BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY
Boys & Girls Club of Huntington Valley is a 1967-founded nonprofit that serves about 10,500 children annually across seven locations in Huntington Beach and Fountain Valley, California, through youth sports leagues, the ClubHouse Academy for performing arts, and licensed preschool and school-age care programs.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1967
- HeadquartersFountain Valley, United States
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY does
Boys & Girls Club of Huntington Valley is a California-based nonprofit youth development organization founded in 1967 that serves approximately 10,500 children annually across seven locations in Huntington Beach and Fountain Valley. Its core programs fall into three buckets: seasonal youth sports leagues (basketball, arena soccer, volleyball) hosted at three branches (Fountain Valley Kingston, Pacific Life Foundation at Golden West College, and Haynes Family Huntington Beach); the ClubHouse Academy Center for the Arts, which delivers more than 90 performing arts and fitness classes including martial arts, music, acting, and dance; and licensed child-care services, comprising three school-age before/after-school facilities and two licensed preschools serving children from six weeks to six years.
The organization runs on a fee-for-service model with tiered pricing: summer 2026 sports league registration is priced at $145 early bird and $175 standard and includes jersey, awards, eight games, and playoffs; specialty camps with partners FBA Academy and VolleyOC are priced at $185 per session. Recurring revenue is anchored by preschool and school-age care tuition, while performing arts classes generate subscription-style recurring revenue. Registration and league management are delivered through the Sports Connect platform (Blue Sombrero), which provides team scheduling, standings, directories, and scores; the broader marketing footprint is website-led with Facebook and Twitter social channels. Customer base is a long-tail of local families, with no enterprise or B2B reliance.
The organization is independently operated under the broader Boys & Girls Clubs of America umbrella, with no parent company, private equity backing, or venture funding indicated. Strategic partnerships include Pacific Life Foundation (named branch sponsor), FBA Academy (basketball instruction), VolleyOC (volleyball instruction), and Sports Connect (technology). Headcount of 22 employees supports program delivery across the seven locations, and no AI/ML capabilities are in evidence.
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY
- Legal name
- Boys and Girls Clubs of Huntington Valley
- Website
- https://bgchvsports.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1967
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Boys & Girls Club of Huntington Valley is a 1967-founded nonprofit that serves about 10,500 children annually across seven locations in Huntington Beach and Fountain Valley, California, through youth sports leagues, the ClubHouse Academy for performing arts, and licensed preschool and school-age care programs.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Youth Development and Childcare Services
- NAICS
- Fitness and Recreational Sports Centers (713940), Child and Youth Services (62411)
- SIC
- Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (7997), Services-Child Day Care Services (8351)
- akta.pro industry
- Youth & Scholastic Sports Organizations (K–12, AAU, Club Leagues)Media, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Collegiate & Amateur Sports Organizations (NCAA, Federations, Clubs)Local Amateur Clubs & Community Sports OrganizationsMedia, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Collegiate & Amateur Sports Organizations (NCAA, Federations, Clubs)Youth Multi-Sport Camps (General Athletics, Summer Camps)Media, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Sports Camps, Academies & Training CentersArts, Sports & Recreation-Based Youth Development NonprofitsBusiness & Public Services/Nonprofit, NGO & Social Services/Education & Youth Development Nonprofits
Keywords
Where BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Fountain Valley
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices5 records
Markets served
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Sports League Registration Fees: Fee-based registration for seasonal basketball and arena soccer leagues. Registration fees include jersey, awards, games, and playoffs depending on division. Early bird and standard pricing tiers available.
- Camp and Clinic Fees: Specialty camps including Basketball Camp with FBA Academy and Volleyball Camp with VolleyOC charged at flat per-camp rates.
- Performing Arts Classes: Over 90 performing arts and fitness classes including martial arts, music, acting, and dance offered at ClubHouse Academy Center for the Arts. Revenue generated through class registration fees.
- School-Age and Preschool Programs: Before and after school facilities (full day during summer and school holidays) and licensed preschools for children ages six weeks to six years. Operates three school-age facilities and two licensed preschools in Huntington Beach and Fountain Valley.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Summer 2026 Basketball League - Early Bird |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Summer 2026 Basketball League - Standard |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Basketball Camp with FBA Academy |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Volleyball Camp with VolleyOC |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Arena Soccer League |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels4 records
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Boys & Girls Clubs of Huntington Valley is a nonprofit youth development organization that operates seasonal youth sports leagues (basketball, arena soccer, volleyball), more than 90 performing arts and fitness classes through its ClubHouse Academy Center for the Arts, three school-age before/after school facilities, and two licensed preschools serving children ages six weeks through teens across seven locations in Huntington Beach and Fountain Valley, California. The organization reaches approximately 10,500 children annually through these programs.
Product overview
Boys & Girls Clubs of Huntington Valley operates as a multi-service youth development organization offering sports leagues (basketball, arena soccer, volleyball), performing arts education through ClubHouse Academy Center for the Arts, and childcare services including school-age programs and preschools. The organization serves approximately 10,500 children annually across seven locations in Huntington Beach and Fountain Valley, California. Sports leagues utilize a Team Center platform for scores, standings, and schedules.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- ClubHouse Academy: Performing arts center offering more than 90 classes including martial arts, music, acting, and dance styles. Located in Fountain Valley.
Products and services
- Basketball League
Quantifiable outcome
- Reaches 10,500 children each year
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY
Customer profileSegments1 record
Ideal customer profiles1 record
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Four partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.
- FBA AcademyminorFBA Academy provides basketball camp instruction for the Boys & Girls Clubs of Huntington Valley. Fryer Basketball Clinic designed for players of all levels who want to learn and improve their skills. Camps held at Huntington Beach Branch for ages 7-12.
- VolleyOCminorVolleyOC provides volleyball camp instruction for the organization. Volleyball clinics designed for players of all levels. Camps held at Pacific Life Branch in Huntington Beach.
- Sports ConnectcoreSports Connect provides the league management platform used for program registration, team schedules, team scores, team directory, and standings. Integration enables online registration and sports league management.
- Pacific Life FoundationcorePacific Life Foundation Branch located on campus at Golden West College. Named branch location serving as one of three primary sports league venues. Hosts volleyball camps and arena soccer programs.
Scale indicators5 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights4 records
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY competitors and assessment
Company assessmentRegional players
- Orange County United Soccer Club: Regional youth soccer club serving Orange County with competitive travel teams and developmental programs. Represents the higher-intensity club soccer alternative to BGCHV's recreational arena soccer leagues.
Direct peers
- Skyhawks Sports Academy: Provider of youth sports camps and clinics in basketball, soccer, volleyball, and multi-sport formats. Comparable as a partner-style youth sports camp delivery model that BGCHV engages through FBA Academy and VolleyOC.
- i9 Sports: National youth sports league operator offering flag football, basketball, soccer, and similar recreational leagues for children. Directly comparable in its seasonal youth league model and parent-direct registration approach.
- Boys & Girls Club of Greater Anaheim: Direct peer operating in adjacent Orange County with the same Boys & Girls Clubs nonprofit model, offering youth sports, performing arts, and school-age programming. Most directly comparable in terms of service mix, scale, and target demographic.
- AYSO (American Youth Soccer Organization): National nonprofit youth soccer organization fielding recreational and tournament teams across local regions. Directly competes with BGCHV's arena soccer leagues for youth soccer participants in the Huntington Beach and Fountain Valley area.
- National Junior Basketball: National youth basketball league organization operating recreational and competitive divisions for boys and girls. Directly comparable as a youth basketball league operator competing for the same participant pool in Southern California.
- YMCA of Orange County: Multi-service community organization offering youth sports leagues, swim instruction, before/after school care, and preschool across Orange County. Closely comparable in combining recreational sports, childcare, and youth development programming under one nonprofit umbrella.
Broad incumbents
- Little League International: The largest youth baseball and softball organization in the world. Comparable in providing organized recreational youth sports leagues to families, though at a national scale rather than locally focused.
- Boys & Girls Clubs of America: National umbrella organization for the Boys & Girls Club network. The Huntington Valley chapter operates under this brand and benefits from the national fundraising and operational infrastructure, while BGCA sets the broader programming framework that local clubs follow.
- Pop Warner Little Scholars: National youth football and cheerleading organization offering recreational and competitive leagues. Comparable as an established youth sports league operator with similar seasonal registration and parent-paid fee models.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY social profiles
Digital presenceBOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY subsidiaries and ownership
Company hierarchySubsidiaries1 record
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY
What does BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY do?
Boys & Girls Clubs of Huntington Valley is a nonprofit youth development organization that operates seasonal youth sports leagues (basketball, arena soccer, volleyball), more than 90 performing arts and fitness classes through its ClubHouse Academy Center for the Arts, three school-age before/after school facilities, and two licensed preschools serving children ages six weeks through teens across seven locations in Huntington Beach and Fountain Valley, California. The organization reaches approximately 10,500 children annually through these programs.
Is BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY a public or private company?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY founded?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY was founded in 1967. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY based?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY is headquartered in Fountain Valley, United States, in the North America region.
How does BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Sports League Registration Fees are the primary driver. The others are camp and Clinic Fees, performing Arts Classes and school-Age and Preschool Programs.
Who are BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY's main competitors?
Orange County United Soccer Club is listed as a regional player. Direct peers are Skyhawks Sports Academy, i9 Sports, Boys & Girls Club of Greater Anaheim, AYSO (American Youth Soccer Organization), National Junior Basketball and YMCA of Orange County. Broad incumbents are Little League International, Boys & Girls Clubs of America and Pop Warner Little Scholars.
Does BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY have an API?
No public API is recorded for BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY.
What industry is BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY in?
BOYS & GIRLS CLUB OF HUNTINGTON VALLEY's product category is Youth Development and Childcare Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKACAF, Youth & Scholastic Sports Organizations (K–12, AAU, Club Leagues), with a secondary code of MPAKACAE, Local Amateur Clubs & Community Sports Organizations. Its NAICS code is 713940 and its SIC code is 7997.