MADAGASCAR FLAVORS
Madagascar Flavors is a Sambava, Madagascar-based vanilla producer founded in 2015 that grows premium Vanilla Planifolia beans under controlled greenhouses using patented hydroponics-derived methods, then sells Gourmet, Red, and Cuts grades directly to consumers and the food and flavor industry via e-commerce.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2015
- HeadquartersSambava, Madagascar
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What MADAGASCAR FLAVORS does
Madagascar Flavors is a Sambava-based vanilla producer founded in 2015 that grows Vanilla Planifolia under controlled greenhouses on company-owned land in Madagascar's SAVA region, the world's premier vanilla belt. The company applies a proprietary, patented cultivation method derived from hydroponics (held by technical expert and COO Patrick Kaiha) that enables regulation of vanillin content and production of uniform-quality beans, then completes the traditional curing process in its own warehouses. Its product portfolio currently consists of three grades of cured vanilla beans: Gourmet (30–35% moisture, highest industry grade), Red (15–20% moisture), and Cuts (split, substandard grade), with Tahitensis and Manitra ampotony varieties in the planned pipeline.
The business model is direct-to-consumer e-commerce through the company's own online storefront (madagascar-flavors.com), distributing globally and offering a 10% first-order promotional discount. The company serves both individual consumers and, as a stated strategic priority, the Food and Flavor Industry for premium vanilla sourcing, including flavor manufacturers, food and beverage producers, and specialty ingredient buyers. Distribution is single-channel (own storefront), supported by a small marketing presence on the company website, Facebook, X, and email. Revenue mechanics are one-time purchase of physical goods, with no subscription, licensing, or B2B contract structures evidenced.
The company is privately held, founder-owned, and operates with a lean team of five people, anchored by Franck Lugand (Founder and CEO), Patrick Kaiha (Technical Expert and COO, with multi-generational Tahiti vanilla expertise), and Olivier Tsaranarana (Administrative and curing process manager, with decades of SAVA-region experience). The operating footprint is a single site in Sambava, and there is no disclosed external funding, no parent company, and no disclosed revenue. Key milestones include the first greenhouse becoming operational in July 2017, a second greenhouse beginning construction in September 2017, Tahitensis and Manitra ampotony vitroplants arriving in August 2017, reconstruction after Hurricane ENAWO in March 2017, and the first flowering recorded in October 2020, the biological prerequisite for commercial vanilla production.
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- MADAGASCAR FLAVORS
- Legal name
- Madagascar Flavors
- Website
- https://madagascar-flavors.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2015
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Madagascar Flavors is a Sambava, Madagascar-based vanilla producer founded in 2015 that grows premium Vanilla Planifolia beans under controlled greenhouses using patented hydroponics-derived methods, then sells Gourmet, Red, and Cuts grades directly to consumers and the food and flavor industry via e-commerce.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Vanilla Bean Production
- NAICS
- Greenhouse, Nursery, and Floriculture Production (1114)
- SIC
- Agricultural Production-Crops (100), Food And Kindred Products (2000)
- akta.pro industry
- Spice Crop Farming (Pepper, Cinnamon, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom)Agriculture & Food Production/Crop Farming/Specialty & Industrial Crop Farming (Tobacco, Hops, Spices, Medicinal/Aromatic Plants)
Keywords
Where MADAGASCAR FLAVORS is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Sambava
- HQ country
- Madagascar
Offices1 record
Markets served
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Vanilla Bean Sales: Direct sale of premium vanilla beans (Gourmet, Red, Cuts grades) through their e-commerce platform. The company maintains control over the entire production line from growing through processing to final packaging.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Pay-as-you-go | First order promotional discount |
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels4 records
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Madagascar Flavors is a Sambava, Madagascar-based vanilla producer and exporter that grows, cures, packages, and sells premium Vanilla Planifolia beans. Operations span controlled greenhouse cultivation using proprietary hydroponics-derived methods, traditional curing in company warehouses, and direct distribution of three grades (Gourmet, Red, Cuts) through the company's own e-commerce storefront.
Product overview
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS is a vanilla producer and exporter founded in 2015 in Sambava, Madagascar. The company operates controlled greenhouse cultivation and follows traditional curing methods. Their product portfolio includes three grades of Vanilla Planifolia beans: Gourmet (highest grade with 30-35% moisture content), Red (medium grade with 15-20% moisture content), and Cuts (shorter, split beans with substandard quality). The company plans to expand offerings to include Tahitensis and Manitra ampotony vanilla varieties.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Gourmet vanilla beans Highest grade vanilla beans in the industry, very dark in color, pliable and moist with moisture content of 30%-35%. Sold to flavor manufacturers, food and beverage producers, and specialty ingredient buyers.
- Red vanilla beans Premium vanilla beans with deep reddish-black coloration, may have slight splits or cuts along the bean. Very aromatic but drier than Gourmet, with moisture content of 15%-20%.
- Cuts vanilla beans Short, cut, split vanilla beans with substandard aroma and color, sold as a value-grade offering within the product portfolio.
Quantifiable outcome
- 30-35% moisture content in Gourmet grade - highest industry standard
- +1 more outcomes
Companies that use MADAGASCAR FLAVORS
Customer profileSegments1 record
Ideal customer profiles2 records
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature3 records
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators3 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Tahitian Gold Vanille: Premium Tahitian vanilla producer and exporter focused on Vanilla tahitensis from French Polynesia. Comparable to Madagascar Flavors through overlapping premium-bean product positioning and direct export / e-commerce distribution to specialty buyers.
- Heilala Vanilla: Premium vanilla producer (Vanilla tahitensis) with vertically integrated growing, curing, and direct-to-consumer sales. Comparable to Madagascar Flavors in its emphasis on single-origin premium positioning and DTC brand-building for high-end vanilla.
- Aust & Hachmann (Tahitian Vanilla): Long-established Tahitian vanilla producer with deep generational expertise in Polynesian vanilla cultivation and curing. Comparable to Madagascar Flavors through Patrick Kaiha's Tahitian heritage and the company's planned Tahitensis product line.
Broad incumbents
- Symrise: Global flavor and fragrance house that sources and processes vanilla as a key natural ingredient. Comparable to Madagascar Flavors as a downstream buyer of premium vanilla beans and as a competitor for ingredient-supply relationships with food and beverage manufacturers.
- Nielsen-Massey Vanillas: Established North American vanilla ingredient and extract brand sourcing premium vanilla globally. A broader incumbent that competes for the same premium-bean buyers and pastry/foodservice end customers that Madagascar Flavors targets.
- Firmenich: Major Swiss flavor and fragrance house (now part of DSM-Firmenich) with significant vanilla-related ingredient operations. Comparable as a broad incumbent sourcing premium natural vanilla for food, beverage, and fragrance customers.
- Virginia Dare Extracts: Long-established U.S. flavor extracts and ingredients company with vanilla extract and natural flavor offerings. Comparable as a broad incumbent serving food and beverage customers that also source premium vanilla beans.
- McCormick & Company: Global spice, seasoning, and flavor company with significant vanilla sourcing and branded extract products. Comparable as a large incumbent that competes in the broader vanilla and spice category with far greater scale.
- Givaudan: World's largest flavor and fragrance company, with extensive vanilla sourcing and natural flavor portfolios. Comparable as a broad incumbent in the vanilla value chain that Madagascar Flavors could either supply or compete against for premium-bean contracts.
Emerging players
- David Vanille: French specialty vanilla e-commerce retailer offering premium Bourbon vanilla beans and related ingredients. Comparable as a smaller, brand-led online vanilla specialist pursuing premium positioning in a similar manner to Madagascar Flavors' DTC storefront.
Market position
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks1 record
Key highlights5 records
Customer concentration
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS social profiles
Digital presenceMADAGASCAR FLAVORS financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles3 records
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about MADAGASCAR FLAVORS
What does MADAGASCAR FLAVORS do?
Madagascar Flavors is a Sambava, Madagascar-based vanilla producer and exporter that grows, cures, packages, and sells premium Vanilla Planifolia beans. Operations span controlled greenhouse cultivation using proprietary hydroponics-derived methods, traditional curing in company warehouses, and direct distribution of three grades (Gourmet, Red, Cuts) through the company's own e-commerce storefront.
Is MADAGASCAR FLAVORS a public or private company?
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was MADAGASCAR FLAVORS founded?
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS was founded in 2015. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is MADAGASCAR FLAVORS based?
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS is headquartered in Sambava, Madagascar.
How does MADAGASCAR FLAVORS make money?
One revenue line is on record: vanilla Bean Sales.
Who are MADAGASCAR FLAVORS's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Tahitian Gold Vanille, Heilala Vanilla and Aust & Hachmann (Tahitian Vanilla). Broad incumbents are Symrise, Nielsen-Massey Vanillas, Firmenich, Virginia Dare Extracts, McCormick & Company and Givaudan. David Vanille is listed as an emerging player.
Does MADAGASCAR FLAVORS have an API?
No public API is recorded for MADAGASCAR FLAVORS.
What industry is MADAGASCAR FLAVORS in?
MADAGASCAR FLAVORS's product category is Vanilla Bean Production. Its primary akta.pro industry code is AFAGAGAC, Spice Crop Farming (Pepper, Cinnamon, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom). Its NAICS code is 1114 and its SIC code is 100.