Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens
The Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens is an annual international rugby sevens tournament organized by Hong Kong China Rugby, a non-profit sports federation. Since 1976 it has hosted 30 elite men's and women's teams at Kai Tak Stadium, monetized through ticketing, corporate hospitality, merchandise, and long-tenured Cathay and HSBC co-title sponsorships.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1976
- HeadquartersCauseway Bay, Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B and B2C
- OfferingServices
What Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens does
The Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens is an annual international rugby sevens tournament organized by Hong Kong, China Rugby (HKCR), a non-profit sports federation headquartered at Olympic House in Causeway Bay, Hong Kong. Established in 1976 with 3,000 attendees at Hong Kong Football Club, the event grew into a flagship leg of the HSBC SVNS World Rugby Sevens Series and is recognized with the Hong Kong SAR Government's 'M Brand' Major Sports Event designation. Since March 2025, the tournament has been hosted at the 50,000-seat Kai Tak Sports Park Main Stadium, a purpose-built rugby venue with retractable roof, individual seat air conditioning, over 20 team locker rooms, and 'Lay and Play' turf technology. The 50th anniversary edition in 2026 drew a record 113,395 fans over three days.
The core offering is the three-day tournament featuring 30 elite men's and women's teams, supplemented by the Melrose Claymores Asian Tri-Nations competition (launched 2024) and a 10,700 sqm Fan Village entertainment zone. Revenue is generated across four streams: ticket sales (adult 3-day pass HK$1,950, child HK$950, single-day via Klook from HK$500), corporate hospitality (Captain's Lounge at HK$16,000-17,950 plus executive boxes serving 200+ enterprise clients), official merchandise through merchandise.hkrugby.com, and a multi-tiered sponsorship structure anchored by co-title sponsors Cathay and HSBC (in place over 40 years) plus tournament sponsors Castore and Carlsberg, official partners Marriott Bonvoy, Coca-Cola and Yuu, community partner Hong Kong Jockey Club, and charity partner Laureus Sport for Good.
Distribution combines direct-to-consumer online ticketing (tickets.hksevens.com), an exclusive Klook single-day partnership, a global network of overseas travel agents (Expat Sport, Keith Prowse Travel, Events Travel, Gullivers Sports Travel, Rugby Travel Ireland) and Cathay Holidays travel bundles, plus global broadcast via RugbyPass.tv. Customer segments span corporate hospitality clients, rugby enthusiasts, international tourists (42% of 2024 ticket sales), local community schools (57% of Hong Kong primary schools reached through the HSBC Try Rugby Programme), and entertainment-seeking attendees drawn to the South Stand party culture. Marketing leverages 300,000+ social media followers across Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, and X, alongside rugby legend ambassadors and entertainment acts such as The Wailers, Journey's Arnel Pineda, and the Vengaboys.
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens
- Legal name
- Hong Kong, China Rugby
- Website
- https://hksevens.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1976
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- The Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens is an annual international rugby sevens tournament organized by Hong Kong China Rugby, a non-profit sports federation. Since 1976 it has hosted 30 elite men's and women's teams at Kai Tak Stadium, monetized through ticketing, corporate hospitality, merchandise, and long-tenured Cathay and HSBC co-title sponsorships.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Sports Events / Rugby Tournament
- NAICS
- Spectator Sports (71121), Other Spectator Sports (711219)
- SIC
- Services-Amusement & Recreation Services (7900), Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (7997)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Rugby (Union & League) Leagues (MPAKAAAG)
- akta.pro secondary industries
- Sports Event Promotion & Tournament Operations (MPAKAKAC), Team Sports Matches (Club & National) (MPAGAMAB), Sports Hospitality & Premium Experiences (VIP, Suites, Fan Zones) (MPAGAMAJ)
Keywords
Where Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Causeway Bay, Hong Kong
- HQ country
- Hong Kong SAR China
- HQ region
- Asia
Offices2 records
Markets served
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B and B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Operations, Marketing or Sales, Personnel, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Supply Chain
Revenue model
- Ticket Sales: Three-day passes, single-day tickets, and premium hospitality upgrades sold through official website, Klook partnership, and authorized overseas travel agents. Adult 3-day passes at HK$1,950, children's tickets at HK$950.
- Corporate Hospitality: Executive boxes, corporate suites, South Stand Super Pass, and Captain's Lounge VIP experiences targeting enterprise clients. Catering to over 200 corporate clients annually.
- Official Merchandise: Vintage jerseys, home/away kits, and limited edition merchandise sold through official merchandise platform (merchandise.hkrugby.com)
- Sponsorship: Multi-tiered sponsorship including co-title sponsors (Cathay, HSBC), tournament sponsors (Castore, Carlsberg), official partners (Marriott Bonvoy, Coca-Cola, Yuu), community partners (Hong Kong Jockey Club), and official charity (Laureus Sport for Good). Sponsorship revenue funds HKCR's rugby development programs.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Adult 3-Day Pass - General Admission |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Children's 3-Day Pass |
| Subscription | Pay-as-you-go | Single Day Tickets - Friday Adult |
| Subscription | Pay-as-you-go | Single Day Tickets - Weekend Adult |
| Subscription | Pay-as-you-go | South Stand Super Pass - Friday |
| Subscription | Pay-as-you-go | South Stand Super Pass - Sunday |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Captain's Lounge VIP Experience |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Corporate Boxes and Executive Suites |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels6 records
Marketing channels9 records
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens is an annual three-day international rugby sevens tournament organized by Hong Kong, China Rugby (HKCR), featuring 30 elite men's and women's teams competing as part of the HSBC SVNS World Rugby Sevens Series. The core offering encompasses tournament ticketing, corporate hospitality (executive boxes and suites), premium VIP experiences (Captain's Lounge, South Stand Super Pass), and official merchandise (vintage jerseys, replica kits). The event is hosted at the 50,000-seat Kai Tak Sports Park Main Stadium and combines world-class rugby competition with live entertainment, parties, and cultural experiences.
Product overview
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens is a major international rugby sevens tournament and entertainment event. The core offering is the three-day tournament featuring 30 elite men's and women's teams competing as part of the HSBC SVNS World Rugby Sevens Series. Supplementary products include ticket sales, official merchandise, corporate hospitality packages (executive boxes and corporate suites), the Captain's Lounge VIP experience, South Stand Super Pass for party zone access, and the Fan Village entertainment area. The event is organized by Hong Kong China Rugby at Kai Tak Sports Park.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Melrose Claymores (Melrose Shield): An Asian triangular rugby competition introduced in 2024, featuring men's and women's teams from Hong Kong, China, Japan, Thailand, and Kazakhstan competing during the Hong Kong Sevens.
Products and services
- Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens Tournament International rugby sevens tournament, part of the HSBC SVNS World Rugby Sevens Series. Features men's and women's competitions with 30 elite teams competing over three days at Kai Tak Stadium.
- Captain's Lounge VIP Experience Premium VIP hospitality experience offering five-star business lounge, buffet dining, unlimited drinks, stadium reserved seating, ambassador visits, rugby legends meet-and-greets, and podcast entertainment for guests aged 18+. Priced at HK$16,000-17,950 per adult for 3-day package.
- Corporate Hospitality Packages Corporate entertainment packages including executive boxes, corporate suites, reserved seating, company branding in stadium, ambassador visits, custom merchandise, and networking events. Tailored packages serving over 200 corporate clients annually.
- South Stand Super Pass Premium experience offering skip-the-line express entry to the legendary South Stand party zone, access to Carlsberg Clubhouse and South Deck, with unlimited drinks package for guests aged 18+. Available at HK$750 for Friday and HK$1,250 for Sunday.
- Official HK7s Merchandise Official branded merchandise including vintage jerseys celebrating the 50th anniversary, home and away replica kits, limited edition items, and Castore-supplied apparel. Sold through merchandise.hkrugby.com online platform.
Quantifiable outcome
- New attendance record of 113,395 fans over 3 days at 50th anniversary 2026 edition
- +4 more outcomes
Companies that use Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens
Customer profileNamed customers4 records
Segments5 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
15 partnerships are on record, tiered core, minor and flagship.
- Shake ShackcoreOfficial Food Partner for Hong Kong Sevens 2026, bringing beloved food choices and vibrant brand experience to the Fan Village at Kai Tak Stadium.
- Asia Pacific Padel Tour (APPT)minorPartnership to run Grand Slam Padel event at Kai Tak Stadium during Hong Kong Sevens 50th anniversary, offering multi-sport festival experience.
- WOW Summit Hong KongminorWeb3-focused event partnership creating ticketing bundle for simultaneous attendance at both Hong Kong Sevens and WOW Summit. Targets tech-savvy sports and entertainment enthusiasts.
- CathayflagshipCo-title sponsor of Hong Kong Sevens for over 40 years. Provides travel packages through Cathay Holidays including flights, accommodation, and tickets via Cathay.com. Brand presence across all event materials, merchandise, and promotional content.
- HSBCflagshipCo-title sponsor and title sponsor of HSBC SVNS World Rugby Sevens Series. Naming rights partner for the global series and Hong Kong leg. Active supporter of community rugby programs including HSBC Try Rugby reaching 67,500+ students.
- Hong Kong Tourism BoardcoreGovernment tourism body supporting event as major tourist attraction. Provides promotional support and funding through Government Funded Programme designation. Helps position Hong Kong as Asia's sports event capital.
- Marriott BonvoycoreOfficial partner returning for 2026 after previous partnership from 2016-2019. Offers accommodation packages and hospitality experiences for international visitors attending the tournament.
- Laureus Sport for GoodcoreOfficial Charity partner since 2018, using sport to improve lives of young people. Supported 10 local programs and 300+ global projects. Raised over HK$1 million through Hong Kong Sevens campaigns.
- Hong Kong Jockey ClubcoreOfficial Community Partner providing funding for local rugby development programs and community initiatives associated with the Hong Kong Sevens tournament.
- Melrose Rugby Club (Scotland)coreTrophy donor for Melrose Claymores Asian Tri-Nations competition. Historic exchange of trophies between Hong Kong Sevens and world's oldest sevens tournament (Melrose, established 1883).
- KlookcoreOfficial authorized ticketing agent for single-day tickets. Exclusive provider of Friday and weekend single-day admission tickets for 2025 and 2026 events.
- CarlsbergcoreTournament sponsor providing South Stand drinks sponsorship, Carlsberg Clubhouse access for South Stand Super Pass holders with unlimited beer package.
- CastorecoreTournament sponsor and official kit supplier, providing official merchandise and apparel for event staff and merchandise ranges.
- Kai Tak Sports Park LimitedcoreVenue operator providing Kai Tak Main Stadium as tournament venue from 2025 onwards. 50,000-seat purpose-built rugby stadium with advanced facilities.
- KukriminorOfficial merchandise supplier providing replica jerseys and event apparel. Eco-friendly options made from recycled plastic bottles (21 per t-shirt).
Scale indicators16 records
Recent moves7 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens competitors and assessment
Company assessmentRegional players
- Singapore Grand Prix: Formula 1 night race in Singapore and a flagship Asian sports tourism event. Comparable as a regional Hong Kong/Asia rival for inbound international sports tourism, premium hospitality spend, and major event sponsorship dollars.
- Hong Kong Jockey Club: Hong Kong's premier horse racing organizer and a Major Sports Event partner of HKCR. Comparable as another Hong Kong-anchored, government-recognized M Brand sports property generating major tourism, sponsorship, and hospitality revenue.
- Hong Kong Marathon: Hong Kong's flagship mass-participation sporting event. Comparable as another Hong Kong M Brand-recognized annual sporting event generating significant ticket revenue, sponsor interest, and tourism draw in the same local market.
Direct peers
- Cape Town Sevens: South African stop on the HSBC SVNS Series hosting international rugby sevens competition. Directly comparable as another regional rugby sevens tournament serving as both a World Series venue and a major sports tourism attraction.
- Singapore Sevens: Direct HSBC SVNS Series stop in Singapore featuring rugby sevens competition. Most comparable as another Asian flagship rugby sevens event competing for the same international fan base, sponsors, and tourism positioning.
- Vancouver Sevens: Canadian rugby sevens event on the HSBC SVNS circuit featuring the same elite international teams. Comparable as a North American flagship rugby sevens tournament with similar hospitality, entertainment, and party-culture positioning.
- Emirates Dubai Rugby Sevens: Flagship Dubai rugby sevens tournament and fellow HSBC SVNS Series stop. Closely comparable as a high-profile international rugby sevens event with similar mix of elite competition, hospitality, and entertainment-driven atmosphere.
Broad incumbents
- Six Nations Rugby: Premier annual international rugby union championship across six European nations. Comparable as an elite annual rugby tournament with strong sponsor economics, ticketed matchdays, and major event status in its host countries.
- Wimbledon (The All England Lawn Tennis Club): Iconic annual international sporting event with elite competition, premium hospitality, and strong heritage brand. Comparable as a globally recognized annual sports event property monetizing tickets, corporate hospitality, broadcast, and merchandise around a multi-day premium experience.
- HSBC SVNS Series (World Rugby): The overarching World Rugby-managed international rugby sevens series of which Hong Kong Sevens is one stop. Directly comparable as the parent competition framework, including shared sponsorship with HSBC and the same touring team roster.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens social profiles
Digital presenceCathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance1 record
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles3 records
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens
What does Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens do?
The Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens is an annual three-day international rugby sevens tournament organized by Hong Kong, China Rugby (HKCR), featuring 30 elite men's and women's teams competing as part of the HSBC SVNS World Rugby Sevens Series. The core offering encompasses tournament ticketing, corporate hospitality (executive boxes and suites), premium VIP experiences (Captain's Lounge, South Stand Super Pass), and official merchandise (vintage jerseys, replica kits). The event is hosted at the 50,000-seat Kai Tak Sports Park Main Stadium and combines world-class rugby competition with live entertainment, parties, and cultural experiences.
Is Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens a public or private company?
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens founded?
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens was founded in 1976. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens based?
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens is headquartered in Causeway Bay, Hong Kong, Hong Kong SAR China, in the Asia region.
How does Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Ticket Sales are the primary driver. The others are corporate Hospitality, official Merchandise and sponsorship.
Who are Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens's main competitors?
Regional players on record are Singapore Grand Prix, Hong Kong Jockey Club and Hong Kong Marathon. Direct peers are Cape Town Sevens, Singapore Sevens, Vancouver Sevens and Emirates Dubai Rugby Sevens. Broad incumbents are Six Nations Rugby, Wimbledon (The All England Lawn Tennis Club) and HSBC SVNS Series (World Rugby).
Does Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens have an API?
No public API is recorded for Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens.
What industry is Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens in?
Cathay/HSBC Hong Kong Sevens's product category is Sports Events / Rugby Tournament. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKAAAG, Rugby (Union & League) Leagues, with a secondary code of MPAKAKAC, Sports Event Promotion & Tournament Operations. Its NAICS code is 71121 and its SIC code is 7900.