Boutique Books LLC
Boutique Tax Group LLC is a California-based private tax, bookkeeping, and advisory firm serving business owners, real estate investors, and high-income individuals across Santa Cruz and San Benito counties through AI-enhanced bookkeeping, tax preparation, planning, and business advisory services.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersCapitola, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Boutique Books LLC does
Boutique Tax Group LLC is a privately held California-based tax, bookkeeping, and advisory firm founded by Tajni Diller, who holds Enrolled Agent (EA) and Certified Tax Coach (CTC) credentials. The firm is headquartered in Capitola, CA, with a second office in Hollister, CA, and serves the greater Santa Cruz and San Benito counties region. Its core offerings span four interlocking services: AI-enhanced monthly bookkeeping, tax preparation, proactive tax planning, and business advisory, with all client engagements initiated through consultative "Clarity Sessions" booked via an online Google Calendar scheduling link.
The firm's underlying technology stack combines an AI-enhanced bookkeeping platform with human expert oversight, positioning AI as an efficiency layer rather than a fully autonomous system. Revenue mechanics blend subscription/recurring monthly bookkeeping engagements with professional-services fees for tax prep, tax planning, and advisory work; pricing is quote-based and described as a deliberate departure from traditional hourly billing. Customer segments are horizontally diversified across small-to-mid-sized business owners (primary segment), real estate investors with multi-property/multi-state complexity, and high-income individuals with complex equity and investment income.
Go-to-market is consultative and locally anchored: lead generation relies on a "Clarity & Cash Flow" email newsletter (top-of-funnel), bottom-of-funnel conversion occurs via direct online calendar booking for clarity sessions, and service delivery is conducted through two physical offices for in-person advisory. The firm operates with no disclosed institutional investors, no parent company, and no M&A activity, indicating a founder-controlled, organically funded operating model.
Boutique Books LLC firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Boutique Books LLC
- Legal name
- Boutique Tax Group LLC
- Website
- https://boutiquebooks.us
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Boutique Tax Group LLC is a California-based private tax, bookkeeping, and advisory firm serving business owners, real estate investors, and high-income individuals across Santa Cruz and San Benito counties through AI-enhanced bookkeeping, tax preparation, planning, and business advisory services.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Boutique Books LLC industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Tax Preparation & Bookkeeping Services
- NAICS
- Accounting, Tax Preparation, Bookkeeping, and Payroll Services (5412), Other Accounting Services (541219)
- akta.pro industry
- Tax & Financial Document Preparation Organization (Non-Advisory)Tax-Aware Retirement & Estate Coordination
Keywords
Where Boutique Books LLC is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Capitola
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices2 records
Markets served
Boutique Books LLC business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
Revenue model
- Bookkeeping Services: Monthly bookkeeping services to maintain clean and accurate financial records for business owners
- Tax Preparation: Tax return preparation services with entity-smart approach across properties, states, and structures
- Tax Planning: Proactive tax strategy services for complex income, equity, and investments
- Business Advisory: Strategic advisory services for business owners on financial decision-making
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Pay-as-you-go | Bookkeeping and Tax Services |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels2 records
Boutique Books LLC product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Boutique Tax Group LLC provides AI-enhanced recurring bookkeeping combined with strategic tax preparation, tax planning, and business advisory services. The firm serves small to mid-sized business owners, real estate investors operating through entities, and high-income individuals who need entity-smart, proactive tax strategy rather than once-a-year filing. Services are delivered by credentialed Enrolled Agents and Certified Tax Coaches and priced via flat-fee quotes rather than hourly billing.
Product overview
Boutique Tax Group operates as a service-based firm offering a unified suite of financial services. The core offerings include AI-Enhanced Bookkeeping for ongoing financial record-keeping, Tax Preparation for returns, Tax Planning for proactive strategy, and Business Advisory services. These services are delivered through human expertise, with Clarity Sessions available for direct client consultations. The firm specializes in serving business owners, real estate investors, and high-income individuals with complex financial situations.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Bookkeeping Services Recurring (typically monthly) AI-enhanced bookkeeping delivered to small business owners, providing clean, up-to-date financial records as a foundation for tax preparation and advisory work.
- Tax Preparation Strategic, entity-smart tax preparation for businesses, real estate investors, and individuals, delivered by Enrolled Agents with attention to multi-entity and complex-income situations.
- Tax Planning Proactive, year-round tax planning and strategy for business owners, investors, and high-income individuals facing complex or changing income situations.
- Business Advisory Strategic advisory services for SMB owners and investors that translate the firm's bookkeeping and tax work into business decision support.
- Clarity Session A complimentary introductory consultation used to scope prospective engagements, typically transitioning clients into paid bookkeeping, tax preparation, or advisory services.
Companies that use Boutique Books LLC
Customer profileSegments3 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Boutique Books LLC technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature1 record
Boutique Books LLC partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators1 record
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Boutique Books LLC competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Bench: AI-enhanced bookkeeping service paired with dedicated human accountants for SMBs. Closely comparable on the recurring bookkeeping + human-advisory hybrid that Boutique Tax Group markets as its core offering.
- Pilot: Tech-enabled bookkeeping, tax, and CFO services for startups and SMBs. Directly comparable in bundling software-led bookkeeping with human expertise and offering tax preparation as a cross-sell.
- 1-800Accountant: Virtual accounting and tax firm serving small businesses and individuals with bundled bookkeeping, tax prep, and advisory. Comparable business model and target customer profile to Boutique Tax Group.
Emerging players
- Botkeeper: AI-driven bookkeeping platform that pairs automated bookkeeping with human accountants for SMBs. Directly competes on the AI + human-expert hybrid value proposition.
- Anchor: AI-powered bookkeeping and tax services targeting SMBs and solopreneurs. Competes in the same AI-bookkeeping-with-human-expert category as Boutique Tax Group.
- Found: Banking, bookkeeping, and tax tools for self-employed SMBs. Comparable in bundling AI bookkeeping with tax support for small business owners and sole proprietors.
Broad incumbents
- Intuit (QuickBooks Live): Intuit's bundled human-assisted bookkeeping and tax services atop QuickBooks. Competes directly with Boutique Tax Group's AI-enhanced bookkeeping offering and benefits from deep QuickBooks distribution.
- KPMG Small Business Services: Big Four advisory firm with small-business accounting, bookkeeping, and tax offerings. Larger and broader scope, but addresses the same SMB and owner-managed business customer base.
- H&R Block: Large national tax preparation retailer with growing small-business bookkeeping and advisory offerings. Competes for the same business-owner and individual filer segments at scale.
- Jackson Hewitt: National tax preparation chain serving individual and small-business filers. Overlaps with Boutique Tax Group's individual and small-business tax prep and bookkeeping services.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Boutique Books LLC social profiles
Digital presenceBoutique Books LLC financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Boutique Books LLC leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Boutique Books LLC funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Boutique Books LLC M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Boutique Books LLC
What does Boutique Books LLC do?
Boutique Tax Group LLC provides AI-enhanced recurring bookkeeping combined with strategic tax preparation, tax planning, and business advisory services. The firm serves small to mid-sized business owners, real estate investors operating through entities, and high-income individuals who need entity-smart, proactive tax strategy rather than once-a-year filing. Services are delivered by credentialed Enrolled Agents and Certified Tax Coaches and priced via flat-fee quotes rather than hourly billing.
Is Boutique Books LLC a public or private company?
Boutique Books LLC is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was Boutique Books LLC founded?
Boutique Books LLC was founded in -1. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Boutique Books LLC based?
Boutique Books LLC is headquartered in Capitola, United States, in the North America region.
How does Boutique Books LLC make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Bookkeeping Services are the primary driver. The others are tax Preparation, tax Planning and business Advisory.
Who are Boutique Books LLC's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Bench, Pilot and 1-800Accountant. Emerging players are Botkeeper, Anchor and Found. Broad incumbents are Intuit (QuickBooks Live), KPMG Small Business Services, H&R Block and Jackson Hewitt.
Does Boutique Books LLC have an API?
No public API is recorded for Boutique Books LLC.
What industry is Boutique Books LLC in?
Boutique Books LLC's product category is Tax Preparation & Bookkeeping Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HSAFAEAG, Tax & Financial Document Preparation Organization (Non-Advisory), with a secondary code of FSAEABAJ, Tax-Aware Retirement & Estate Coordination. Its NAICS code is 5412.