complications.
- Comfort and Orthopedic Footwear Wide selection of footwear including running shoes, hiking boots, walking shoes, orthopedic shoes, dress shoes, sandals, and specialty shoes from brands including Aravon, Dansko, Klogs, Taos, Clarks, Alegria, Propet, Drew, Oasis, Wolky, Waldlaufer, Dunham, New Balance, Brooks, Altra, Xelero, Oboz, LOWA, Keen, Haflinger, Acorn, Old Friend, Ara, Chaco, and Birkenstock.
- Shoe Modifications and Repairs On-site lab services including sole lifts, medial and lateral flair, shoe last modification, and rocker soles to off-load forefoot pressure. Authorized Birkenstock repair facility offering resoling, cork repair, and full recraft services.
- Ski Boot Fitting Services Specialty fitting services with PSIA level ski instructors and race coaches. Services include shell and liner modifications, cuff alignment, fore/aft alignment, custom ski orthotics, sole canting, and Hotronic boot warmer installation. Located at the only Western New York shop with both Board Certified Pedorthists and PSIA-certified ski instructors on staff.
- Lower Extremity Evaluation Comprehensive biomechanical assessment including patient history, static standing analysis, gait observation, physical exam (prone or seated), assessment of contributing factors, and orthotic plan development. Performed by Board Certified Pedorthists and Orthotists for referred patients and self-referred individuals.
Quantifiable outcome
- 3 months of free adjustments on all custom orthotics
- +3 more outcomes
Companies that use The Foot Performance Center
Customer profileNamed customers4 records
Segments7 records
Ideal customer profiles5 records
The Foot Performance Center technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature4 records
The Foot Performance Center partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators5 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights3 records
The Foot Performance Center competitors and assessment
Company assessmentOthers
- Breg: Orthopedic bracing manufacturer producing knee braces, ankle braces, and cold therapy products overlapping with the Foot Performance Center's bracing product line; serves clinicians and D2C channels.
Direct peers
- The Walking Company: Comfort and wellness footwear retailer carrying many of the same brands (Dansko, Birkenstock, Brooks, Alegria) with a comparable comfort/orthopedic positioning.
- Good Feet Store: National retail chain specializing in arch supports, custom-fitted orthotics, and comfort footwear with a store-based fitting model directly comparable to The Foot Performance Center's core retail and orthotics offering.
- Foot Solutions: Specialty comfort footwear and custom orthotics retailer with in-store fitting services; competes in the same orthopedic/comfort footwear segment with similar customer segments (active adults, diabetics, foot pain).
- Apex Foot Health: Specialty orthopedic and therapeutic footwear brand and distributor serving patients with diabetes, arthritis, and foot pain; overlaps with the Foot Performance Center's comfort/orthopedic footwear and diabetic shoe categories.
Emerging players
- Dr. Comfort: Footwear brand The Foot Performance Center retails; also sells D2C and through partner networks. Comparable therapeutic/diabetic footwear focus with growing direct-to-patient model that partially disintermediates specialty retailers.
- Aetrex: Comfort/orthopedic footwear and orthotics brand with both wholesale retail presence and direct-to-consumer scanning/fitting technology; comparable to the OTC orthotic and comfort footwear categories carried by the Foot Performance Center.
Broad incumbents
- Hanger Clinic: Largest US orthotics and prosthetics provider with hundreds of clinics; comparable clinical pedorthics and custom orthotic fabrication but at vastly greater scale and geographic reach.
- Ottobock: Global orthotics, prosthetics, and bracing manufacturer; comparable custom orthotic and brace fabrication capability at industrial scale, with overlapping AFOs, knee braces, and orthopedic footwear lines.
- Birkenstock: Major comfort footwear brand stocked by The Foot Performance Center; comparable orthopedic/comfort positioning with a growing global retail footprint that competes for the same end consumer.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
The Foot Performance Center social profiles
Digital presenceThe Foot Performance Center compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance3 records
The Foot Performance Center financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
The Foot Performance Center leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles7 records
The Foot Performance Center funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
The Foot Performance Center M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about The Foot Performance Center
What does The Foot Performance Center do?
The Foot Performance Center provides custom and over-the-counter foot orthotics, ankle-foot orthotics, knee and ankle braces, pediatric braces, comfort and orthopedic footwear, diabetic therapeutic footwear, and foot comfort accessories, fitted and dispensed by board-certified pedorthists and orthotists. The company operates an on-site lab for custom orthotic fabrication and shoe modifications, and offers specialty services such as ski boot fitting and lower extremity biomechanical evaluations. Products and services are sold both directly to consumers through a Rochester retail showroom and to patients referred by healthcare providers under Medicare and most third-party insurance plans.
Is The Foot Performance Center a public or private company?
The Foot Performance Center is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was The Foot Performance Center founded?
The Foot Performance Center was founded in 1992. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is The Foot Performance Center based?
The Foot Performance Center is headquartered in Rochester, United States, in the North America region.
How does The Foot Performance Center make money?
Six revenue lines are on record. Custom Orthotics are the primary driver. The others are retail Footwear Sales, over-the-Counter Orthotics & Products, custom and OTC Braces, shoe Modifications & Repairs and professional Services - Healthcare Providers.
Who are The Foot Performance Center's main competitors?
Breg is listed as an others. Direct peers are The Walking Company, Good Feet Store, Foot Solutions and Apex Foot Health. Emerging players are Dr. Comfort and Aetrex. Broad incumbents are Hanger Clinic, Ottobock and Birkenstock.
Does The Foot Performance Center have an API?
No public API is recorded for The Foot Performance Center.
What industry is The Foot Performance Center in?
The Foot Performance Center's product category is Pedorthic and Orthotic Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is CRAAADAG, Comfort, Orthopedic & Medical Footwear Retail, with a secondary code of CRAAACAG, Comfort, Orthopedic & Medical Footwear. Its NAICS code is 45821 and its SIC code is 5661.