Clube do Congresso
Clube do Congresso is a 65-year-old non-profit private social club in Brasília, Brazil, offering leisure, sports, and event services from a Lake Paranoá waterfront site to individual members, including those tied to the National Congress, funded primarily by recurring monthly dues and event rentals.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1960
- HeadquartersLagoa, Brazil
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Clube do Congresso does
Clube do Congresso is a non-profit civil association (Associação Civil sem fins lucrativos) founded on May 11, 1960, in Brasília, Brazil. Originally established for members of the National Congress, it has operated continuously for 65+ years and now serves a broader membership that retains an institutional connection to Brazil's federal political class. From its waterfront site at SHIN QL 16 Área Especial on Lake Paranoá in Lago Norte, the club functions as a private social and recreational facility offering leisure, sports, and event services to individual members and their families, with temporary members capped at 400.
The club's revenue model rests on recurring membership dues (R$445/month with a R$4,000 joining fee effective January 2026), supplemented by event-hall rentals at the Salão Nobre (capacity 500 people), usage of 18 barbecue areas, sports-facility access, food and beverage operations, guest-invitation fees, and nighttime facility charges. Member segments include contributing members (contribuintes), congress-affiliated members, beneficiary family members, temporary members, and corporate/event renters. Reciprocal club agreements (Reciprocidade) and sports-federation affiliations extend the value proposition to members of partner institutions. There is no proprietary technology platform; the business runs on traditional club operations.
The organization employs 11-50 staff and operates under a statutory framework last materially updated in June 2016, with access regulations refreshed in July 2023. Land tenure is secured by Lei Distrital 4968/2012, which legalized the club's occupation of the Lake Paranoá site — a structural advantage relative to comparable private clubs on leased or purchased ground. The model is capital-intensive on facility maintenance but materially de-risked on real estate carrying cost given the public-law land tenure.
Clube do Congresso firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Clube do Congresso
- Legal name
- Clube do Congresso
- Website
- https://clubedocongresso.com.br
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1960
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Clube do Congresso is a 65-year-old non-profit private social club in Brasília, Brazil, offering leisure, sports, and event services from a Lake Paranoá waterfront site to individual members, including those tied to the National Congress, funded primarily by recurring monthly dues and event rentals.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Clube do Congresso is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Lagoa
- HQ country
- Brazil
- HQ region
- Latin America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Clube do Congresso business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Membership Fees and Dues: Primary revenue stream from monthly membership dues (R$445.00) and one-time admission/joining fees (R$4,000.00). The club serves members and their dependents who pay recurring monthly contributions. Members have different categories including effective members (Senators, Federal and District Deputies), contributing family and individual members.
- Event Space Rentals: Revenue from renting facilities for events including the Salão Nobre (main hall) for weddings, anniversaries, corporate events, and other celebrations. The club offers spaces such as the main hall with capacity for up to 500 people, barbecue areas, and outdoor ceremony areas by the lake.
- Guest Invitations: Revenue generated from extra guest invitations beyond the complimentary allocation. Members receive 4 free invitations monthly, with additional invitations available for a fee set by the Board.
- Sports Facility Access: Revenue from sports school programs, tennis courts, football fields, and other recreational facilities. The club offers sporting activities including tennis, football, aquatic sports, and vacation colonies for children.
- Food and Beverage Services: Revenue from restaurant facilities and concession services operating within the club premises. The club has restaurants and food service areas managed by the administrative director.
- Nighttime Facility Usage Fees: Additional fees for extended use of barbecue areas beyond regular hours (after 6 PM), requiring advance notification to Secretariat and payment of a nightly support rate.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Monthly | Standard Individual Membership with R$4,000 joining fee and R$445 monthly |
| Subscription | Monthly | Normal Guest Invitations - 4 complimentary invitations per month |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Extra Guest Invitations - up to 4 additional invitations per month at set fee |
| Unit Pricing | Monthly | Barbecue Area Invitations - 20 free + 10 paid per month |
| Subscription | Pay-as-you-go | Special Guest Invitations for non-Brasília visitors up to 15 days |
| Transaction based/ take rate | Pay-as-you-go | Late Cancellation Fee - 50% of monthly contribution |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Non-compliance fines up to R$1,000 |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels5 records
Clube do Congresso product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Clube do Congresso is a private, non-profit social and recreational membership club in Brasília, Brazil, founded in 1960. It provides members with access to leisure, sports, aquatic, dining, and event venue facilities located on the shores of Lake Paranoá. Core offerings include the Salão Nobre event hall (capacity 500), 18 barbecue areas, tennis and multi-sport courts, swimming pools, a water park, saunas, restaurants, a marina/pier, and a children's vacation colony program.
Product overview
Clube do Congresso is a private social club established in 1960 in Brasília, Brazil, offering a comprehensive portfolio of leisure, recreational, and event services to its members. The club operates as a single integrated membership-based facility with multiple complementary service areas: event venues including the Salão Nobre (event hall for up to 500 guests), Salão das Churrasqueiras (18 barbecue stations), and Área Verde (lakeside lawn for outdoor ceremonies); aquatic facilities featuring adult/children's pools and an exclusive water park; sports amenities including tennis courts, multi-sport courts, saunas, and a game room; dining through on-site restaurants; and special programs such as the Colônia de Férias (vacation program for children). Members access these facilities through a tiered membership structure with different categories based on their connection to Congress and the government.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Salão Nobre (Social Hall)
Quantifiable outcome
- Club recognized as the preferred wedding venue in Brasília (o queridinho dos noivos de Brasília)
- +3 more outcomes
Companies that use Clube do Congresso
Customer profileNamed customers3 records
Segments5 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
Clube do Congresso technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Clube do Congresso partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Two partnerships are on record, tiered minor.
- Other Sports Club Associations (Convênio de Frequência Recíproca)minorThe club maintains reciprocal frequency agreements with other sports club associations, allowing members of partner clubs to access the club's facilities. This arrangement enables cross-pollination of memberships and provides convenience for members who may have affiliations with multiple clubs. Athletes and federation officials from affiliated clubs have special access provisions during competitions.
- Official Sports FederationsminorThe club is affiliated with official sports federations for terrestrial and nautical sports, promoting and participating in competitions through its representatives. The Social Director represents the club at sports entities. Federation officials have access to the club for official activities related to sanctioned competitions.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Clube do Congresso competitors and assessment
Company assessmentRegional players
- Jockey Club Brasileiro: One of Brazil's most prestigious traditional social clubs, based in Rio de Janeiro, offering comparable membership-based recreational, sporting, and high-end event hosting services to an elite clientele.
- São Paulo Golf Club: Established private club in São Paulo offering comparable membership-based recreational, sporting, and social services to a similar affluent Brazilian membership base.
- Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro: Historic waterfront yacht and social club in Rio de Janeiro operating the same membership-based model with sports, marina, dining, and event venue services, but serving the Rio de Janeiro market rather than Brasília.
- Clube Atlético Paulistana: Traditional São Paulo social and sports club providing comparable membership-based recreational, sporting, and event services to a comparable elite Brazilian membership base, but based in São Paulo.
Direct peers
- Iate Clube de Brasília: Established yacht and social club in Brasília offering similar waterfront amenities, sports facilities, and event venues to a comparable elite membership base. Most direct competitor given shared Brasília geography and lakeside positioning on Lake Paranoá.
- Sociedade Hípica de Brasília: Long-standing equestrian and social club in Brasília serving a similar elite Brasília membership base, with comparable event venue offerings, sports facilities, and exclusive recreational programming.
- Clube de Campo de Brasília: Recreational and social club in Brasília offering similar sports facilities, family programming, and event venues to a comparable Brasília membership base.
- AABB Brasília: Branches of the Associação Atlética Banco do Brasil social/recreational network in Brasília, providing comparable membership-based sports, leisure, and event facilities to a similar professional-class audience.
- Jockey Club de Brasília: Traditional social and equestrian club in Brasília offering comparable membership, social, sports, and event hosting services to the local elite, including corporate and celebration events.
- Country Clube de Brasília: Traditional country club in Brasília providing comparable family-oriented recreational facilities, sports courts, swimming, and event spaces to a similar affluent Brasília membership base.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks7 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Clube do Congresso social profiles
Digital presenceClube do Congresso financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Clube do Congresso leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Clube do Congresso funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Clube do Congresso M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Clube do Congresso
What does Clube do Congresso do?
Clube do Congresso is a private, non-profit social and recreational membership club in Brasília, Brazil, founded in 1960. It provides members with access to leisure, sports, aquatic, dining, and event venue facilities located on the shores of Lake Paranoá. Core offerings include the Salão Nobre event hall (capacity 500), 18 barbecue areas, tennis and multi-sport courts, swimming pools, a water park, saunas, restaurants, a marina/pier, and a children's vacation colony program.
Is Clube do Congresso a public or private company?
Clube do Congresso is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Clube do Congresso founded?
Clube do Congresso was founded in 1960. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Clube do Congresso based?
Clube do Congresso is headquartered in Lagoa, Brazil, in the Latin America region.
How does Clube do Congresso make money?
Six revenue lines are on record. Membership Fees and Dues are the primary driver. The others are event Space Rentals, guest Invitations, sports Facility Access, food and Beverage Services and nighttime Facility Usage Fees.
Who are Clube do Congresso's main competitors?
Regional players on record are Jockey Club Brasileiro, São Paulo Golf Club, Iate Clube do Rio de Janeiro and Clube Atlético Paulistana. Direct peers are Iate Clube de Brasília, Sociedade Hípica de Brasília, Clube de Campo de Brasília, AABB Brasília, Jockey Club de Brasília and Country Clube de Brasília.
Does Clube do Congresso have an API?
No public API is recorded for Clube do Congresso.