House of HUR
House of HUR is a Seoul-based K-beauty brand selling 19 skincare and makeup products through direct-to-consumer e-commerce and 14+ global retail partners including Amazon US, Sephora HK, YesStyle, and Olive Young Global.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersSeoul, South Korea
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What House of HUR does
House of HUR (legal entity: HOUSE OF HUR KOREA INC) is a Seoul-based K-beauty brand that operates a unified skincare-and-makeup portfolio under the positioning 'where skincare meets makeup.' The company is headquartered in the Yeongdeungpo district of Seoul and was founded on a brand identity that combines the founder's family name with 'Her' to signal femininity; it operates as a private, founder-led entity with no disclosed institutional funding, parent company, or public listing. Its 19-product catalog spans 15 skincare SKUs across cleansers (sherbet-to-oil-to-milk cleansing balms, matcha cleansing water, low-pH face wash), toners, serums, moisturizers (including the novel 3x Capsule Hydro Booster with pink/green/white capsules and the dual-chamber Phyto Brew Matcha cream-and-gel), sun protection (SPF 50+ PA++++ Weightless Sun Fluid with Jeju yuja), and exfoliating essence pads combining AHA/BHA/PHA plus Alpha-Arbutin variants; the makeup category comprises four lip-and-cheek products including a cream stick blush, ampoule blushers with 50% moisture essence, and a vitamin- and Manuka honey-infused lip tint. The core technology stack is formulation-based: proprietary Phyto Brew Matcha technology using dual-extracted Hadong-region matcha (marketed as a 1,000-year heritage ingredient), triple-acid exfoliation systems, multi-texture delivery architectures, and the triple-capsule cream format.
House of HUR generates revenue through one-time direct product sales priced between approximately $15 and $30, distributed via two parallel go-to-market motions. The primary motion is direct-to-consumer e-commerce through a Shopify storefront at houseofhur.com, supported by email newsletter acquisition and DHL-powered flat-rate ($15) international shipping to a global customer base. The secondary motion is channel-partner distribution through 14+ online retailers and marketplaces — Amazon US, YesStyle, Stylevana, Stylekorean, Qoo10, Olive Young Global, Musinsa Global, Shopee Singapore, iHerb, Lyko, Nordiska Kompaniet, Apohem, Bangerhead, and Sephora HK — covering both mass-market and prestige channels across Asia-Pacific (Singapore, Hong Kong), Europe (Sweden, Finland), and the Americas. The brand emphasizes cruelty-free positioning, multi-functional hybrid products, and the HURFRIENDS community model that engages customers in product development. No subscription, B2B, wholesale-anchor, or enterprise contracts are evident in the source data, indicating a pure-play consumer business reliant on long-tail individual purchases and marketplace traffic.
House of HUR firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- House of HUR
- Legal name
- HOUSE OF HUR KOREA INC
- Website
- https://houseofhur.com
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- House of HUR is a Seoul-based K-beauty brand selling 19 skincare and makeup products through direct-to-consumer e-commerce and 14+ global retail partners including Amazon US, Sephora HK, YesStyle, and Olive Young Global.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
House of HUR industry classification
Industry- Product category
- K-Beauty Skincare and Cosmetics
- NAICS
- Cosmetics, Beauty Supplies, and Perfume Retailers (456120), Health and Personal Care Retailers (4561)
- SIC
- Soap, Detergents, Cleang Preparations, Perfumes, Cosmetics (2840), Perfumes, Cosmetics & Other Toilet Preparations (2844)
- akta.pro industry
- K-Beauty/J-Beauty & Global Skincare RegimensSunscreen (Body)
Keywords
Where House of HUR is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Seoul
- HQ country
- South Korea
- HQ region
- Asia
Offices1 record
Markets served
House of HUR business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Supply Chain, Marketing or Sales, Operations, Technology or R&D, Personnel, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Direct Product Sales: House of HUR generates revenue through direct-to-consumer sales of skincare and makeup products via its e-commerce platform and authorized retail partners. Products are sold at various price points ranging from $8.80 to $30.00, with both one-time purchases and subscription-ready models.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Skincare products from $15 to $30 |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels8 records
Marketing channels3 records
House of HUR product offering
Product offeringCore offering
House of HUR is a K-beauty brand that designs, formulates, and sells skincare and makeup products that bridge cosmetic and skincare benefits. The product portfolio spans 19 items across cleansers, toners, serums, moisturizers, sunscreens, exfoliating essence pads, and lip-cheek color cosmetics, anchored by the Phyto Brew matcha line and the 3x Capsule Hydro Booster Cream. Products are sold direct-to-consumer globally via the houseofhur.com Shopify storefront and through a network of 14+ third-party K-beauty and beauty marketplaces and retailers.
Product overview
House of HUR is a K-beauty brand offering a unified portfolio of skincare and makeup products organized around key ingredient lines: the Phyto Brew Matcha line (cleansers, toner, serum, gel cream, sun cream, and ampoule) featuring Hadong matcha from a 1,000-year heritage; the Capsule Hydro line (3x Capsule Hydro Booster Cream) with triple-capsule technology; essence pads (Clearing and Brightening) for exfoliation; cleansing balms (Midnight Soothing and Purifying); sunscreens (Weightless Sun Fluid, Tropical Dew Sun Cream); and makeup products including the Moist Ampoule Blusher (in 20ml and 10ml sizes), Every Cheek Blush stick, and Glowy Ampoule Tint. The brand positions itself as bridging skincare and makeup, with a HURFRIENDS community focus and commitment to sustainability and cruelty-free development.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Phyto Brew: A signature ingredient line featuring Hadong matcha from a 1,000-year heritage, used across multiple skincare products including the Matcha Dual Cream and Gel and Matcha Ampoule.
Products and services
- Midnight Soothing Cleansing Balm Hydrating multi-texture cleansing balm that transforms from sherbet to oil to milk, removing makeup and impurities while hydrating and balancing skin. Enriched with Black Rice Extract, Mexican Chia Seed Extract, and Chestnut Shell Extract in grinder-type packaging.
- Purifying Cleansing Balm Sherbet-to-oil-to-milk cleansing balm with grinder-type dispenser that removes makeup, sunscreen, and impurities. Infused with wild strawberry extract, cherry fruit extract, and vitamin tree fruit extract to balance oil and reduce sebum.
- Matcha Pure Cleansing Water Gentle 400ml cleansing water infused with matcha to remove makeup and impurities with a non-stripping finish suitable for daily use.
- Matcha Gentle Clearing Face Wash Low-pH gentle foam cleanser infused with matcha that removes impurities and excess oil with soft lather, leaving skin fresh and balanced. 150ml.
- Matcha Pure Balance Toner Lightweight low-pH toner infused with Phyto Brew matcha that hydrates, balances, and refreshes the complexion while supporting clear, comfortable-looking skin.
- Matcha Calming Refresh Serum Lightweight serum powered by Phyto Brew matcha delivering hydration and supporting a balanced, healthy-looking complexion with a soft, calm finish.
- Phyto Brew Matcha Ampoule Dual-layer shake-to-activate ampoule blending Hadong matcha and Neoclaire Pro peptide. Deeply hydrates, brightens, and strengthens skin barrier with silky matcha-latte texture. 30ml.
- 3x Capsule Hydro Booster Cream Multi-tasking cream-primer hybrid with triple capsule formula (Pink for hydration, Green for soothing, White for brightening) that delivers hydration, pore-smoothing, and radiance via Water Boost Technology.
- Phyto Brew Matcha Dual Cream and Gel Two-in-one customizable moisturizer with dual-chamber packaging pairing a refreshing gel with a cushiony cream, powered by double-extracted Phyto Brew matcha rich in antioxidants and amino acids. 50ml.
- Matcha Calming Gel Cream Lightweight gel cream infused with Phyto Brew matcha that hydrates and soothes skin while supporting the barrier with a fresh, breathable texture.
- Clearing Skin Prep Essence Pad Exfoliating mild-peeling essence pads containing AHA, BHA, PHA plus red beet extract that remove impurities, help prevent pore formation and blemishes. 140ml/70 pads.
- Brightening Skin Prep Essence Pad Essence pads with Alpha-Arbutin that help remove surface impurities, promote skin turnover, and address blemishes and spots for morning or evening use. 140ml/70 pads.
- Weightless Sun Fluid Creamy yet refreshing sunscreen with SPF 50+ PA++++ protection, Jeju yuja extract, and New Zealand honey extract in a non-sticky formula. 50ml.
- Tropical Dew Sun Cream Ultra-light silky sunscreen with dewy finish, infused with seven tropical fruit extracts (Papaya, Guava, Mangosteen, Banana, Mango, Passionfruit, Pineapple) for protection and radiance. 50ml.
- Matcha Light Sun Cream Lightweight matcha-infused sun cream with up to 9,700 ppm Camellia Sinensis Leaf Water, breathable non-greasy formula for everyday wear.
- Every Cheek Blush Pocket-sized cream stick blush with butter-smooth texture and velvet-satin finish, infused with antioxidant-rich fruit extracts. Available in 6 blush and 1 bronzer shades.
- Moist Ampoule Blusher 20ml Long-lasting liquid blush enriched with 50% moisture essence, hydrating, non-sticky, blends seamlessly across all skin tones. Available in 11 shades. 20ml.
- Moist Ampoule Blusher 10ml Mini 10ml version of the Moist Ampoule Blusher with 50% moisture essence and buildable color intensity. Available in 9 shades.
- Glowy Ampoule Tint High-moisture lip tint with radiant color and glossy finish, infused with 15 vitamins and Manuka honey for nourishment, brightening, and moisture. 4.5g.
Quantifiable outcome
- Products contain up to 9,700 ppm of Camellia Sinensis Leaf Water in Matcha Light Sun Cream
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use House of HUR
Customer profileSegments1 record
Ideal customer profiles1 record
House of HUR technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature4 records
House of HUR partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Seven partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- DHLcoreDHL provides international express shipping services for House of HUR's global e-commerce operations. Shipping cost is a flat $15 rate for all countries with delivery within 3-10 days after shipping. Tracking codes are uploaded to the houseofhur.com platform.
- YesStylecoreOnline beauty and skincare retailer offering House of HUR products to global customers. One of the primary third-party marketplaces for the brand alongside Stylevana and Amazon.
- StylevanacoreGlobal online beauty retailer distributing House of HUR products internationally alongside other K-beauty brands.
- Sephora HKcorePrestige beauty retailer with House of HUR products available in Hong Kong stores and online platform.
- Amazon UScoreMajor e-commerce marketplace offering House of HUR products including Glowy Ampoule Tint, Moist Ampoule Blusher, Every Cheek Blush, and cleansing balms to US consumers.
- Olive Young GlobalcoreLeading Korean health and beauty retailer with global online platform carrying House of HUR's skincare and makeup products.
- Nordiska Kompaniet (NK)minorSwedish premium department store chain offering House of HUR products in their beauty department.
Scale indicators5 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights5 records
House of HUR competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Missha: Korean mass-market beauty brand with broad skincare and color cosmetics portfolio sold globally on Amazon and DTC. Overlaps with House of HUR on accessible pricing and skincare-meets-makeup hybrid products.
- Laneige: Amorepacific-owned global K-beauty skincare brand with widespread Sephora and DTC presence. Comparable product categories (hydration, lip care, skincare-makeup hybrids) but vastly larger marketing budget and brand awareness.
- Sulwhasoo: Amorepacific's prestige K-beauty skincare line built on heritage hanbang ingredients. Comparable in heritage-ingredient narrative (1,000-year matcha history resonates similarly), but operates at a significantly higher price tier.
- Innisfree: Amorepacific's mass-market K-beauty skincare brand with global retail footprint and ingredient-led marketing (green tea, volcanic ash). Comparable in retail breadth and ingredient storytelling, but at much larger scale.
Direct peers
- Anua: K-beauty indie brand that scaled globally through TikTok virality, DTC, and Sephora/Amazon partnerships. Comparable in accessible pricing, ingredient-led hero SKUs (heartleaf), and indie K-beauty distribution playbook.
- Torriden: Korean skincare brand selling globally via Amazon, YesStyle, and its own DTC site with hero hydration products (DIVE-IN series). Comparable pricing tier, indie K-beauty positioning, and multi-channel distribution strategy.
- Beauty of Joseon: Heritage-inspired Korean skincare brand built on rice and hanbang ingredients, sold DTC and through Amazon/YesStyle. Closely comparable in 'tradition-meets-modern-skincare' narrative and indie K-beauty global distribution model.
- Round Lab: Korean skincare brand featuring hero ingredient lines (1025 Dokdo, Birch Juice) with similar 'single hero ingredient' marketing approach to House of HUR's Phyto Brew Matcha line.
- COSRX: Korean indie K-beauty skincare brand selling directly to global consumers via e-commerce and major marketplaces (Amazon, YesStyle). Highly comparable ingredient-led positioning, accessible price points ($10–$35), and skincare-heavy catalog with similar AHA/BHA and snail mucin hero products.
Emerging players
- Tirtir: Fast-growing Korean beauty brand with viral TikTok success and Sephora retail partnerships. Comparable in indie K-beauty momentum, hero product strategy, and recent global marketplace expansion.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
House of HUR social profiles
Digital presenceHouse of HUR financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
House of HUR leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
House of HUR funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
House of HUR M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about House of HUR
What does House of HUR do?
House of HUR is a K-beauty brand that designs, formulates, and sells skincare and makeup products that bridge cosmetic and skincare benefits. The product portfolio spans 19 items across cleansers, toners, serums, moisturizers, sunscreens, exfoliating essence pads, and lip-cheek color cosmetics, anchored by the Phyto Brew matcha line and the 3x Capsule Hydro Booster Cream. Products are sold direct-to-consumer globally via the houseofhur.com Shopify storefront and through a network of 14+ third-party K-beauty and beauty marketplaces and retailers.
Is House of HUR a public or private company?
House of HUR is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was House of HUR founded?
House of HUR was founded in -1. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is House of HUR based?
House of HUR is headquartered in Seoul, South Korea, in the Asia region.
How does House of HUR make money?
One revenue line is on record: direct Product Sales.
Who are House of HUR's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Missha, Laneige, Sulwhasoo and Innisfree. Direct peers are Anua, Torriden, Beauty of Joseon, Round Lab and COSRX. Tirtir is listed as an emerging player.
Does House of HUR have an API?
No public API is recorded for House of HUR.
What industry is House of HUR in?
House of HUR's product category is K-Beauty Skincare and Cosmetics. Its primary akta.pro industry code is CRABAAAI, K-Beauty/J-Beauty & Global Skincare Regimens, with a secondary code of CRABAHAB, Sunscreen (Body). Its NAICS code is 456120 and its SIC code is 2840.