Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie
GWSP is a private Polish higher education institution in Chorzów founded in 1999, offering bachelor's programs in Interactive Games and Graphics and Artistic Therapy, plus postgraduate studies and short courses, serving Silesian students through campus-based and online delivery.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1999
- HeadquartersChorzów, Poland
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie does
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie (GWSP) is a private higher education institution founded in 1999 and headquartered in Chorzów, in the Polish Silesian Voivodeship. It operates two bachelor's degree programs — Interactive Games and Graphics (Gry i grafika interaktywna) and Artistic Therapy (Terapia artystyczna) — which the institution describes as unique in Poland. The Interactive Games program offers five specializations (Game Design, Graphic Design, VR Design, Mobile Application Design, Game Production and Business Development), and the Artistic Therapy program offers three (Naturotherapy, Art Therapy, Psychoeducation in Health Promotion). Across both programs, GWSP also runs 15 postgraduate specializations and short courses in graphic design, business, art therapy, wellness, yoga, and Traditional Chinese Medicine.
The institution's underlying technology stack is primarily administrative and instructional rather than proprietary: a Wirtualny Dziekanat (Virtual Dean's Office) portal for student records, an electronic recruitment portal (e-rekrutacja.gwsp.edu.pl), an online library (LibraOpac), and Moodle for course delivery. The school teaches industry-standard creative and production tools — Adobe Creative Suite, Figma, Unity, Unreal Engine, Jira, Power BI, Trello, and Symfonia ERP — supplied via partnerships such as Symfonia dla Edukacji (2022).
GWSP's business model is tuition-driven, with monthly subscription pricing ranging from 399 to 950 PLN per month across programs, billed in 12 monthly installments over a 3-year bachelor's cycle, plus an 85 PLN one-time recruitment fee. Programs are delivered on-campus in full-time and part-time formats, with a primarily regional (Silesian) student base. The institution markets through its website, social media (Facebook, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram), educational fairs, and a dedicated Recruitment Office. Revenue is not publicly disclosed.
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie
- Legal name
- Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie
- Website
- https://gwsp.edu.pl
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1999
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- GWSP is a private Polish higher education institution in Chorzów founded in 1999, offering bachelor's programs in Interactive Games and Graphics and Artistic Therapy, plus postgraduate studies and short courses, serving Silesian students through campus-based and online delivery.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Higher Education
- NAICS
- Business Schools and Computer and Management Training (6114), Computer Training (61142), Professional and Management Development Training (611430)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Game Development (Unity, Unreal, 2D/3D)Education/Supplemental & Enrichment Programs (Arts, STEM, Language)/Coding & Computer Science Programs
Keywords
Where Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Chorzów
- HQ country
- Poland
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure, Others
Revenue model
- Tuition and fees: The primary revenue stream is tuition charged to students for undergraduate (licencjackie) and postgraduate (podyplomowe) programs. Tuition is billed monthly or in installments over the course of studies. There is no entry fee (wpisowe = 0 PLN). Fees are charged per semester with fixed monthly installments across the 3-year study period.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Monthly | Psychoedukacja w promocji zdrowia - Full-time (stacjonarne) |
| Subscription | Monthly | Psychoedukacja w promocji zdrowia - Part-time (niestacjonarne) |
| Subscription | Monthly | Arteterapia specialization |
| Subscription | Monthly | Projektowanie gier specialization |
| Subscription | Monthly | Naturoterapia specialization |
| Subscription | Monthly | Projektowanie aplikacji mobilnych specialization |
| Subscription | Monthly | Projektowanie wirtualnej rzeczywistości (VR) specialization |
| Subscription | Monthly | General undergraduate tuition range |
| One time/ perpetual license | Pay-as-you-go | Recruitment fee |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels7 records
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie product offering
Product offeringCore offering
GWSP operates as a private university providing bachelor's degree programs (Interactive Games and Graphics; Artistic Therapy), postgraduate studies across 15+ specializations, and short professional courses in graphic design, game design, VR, mobile app design, art therapy, naturopathy, yoga, and business. Programs are delivered via full-time and part-time formats, supported by a campus in Chorzów, an electronic recruitment portal, a virtual dean's office, and an online library system.
Product overview
GWSP is a private university in Chorzów, Poland offering bachelor's degree programs and postgraduate studies. The institution operates two main bachelor's programs: Gry i grafika interaktywna (Interactive Games and Graphics) and Terapia artystyczna (Artistic Therapy). The Interactive Games and Graphics program offers five specializations (Game Design, Graphic Design, VR Design, Mobile App Design, and Game Production/Business Development), while the Artistic Therapy program offers three specializations (Naturotherapy, Art Therapy, and Psychoeducation in Health Promotion). Additionally, GWSP provides 15 postgraduate programs and various professional courses covering business, graphic design, art therapy, wellness, yoga, and Traditional Chinese Medicine.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Wirtualny Dziekanat: Online student portal system for academic management
- Biblioteka online
- Elektroniczna rekrutacja
- Strefa Sztuki
- Strefa Zdrowia
- Strefa biznesu
Products and services
- Gry i grafika interaktywna (Interactive Games and Graphics) A bachelor's degree program unique in Poland combining game design and graphic design with technology and entrepreneurial competencies for students seeking a licencjat in the interactive games and graphics field.
- Terapia artystyczna (Artistic Therapy) A bachelor's degree program combining health sciences, psychology, and various art disciplines, preparing students for therapeutic work using artistic methods in healthcare and educational settings.
- Studia podyplomowe (Postgraduate Studies) Practical continuing education programs for graduates of bachelor's or master's degrees, with 15 specializations including Arteterapia, Coaching, Event Marketing, HR, Yoga, Visual Communication, Naturotherapy, and Creative Industry Entrepreneurship.
- Kursy i szkolenia (Courses and Training) Professional short courses and training programs covering Graphic Design, Business, Art Therapy, Wellness, Yoga, and Traditional Chinese Medicine, offered to working professionals and the general public.
- Wirtualny Dziekanat (Virtual Dean's Office) Online student portal providing access to academic records, grades, schedules, group assignments, and student support resources including psychological assistance.
- Elektroniczna rekrutacja (Electronic Recruitment Portal) Online enrollment system allowing prospective students to submit applications, upload documents, and track their admission status electronically.
- Biblioteka online (Online Library) Online library catalog and access system (LibraOpac) for digital and physical library resources used by students and faculty.
- Projektowanie aplikacji mobilnych (Mobile Application Design) A new specialization within the Interactive Games and Graphics program covering UI/UX design using Figma, mobile technologies, and the end-to-end mobile app development process, available to bachelor's students.
- Produkcja gier i business development (Game Production and Business Development) A new specialization within the Interactive Games and Graphics program preparing students for roles as game producers, project managers, market analysts, and indie studio founders, covering game production management, Agile/Scrum methodologies, monetization strategies, and use of Jira and Power BI tools.
Quantifiable outcome
- Minimum 6 months of mandatory internship required across undergraduate programs, ensuring practical workplace experience.
- +1 more outcomes
Companies that use Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments3 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration8 records
Feature3 records
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Seven partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- SymfoniacoreGWSP participates in the 'Symfonia dla Edukacji' program as a Program Partner. The university conducts classes for students using Symfonia's current educational software versions. Students in the Modern Business – Management and Accounting program learn to work with Symfonia ERP Kadry i Płace (HR and Payroll), Symfonia Finanse i Księgowość (Finance and Accounting), and Symfonia Środki Trwałe (Fixed Assets). Annually, dozens of students gain practical skills in subjects such as Computer Science in Accounting, Application of Computer Systems in HR and Payroll, and Financial Accounting.
- University of the West of ScotlandminorErasmus student exchange partnership documented for the 2008–2009 academic year, enabling student mobility between institutions. The broader Erasmus program at GWSP facilitates international academic exchanges.
- Various higher education institutions (partner universities)minorGWSP maintains cooperation agreements with multiple higher education institutions as part of its academic collaboration framework, listed under 'Porozumienia o współpracy – Uczelnie wyższe' on the institutional website.
- Regional institutions (instytucje regionalne)minorCooperation agreements with regional institutions listed under 'Porozumienia o współpracy – Instytucje regionalne' on the institutional website, supporting academic and practical collaboration in the Silesian region.
- Local governments (samorządy terytorialne)minorCooperation agreements with local government units listed under 'Porozumienia o współpracy – Samorządy terytorialne' on the institutional website.
- Business partners (partnerzy biznesowi)minorCooperation agreements with business partners listed under 'Porozumienia o współpracy – Partnerzy biznesowi' on the institutional website, supporting student internships, projects, and career placement.
- Language institutions (instytucje językowe)minorCooperation agreements with language institutions listed under 'Porozumienia o współpracy – Instytucje językowe' on the institutional website.
Scale indicators2 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach (University of Silesia in Katowice): The University of Silesia is the dominant public higher education institution in the Silesian Voivodeship with broad academic programs. It is a regional incumbent that competes with GWSP for the same student pool in areas like art, psychology, and business, but operates as a much larger public institution.
Direct peers
- SWPS University: SWPS is one of Poland's largest private universities with broad degree offerings in psychology, humanities, design, and business. Comparable to GWSP as a private Polish HEI offering both interdisciplinary and professionally oriented programs at scale.
- Collegium Da Vinci: Collegium Da Vinci is a private Polish HEI in Poznań focusing on creative industries, design, computer graphics, animation, and game development. It is a close peer to GWSP's Interactive Games and Graphics program and operates in the same niche of design- and creative-tech-oriented private higher education in Poland.
- Wyższa Szkoła Bankowa (WSB Group): WSB is one of Poland's largest private higher education groups with multiple campuses and business/management-focused programs. Comparable to GWSP as a tuition-funded private Polish HEI targeting similar undergraduate and postgraduate professional development segments.
- Akademia WSB (WSB University): Akademia WSB is a large private university group headquartered in Dąbrowa Górnicza in the Silesian region, operating numerous degree and postgraduate programs across business, IT, and creative fields. It is one of the closest geographic and structural comparables to GWSP as a private Polish HEI in Upper Silesia.
- Polish-Japanese Academy of Information Technology (PJATK): PJATK is a Warsaw-based private university specializing in IT, computer science, and game development. Its gamedev tracks and technology-focused curriculum overlap directly with GWSP's Interactive Games and Graphics bachelor's program.
- Uczelnia Vistula (Akademia Finansów i Biznesu Vistula): Vistula is a Warsaw-based private university offering economics, management, graphic design, and tourism programs. Comparable to GWSP as a private Polish HEI with both business and creative disciplines, including design specializations similar to GWSP's Interactive Games and Graphics program.
- Wyższa Szkoła Europejska im. ks. Józefa Tischnera (WSE): WSE is a Kraków-based private Polish university with interdisciplinary and humanities-oriented programs. It is structurally comparable to GWSP as a small, private, mission-driven Polish HEI with a focused program portfolio.
- Wyższa Szkoła Informatyki i Zarządzania (WSIiZ): WSIiZ is a private Polish HEI in Rzeszów with computer science, IT, and management programs. It is comparable to GWSP as a small private Polish institution offering technology-oriented bachelor's and postgraduate programs.
Regional players
- Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Katowicach (Academy of Fine Arts in Katowice): The Katowice Academy of Fine Arts is a public regional HEI in the Silesian Voivodeship offering fine arts, design, and graphic arts programs. It is a regional incumbent comparable to GWSP's art and design specializations, with stronger brand prestige but no private HEI tuition model.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie social profiles
Digital presenceGórnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles3 records
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie
What does Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie do?
GWSP operates as a private university providing bachelor's degree programs (Interactive Games and Graphics; Artistic Therapy), postgraduate studies across 15+ specializations, and short professional courses in graphic design, game design, VR, mobile app design, art therapy, naturopathy, yoga, and business. Programs are delivered via full-time and part-time formats, supported by a campus in Chorzów, an electronic recruitment portal, a virtual dean's office, and an online library system.
Is Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie a public or private company?
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.
When was Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie founded?
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie was founded in 1999. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie based?
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie is headquartered in Chorzów, Poland, in the Europe region.
How does Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie make money?
One revenue line is on record: tuition and fees.
Who are Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie's main competitors?
Uniwersytet Śląski w Katowicach (University of Silesia in Katowice) is listed as a broad incumbent. Direct peers are SWPS University, Collegium Da Vinci, Wyższa Szkoła Bankowa (WSB Group), Akademia WSB (WSB University), Polish-Japanese Academy of Information Technology (PJATK), Uczelnia Vistula (Akademia Finansów i Biznesu Vistula), Wyższa Szkoła Europejska im. ks. Józefa Tischnera (WSE) and Wyższa Szkoła Informatyki i Zarządzania (WSIiZ). Akademia Sztuk Pięknych w Katowicach (Academy of Fine Arts in Katowice) is listed as a regional player.
Does Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie have an API?
No public API is recorded for Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie.
What industry is Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie in?
Górnośląska Wyższa Szkoła Przedsiębiorczości im. Karola Goduli w Chorzowie's product category is Higher Education. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAMACAE, Game Development (Unity, Unreal, 2D/3D). Its NAICS code is 6114 and its SIC code is 8200.