Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional operates a 408-room all-inclusive beachfront resort in Puntarenas, Costa Rica, serving families, couples, and groups through nightly packages and a 4,000+ member timeshare-style Vacation Club with Interval International exchange access.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersPuntarenas, Costa Rica
- Headcount51–100
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional does
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional operates a 408-room all-inclusive beachfront resort in Puntarenas on the Pacific coast of Costa Rica, approximately one hour from San José and Juan Santamaría International Airport. The property sits on volcanic sand beach with four outdoor pools, four restaurants (Calypso buffet, Macondo Latin American fine dining, Macarela International, and El Pelicano snack bar), seven bars, the Heliconia Spa, and five conference rooms accommodating up to 450 guests. Room inventory spans Standard, Junior Suite, Honeymoon Suite, Family Suite, Premium Ocean View, and Accessibility categories with nightly rates ranging from $218 to $278+. The resort targets leisure travelers, families, couples, groups, and corporate events through a direct-to-consumer GTM via its website (reservations.travelclick.com), contact center, WhatsApp, and email channels.
The company's revenue model combines nightly all-inclusive stays with recurring Vacation Club membership fees. The Fiesta Vacation Club, established in 1989, serves 4,000+ member families who receive preferential all-inclusive rates and the ability to exchange vacation time globally through Interval International's exchange network. Supplementary revenue includes day pass packages (8am-5pm access for non-staying visitors), Heliconia Spa services, premium zone upgrades with private pool and concierge, and seasonal promotional offers (Advance Purchase 15% discount, Stay 4 Get 5th Free, Fiesta Promo for Costa Rican residents). The technology stack is conventional hospitality infrastructure: a TravelClick booking engine, on-property POS and activity scheduling, and a vacation club membership management system with Interval International integration. No proprietary technology platforms, AI/ML systems, or custom software products are disclosed in available sources.
The company operates as a private, independently owned entity with no disclosed parent company, institutional investors, funding rounds, or public listing. Revenue figures, ownership structure, and detailed financial metrics are not publicly available. Customer acquisition is entirely direct-to-consumer with no disclosed B2B anchor accounts, and distribution extends beyond direct channels through the TravelClick platform to travel agencies and tour operators. The business appears to be in a mature, stable operating posture with promotional pricing tactics aimed at occupancy optimization rather than capacity expansion or market expansion.
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional
- Website
- https://fiestaresort.com
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 51–100 employees
- Short description
- Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional operates a 408-room all-inclusive beachfront resort in Puntarenas, Costa Rica, serving families, couples, and groups through nightly packages and a 4,000+ member timeshare-style Vacation Club with Interval International exchange access.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional industry classification
Industry- Product category
- All-Inclusive Beach Resort
- NAICS
- Hotels (except Casino Hotels) and Motels (72111), Other Traveler Accommodation (72119)
- SIC
- Hotels, Rooming Houses, Camps & Other Lodging Places (7000)
- akta.pro industry
- Family & Kid-Friendly All-Inclusive ResortsBeach & Island All-Inclusive ResortsResort Convention Hotels
Keywords
Where Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Puntarenas
- HQ country
- Costa Rica
- HQ region
- Latin America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Supply Chain, Marketing or Sales
Revenue model
- All-Inclusive Resort Stays: Bundled accommodation, dining, beverages, activities, and entertainment sold as all-inclusive packages. Room rates vary by room type (Standard from $218/night to Premium Ocean View from $278+/night). Revenue derived from nightly stays with all-inclusive inclusions.
- Fiesta Vacation Club Memberships: Vacation club membership program developed in 1989 offering families preferential all-inclusive rates and exchange privileges through Interval International for global vacation access. Membership provides annual vacation benefits.
- Day Pass Packages: Day pass packages allow non-staying visitors to enjoy resort amenities including breakfast and lunch buffet, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, entertainment, activities, pool access, and facilities for a daily fee.
- Premium Room Upgrades and Add-on Services: Premium zone rooms offer exclusive amenities including private pool access, concierge services, premium dining areas (Macarela Restaurant exclusive breakfast/lunch), and upgraded in-room amenities (espresso machines). Spa services (Heliconia Spa), car rental, tours, laundry, and gift shop available for additional charges.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Nightly | Standard Rooms (Fiesta 1 Bed, Fiesta Double) - $218/night |
| Subscription | Nightly | Junior Suites (Pool View, Garden View) - $228/night |
| Subscription | Nightly | Specialty Suites (Honeymoon, Family) - $238-278/night |
| Subscription | Nightly | Premium Ocean View Rooms - $278+/night |
| Subscription | Nightly | Accessibility Rooms - Premium Zone pricing |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Advance Purchase Discount - 15% off |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Another Day at Fiesta - Stay 4, Get 5th Night Free |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Fiesta Promo - Free Night and Early Check-in |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Day Pass Package |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels5 records
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Fiesta Resort operates a 408-room all-inclusive beachfront resort in Puntarenas, Costa Rica, selling bundled stays that include accommodation, unlimited dining at four restaurants and seven bars, beverages, snacks, activities, entertainment, Kids' and Teens' Clubs, pools, and Wi-Fi. Alongside overnight stays, it sells a separate Fiesta Vacation Club membership (est. 1989) granting 4,000+ families preferential all-inclusive rates and global exchange access through Interval International, plus day passes, spa services, and event facilities.
Product overview
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional is an all-inclusive beach resort in Puntarenas, Costa Rica, offering a unified product portfolio centered on its 408-guest-room resort and the Fiesta Vacation Club timeshare program. The core offering is the All-Inclusive Package, which bundles accommodations (ranging from standard Fiesta rooms to premium Ocean View rooms and accessible options), dining across four restaurants (Calypso, Macondo, Macarela, El Pelicano Snack Bar), seven bars, Heliconia Spa, four pools, sports facilities, kids and teens clubs, and entertainment. The Fiesta Vacation Club, established in 1989, operates as a separate membership tier allowing families to exchange vacation time globally via Interval International. Special promotional offers (Fiesta Promo, Advance Purchase, Another Day at Fiesta) provide discounted rates and added perks for direct bookings.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Fiesta Vacation Club: Vacation membership club developed in 1989, offering exclusive beach vacation access near San José with Interval International exchange benefits. Serves over 4,000 member families.
- Heliconia Spa
Products and services
- Fiesta Resort All-Inclusive Package All-inclusive resort experience offering access to four restaurants, seven bars, unlimited beverages, daily activities, entertainment, pools, sports facilities, kids and teens clubs, and complimentary Wi-Fi and parking for individual leisure travelers, families, couples, and groups.
- Fiesta Vacation Club Vacation ownership/travel club membership program developed in 1989 that allows member families to vacation at the resort at preferential all-inclusive rates and exchange their vacation time for visits to destinations worldwide through Interval International; over 4,000 families participate annually.
- Fiesta 1 Bed Room Renovated room located around the adult pool near the resort lobby offering spacious layout with stand-up shower for individual leisure travelers and couples booking all-inclusive stays.
- Fiesta Double Room Renovated double room around the adult pool, some with garden views, featuring stand-up showers and Eco-Friendly bath products for leisure travelers and small families.
- Jr Suite Pool View Suite featuring pool views with master bedroom containing a King-size bed, a separate living room with a Queen-size bed, and a bathroom with bathtub/shower, sold as an all-inclusive stay from $228.00 per night.
- Jr Suite Garden View Suite featuring garden vistas with master bedroom containing a King-size bed, a separate living room with a Queen-size bed, and a bathroom with bathtub/shower, sold as an all-inclusive stay.
- Jr Honeymoon Suite Romantic suite with pool and garden views featuring a master bedroom with a King bed, stand-up shower, and jacuzzi, sold as an all-inclusive stay from $238.00 per night for couples and honeymooners.
- Jr Suite Family Spacious suite with direct pool access featuring a master bedroom with a King-size bed, a separate living room with a Queen-size bed, a bathtub/shower, and Premium Zone benefits, sold as an all-inclusive stay from $278.00 per night for families.
- Ocean View 1 King Bed Room Premium Zone room with full or partial Pacific Ocean views, King-size bed, exclusive pool access, drinks service, in-room espresso machine, and concierge services 9am-4:30pm, sold as an all-inclusive stay.
- Ocean View 2 Double Room Premium Zone room with full or partial Pacific Ocean views, two Double Beds, exclusive pool access, drinks service, in-room espresso machine, and concierge services 9am-4:30pm, sold as an all-inclusive stay.
- Accessibility Preference 1 King Bed Accessible ground-floor room in the Premium Zone with King-size bed, 50-inch wheelchair access space, roll-in shower, safety bars, and stand-up shower, sold as an all-inclusive stay with Premium Zone benefits.
- Accessibility Preference 2 Double Beds Accessible ground-floor room in the Premium Zone with two double beds, 50-inch wheelchair access space, roll-in shower, safety bars, and stand-up shower, sold as an all-inclusive stay with Premium Zone benefits.
- Heliconia Spa Oceanfront spa sanctuary offering hydrotherapy treatments, massages, facials, saunas, nail services, and additional treatments sold separately from the all-inclusive package for resort and day-pass guests.
- Day Pass Day-use access from 8am to 5pm to resort facilities including buffet breakfast and lunch at Calypso, alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, entertainment, activities, pools, kids and teens clubs, minigolf, and pool towels, for local residents and tourists without overnight stay.
Quantifiable outcome
- 408 guest rooms and suites with ocean, pool, or garden views
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional
Customer profileSegments5 records
Ideal customer profiles5 records
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
One partnership is on record.
- Interval InternationalcoreFiesta Vacation Club members can exchange their vacation time at Fiesta Resort for visits to numerous destinations worldwide through Interval International's global exchange network. This partnership provides vacation club members with flexibility and access to international travel experiences, making Fiesta Vacation Club membership more valuable. Interval International is a leading vacation exchange company with global coverage, enabling Fiesta to offer worldwide vacation opportunities to its 4,000+ member families.
Scale indicators6 records
Recent moves4 records
Expansion highlights3 records
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Barceló Tambor Beach: All-inclusive beach resort on Costa Rica's Pacific coast owned by Barceló Hotels; closely comparable in offering, family orientation, and bundled pricing model.
- Planet Hollywood Costa Rica: Themed all-inclusive resort in Costa Rica's Gulf of Papagayo region targeting families and groups with a bundled F&B and entertainment model similar to Fiesta Resort.
- Dreams Las Mareas Costa Rica: All-inclusive beach resort on the Pacific coast of Costa Rica operated by Hyatt's Inclusive Collection; competes for the same family and leisure segment with similar all-inclusive pricing and amenity structure.
- Riu Guanacaste: Large all-inclusive beachfront resort in Costa Rica's Guanacaste province offering comparable bundled accommodation, dining, drinks, and entertainment at a similar scale to Fiesta Resort.
- Occidental Tamarindo: All-inclusive resort in the Guanacaste region of Costa Rica operated by Barceló; directly comparable family/all-inclusive positioning in the same Costa Rican competitive set.
Broad incumbents
- Club Med: Global all-inclusive resort operator with properties across the Caribbean and Americas; comparable bundled product model and family/troupe positioning at a much larger scale.
- Hyatt Ziva / Zilara (Inclusive Collection): Hyatt's dedicated all-inclusive resort brand family operating across the Caribbean and Latin America; comparable family-friendly all-inclusive structure and competing for the same leisure traveler.
- Los Sueños Resort and Marina: Integrated resort and marina community on Costa Rica's Pacific coast; comparable destination leisure product with fractional ownership options that overlap with Fiesta Vacation Club.
- Hilton Papagayo Costa Rica Resort & Spa: Established branded resort in Costa Rica's Gulf of Papagayo with broader Hilton distribution; comparable upscale beachfront family/leisure offering but competes via global loyalty rather than vacation-ownership.
Others
- Interval International: Strategic exchange-network partner that distributes Fiesta Vacation Club inventory to a global membership base; included because the relationship materially shapes Fiesta's value proposition rather than as a competitor.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional social profiles
Digital presenceFiesta Resort & Club Vacacional financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional
What does Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional do?
Fiesta Resort operates a 408-room all-inclusive beachfront resort in Puntarenas, Costa Rica, selling bundled stays that include accommodation, unlimited dining at four restaurants and seven bars, beverages, snacks, activities, entertainment, Kids' and Teens' Clubs, pools, and Wi-Fi. Alongside overnight stays, it sells a separate Fiesta Vacation Club membership (est. 1989) granting 4,000+ families preferential all-inclusive rates and global exchange access through Interval International, plus day passes, spa services, and event facilities.
Is Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional a public or private company?
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.
When was Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional founded?
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional was founded in -1. It employs 51 to 100 people.
Where is Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional based?
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional is headquartered in Puntarenas, Costa Rica, in the Latin America region.
How does Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. All-Inclusive Resort Stays are the primary driver. The others are fiesta Vacation Club Memberships, day Pass Packages and premium Room Upgrades and Add-on Services.
Who are Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Barceló Tambor Beach, Planet Hollywood Costa Rica, Dreams Las Mareas Costa Rica, Riu Guanacaste and Occidental Tamarindo. Broad incumbents are Club Med, Hyatt Ziva / Zilara (Inclusive Collection), Los Sueños Resort and Marina and Hilton Papagayo Costa Rica Resort & Spa. Interval International is listed as an others.
Does Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional have an API?
No public API is recorded for Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional.
What industry is Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional in?
Fiesta Resort & Club Vacacional's product category is All-Inclusive Beach Resort. Its primary akta.pro industry code is THAGAKAA, Family & Kid-Friendly All-Inclusive Resorts, with a secondary code of THAGAKAG, Beach & Island All-Inclusive Resorts. Its NAICS code is 72111 and its SIC code is 7000.