Paletrans Carretas
Paletrans Carretas is a Brazilian manufacturer of custom industrial carts and transfer cars (2–200+ tons) for horizontal cargo movement, serving steel, mining, automotive, and port enterprises via direct factory sales from its Cravinhos, SP facility within Grupo Unihold.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1989
- HeadquartersCravinhos, Brazil
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What Paletrans Carretas does
Paletrans Carretas is a Brazilian industrial cart manufacturer founded in 1989 in Cravinhos, São Paulo, specializing in horizontal cargo movement solutions across heavy industries. The company designs and fabricates bidirectional industrial carts with rigid, biaxial, and triaxial suspension systems, ranging from 2 to 200+ tons in load capacity, alongside container carts, fifth-wheel carts, gooseneck carts, electric transfer cars (AC and DC powered, 5-200 ton loads), quick-coupling hitch systems, and proprietary convoy operation systems that allow synchronized multi-cart movement in narrow corridors. The company operates as part of Grupo Unihold, a 100% Brazilian-capital conglomerate that also controls Paletrans Equipamentos (pallet trucks and forklifts) and Disktrans (manual pallet jack rental), with the group employing approximately 500 people across approximately 20,000m² of constructed area, of which Paletrans Carretas occupies a 3,500m² dedicated manufacturing facility.
The company's product portfolio addresses four primary enterprise verticals: the steel industry (transport of coils, plates, profiles, billet, and scrap), mining (extra-heavy ore and equipment transport), automotive and industrial equipment manufacturing (factory floor integration with overhead cranes), and Brazilian ports (container, cellulose bale, and hot/cold steel plate handling). Customization is central to the value proposition — the company explicitly does not adapt catalog products but instead engineers bespoke solutions per client specification, with in-house engineering and fabrication covering the entire project-to-delivery cycle under a single warranty.
The business model is direct factory-to-customer sales with quote-based pricing and no publicly disclosed price list. Marketing relies on a website with downloadable product catalogs (general industrial and port-specific), a digital quote-request form, and direct phone/email contact, with no identified third-party distributors, resellers, or significant digital advertising channels. The company holds BNDES registration enabling customer purchases via FINAME and REPORTO subsidized financing programs, a regulatory advantage tied to its 100% national capital status. Revenue model is primarily one-time equipment sales of custom-engineered industrial assets, with pricing per project specification rather than standardized SKU-based catalog pricing.
Paletrans Carretas firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Paletrans Carretas
- Legal name
- Paletrans Carretas
- Website
- https://paletranscarretas.com.br
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1989
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Paletrans Carretas is a Brazilian manufacturer of custom industrial carts and transfer cars (2–200+ tons) for horizontal cargo movement, serving steel, mining, automotive, and port enterprises via direct factory sales from its Cravinhos, SP facility within Grupo Unihold.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Paletrans Carretas industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Industrial Material Handling Equipment
- NAICS
- Truck Trailer Manufacturing (336212)
- SIC
- Industrial Trucks, Tractors, Trailors & Stackers (3537)
- akta.pro industry
- Truck Trailer Manufacturing (Dry Van/Reefer/Flatbed/Tanker)Industrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Automotive & Mobility Manufacturing/Commercial Vehicle & Truck ManufacturingSemi-Trailer Manufacturing (Dry Van/Reefer/Tanker/Lowboy)Industrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Automotive & Mobility Manufacturing/Vehicle Body, Cab & Trailer Manufacturing
Keywords
Where Paletrans Carretas is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Cravinhos
- HQ country
- Brazil
- HQ region
- Latin America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Paletrans Carretas business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales
Revenue model
- Industrial Cart Manufacturing and Sales: Design, project development, and fabrication of customized industrial carts and transfer cars. Solutions are projected and manufactured in-house, providing warranty for both project and execution. Products include bidirectional carts, container carts, gooseneck carts, and transfer cars ranging from 2 to 200+ ton capacity.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels3 records
Paletrans Carretas product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Paletrans Carretas designs and manufactures industrial carts, trailers, and coupling systems used for horizontal movement of heavy cargo inside industrial plants and yards. The portfolio includes bidirectional carts, transfer cars, gooseneck systems, quick coupling systems, and container carts aimed at steel, mining, port, and automotive operations. The company is based in Cravinhos, São Paulo, Brazil, was founded in 1989, and operates with 100% Brazilian capital as part of Grupo Unihold.
Product overview
Paletrans Carretas is a Brazilian industrial cart manufacturer belonging to the Unihold Group, specializing in horizontal cargo movement solutions. The product portfolio centers on bidirectional industrial carts ranging from 1 to 200 tons capacity, organized into standard product lines (Rigid, Biaxial, and Triaxial suspension systems) and custom solutions. Supporting products include 5th Wheel carts, Container transport carts, Gooseneck systems, Transfer Cars (AC/DC powered), Quick Coupling systems, and Convoy operation systems. Services include special project development with in-house engineering and manufacturing capabilities. The company operates primarily in mining, steelmaking, ports, and automotive manufacturing sectors, offering both standard catalog models and fully customized solutions for specific operational requirements.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Paletrans Carretas: Industrial trailers and material handling equipment manufacturer for horizontal cargo movement
- Carretas Portuárias
- Carretas Industriais Customizadas
- Carros de Transferência
- Comboio de Bidirecionais
- Sistema de Engate Rápido
Products and services
- Bidirectional Carts
Companies that use Paletrans Carretas
Customer profileNamed customers4 records
Segments5 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Paletrans Carretas technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature5 records
Paletrans Carretas partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
One partnership is on record.
- Grupo UniholdcoreParent company controlling Paletrans Carretas along with Paletrans Equipamentos (transpallets and forklifts) and Disktrans (manual pallet jack rental). 100% Brazilian capital with approximately 500 employees and 20,000m² total constructed area.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves3 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Paletrans Carretas competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Hyster-Yale Materials Handling: Hyster-Yale designs and manufactures lift trucks and material handling equipment used in factories, ports, and warehouses - overlapping with Paletrans' industrial cart and horizontal cargo movement solutions in similar end markets.
- Manitou Group: Manitou manufactures handling equipment including telehandlers, forklifts, and platform trucks for construction and industrial markets. Overlaps with Paletrans in heavy industrial cargo handling solutions and serves similar steel/mining customer segments.
- Terex Corporation: Terex is a global diversified industrial equipment manufacturer with port solutions and material handling offerings. Competes broadly with Paletrans in port and industrial trailer applications through its Terex Port Solutions division.
- Palfinger: Palfinger manufactures hydraulic lifting and loading equipment including truck-mounted cranes and material handlers. Overlaps with Paletrans in container handling and specialized industrial trailer applications for ports and logistics.
- Liebherr: Liebherr produces a wide range of industrial and port equipment including mobile cranes, maritime cranes, and material handlers. Competes with Paletrans in port container handling and heavy industrial cargo movement solutions.
- Crown Equipment Corporation: Crown Equipment designs and manufactures forklifts and material handling equipment for industrial and warehouse applications. Competes with Paletrans in horizontal cargo movement for manufacturing facilities and similar end customers.
- Konecranes: Konecranes manufactures port cranes and industrial lifting equipment that competes with Paletrans' transfer cars and overhead crane integration solutions, particularly in steel mills and port facilities.
- Jungheinrich: Jungheinrich is a global intralogistics provider offering forklifts, pallet trucks, and warehouse equipment. While focused on smaller-scale equipment, it overlaps with Paletrans in factory floor material movement solutions for industrial customers.
Emerging players
- Sany Heavy Industry: Sany is a Chinese heavy equipment manufacturer expanding globally in cranes, port machinery, and material handling. Represents emerging competitive pressure on Paletrans in port and industrial cart segments, particularly on price.
Direct peers
- Kalmar (Cargotec): Kalmar, part of Cargotec, manufactures terminal tractors and port handling equipment including container handling solutions. Directly competes with Paletrans in port container cart and terminal tractor-coupled solutions for Brazilian port operators.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Paletrans Carretas social profiles
Digital presencePaletrans Carretas financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Paletrans Carretas leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Paletrans Carretas funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Paletrans Carretas M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Paletrans Carretas
What does Paletrans Carretas do?
Paletrans Carretas designs and manufactures industrial carts, trailers, and coupling systems used for horizontal movement of heavy cargo inside industrial plants and yards. The portfolio includes bidirectional carts, transfer cars, gooseneck systems, quick coupling systems, and container carts aimed at steel, mining, port, and automotive operations. The company is based in Cravinhos, São Paulo, Brazil, was founded in 1989, and operates with 100% Brazilian capital as part of Grupo Unihold.
Is Paletrans Carretas a public or private company?
Paletrans Carretas is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.
When was Paletrans Carretas founded?
Paletrans Carretas was founded in 1989. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Paletrans Carretas based?
Paletrans Carretas is headquartered in Cravinhos, Brazil, in the Latin America region.
How does Paletrans Carretas make money?
One revenue line is on record: industrial Cart Manufacturing and Sales.
Who are Paletrans Carretas's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Hyster-Yale Materials Handling, Manitou Group, Terex Corporation, Palfinger, Liebherr, Crown Equipment Corporation, Konecranes and Jungheinrich. Sany Heavy Industry is listed as an emerging player. Kalmar (Cargotec) is listed as a direct peer.
Does Paletrans Carretas have an API?
No public API is recorded for Paletrans Carretas.
What industry is Paletrans Carretas in?
Paletrans Carretas's product category is Industrial Material Handling Equipment. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMACABAH, Truck Trailer Manufacturing (Dry Van/Reefer/Flatbed/Tanker), with a secondary code of IMACAGAB, Semi-Trailer Manufacturing (Dry Van/Reefer/Tanker/Lowboy). Its NAICS code is 336212 and its SIC code is 3537.