TPQ Group
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2010
- HeadquartersBogotá, Colombia
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
TPQ Group firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- TPQ Group
- Website
- https://tpqgroup.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2010
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
TPQ Group industry classification
Industry- Product category
- International Supply Chain Management Services
- NAICS
- Freight Transportation Arrangement (488510), Freight Transportation Arrangement (4885)
- SIC
- Arrangement Of Transportation Of Freight & Cargo (4731)
- akta.pro industry
- Managed Transportation Services (MTS) / Outsourced TMS OperationsTransportation & Logistics/Third-Party & Fourth-Party Logistics (3PL/4PL) / Contract Logistics/Transportation Management & Managed Freight (Dedicated Transport, Brokerage-Managed)Truckload (TL) Freight BrokerageTransportation & Logistics/Freight Transportation (Air, Maritime, Rail, Trucking)/Freight Brokerage Services
Keywords
Where TPQ Group is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Bogotá
- HQ country
- Colombia
- HQ region
- Latin America
Markets served
TPQ Group business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales
TPQ Group product offering
Product offeringCore offering
TPQ Group provides services focused on international supply chain management between Latin America and Asia. The firm coordinates cross-border logistics and trade operations for clients operating between the two regions, acting as a supply chain intermediary and coordination partner for businesses with multi-regional sourcing and distribution needs.
Product overview
No product information available from the source data. The source page displayed only a verification/loading screen with no extractable content about TPQ Group's products, services, or portfolio.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- International Supply Chain Management Coordination of cross-border supply chain operations between Latin America and Asia, supporting businesses with sourcing, logistics, and trade movement across the two regions.
Companies that use TPQ Group
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
TPQ Group technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
TPQ Group partnerships and signals
Strategic signalRecent moves1 record
Expansion highlights1 record
TPQ Group competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- DSV: Global transport and logistics provider (formed via acquisitions of UTi, Panalpina, GIL, and DB Schenker) with deep LATAM-Asia forwarding capabilities. Comparable to TPQ Group in managing international supply chains, but with global scale and integrated road, air, and sea solutions.
- Kuehne+Nagel: One of the world's largest freight forwarders with extensive LATAM-Asia lane coverage and managed transportation services. Comparable to TPQ Group in core service offering (international freight forwarding and supply chain coordination), but operates at vastly greater scale and geographic breadth.
- Agility Logistics: Kuwait-headquartered global logistics provider with emerging-markets emphasis and growing LATAM presence. Comparable to TPQ Group in international supply chain services for trade between developing regions, but with broader geographies and warehouse footprint.
- DHL Global Forwarding: Global freight forwarding arm of Deutsche Post DHL with strong presence across LATAM and Asia, including air and ocean freight and customs services. Directly comparable to TPQ Group in cross-border supply chain management but with substantially larger network and digital tooling.
- Expeditors International: US-listed global logistics provider focused on international freight forwarding and customs brokerage across Asia and the Americas. Comparable to TPQ Group in international supply chain services between LATAM and Asia, but with significantly larger scale and proprietary IT systems.
- CEVA Logistics: Global 3PL and freight forwarder (CMA CGM-owned) offering ocean, air, road, and contract logistics across LATAM and Asia. Comparable to TPQ Group in cross-border supply chain management, though it operates at much larger scale with integrated container shipping relationships.
Emerging players
- Flexport: Tech-enabled digital freight forwarder with growing presence in LATAM-Asia lanes. Comparable to TPQ Group in international supply chain services between the two regions, but competes via a software-led platform rather than relationship-driven coordination.
- Twill (by Maersk): Digital freight forwarding platform from Maersk targeting small and mid-sized shippers on international lanes, including LATAM-Asia. Comparable to TPQ Group in serving international trade flows between the two regions, differentiated by self-service technology.
Direct peers
- Kerry Logistics Network: Asia-headquartered global logistics provider with strong intra-Asia and Asia-Americas trade lane coverage, including freight forwarding and contract logistics. Comparable to TPQ Group in coordinating international supply chains, with a similar orientation toward emerging-market corridors.
- Crane Worldwide Logistics: Privately-held global logistics provider offering freight forwarding, contract logistics, and specialized services across the Americas and Asia-Pacific. Comparable to TPQ Group in international supply chain management for LATAM-Asia trade, with a similar mid-sized, multi-office footprint.
Market position
Strengths3 records
Weaknesses3 records
Competitive moat2 records
Key risks4 records
Key highlights4 records
Customer concentration
TPQ Group social profiles
Digital presenceTPQ Group financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
TPQ Group leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
TPQ Group funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
TPQ Group M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about TPQ Group
What does TPQ Group do?
TPQ Group provides services focused on international supply chain management between Latin America and Asia. The firm coordinates cross-border logistics and trade operations for clients operating between the two regions, acting as a supply chain intermediary and coordination partner for businesses with multi-regional sourcing and distribution needs.
When was TPQ Group founded?
TPQ Group was founded in 2010. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is TPQ Group based?
TPQ Group is headquartered in Bogotá, Colombia, in the Latin America region.
Who are TPQ Group's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are DSV, Kuehne+Nagel, Agility Logistics, DHL Global Forwarding, Expeditors International and CEVA Logistics. Emerging players are Flexport and Twill (by Maersk). Direct peers are Kerry Logistics Network and Crane Worldwide Logistics.
Does TPQ Group have an API?
No public API is recorded for TPQ Group.
What industry is TPQ Group in?
TPQ Group's product category is International Supply Chain Management Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is TLAIAEAB, Managed Transportation Services (MTS) / Outsourced TMS Operations, with a secondary code of TLADAMAB, Truckload (TL) Freight Brokerage. Its NAICS code is 488510 and its SIC code is 4731.