Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit (Mahanand Dairy) is the Apex Federation of District and Taluka milk unions in Maharashtra, India, procuring milk from rural cooperative members and distributing processed dairy products including milk, UHT, paneer, ghee, curd, lassi, and shrikhand to consumers statewide under the Operation Flood programme.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersMaharashtra, India
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit does
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit (MRSDMM), commercially branded as Mahanand Dairy, is an Apex Federation of District and Taluka milk unions constituted to implement the Operation Flood programme across the state of Maharashtra, India. Operating as a cooperative, member-owned entity, MRSDMM functions as the structural bridge between rural milk producers and end consumers: it procures raw milk from member unions at remunerative rates and distributes processed dairy products to consumers at reasonable rates. The federation does not sell to a small set of institutional buyers; rather, it underwrites state-wide dairy supply economics for thousands of farmer-members and millions of consumers through its mandated channel.
The core technology stack is conventional dairy processing, covering milk pasteurisation, UHT treatment, paneer making, ghee production, curd (dahi) preparation, lassi fermentation, shrikhand production, and flavoured milk bottling (Josh brand). The product portfolio comprises nine categories: fresh milk, flavoured milk (Josh), Bahar Lassi, Mast Dahi (curd), Pure Cow Ghee, paneer, UHT products, masala chass, and shrikhand. Production automation systems have been deployed across processing lines, and the federation has indicated intent to add milk powder capacity via a new plant at Varvand, Taluka Daund, District Pune. Customer-facing digital infrastructure remains minimal, with the website still using legacy Adobe Flash components for some content and basic social channels (Facebook, Twitter, YouTube) for outreach.
Revenue is generated almost entirely through sales of processed dairy products to consumers and institutional buyers reached through the cooperative distribution network that spans Maharashtra's districts and talukas. Pricing is not publicly disclosed; product price lists sit behind an authenticated section on the website. MRSDMM also integrates Central and State Government schemes into its distribution and rural development strategy, which acts as a partial subsidy and channel lever. Primary customer segments are rural milk producers (as suppliers) and urban and rural consumers (as buyers), with no disclosed named enterprise customers, no M&A activity, and no third-party investor capital, consistent with the cooperative's member-owned governance model.
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit
- Legal name
- Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit
- Website
- https://mahanand.in
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit (Mahanand Dairy) is the Apex Federation of District and Taluka milk unions in Maharashtra, India, procuring milk from rural cooperative members and distributing processed dairy products including milk, UHT, paneer, ghee, curd, lassi, and shrikhand to consumers statewide under the Operation Flood programme.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Dairy Products
- NAICS
- Dairy Product Manufacturing (3115), Fluid Milk Manufacturing (311511), Dairy Product (except Frozen) Manufacturing (31151)
- SIC
- Dairy Products (2020), Food And Kindred Products (2000)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Consumer Packaged Fluid Milk (White Milk) Processing (AFAHAAAA)
- akta.pro secondary industries
- Fluid Milk & Cream Processing (AFAKAKAA), Milk (Fluid & Shelf-Stable) (CRADACAA), Dairy-Based Beverages Manufacturing (Flavored Milk, Lassi, Drinkable Yogurt) (AFAKAKAH)
Keywords
Where Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Maharashtra
- HQ country
- India
- HQ region
- Asia
Offices1 record
Markets served
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
Revenue model
- Milk and Dairy Product Sales: MRSDMM procures milk from member milk unions at remunerative rates and distributes milk and dairy products to consumers at reasonable rates. Revenue is generated through the sale of processed dairy products including milk, paneer, ghee, curd, lassi, shrikhand, UHT products, and other dairy items.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels4 records
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit product offering
Product offeringCore offering
MRSDMM procures raw milk from its member district and taluka milk unions at remunerative rates and processes and distributes dairy products to consumers at reasonable rates. Under the Mahanand Dairy brand, it markets fresh milk, flavoured milk, UHT products, paneer, ghee, curd (dahi), lassi, masala chass and shrikhand across Maharashtra through its own cooperative distribution network and through Central and State government schemes.
Product overview
Mahanand Dairy operates as a single unified product portfolio focused on dairy products and fresh milk distribution. The cooperative distributes a range of dairy products including fresh milk, flavoured milk (Josh), Bahar Lassi, curd (Mast Dahi), paneer, pure cow ghee, UHT products, masala chass, and shrikhand. These products are procured from member milk unions (district/taluka milk cooperatives) and distributed to consumers at reasonable rates through the Operation Flood programme framework.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Milk Fresh milk procured from member milk unions across Maharashtra and distributed to consumers under the Mahanand Dairy brand.
- Flavoured Milk (Josh) Flavoured milk variant processed and packaged for retail distribution under the Josh sub-brand.
- Bahar Lassi Fermented lassi dairy drink available in retail packaging under the Bahar Lassi name.
- Mast Dahi (Curd) Traditional curd/dahi prepared from fresh milk and distributed to consumers under the Mast Dahi name.
- Pure Cow Ghee Clarified butter (ghee) made from pure cow milk, positioned as a premium Mahanand dairy product.
- Paneer Fresh cottage cheese (paneer) manufactured and distributed through the cooperative network under the Mahanand Dairy brand.
- UHT Products Ultra-high temperature treated dairy products with extended shelf life, available in packaged form for distribution.
- Masala Chass Spiced buttermilk beverage traditional to Maharashtra, processed and packaged for distribution.
- Shrikhand Sweetened curd-based traditional Indian dessert offered by the cooperative under the Mahanand Dairy brand.
Companies that use Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit
Customer profileSegments2 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature1 record
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators1 record
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Dodla Dairy: South-India-headquartered private dairy processor with expanding western India presence, offering fluid milk, curd, ghee, paneer, and UHT products; a category and business-model peer to Mahanand.
- Hatsun Agro Product: Private-sector Indian dairy company producing milk, curd, paneer, ghee, and ice cream under the Hatsun, Arokya, and Ibaco brands; competes with Mahanand across core dairy categories.
- Heritage Foods: Hyderabad-headquartered private dairy company offering milk, curd, paneer, ghee, and value-added dairy across southern and western India; competes with Mahanand in fluid and fermented categories.
- Nandini (Karnataka Milk Federation): State-level apex cooperative federation selling milk and dairy products under the Nandini brand; mirrors MRSDMM's cooperative federation model with a similar multi-product portfolio.
- Mother Dairy: NDDB-promoted dairy cooperative selling fluid milk, paneer, ghee, curd, and value-added dairy in India; directly overlaps Mahanand's portfolio and competes for urban consumer share.
- Aavin (Tamil Nadu Cooperative Milk Producers' Federation): Tamil Nadu's apex state dairy cooperative federation distributing milk, curd, ghee, and flavoured dairy; structurally identical to Mahanand's Apex Federation model.
- Parag Milk Foods: Maharashtra-based private dairy player (Go, Gowardhan, Pride of Cows brands) selling milk, paneer, ghee, and cheese; directly overlaps Mahanand in the home Maharashtra market with premium positioning.
- Sudha (Bihar State Milk Cooperative Federation): Bihar state-level cooperative dairy federation marketing milk and value-added dairy under the Sudha brand; another Indian state-milk-federation peer with structurally similar operations.
- Amul (Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation): India's largest dairy cooperative federation under the same Operation Flood model; competes head-on with Mahanand in fluid milk, paneer, ghee, flavoured milk, and value-added dairy across Maharashtra and beyond.
Regional players
- Dynamix Dairy: Baramati, Maharashtra-based private dairy processor selling milk, curd, paneer, ghee, and shrikhand within Maharashtra; a regional Maharashtra-only private competitor to Mahanand's cooperative federation.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit social profiles
Digital presenceMaharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit
What does Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit do?
MRSDMM procures raw milk from its member district and taluka milk unions at remunerative rates and processes and distributes dairy products to consumers at reasonable rates. Under the Mahanand Dairy brand, it markets fresh milk, flavoured milk, UHT products, paneer, ghee, curd (dahi), lassi, masala chass and shrikhand across Maharashtra through its own cooperative distribution network and through Central and State government schemes.
Is Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit a public or private company?
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit is a private company. It is classified as management employee owned and is currently operating.
When was Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit founded?
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit based?
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit is headquartered in Maharashtra, India, in the Asia region.
How does Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit make money?
One revenue line is on record: milk and Dairy Product Sales.
Who are Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Dodla Dairy, Hatsun Agro Product, Heritage Foods, Nandini (Karnataka Milk Federation), Mother Dairy, Aavin (Tamil Nadu Cooperative Milk Producers' Federation), Parag Milk Foods, Sudha (Bihar State Milk Cooperative Federation) and Amul (Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation). Dynamix Dairy is listed as a regional player.
Does Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit have an API?
No public API is recorded for Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit.
What industry is Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit in?
Maharashtra Rajya Sahakari Dudh Mahasangh Maryadit's product category is Dairy Products. Its primary akta.pro industry code is AFAHAAAA, Consumer Packaged Fluid Milk (White Milk) Processing, with a secondary code of AFAKAKAA, Fluid Milk & Cream Processing. Its NAICS code is 3115 and its SIC code is 2020.