The Filipino Times
The Filipino Times is a Dubai-based multi-platform media company serving the Filipino diaspora in the UAE through a weekly print newspaper, a global digital news portal, a 250,000+ subscriber e-newsletter, and the TFT Reach marketing services arm targeting enterprise advertisers seeking Filipino consumer reach in the Middle East.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersDubai, United Arab Emirates
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingDigital Commerce or Content
What The Filipino Times does
The Filipino Times is a UAE-based multi-platform media company serving the Filipino diaspora in the Middle East, headquartered in Dubai. Its core products are a weekly print newspaper (60,000 copies, 250,000 weekly readers, distributed to more than 2,500 hotspots across all 7 UAE emirates), a digital news portal at filipinotimes.net (4.5 million monthly pageviews, 8 million impressions, readers in 236 countries), a twice-daily e-newsletter to 250,000+ subscribers, and an interactive e-newspaper delivered via web, Telegram, and WhatsApp. Content covers Philippines politics, UAE news, OFW (Overseas Filipino Worker) issues, community events, entertainment, and lifestyle, positioning TFT as a comprehensive information channel for Filipinos living abroad, particularly in the UAE.
The underlying technology stack is a WordPress-based content management system with a digital publication platform, e-newspaper reader application, and an AI News Assistant chatbot powered by the n8n workflow automation platform. TFT Reach, the company's wholly-owned marketing arm, monetizes the audience through behavior-based advertising products including TFT Partner Content, Facebook competitions, Daily Newsbreak Video, and Weekly Lifestyle TV, alongside traditional digital and print advertising packages. Distribution is hybrid: global digital access, UAE-wide physical print, and direct messaging presence on WhatsApp, Telegram, Facebook (300,000+ fans), Twitter/X, and Instagram.
The business model is advertising-led and quote-based. TFT sells display advertising, sponsored content, and integrated brand campaigns to enterprise clients — including LuLu Exchange, Huawei, HONOR, McDonald's UAE, BurJuman Mall, Coca-Cola Arena, and Big Ticket Abu Dhabi — seeking access to the culturally distinct and economically significant Filipino consumer demographic in the UAE and broader Middle East. Media kits and rate cards are distributed to prospective advertisers, but pricing is not publicly disclosed. The company is privately held with no disclosed parent, no disclosed funding rounds, and a small publicly identified leadership team (General Manager Vince Ang, Marketing Executive Rain Dimalanta) operating alongside contact channels under the related New Perspective Media entity.
The Filipino Times firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- The Filipino Times
- Legal name
- The Filipino Times
- Website
- https://filipinotimes.net
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- The Filipino Times is a Dubai-based multi-platform media company serving the Filipino diaspora in the UAE through a weekly print newspaper, a global digital news portal, a 250,000+ subscriber e-newsletter, and the TFT Reach marketing services arm targeting enterprise advertisers seeking Filipino consumer reach in the Middle East.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
The Filipino Times industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Ethnic Media Publishing
- NAICS
- Newspaper Publishers (513110), Advertising, Public Relations, and Related Services (5418), Media Representatives (54184)
- SIC
- Newspapers: Publishing Or Publishing & Printing (2711), Services-Advertising (7310), Services-Advertising Agencies (7311)
- akta.pro industry
- Local & Regional Newspapers (Print & Digital)Media, Entertainment & Sports/Publishing (Books, News, Magazines)/News Publishing (Newspapers, Digital Newsrooms, Wire Services)Consumer News & Digital Newsrooms (Web/App-First)Media, Entertainment & Sports/Publishing (Books, News, Magazines)/News Publishing (Newspapers, Digital Newsrooms, Wire Services)
Keywords
Where The Filipino Times is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Dubai
- HQ country
- United Arab Emirates
- HQ region
- Middle East
Offices1 record
Markets served
The Filipino Times business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Digital Commerce or Content
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Digital and Print Advertising: The primary revenue stream through display advertising, sponsored content, and brand partnerships targeting the Filipino community in the UAE and Middle East. The publication offers advertising packages across its website, print newspaper, e-newsletter, social media channels, and branded content products.
- TFT Reach Marketing Services: Behavior-based marketing products provided through TFT Reach, the marketing arm. Includes TFT Partner Content, TFT Facebook competitions, TFT Daily Newsbreak Video, and TFT Weekly Lifestyle TV, offering integrated brand solutions for advertisers seeking to reach Filipino consumers.
- Media Partnership Services: Partnership and collaboration opportunities for brands seeking to align with the Filipino Times' audience, facilitated through media kits and rate cards available for download.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels5 records
Marketing channels10 records
The Filipino Times product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Filipino Times is a multi-platform news media company producing a weekly print newspaper and a digital news portal (filipinotimes.net) covering Philippine, UAE, and OFW news, entertainment, lifestyle, and community content for the Filipino diaspora in the Middle East. Its marketing arm, TFT Reach, sells behavior-based advertising products and branded content partnerships to advertisers seeking to reach the Filipino consumer demographic in the UAE and broader Middle East.
Product overview
The Filipino Times operates as a multi-platform news media company offering both print and digital news products. The core offerings include a weekly print newspaper (60,000 weekly circulation) and a digital news portal (4.5 million monthly pageviews), supported by the TFT Reach marketing division. Additional products include the TFT Daily eNewsletter (250,000+ subscribers), the e-Newspaper digital edition, and various content channels including video and social media competitions.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- The Filipino Times Newspaper Weekly print newspaper with a 60,000 weekly print run and 250,000 weekly readership, distributed to more than 2,500 hotspots across the 7 emirates in the UAE. It covers Philippine news, UAE news, OFW news, entertainment, lifestyle, and community content for Filipino readers.
- The Filipino Times Digital Platform Digital news portal at filipinotimes.net receiving an average of 4.5 million pageviews and 8 million impressions per month, with a global footprint reaching readers in 236 countries. It publishes daily news across categories including TFT News, PH News, UAE News, OFW News, Community News, Entertainment, Lifestyle, and Feature sections.
- TFT Daily eNewsletter Twice-daily electronic newsletter sent to more than 250,000 subscribers, delivering curated news and content related to the Filipino community in the UAE and Middle East.
- e-Newspaper Interactive digital version of the print newspaper that can be viewed and downloaded online at filipinotimes.net/enewspaper, also available via Telegram and WhatsApp subscription for free delivery.
- TFT Reach Marketing Services Marketing arm of The Filipino Times providing behavior-based advertising products including TFT Partner Content, TFT Facebook competitions, TFT Daily Newsbreak Video, and TFT Weekly Lifestyle TV, offering integrated brand solutions for advertisers targeting the Filipino consumer demographic in the UAE and Middle East.
Quantifiable outcome
- 4.5 million monthly pageviews and 8 million monthly impressions
- +3 more outcomes
Companies that use The Filipino Times
Customer profileNamed customers8 records
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
The Filipino Times technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
The Filipino Times partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Two partnerships are on record, tiered flagship.
- LuLu ExchangeflagshipLuLu Exchange partnered with Dubai Sports Council and The Filipino Times for the Kabayan Basketball League, described as the UAE's biggest Filipino basketball league. The partnership leverages TFT's community reach and content capabilities to promote the tournament to the Filipino community, with TFT Reach providing behavior-based marketing products. The league features 100 teams competing for AED 25,000 in prizes across Dubai Sports World and Shabab Al Ahli Indoor Stadium venues.
- Dubai Sports CouncilflagshipDubai Sports Council partnered with LuLu Exchange and The Filipino Times to launch the Kabayan Basketball League. The league aligns with the UAE National Strategy for Wellbeing and the Proud of UAE initiative, providing overseas Filipino workers access to premium sporting facilities. The Council provides institutional support and venue access for the tournament.
Scale indicators6 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights5 records
The Filipino Times competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- The National: Abu Dhabi-based English news outlet covering UAE news and diaspora-relevant content with hybrid digital and print distribution — directly comparable to TFT as a UAE news platform monetized through advertising.
- Gulf Today: Sharjah-based UAE newspaper with print and digital editions targeting residents and expatriates — comparable niche/community newspaper model in the same geography.
- Khaleej Times: Long-established UAE newspaper operating print + digital + newsletter channels with advertising-driven revenue — directly comparable format and GTM motion to The Filipino Times.
- Arab News: Saudi Arabia-based English daily targeting expatriates and regional audiences with a strong digital + print hybrid model and enterprise advertising — same regional news-advertising archetype as TFT.
- Gulf News: UAE's largest English-language newspaper with a strong digital presence, weekly print run, and a marketing arm serving enterprise advertisers — the closest structural analogue to TFT in the local UAE market.
Regional players
- Philippine Daily Inquirer: Major Philippine newspaper with substantial online readership among overseas Filipinos — competes for the same diaspora attention and Philippine news category, though headquartered in the Philippines.
- Rappler: Philippine-based digital-first news outlet with strong overseas Filipino readership — comparable content vertical and diaspora readership, though primarily Philippine-domestic in operations.
Others
- New Perspective Media: UAE media group referenced as the operating entity behind TFT's editorial and advertising functions ([email protected]) — a parent/affiliated entity relationship.
Broad incumbents
- GMA Network: Major Philippine broadcaster with GMA Pinoy TV and international news platforms serving the global Filipino diaspora — comparable audience and advertiser base, broader portfolio.
- ABS-CBN (TFC / The Filipino Channel): Largest Philippine media conglomerate with a dedicated overseas Filipino distribution arm (TFC) — competes with TFT for the same Filipino diaspora audience and advertiser spend, but at much larger scale.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
The Filipino Times social profiles
Digital presenceThe Filipino Times financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
The Filipino Times leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles2 records
The Filipino Times subsidiaries and ownership
Company hierarchySubsidiaries1 record
The Filipino Times funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
The Filipino Times M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about The Filipino Times
What does The Filipino Times do?
The Filipino Times is a multi-platform news media company producing a weekly print newspaper and a digital news portal (filipinotimes.net) covering Philippine, UAE, and OFW news, entertainment, lifestyle, and community content for the Filipino diaspora in the Middle East. Its marketing arm, TFT Reach, sells behavior-based advertising products and branded content partnerships to advertisers seeking to reach the Filipino consumer demographic in the UAE and broader Middle East.
Is The Filipino Times a public or private company?
The Filipino Times is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.
When was The Filipino Times founded?
The Filipino Times was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is The Filipino Times based?
The Filipino Times is headquartered in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, in the Middle East region.
How does The Filipino Times make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Digital and Print Advertising is the primary driver. The others are TFT Reach Marketing Services and media Partnership Services.
Who are The Filipino Times's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are The National, Gulf Today, Khaleej Times, Arab News and Gulf News. Regional players are Philippine Daily Inquirer and Rappler. New Perspective Media is listed as an others. Broad incumbents are GMA Network and ABS-CBN (TFC / The Filipino Channel).
Does The Filipino Times have an API?
No public API is recorded for The Filipino Times.
What industry is The Filipino Times in?
The Filipino Times's product category is Ethnic Media Publishing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAJADAB, Local & Regional Newspapers (Print & Digital), with a secondary code of MPAJADAD, Consumer News & Digital Newsrooms (Web/App-First). Its NAICS code is 513110 and its SIC code is 2711.