Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

CV Holdings

Full company profile

uuid003eayb

Namestring
CV Holdings
Legal namestring
CV Holdings, Inc.
Websiteurl
cvhldgs.com
Company typeenum
Public
Founded yearint
2005
Descriptiontext

CV Holdings, Inc. (OTC Pink: CVHL) is a publicly traded specialty finance company headquartered in Newport Beach, California, that operates two principal subsidiaries. Centra Funding, LLC, based in Plano, Texas, originates small-ticket equipment leases of up to $250,000 (with an average finance contract of approximately $35,000) on a nationwide, vendor- and broker-sourced basis across 16 industries under the marketing brand '4-Hour Funding'. CV Capital Funding, LLC (CVCF) provides commercial real estate bridge loans, mezzanine financing, renovation finance, preferred equity, and debt purchases with loan sizes ranging from $500,000 to $20 million, secured by first mortgages on multi-unit residential, industrial, office, hospitality, and other commercial properties, with concentration in the New York metropolitan area, New Jersey, Connecticut, Delaware, Pennsylvania, and Florida.

The company earns revenue primarily through interest income on its loan and equipment-finance portfolios, supplemented by brokerage, origination, and management/servicing fees (including those generated through its non-performing loan joint venture). Funding is sourced through a diversified stack that includes a $175 million senior revolving credit facility with Capital One (refinanced from Wells Fargo in April 2026), a $69 million Centra Funding 2021-1 securitization, warehouse facilities with Northeast Bank and Pacific Western Bank, and approximately $50 million of preferred equity from Tricadia Capital Management (now Corvid Peak Capital Management), which holds roughly 50% on a fully diluted basis. Legacy businesses — LongVue Mortgage Capital (residential NPL servicing, contract terminated June 2019) and VenSource Holdings (venture leasing, in wind-down) — are being de-emphasized. Tricadia/Corvid Peak holds significant governance rights including board representation and approval authority over major decisions, and the charter imposes a 4.9% beneficial ownership cap to preserve the company's NOL and tax credit carryovers. Approximately $145 million of Colborne Brighton preferred stock obligations remain unredeemed, with redemption deferred to June 2027 under forbearance terms.

The company has reported net losses every year from FY2021 through FY2025, with FY2025 net loss of $(16.2) million narrowing from $(18.2) million in FY2024; however, Centra Funding returned to profitability in FY2025 with $7.8 million of operating income (a 51.9% increase) driven by reduced credit loss expense and improved portfolio performance. The organization is small (1-10 employees) and operates as a C Corporation after ceasing REIT qualification in 2018.

Short descriptiontext

CV Holdings is a publicly traded specialty finance company operating Centra Funding (small-ticket equipment leasing up to $250,000) and CV Capital Funding (commercial real estate bridge loans of $500K-$20M), serving small businesses and CRE borrowers nationwide.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1–10
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersNewport Beach, United States
HQ citystring
Newport Beach
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices2 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
equipment leasing services, commercial real estate lending, bridge loan financing, specialty finance solutions, small business lending
NAICS code2 codes
  • Sales Financing52222
  • Sales Financing522220
SIC code2 codes
  • Finance Lessors6172
  • Short-Term Business Credit Institutions6153
Product category
Specialty Finance
Social media profiles1 record
GTM motion1 record

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model3 records
1Interest Income on Loans
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

The primary revenue stream comes from interest earned on loans, mortgages, and equipment finance contracts across Centra Funding (small-ticket equipment leases) and CV Capital Funding (commercial real estate bridge loans). The company earns interest income on its loan portfolios as the core operational revenue driver.

cvhldgs.com
2Broker and Other Income
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Additional revenue generated from brokerage activities and ancillary fees associated with loan originations and servicing.

cvhldgs.com
3Management and Servicing Fees from Affiliates
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Revenue from investment management and servicing activities, particularly from the company's non-performing loan (NPL) business and related joint ventures.

cvhldgs.com
Marketing channels2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components4 values
Operations, Personnel, Others, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeServices
Services
Brand1 of 5 records shown
1Centra Funding
Description

Dallas/Plano, TX based small-ticket leasing company originating equipment lease financing up to $250,000 on a nationwide basis

cvhldgs.com
+4 more records
Core offering1 text field

CV Holdings is a specialty finance company that originates small-ticket equipment leases (up to $250,000) through its Centra Funding subsidiary and commercial real estate bridge loans ($500,000 to $20,000,000) through its CV Capital Funding subsidiary, serving small businesses and CRE property owners nationwide. The company earns interest income on its loan and lease portfolios and supplements this with brokerage, servicing, and management fees.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product overview1 text field

CV Holdings, Inc. is a specialty finance company operating two principal business units: Centra Funding LLC (small-ticket equipment leasing up to $250,000) and CV Capital Funding LLC (commercial real estate bridge lending from $500,000 to $20,000,000). The company previously operated non-performing loan servicing through LongVue and venture leasing through VenSource, both now in wind-down or discontinued. The portfolio spans multiple finance disciplines including equipment leases, bridge loans, and legacy NPL management.

Product and service2 records
1Centra Funding Equipment Leasing
CategoryEquipment leasing
Description

Small-ticket equipment lease financing up to $250,000 originated nationwide across 16 industries (typical finance contract under $100,000; average ~$35,000) for small businesses acquiring equipment through a vendor- and broker-based origination model.

2CV Capital Funding (CVCF) Commercial Real Estate Bridge Lending
CategoryCommercial real estate lending
Description

Commercial real estate bridge loans, mezzanine loans, renovation finance, preferred equity / partnership interest, and debt purchases for CRE property owners and developers, with loan sizes from $500,000 to $20,000,000 secured by first mortgages on commercial real estate and other assets.

Scale indicator8 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership1 partner
1WestVue NPL Ventures LLC
Strategic tierStrategicTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2015-11-01
Description

Joint venture completed first securitization of residential non-performing loans on November 6, 2015 with bond structure of $61 million A-1 bond, $13 million M bond, and $55.5 million Trust Certificate.

cvhldgs.com
Recent move9 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight4 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Public specialty finance company (TRIN) that provides equipment financing, growth capital, and asset-based lending to small and middle-market businesses. Closely comparable to Centra Funding in small-ticket equipment leasing focus.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public business development company (WHF) that provides senior secured loans to lower middle-market companies, often through asset-based and equipment financing structures. Comparable small-ticket equipment and SMB lending focus.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Public internally-managed real estate investment trust (LADR) that originates and invests in CRE first mortgage loans, mezzanine debt, and equity. Larger, more established CRE lender with overlapping product set to CVCF.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public real estate finance company (RC) that originates small-balance commercial loans, bridge financing, and CRE loans — directly comparable to CV Capital Funding's CRE bridge lending business.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public business development company (PTMN, formerly Garrison Capital) that provides senior secured loans to lower middle-market companies, including asset-based and equipment finance. Comparable in scale and specialty finance focus.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Private small-ticket equipment leasing and finance company formed from Marlin Business Services and PEAC Finance. Direct small-ticket equipment leasing competitor to Centra Funding.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public specialty finance company (NEWT) that originates small business loans, equipment leasing, and SBA loans. Closely mirrors Centra Funding's SMB equipment finance model and the broader CV Holdings small business focus.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Public specialty finance company focused on originating and investing in commercial real estate loans, including senior mortgages, bridge loans, and mezzanine debt. Direct CRE bridge lending peer, used by CV Holdings itself as a comparison benchmark in its 2025 reporting.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Private direct private lender specializing in commercial real estate bridge loans, including non-conforming and time-sensitive transactions. Direct competitor to CVCF in the CRE bridge lending niche.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Public business development company (SLRC) that primarily invests in senior secured loans to U.S. middle-market businesses. Larger, established specialty finance peer with overlap to CV Holdings' equipment and SMB finance activities.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Segment2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles3 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

Subsidiaries5 records

Each record includes

Name, Acquired on, Relationship type, Type, Business focus

No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds1 record

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors1 record

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment2 records

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

CV Holdings

Specialty Financecvhldgs.com

CV Holdings is a publicly traded specialty finance company operating Centra Funding (small-ticket equipment leasing up to $250,000) and CV Capital Funding (commercial real estate bridge loans of $500K-$20M), serving small businesses and CRE borrowers nationwide.

What CV Holdings does

CV Holdings, Inc. (OTC Pink: CVHL) is a publicly traded specialty finance company headquartered in Newport Beach, California, that operates two principal subsidiaries. Centra Funding, LLC, based in Plano, Texas, originates small-ticket equipment leases of up to $250,000 (with an average finance contract of approximately $35,000) on a nationwide, vendor- and broker-sourced basis across 16 industries under the marketing brand '4-Hour Funding'. CV Capital Funding, LLC (CVCF) provides commercial real estate bridge loans, mezzanine financing, renovation finance, preferred equity, and debt purchases with loan sizes ranging from $500,000 to $20 million, secured by first mortgages on multi-unit residential, industrial, office, hospitality, and other commercial properties, with concentration in the New York metropolitan area, New Jersey, Connecticut, Delaware, Pennsylvania, and Florida.

The company earns revenue primarily through interest income on its loan and equipment-finance portfolios, supplemented by brokerage, origination, and management/servicing fees (including those generated through its non-performing loan joint venture). Funding is sourced through a diversified stack that includes a $175 million senior revolving credit facility with Capital One (refinanced from Wells Fargo in April 2026), a $69 million Centra Funding 2021-1 securitization, warehouse facilities with Northeast Bank and Pacific Western Bank, and approximately $50 million of preferred equity from Tricadia Capital Management (now Corvid Peak Capital Management), which holds roughly 50% on a fully diluted basis. Legacy businesses — LongVue Mortgage Capital (residential NPL servicing, contract terminated June 2019) and VenSource Holdings (venture leasing, in wind-down) — are being de-emphasized. Tricadia/Corvid Peak holds significant governance rights including board representation and approval authority over major decisions, and the charter imposes a 4.9% beneficial ownership cap to preserve the company's NOL and tax credit carryovers. Approximately $145 million of Colborne Brighton preferred stock obligations remain unredeemed, with redemption deferred to June 2027 under forbearance terms.

The company has reported net losses every year from FY2021 through FY2025, with FY2025 net loss of $(16.2) million narrowing from $(18.2) million in FY2024; however, Centra Funding returned to profitability in FY2025 with $7.8 million of operating income (a 51.9% increase) driven by reduced credit loss expense and improved portfolio performance. The organization is small (1-10 employees) and operates as a C Corporation after ceasing REIT qualification in 2018.

CV Holdings firmographics

Firmographics
Name
CV Holdings
Legal name
CV Holdings, Inc.
Website
https://cvhldgs.com
Company type
Public
Founded year
2005
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1–10 employees
Short description
CV Holdings is a publicly traded specialty finance company operating Centra Funding (small-ticket equipment leasing up to $250,000) and CV Capital Funding (commercial real estate bridge loans of $500K-$20M), serving small businesses and CRE borrowers nationwide.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Where CV Holdings is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Newport Beach
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices2 records

Markets served

CV Holdings business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Operations, Personnel, Others, Marketing or Sales

Revenue model

  1. Interest Income on Loans: The primary revenue stream comes from interest earned on loans, mortgages, and equipment finance contracts across Centra Funding (small-ticket equipment leases) and CV Capital Funding (commercial real estate bridge loans). The company earns interest income on its loan portfolios as the core operational revenue driver.
  2. Broker and Other Income: Additional revenue generated from brokerage activities and ancillary fees associated with loan originations and servicing.
  3. Management and Servicing Fees from Affiliates: Revenue from investment management and servicing activities, particularly from the company's non-performing loan (NPL) business and related joint ventures.

Go-to-market motion1 record

Distribution channels2 records

Marketing channels2 records

CV Holdings product offering

Product offering

Core offering

CV Holdings is a specialty finance company that originates small-ticket equipment leases (up to $250,000) through its Centra Funding subsidiary and commercial real estate bridge loans ($500,000 to $20,000,000) through its CV Capital Funding subsidiary, serving small businesses and CRE property owners nationwide. The company earns interest income on its loan and lease portfolios and supplements this with brokerage, servicing, and management fees.

Product overview

CV Holdings, Inc. is a specialty finance company operating two principal business units: Centra Funding LLC (small-ticket equipment leasing up to $250,000) and CV Capital Funding LLC (commercial real estate bridge lending from $500,000 to $20,000,000). The company previously operated non-performing loan servicing through LongVue and venture leasing through VenSource, both now in wind-down or discontinued. The portfolio spans multiple finance disciplines including equipment leases, bridge loans, and legacy NPL management.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Brands

  • Centra Funding: Dallas/Plano, TX based small-ticket leasing company originating equipment lease financing up to $250,000 on a nationwide basis
  • 4-Hour Funding
  • CV Capital Funding
  • LongVue
  • VenSource

Products and services

  • Centra Funding Equipment Leasing Small-ticket equipment lease financing up to $250,000 originated nationwide across 16 industries (typical finance contract under $100,000; average ~$35,000) for small businesses acquiring equipment through a vendor- and broker-based origination model.
  • CV Capital Funding (CVCF) Commercial Real Estate Bridge Lending Commercial real estate bridge loans, mezzanine loans, renovation finance, preferred equity / partnership interest, and debt purchases for CRE property owners and developers, with loan sizes from $500,000 to $20,000,000 secured by first mortgages on commercial real estate and other assets.

Companies that use CV Holdings

Customer profile

Segments2 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

CV Holdings technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

CV Holdings partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

One partnership is on record.

  • WestVue NPL Ventures LLCstrategicStrategic or Co-development Partner · 1 November 2015Joint venture completed first securitization of residential non-performing loans on November 6, 2015 with bond structure of $61 million A-1 bond, $13 million M bond, and $55.5 million Trust Certificate.

Scale indicators8 records

Recent moves9 records

Expansion highlights4 records

CV Holdings competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Trinity Capital: Public specialty finance company (TRIN) that provides equipment financing, growth capital, and asset-based lending to small and middle-market businesses. Closely comparable to Centra Funding in small-ticket equipment leasing focus.
  • WhiteHorse Finance: Public business development company (WHF) that provides senior secured loans to lower middle-market companies, often through asset-based and equipment financing structures. Comparable small-ticket equipment and SMB lending focus.
  • Ready Capital: Public real estate finance company (RC) that originates small-balance commercial loans, bridge financing, and CRE loans — directly comparable to CV Capital Funding's CRE bridge lending business.
  • Portman Ridge Finance: Public business development company (PTMN, formerly Garrison Capital) that provides senior secured loans to lower middle-market companies, including asset-based and equipment finance. Comparable in scale and specialty finance focus.
  • PEAC Solutions: Private small-ticket equipment leasing and finance company formed from Marlin Business Services and PEAC Finance. Direct small-ticket equipment leasing competitor to Centra Funding.
  • Newtek Business Services: Public specialty finance company (NEWT) that originates small business loans, equipment leasing, and SBA loans. Closely mirrors Centra Funding's SMB equipment finance model and the broader CV Holdings small business focus.
  • Ares Commercial Real Estate: Public specialty finance company focused on originating and investing in commercial real estate loans, including senior mortgages, bridge loans, and mezzanine debt. Direct CRE bridge lending peer, used by CV Holdings itself as a comparison benchmark in its 2025 reporting.

Broad incumbents

  • Ladder Capital: Public internally-managed real estate investment trust (LADR) that originates and invests in CRE first mortgage loans, mezzanine debt, and equity. Larger, more established CRE lender with overlapping product set to CVCF.
  • SLR Investment Corp: Public business development company (SLRC) that primarily invests in senior secured loans to U.S. middle-market businesses. Larger, established specialty finance peer with overlap to CV Holdings' equipment and SMB finance activities.

Emerging players

  • Kennedy Funding: Private direct private lender specializing in commercial real estate bridge loans, including non-conforming and time-sensitive transactions. Direct competitor to CVCF in the CRE bridge lending niche.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

CV Holdings social profiles

Digital presence

CV Holdings financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

CV Holdings leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles3 records

CV Holdings subsidiaries and ownership

Company hierarchy

Subsidiaries5 records

CV Holdings funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds1 record

Investors1 record

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

CV Holdings M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments2 records

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about CV Holdings

What does CV Holdings do?

CV Holdings is a specialty finance company that originates small-ticket equipment leases (up to $250,000) through its Centra Funding subsidiary and commercial real estate bridge loans ($500,000 to $20,000,000) through its CV Capital Funding subsidiary, serving small businesses and CRE property owners nationwide. The company earns interest income on its loan and lease portfolios and supplements this with brokerage, servicing, and management fees.

Is CV Holdings a public or private company?

CV Holdings is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.

When was CV Holdings founded?

CV Holdings was founded in 2005. It employs 1 to 10 people.

Where is CV Holdings based?

CV Holdings is headquartered in Newport Beach, United States, in the North America region.

How does CV Holdings make money?

Three revenue lines are on record. Interest Income on Loans are the primary driver. The others are broker and Other Income and management and Servicing Fees from Affiliates.

Who are CV Holdings's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Trinity Capital, WhiteHorse Finance, Ready Capital, Portman Ridge Finance, PEAC Solutions, Newtek Business Services and Ares Commercial Real Estate. Broad incumbents are Ladder Capital and SLR Investment Corp. Kennedy Funding is listed as an emerging player.

Does CV Holdings have an API?

No public API is recorded for CV Holdings.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
Stock TitanCV Holdings 2025 net loss narrows to $16.2MCV Holdings, Inc. reported a narrowed net loss of $16.2 million for the year ended December 31, 2025, compared to an $18.2 million loss in 2024, with per-share loss improving from $0.28 to $0.25. The company's equipment finance subsidiary Centra Funding returned to profitability with operating income rising 51.9% to $7.8 million, driven by reduced credit loss expense and improved loan portfolio performance, though approximately $145 million in preferred stock obligations to Colborne Brighton remain unredeemed with redemption deferred to June 2027. The company refinanced its senior revolving credit facility from Wells Fargo to Capital One in April 2026 under a new $175 million facility, while warning that if Colborne ceases forbearance, it may be forced into liquidation with little or no value allocated to common stockholders.GlobeNewswireCV Holdings, Inc. Update and Financial Statements for YearCV Holdings reported a net loss of $16.2 million for 2025, driven by $16.2 million in interest expense on preferred equity, $7.4 million in credit loss expense, and $7.8 million in line-of-credit interest. The company's operating income rose 51.9% to $7.8 million, but it remains unable to redeem its senior preferred stock, which has accrued to about $145 million.GlobeNewswireCV Holdings, Inc. Update and Financial Statements for Year Ended December 31, 2024CV Holdings reported a net loss of $18.15 million for the year ended December 31, 2024, or $0.28 per common share. The loss was primarily driven by interest expense on preferred equity of $14.46 million, credit loss expense of $8.95 million, and interest on lines of credit and securitized debt of $8.72 million.GlobeNewswireCV Holdings, Inc. Update and Financial Statements for YearCV Holdings reported a net loss of $15.96 million for 2023, or $0.25 per share, driven by $12.86 million in preferred equity interest expense and $7.42 million in loan losses. The company deferred redemption of its senior non-convertible preferred stock, which has accrued to about $115 million, and may never be able to redeem it.GlobeNewswireCV Holdings, Inc. Update and Financial Statements for Year Ended December 31, 2021CV Holdings reported a net loss of $12.4 million for 2021, or $0.19 per share, driven by $11.5 million in preferred equity interest expense. The company's senior non-convertible preferred stock redemption was deferred through June 2022, with liquidation preference reaching $94.2 million. Bank line commitments were increased to $80 million in April 2022.GlobeNewswireCV Holdings, Inc. Update and Financial Statements for YearCV Holdings reported a net loss of $16.2 million for 2020, driven by $11.6 million in preferred equity interest and $3.5 million in administrative expenses. The company's cash fell to $11.65 million, and it remains unable to redeem senior preferred stock, leaving it highly risky.GlobeNewswireCV Holdings, Inc. Update and Financial Statements for Year Ended December 31, 2019CV Holdings reported a net loss of $11.9 million for 2019, driven by $9.9 million in interest expense on preferred equity and $3 million in general and administrative expenses. The company's cash balance rose to $16.7 million, but it must redeem senior preferred stock in June 2020, with discussions on rescheduling.GlobeNewswireCV Holdings, Inc. Update and Financial Statements for Year Ended December 31, 2017CV Holdings reported a net loss of $8.66 million for 2017, or $0.16 per share, with diluted loss of $0.13. Cash rose to $20.04 million from $13.43 million, and the company expects to cease REIT status in 2018.PR NewswireCV Holdings, Inc. announces retirement of Mandatorily Redeemable Preferred Stock, perpetual Preferred Stock and changes in directors and personnelCV Holdings, Inc. retired its entire outstanding Mandatorily Redeemable Senior Preferred Stock held by an institutional investor for $1,779,746, comprising $1,675,000 in principal and $104,746 in accrued interest. The company also contracted to retire its perpetual Series A Preferred Stock originally issued for the ClearVue acquisition at a total cost of $1,500,000 plus a contingent payment up to $300,000. As part of a governance realignment, three directors associated with the NPL business unit stepped down effective May 5, 2017, and CFO Jonathan Harmer will depart on June 8, 2017, with two senior finance professionals promoted to assume his duties.PR NewswireCV Holdings, Inc. Update and Financial Statements For Year Ended December 31, 2016CV Holdings, Inc. reported a net loss of $5.1 million for the year ended December 31, 2016, driven by paid-in-kind dividends on preferred equity and general administrative expenses. The company secured a $20 million incremental investment from Tricadia Capital Management and expanded its operations through new business units including VenSource, Centra Funding, and CV Capital Funding.