Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Lux Industries

Full company profile

uuid003cggs

Namestring
Lux Industries
Legal namestring
Lux Industries Limited
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
1995
Descriptiontext

Lux Industries Limited, founded in 1957 and incorporated as a public limited company in 1995, is India's largest hosiery manufacturer producing innerwear and casual wear for men, women, and children. The company operates a multi-brand architecture spanning 20+ sub-brands across price tiers — mass-market Lux Cozi, premium ONN and Lux Champion, thermal Lux Cott's Wool and Lux Inferno, and women's bottom wear leader Lyra — sold primarily through a pan-India dealer and distributor network supported by 12+ branch offices. Manufacturing is anchored by six state-of-the-art facilities including a 14 lakh sq ft plant at Dankuni described as the biggest in Asia, producing 1.2 million garments per day under ISO 9001-2015 certified systems. Lux Industries is publicly listed on NSE (LUXIND) and BSE (539542), generates turnover exceeding Rs 2,500 crore (approximately $300M USD) per company disclosure and Rs 3,000 crore per 2026 news reporting, and exports to 46+ countries across Middle East, Africa, Europe, Asia Pacific and North America. The company is promoter-controlled by the Todi family and is currently pursuing a three-way business demerger announced in April 2026 following a family settlement agreement.

Short descriptiontext

Lux Industries Limited is India's largest hosiery manufacturer, producing innerwear and casual wear under 20+ sub-brands across price tiers via six manufacturing facilities, a pan-India dealer network, and exports to 46+ countries.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1,001–5,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersKolkata, India
HQ citystring
Kolkata
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices14 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
men's innerwear manufacturing, women's innerwear apparel, hosiery products manufacturing, thermal wear brands, casual wear export
Industry4 codes
1Panties & Briefs
CodeCRAAAIABPrimaryYes
2Outerwear & Cold-Weather Apparel Manufacturers
CodeCRAAAAAIPrimaryNo
3Underwear & Socks (Children)
CodeCRAAAHAIPrimaryNo
4Textiles, Fabrics, Trims & Components Suppliers
CodeCRAAAAALPrimaryNo
NAICS code4 codes
  • Apparel Manufacturing315
  • Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing31599
  • Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing3159
  • Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers45811
SIC code3 codes
  • Women's, Misses', Children's & Infants' Undergarments2340
  • Apparel & Other Finishd Prods Of Fabrics & Similar Matl2300
  • Women's, Misses', And Juniors Outerwear2330
Product category
Innerwear and Hosiery Manufacturing
No data
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model2 records
1Innerwear Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Revenue generated from manufacturing and selling innerwear products including vests, briefs, boxers, trunks, and thermal wear under multiple brands (Lux Cozi, ONN, Lux Inferno, Lux Cott's Wool, GenX, Lux Venus) to domestic retail and export markets

2Apparel Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Revenue from casual wear, track pants, t-shirts, leggings, and women's bottom wear (Lyra brand) sold through dealer networks and retail stores across India and export markets

Marketing channels6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D
Pricing details1 tier
1Lux Cozi - Mass market innerwear brand targeting value-conscious consumers
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Mass-market pricing positioned for affordable comfort wear

GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Brand1 of 20 records shown
1Lux Cozi
Description

Men's innerwear brand featuring briefs, vests, boxers, and casual wear

+19 more records
Core offering1 text field

Lux Industries manufactures and sells men's, women's, and kids' innerwear (vests, briefs, boxers, trunks, panties, bras, camisoles), thermal wear, leggings, t-shirts, track pants, and casual apparel under multiple sub-brands (Lux Cozi, ONN, Lux Champion, Lyra, Lux Inferno, Lux Cott's Wool, GenX, Lux Venus, Lux Touch, Lux Karishma, Lux Cozi Her, Lux Nitro, One8, Pynk, HRX) through a pan-India dealer/distributor network and exports to 46+ countries.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 3 values shown
  • Named India's largest hosiery manufacturer and leading innerwear exporter
+2 more records
Product overview1 text field

Lux Industries Limited is India's largest hosiery manufacturer producing a diverse portfolio of innerwear and casual wear products under multiple sub-brands. The company operates a multi-brand architecture targeting distinct consumer segments: core men's innerwear under Lux Cozi and its variants (Lux Cozi Glo, Lux Venus Classic); premium offerings through ONN and Lux Champion featuring advanced fabric technology; thermal wear products including Lux Cott's Wool and Lux Inferno; women's specific brands like Lyra (leggings leader), Lux Touch, Lux Karishma, and Lux Cozi Her; and active lifestyle brands like Lux Nitro and One8. The product portfolio spans men's, women's, and children's categories with approximately 20+ distinct brands covering vests, briefs, boxers, thermals, leggings, t-shirts, track pants, and casual wear. The company manufactures at six state-of-the-art facilities producing 1.2 million garments daily and exports to 46+ countries.

Product and service14 records
1Lux Cozi Men's Innerwear
CategoryMen's Innerwear
2ONN Premium Innerwear and Thermal Wear
CategoryPremium Innerwear and Thermal Wear
3Lux Venus Premium Men's Innerwear
CategoryMen's Premium Innerwear
4Lux Inferno Thermal Wear
CategoryThermal Wear
5Lux Cott's Wool Thermal Wear
CategoryThermal Wear
6Lux Cozi Glo Innerwear
CategoryMen's Innerwear
7GenX Men's Casual Wear
CategoryMen's Casual Wear
8Lux Nitro Casual Wear
CategoryCasual Wear
9Lyra Women's Leggings and Bottom Wear
CategoryWomen's Bottom Wear
10Lux Touch Women's Innerwear
CategoryWomen's Innerwear
11Lux Karishma Women's Innerwear
CategoryWomen's Innerwear
12Lux Cozi Her Women's Innerwear
CategoryWomen's Innerwear
13Lux Champion Premium Innerwear and Casual Wear
CategoryPremium Innerwear and Casual Wear
14Lux Cozi Big Shot Kids' Innerwear
CategoryKids' Innerwear
Scale indicator7 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership1 partner
Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing PartnerAnnounced on2026-04-24
Description

Brand licensing agreement with Biswanath Hosiery Mills Ltd as part of intellectual property rights protection during the three-way business demerger. This is an internal brand licensing arrangement rather than a strategic distribution partnership.

Recent move9 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeBroad incumbent
Description

ABFRL is India's largest fashion retail platform with brands like Louis Philippe, Van Heusen, Allen Solly, and Peter England. Its scale in branded apparel distribution and innerwear adjacencies makes it a broad incumbent comparable to Lux Industries' pan-India brand ambitions.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Hanesbrands is a global innerwear and activewear incumbent owning Champion, Hanes, and Bonds. While not a direct India competitor, it represents the global innerwear benchmark against which Lux Industries' brand-building and scale efficiencies should be measured.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Dollar Industries is a leading Indian innerwear and hosiery company with brands Dollar Bigboss, Dollar Ultra, and Dollar Missy. It directly competes with Lux Industries across men's, women's, and children's innerwear with comparable price points and channel structure.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Page Industries is the exclusive licensee of Jockey International in India and the market-leading innerwear and hosiery manufacturer. It is the most direct comparable to Lux Industries, competing head-to-head in men's and women's innerwear, leggings, and casual wear with a similar multi-brand strategy.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Rupa is one of India's largest knitted innerwear manufacturers with brands such as Rupa, Frontline, and Macroman. It competes directly with Lux Industries in mass-market and mid-tier innerwear segments and operates similar pan-India dealer distribution.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

PVH owns Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger, global apparel brands with innerwear extensions. It is a broad incumbent whose multi-brand, multi-region apparel strategy is architecturally similar to Lux Industries' portfolio approach.

TypeRegional player
Description

Trent operates Westside and Zudio retail chains in India. While primarily an apparel retailer rather than manufacturer, it is relevant as a comparable Indian consumer-brand operator with broad mass-market reach and private-label programs overlapping with Lux's distribution strategy.

TypeOthers
Description

VIP Industries is India's leading luggage and travel accessories brand. While not an apparel peer, it is comparable as a publicly listed Indian consumer-durables brand with similar multi-brand architecture, distribution depth, and celebrity-driven marketing strategy.

TypeDirect peer
Description

KPR Mill is an integrated textile and apparel manufacturer with significant hosiery, knitwear, and yarn operations. It is comparable to Lux Industries as a vertically integrated Indian manufacturer serving both domestic innerwear markets and global apparel buyers.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Monte Carlo is an Indian knitwear and casual wear brand expanding into innerwear-adjacent categories. It is comparable as a mid-tier domestic brand operator using celebrity endorsements and pan-India distribution similar to Lux Industries' playbook.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers2 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature1 record

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles14 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries2 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

Compliance10 records

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Lux Industries

Innerwear and Hosiery Manufacturingluxinnerwear.com

Lux Industries Limited is India's largest hosiery manufacturer, producing innerwear and casual wear under 20+ sub-brands across price tiers via six manufacturing facilities, a pan-India dealer network, and exports to 46+ countries.

What Lux Industries does

Lux Industries Limited, founded in 1957 and incorporated as a public limited company in 1995, is India's largest hosiery manufacturer producing innerwear and casual wear for men, women, and children. The company operates a multi-brand architecture spanning 20+ sub-brands across price tiers — mass-market Lux Cozi, premium ONN and Lux Champion, thermal Lux Cott's Wool and Lux Inferno, and women's bottom wear leader Lyra — sold primarily through a pan-India dealer and distributor network supported by 12+ branch offices. Manufacturing is anchored by six state-of-the-art facilities including a 14 lakh sq ft plant at Dankuni described as the biggest in Asia, producing 1.2 million garments per day under ISO 9001-2015 certified systems. Lux Industries is publicly listed on NSE (LUXIND) and BSE (539542), generates turnover exceeding Rs 2,500 crore (approximately $300M USD) per company disclosure and Rs 3,000 crore per 2026 news reporting, and exports to 46+ countries across Middle East, Africa, Europe, Asia Pacific and North America. The company is promoter-controlled by the Todi family and is currently pursuing a three-way business demerger announced in April 2026 following a family settlement agreement.

Lux Industries firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Lux Industries
Legal name
Lux Industries Limited
Website
https://luxinnerwear.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
1995
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1,001–5,000 employees
Short description
Lux Industries Limited is India's largest hosiery manufacturer, producing innerwear and casual wear under 20+ sub-brands across price tiers via six manufacturing facilities, a pan-India dealer network, and exports to 46+ countries.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Lux Industries industry classification

Industry
Product category
Innerwear and Hosiery Manufacturing
NAICS
Apparel Manufacturing (315), Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing (31599), Apparel Accessories and Other Apparel Manufacturing (3159), Clothing and Clothing Accessories Retailers (45811)
SIC
Women's, Misses', Children's & Infants' Undergarments (2340), Apparel & Other Finishd Prods Of Fabrics & Similar Matl (2300), Women's, Misses', And Juniors Outerwear (2330)
akta.pro primary industry
Panties & Briefs (CRAAAIAB)
akta.pro secondary industries
Outerwear & Cold-Weather Apparel Manufacturers (CRAAAAAI), Underwear & Socks (Children) (CRAAAHAI), Textiles, Fabrics, Trims & Components Suppliers (CRAAAAAL)

Keywords

  • Men's innerwear manufacturing
  • Women's innerwear apparel
  • Hosiery products manufacturing
  • Thermal wear brands
  • Casual wear export

Where Lux Industries is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Kolkata
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices14 records

Markets served

Lux Industries business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D

Revenue model

  1. Innerwear Sales: Revenue generated from manufacturing and selling innerwear products including vests, briefs, boxers, trunks, and thermal wear under multiple brands (Lux Cozi, ONN, Lux Inferno, Lux Cott's Wool, GenX, Lux Venus) to domestic retail and export markets
  2. Apparel Sales: Revenue from casual wear, track pants, t-shirts, leggings, and women's bottom wear (Lyra brand) sold through dealer networks and retail stores across India and export markets

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goLux Cozi - Mass market innerwear brand targeting value-conscious consumers

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels6 records

Lux Industries product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Lux Industries manufactures and sells men's, women's, and kids' innerwear (vests, briefs, boxers, trunks, panties, bras, camisoles), thermal wear, leggings, t-shirts, track pants, and casual apparel under multiple sub-brands (Lux Cozi, ONN, Lux Champion, Lyra, Lux Inferno, Lux Cott's Wool, GenX, Lux Venus, Lux Touch, Lux Karishma, Lux Cozi Her, Lux Nitro, One8, Pynk, HRX) through a pan-India dealer/distributor network and exports to 46+ countries.

Product overview

Lux Industries Limited is India's largest hosiery manufacturer producing a diverse portfolio of innerwear and casual wear products under multiple sub-brands. The company operates a multi-brand architecture targeting distinct consumer segments: core men's innerwear under Lux Cozi and its variants (Lux Cozi Glo, Lux Venus Classic); premium offerings through ONN and Lux Champion featuring advanced fabric technology; thermal wear products including Lux Cott's Wool and Lux Inferno; women's specific brands like Lyra (leggings leader), Lux Touch, Lux Karishma, and Lux Cozi Her; and active lifestyle brands like Lux Nitro and One8. The product portfolio spans men's, women's, and children's categories with approximately 20+ distinct brands covering vests, briefs, boxers, thermals, leggings, t-shirts, track pants, and casual wear. The company manufactures at six state-of-the-art facilities producing 1.2 million garments daily and exports to 46+ countries.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • Lux Cozi: Men's innerwear brand featuring briefs, vests, boxers, and casual wear
  • ONN
  • GenX
  • Lux Inferno
  • Lux Venus
  • Lux Cott's Wool
  • Lux Venus Classic
  • Lux Cozi Glo
  • Lux Nitro
  • Lux Cozi Big Shot
  • Lyra
  • Lux Touch
  • Lux Karishma
  • Lux Cozi Her
  • Lux Champion
  • Lux Luxury
  • Pynk
  • One8
  • HRX
  • Parker-L

Products and services

  • Lux Cozi Men's Innerwear
  • ONN Premium Innerwear and Thermal Wear
  • Lux Venus Premium Men's Innerwear
  • Lux Inferno Thermal Wear
  • Lux Cott's Wool Thermal Wear
  • Lux Cozi Glo Innerwear
  • GenX Men's Casual Wear
  • Lux Nitro Casual Wear
  • Lyra Women's Leggings and Bottom Wear
  • Lux Touch Women's Innerwear
  • Lux Karishma Women's Innerwear
  • Lux Cozi Her Women's Innerwear
  • Lux Champion Premium Innerwear and Casual Wear
  • Lux Cozi Big Shot Kids' Innerwear

Quantifiable outcome

  • Named India's largest hosiery manufacturer and leading innerwear exporter
  • +2 more outcomes

Companies that use Lux Industries

Customer profile

Named customers2 records

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles1 record

Lux Industries technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature1 record

Lux Industries partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • Biswanath Hosiery Mills LtdminorGTM or Marketing Partner · 24 April 2026Brand licensing agreement with Biswanath Hosiery Mills Ltd as part of intellectual property rights protection during the three-way business demerger. This is an internal brand licensing arrangement rather than a strategic distribution partnership.

Scale indicators7 records

Recent moves9 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Lux Industries competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Broad incumbents

  • Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail: ABFRL is India's largest fashion retail platform with brands like Louis Philippe, Van Heusen, Allen Solly, and Peter England. Its scale in branded apparel distribution and innerwear adjacencies makes it a broad incumbent comparable to Lux Industries' pan-India brand ambitions.
  • Hanesbrands: Hanesbrands is a global innerwear and activewear incumbent owning Champion, Hanes, and Bonds. While not a direct India competitor, it represents the global innerwear benchmark against which Lux Industries' brand-building and scale efficiencies should be measured.
  • PVH Corp: PVH owns Calvin Klein and Tommy Hilfiger, global apparel brands with innerwear extensions. It is a broad incumbent whose multi-brand, multi-region apparel strategy is architecturally similar to Lux Industries' portfolio approach.

Direct peers

  • Dollar Industries: Dollar Industries is a leading Indian innerwear and hosiery company with brands Dollar Bigboss, Dollar Ultra, and Dollar Missy. It directly competes with Lux Industries across men's, women's, and children's innerwear with comparable price points and channel structure.
  • Page Industries: Page Industries is the exclusive licensee of Jockey International in India and the market-leading innerwear and hosiery manufacturer. It is the most direct comparable to Lux Industries, competing head-to-head in men's and women's innerwear, leggings, and casual wear with a similar multi-brand strategy.
  • Rupa & Company: Rupa is one of India's largest knitted innerwear manufacturers with brands such as Rupa, Frontline, and Macroman. It competes directly with Lux Industries in mass-market and mid-tier innerwear segments and operates similar pan-India dealer distribution.
  • KPR Mill: KPR Mill is an integrated textile and apparel manufacturer with significant hosiery, knitwear, and yarn operations. It is comparable to Lux Industries as a vertically integrated Indian manufacturer serving both domestic innerwear markets and global apparel buyers.

Regional players

  • Trent Limited: Trent operates Westside and Zudio retail chains in India. While primarily an apparel retailer rather than manufacturer, it is relevant as a comparable Indian consumer-brand operator with broad mass-market reach and private-label programs overlapping with Lux's distribution strategy.

Others

  • VIP Industries: VIP Industries is India's leading luggage and travel accessories brand. While not an apparel peer, it is comparable as a publicly listed Indian consumer-durables brand with similar multi-brand architecture, distribution depth, and celebrity-driven marketing strategy.

Emerging players

  • Modi Enterprises (Monte Carlo): Monte Carlo is an Indian knitwear and casual wear brand expanding into innerwear-adjacent categories. It is comparable as a mid-tier domestic brand operator using celebrity endorsements and pan-India distribution similar to Lux Industries' playbook.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Lux Industries compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance10 records

Lux Industries financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Lux Industries leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles14 records

Lux Industries subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries2 records

Lux Industries funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Lux Industries M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Lux Industries

What does Lux Industries do?

Lux Industries manufactures and sells men's, women's, and kids' innerwear (vests, briefs, boxers, trunks, panties, bras, camisoles), thermal wear, leggings, t-shirts, track pants, and casual apparel under multiple sub-brands (Lux Cozi, ONN, Lux Champion, Lyra, Lux Inferno, Lux Cott's Wool, GenX, Lux Venus, Lux Touch, Lux Karishma, Lux Cozi Her, Lux Nitro, One8, Pynk, HRX) through a pan-India dealer/distributor network and exports to 46+ countries.

Is Lux Industries a public or private company?

Lux Industries is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was Lux Industries founded?

Lux Industries was founded in 1995. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.

Where is Lux Industries based?

Lux Industries is headquartered in Kolkata, India, in the Asia region.

How does Lux Industries make money?

Two revenue lines are on record. Innerwear Sales are the primary driver. The others are apparel Sales.

Who are Lux Industries's main competitors?

Broad incumbents on record are Aditya Birla Fashion and Retail, Hanesbrands and PVH Corp. Direct peers are Dollar Industries, Page Industries, Rupa & Company and KPR Mill. Trent Limited is listed as a regional player. VIP Industries is listed as an others. Modi Enterprises (Monte Carlo) is listed as an emerging player.

Does Lux Industries have an API?

No public API is recorded for Lux Industries.

What industry is Lux Industries in?

Lux Industries's product category is Innerwear and Hosiery Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is CRAAAIAB, Panties & Briefs, with a secondary code of CRAAAAAI, Outerwear & Cold-Weather Apparel Manufacturers. Its NAICS code is 315 and its SIC code is 2340.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
ScanXLux Industries denies allegations over Dankuni capex projectLux Industries held a press conference on August 21, 2026, to categorically deny allegations that its ₹600 crore expansion project in Dankuni lacked necessary regulatory approvals. The company confirmed it obtained valid land conversion certificates in 2024 and issued a defamation notice against the accuser, Kunal Ghosh, for spreading false information. Officials clarified that all statutory permissions were secured prior to the foundation stone-laying ceremony held on July 11, 2026.ScanXLux Industries fixes Sep 18 record date for FY26 final dividendLux Industries Limited has set September 18, 2026, as the record date for its FY26 final dividend, with shareholder approval scheduled for the Annual General Meeting on September 25, 2026. This announcement follows the company's recent disclosure of Q1FY26 unaudited results, which reported a 19% increase in EBITDA to ₹421 million alongside flat net profit.ScanXLux Industries publishes Q1FY26 unaudited results in Economic TimesLux Industries Ltd disclosed its unaudited financial results for Q1FY26 on August 15, 2026, showing a 19% increase in EBITDA to ₹421 million, but a flat net profit of ₹231 million compared to the previous year. Despite an uptick in operating performance, the company's net profit only declined marginally by about 1% year-over-year. The disparity suggests challenges in translating operational efficiency gains into bottom-line growth, raising questions about cost management and future revenue strategies.The Times of India3 ace investors bought, added stake in these 8 stocks. How many are in your portfolio? - Solid BetsAce investors Ashish Kacholia, Mukul Agrawal, and Abakkus (representing funds like Abakkus Emerging Markets Fund and Abakkus Diversified Alpha Fund) made notable portfolio adjustments during Q1 FY27 (June 2026 quarter), adding or increasing stakes in eight stocks including Asian Energy, Indo SMC, TechEra Engineering, Laxmi Finance, Arisinfra Solutions, Lux Industries, Afcom Holdings, and TTK Healthcare. Kacholia added a new position in Asian Energy (1.2% stake) and increased his holding in Indo SMC to 3.03%, while Mukul Agrawal entered Arisinfra Solutions and raised stakes in Laxmi Finance and Lux Industries. The article highlights that Indo SMC has surged over 200% in 2026, while TechEra Engineering is down 34% year-to-date.The Times of Indialux industries: Mukul Agrawal raises stake in this microcap NBFC, smallcap textile player in Q1. Do you own? - The Economic TimesVeteran investor Mukul Agrawal increased his holdings in microcap NBFC Laxmi Finance and smallcap textile company Lux Industries during Q1 FY27, purchasing 4 lakh additional shares in Laxmi Finance to take his stake to 4.58%, and 23,146 shares in Lux Industries to reach 1.55%. Laxmi Finance is a regional NBFC operating in Rajasthan, Gujarat, Madhya Pradesh, and Chhattisgarh, focused on priority-sector lending to MSMEs and vehicle loan customers, while Lux Industries owns the innerwear brand Lux Cozi.B2B MarketplaceIndia's Lux Industries to expand West Bengal's Dankuni unit to RMG hubChief Minister Suvendu Adhikari laid the foundation stone for a ₹6-billion ($62.7 million) garment manufacturing hub by Lux Industries in Dankuni, West Bengal's Hooghly district. The Lux Cozi expansion project will transform the existing 800,000-sq-ft unit into a 2-million-sq-ft integrated manufacturing campus, adding annual production capacity of 200 million garment pieces to boost the group's total capacity from 120 million to approximately 360 million pieces. The project is expected to generate 3,000 direct and 6,000 indirect jobs, with projected revenue of around ₹1,000 crores ($104.5 million).B2B MarketplaceIndia's Lux Industries to expand West Bengal's Dankuni unit to RMG hubWest Bengal Chief Minister Suvendu Adhikari laid the foundation stone for Lux Industries' ₹6-billion ($62.7 million) garment manufacturing hub expansion in Dankuni, Hooghly district. The Lux Cozi expansion project will transform an 800,000-sq-ft unit into a 2-million-sq-ft integrated campus, adding annual production capacity of 200 million garment pieces. The facility will boost the group's nationwide annual capacity from 120 million to approximately 360 million pieces and is expected to generate 3,000 direct and 6,000 indirect jobs, with projected revenue of ₹1,000 crores.WhalesbookLux Industries to Invest ₹500 Crore in West Bengal Unit ExpansionLux Industries has announced plans to invest ₹500 crore to build a new manufacturing facility spanning 12-13 lakh square feet next to its existing plant in West Bengal, India. The expansion will add 14-15 crore pieces of annual production capacity over five to six years, with the first phase expected to begin operations within two to three years, addressing current utilization levels of 70-80 percent. The company plans to fund the project entirely through debt and expects to improve its profit margins by 100-150 basis points over the next six years as it meets growing demand showing consistent quarterly growth rates of 20-25 percent.ET NOWLux Industries Restructuring: Stock up nearly 2%; garment maker plans major capacity expansionLux Industries, an innerwear manufacturer, is undergoing restructuring with plans for major capacity expansion, including a new manufacturing facility to add 15-17 crore pieces to production capacity over six years. The company expects total borrowing for Vertical A to increase to around ₹500 crore at a targeted cost of 6.5-7%, with Vertical A currently witnessing 20-25% growth both quarter-on-quarter and year-on-year. The additional capacity is projected to boost the company's bottom line by 100-150 basis points over time.Financial ExpressRs 600 crore game-changer: Bengal CM unveils mega garment hub in Hooghly, 9,000 jobs expectedWest Bengal Chief Minister Suvendu Adhikari laid the foundation stone for a Rs 600-crore garment manufacturing hub in Dankuni, Hooghly district, undertaken by Lux Industries Ltd under its Lux Cozi vertical. The facility will span 20 lakh square feet, making it one of Asia's largest garment production plants, with capacity to produce 20 crore garments annually and generate 3,000 direct and 6,000 indirect jobs. The Chief Minister framed this as part of a broader industrial resurgence, announcing single-window clearance for investments above Rs 100 crore and a direct land purchase policy to attract investors.