Mission Locale du Choletais
Mission Locale du Choletais is a publicly funded French association providing free professional and social-integration support to young people aged 16-25 in the Choletais territory, with 26 staff delivering orientation, training, employment, housing, and healthcare guidance as part of the national Mission Locale network.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1982
- HeadquartersCholet, France
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Mission Locale du Choletais does
Mission Locale du Choletais is a French public-service association operating within the national Mission Locale network established by government decree in 1982. It is headquartered in Cholet, Pays de la Loire, and provides free professional and social-integration support to young people aged 16 to 25 in the Choletais territory. The entity is staffed by 26 employees and operates from a physical local site, enabling in-person counseling, employer-engagement events, and partnerships with training and recruitment bodies including CIRFA d'Angers (armed forces) and CFA CCI Maine-et-Loire (apprenticeships).
The organization's service offering spans orientation, training pathways, employment support, housing assistance, healthcare access, and mobility guidance. Its primary digital product is the Shaker mobile application, a shared cross-network platform that surfaces job listings and opportunity discovery for young users; this is supplemented by community events such as "Les Cafés du lundi" and by employer-side services (job-dating, recruitment events, internships). The underlying technology stack is light: a public-facing website and the shared Shaker app, with no disclosed proprietary AI, ML, or data-asset components.
The business model is entirely publicly funded. Services are delivered free of charge to end users; revenue (i.e., operating budget) is sourced from the French State, the Pays de la Loire Region, the Department of Maine-et-Loire, and European Union programs. There is no commercial pricing model, no earned-income line, and no investor base. The organization is structurally a non-market entity, and its solvency is a direct function of annual public-budget allocations. A March 2024 public communication warning that the regional Mission Locale network is "in danger" signals concrete budgetary pressure on this funding model.
Mission Locale du Choletais firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Mission Locale du Choletais
- Legal name
- Mission Locale du Choletais
- Website
- https://missionlocaleducholetais.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1982
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Mission Locale du Choletais is a publicly funded French association providing free professional and social-integration support to young people aged 16-25 in the Choletais territory, with 26 staff delivering orientation, training, employment, housing, and healthcare guidance as part of the national Mission Locale network.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Mission Locale du Choletais industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Youth Employment and Social Integration Services
- NAICS
- Vocational Rehabilitation Services (6243), Educational Support Services (611710)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200), Services-Employment Agencies (7361)
- akta.pro industry
- International Student Academic & Personal Support (case management, referrals)
Keywords
Where Mission Locale du Choletais is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Cholet
- HQ country
- France
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Mission Locale du Choletais business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales
Revenue model
- Public funding and subsidies: As a public service organization created in 1982 by local authorities (collectivités territoriales) and the State, the Mission Locale du Choletais operates through public funding and subsidies rather than commercial revenue generation.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Freemium | Others | Free service for young people (16-25 years) |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels6 records
Mission Locale du Choletais product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Mission Locale du Choletais is a French public service organization that provides free guidance, orientation, and accompaniment to young people aged 16-25 who have left the school system, covering professional insertion (job search, apprenticeship, training) and social integration (housing, healthcare, mobility, citizenship rights). It also partners with local employers on recruitment support, sector promotion, and business tutoring/mentoring, and disseminates job offers via the Shaker mobile application connected to the national Missions Locales network.
Product overview
Mission Locale du Choletais operates as a public service mission for the professional and social integration of young people aged 16-25. The organization offers a unified platform of services centered around the Shaker mobile application for job listings, complemented by career guidance, employer partnership services, professional immersion programs, and community events. Services include recruitment support for employers, business tutoring, sector promotion, and informational publications like the monthly Magazine Plume.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Shaker Mobile Application Mobile application (Android and iOS) dedicated to young people aged 16-25, providing access to CDI, CDD, and apprenticeship job offers across the national Missions Locales network in metropolitan France and overseas territories.
- Job Sourcing and Recruitment Support
- Business Tutoring / Parrainage
- Professional Immersion (PMSMP/MISPE)
- Sector Promotion and Trade Discovery
- Career Guidance and Social Integration Support Services
- Magazine Plume
Companies that use Mission Locale du Choletais
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments2 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Mission Locale du Choletais technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Mission Locale du Choletais partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Six partnerships are on record, tiered moderate and core.
- CFA CCI Maine-et-LoiremoderateChamber of Commerce and Industry training center partnership for organizing events like Escape Game Métiers de l'Énergie and supporting apprenticeship programs.
- Pôle EmploicoreNational public employment service partnership for job placement and employment support services for young job seekers.
- CIRFA d'AngersmoderateArmed forces recruitment office partnership for engagement contracts with young people aged 18-24 years.
- Pôle Emploi de CholetmoderateLocal employment office partnership for joint events and employment support services.
- Local employers and professional branchesmoderatePartnerships with local businesses for job discovery visits, employer meetups, sector promotion, and apprenticeship support. Also supports branches facing staffing shortages.
- Shaker (Job Application Platform)coreMobile application platform for accessing job offers. Shaker Trente et Un provides job listings for young people aged 16-25 across Mission Locale territories in France, accessible via Android and iOS apps.
Scale indicators1 record
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Mission Locale du Choletais competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- France Travail (Pôle Emploi): French national employment service that provides job placement, training, and employment support to job seekers, including young people. Mission Locale du Choletais is a complementary partner in the French public employment ecosystem, with France Travail providing national-scale services.
- Cap Emploi: Specialized employment services for people with disabilities in France, providing job placement, training, and employer support. Like Mission Locale, Cap Emploi is a public service mission focused on supporting a specific demographic's employment integration.
- Afpa: Agence nationale pour la formation professionnelle des adultes - French national agency for adult vocational training and professional integration. Like Mission Locale, Afpa provides professional training and integration services, though focused on adults rather than youth.
- APEC: Association Pour l'Emploi des Cadres - provides employment services for executives and managers in France. Like Mission Locale, APEC provides specialized employment support services as part of the French public employment ecosystem, though focused on a different demographic segment.
- UNML (Missions Locales network): Union Nationale des Missions Locales - the national body representing the Missions Locales network that Mission Locale du Choletais is part of. The network provides the same public service mission across French territory, with 43,000 young people served annually in Pays de la Loire alone.
- CIDJ: Centre d'Information et de Documentation Jeunesse - national youth information and documentation center in France. Provides information and resources to young people on education, employment, housing, and other topics, similar to Mission Locale's integrated support model.
Emerging players
- La Bonne Alternance: Government-supported platform for apprenticeship matching in France, connecting young people with apprenticeship opportunities. Mission Locale du Choletais also supports apprenticeship placement, making this a complementary platform in the same youth-employment space.
Broad incumbents
- LinkedIn: Global professional networking platform widely used in France for job search and recruitment. While not a public service, it serves a similar function of connecting job seekers (including young people) with employment opportunities and employer partnerships.
- Welcome to the Jungle: French job platform and media company focused on employer branding and job search, particularly for younger professionals. While not a direct peer in the public service model, it serves a similar demographic (young job seekers) with a different commercial business model.
- Indeed France: Major global job search platform with significant presence in France. Provides job listings and recruitment services that overlap with Mission Locale's job placement mission, though with a commercial business model rather than public service.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat2 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Mission Locale du Choletais social profiles
Digital presenceMission Locale du Choletais compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance1 record
Mission Locale du Choletais financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Mission Locale du Choletais leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Mission Locale du Choletais funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Mission Locale du Choletais M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Mission Locale du Choletais
What does Mission Locale du Choletais do?
Mission Locale du Choletais is a French public service organization that provides free guidance, orientation, and accompaniment to young people aged 16-25 who have left the school system, covering professional insertion (job search, apprenticeship, training) and social integration (housing, healthcare, mobility, citizenship rights). It also partners with local employers on recruitment support, sector promotion, and business tutoring/mentoring, and disseminates job offers via the Shaker mobile application connected to the national Missions Locales network.
Is Mission Locale du Choletais a public or private company?
Mission Locale du Choletais is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Mission Locale du Choletais founded?
Mission Locale du Choletais was founded in 1982. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Mission Locale du Choletais based?
Mission Locale du Choletais is headquartered in Cholet, France, in the Europe region.
How does Mission Locale du Choletais make money?
One revenue line is on record: public funding and subsidies.
Who are Mission Locale du Choletais's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are France Travail (Pôle Emploi), Cap Emploi, Afpa, APEC, UNML (Missions Locales network) and CIDJ. La Bonne Alternance is listed as an emerging player. Broad incumbents are LinkedIn, Welcome to the Jungle and Indeed France.
Does Mission Locale du Choletais have an API?
No public API is recorded for Mission Locale du Choletais.
What industry is Mission Locale du Choletais in?
Mission Locale du Choletais's product category is Youth Employment and Social Integration Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDALANAE, International Student Academic & Personal Support (case management, referrals). Its NAICS code is 6243 and its SIC code is 8200.