Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development is a state government agency operating through six divisions (Unemployment Insurance, Worker's Compensation, Equal Rights, Employment and Training, Vocational Rehabilitation, and Administrative Services) to deliver workforce services to Wisconsin job seekers, employers, and employees.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1996
- HeadquartersMadison, United States
- Headcount1,001–5,000
- GTM typeB2B and B2C
- OfferingServices
What Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development does
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development (DWD) is a state government agency under the executive authority of Wisconsin Governor Tony Evers, headquartered in Madison, Wisconsin, with offices in Madison and Milwaukee and service coverage across all 72 Wisconsin counties. The agency administers six operating divisions: Unemployment Insurance, Worker's Compensation, Equal Rights (labor standards and civil rights enforcement), Employment and Training, Vocational Rehabilitation (DVR), and Administrative Services. Its three primary customer bases are Wisconsin job seekers, Wisconsin employers, and Wisconsin employees, each served through a mix of in-person Job Centers, the Job Center of Wisconsin online portal, the WisConnect internship portal, and the WisConomy labor market data platform. Identity and access are unified via MyWisconsin ID, a single sign-on for multiple Wisconsin state applications and DWD services. DWD also operates a Mobile Career Lab for outreach and a communication footprint spanning website, YouTube, LinkedIn, Instagram, Facebook, and X.
Core technology assets include UI online claims systems, the Job Center of Wisconsin portal, MyWisconsin ID authentication, WisConnect internship matching, WisTRAIN and Wisconsin Fast Forward grant management tools, the DVR referral system, and integrations with SIDES (State Information Data Exchange System) for UI employer responses, EDI/IAIABC for workers' compensation insurer transmissions, and Google Translate for multilingual website access. DWD has flagged implementation of machine learning and multi-language translation as part of an ongoing modernization of legacy mainframe systems, and announced a new UI Employer Portal targeted for later 2026.
DWD's business model is non-commercial: it is funded by a combination of federal grants (Wagner-Peyser, WIOA, Veterans Employment and Training, UI administration), employer-paid unemployment insurance taxes, and State General Purpose Revenue appropriations. Services to job seekers and employees are provided free of charge; employer UI tax obligations are statutory rather than discretionary, with quarterly billing cadence. The agency earns no revenue from product sales, has no venture or institutional shareholders, and operates under the oversight of the Governor and Wisconsin state legislature. Total budget, appropriations, and revenue figures are not publicly disclosed in the standard commercial sense.
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
- Legal name
- Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
- Website
- https://dwd.wisconsin.gov
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1996
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1,001–5,000 employees
- Short description
- Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development is a state government agency operating through six divisions (Unemployment Insurance, Worker's Compensation, Equal Rights, Employment and Training, Vocational Rehabilitation, and Administrative Services) to deliver workforce services to Wisconsin job seekers, employers, and employees.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Government Workforce Development Services
- NAICS
- Administration of Human Resource Programs (except Education, Public Health, and Veterans' Affairs Programs) (92313)
- SIC
- Services-Employment Agencies (7361)
- akta.pro industry
- State/Provincial Labor, Employment Standards & Workforce Development AdministrationBusiness & Public Services/Public Sector & Government Administration/State/Provincial & Regional Government AdministrationWorkforce Benefits Administration (Enrollment & Deductions)Business & Public Services/HR, Staffing & Recruitment Services/Payroll Services & Workforce AdministrationDislocated Worker & Rapid Response / Reemployment Programs
Keywords
Where Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Madison
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices6 records
Markets served
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B and B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Federal Funding: DWD receives substantial federal funding for workforce development programs including Wagner-Peyser, WIOA, and unemployment insurance administration. Veterans Employment and Training Services program is 100% federally funded at $2,632,547.
- Unemployment Insurance Taxes: Employers pay UI taxes that fund unemployment benefit payments to eligible workers who are unemployed through no fault of their own.
- State General Purpose Revenue: State appropriations support DWD operations and programs not fully funded by federal sources.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Freemium | Others | Free services to job seekers |
| Subscription | Quarterly | UI tax services for employers |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels5 records
Marketing channels9 records
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development (DWD) is a state government agency that administers Wisconsin's workforce development programs through six divisions: Employment & Training, Equal Rights, Administrative Services, Unemployment Insurance, Vocational Rehabilitation, and Worker's Compensation. It connects job seekers with employment opportunities, processes unemployment insurance claims and employer taxes, enforces labor standards and civil rights protections, administers worker's compensation benefits, and delivers vocational rehabilitation services to people with disabilities.
Product overview
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development (DWD) is a state government agency operating as a platform organization with six distinct divisions delivering workforce services. The core portfolio includes Unemployment Insurance (UI) for benefit claims and employer tax services, Worker's Compensation administration, Equal Rights/Labor Standards enforcement, Employment & Training programs, and Vocational Rehabilitation (DVR) for individuals with disabilities. These divisions are supported by shared platforms including the Job Center of Wisconsin (online job portal), MyWisconsin ID (identity/access management), WisConnect (internship platform), and WisConomy (labor market data). DWD also administers workforce grant programs including WisTRAIN, WIG:HEART, and Wisconsin Fast Forward training grants. The department serves job seekers, employers, and employees across the state through both digital platforms and physical locations including Job Centers and DVR offices.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Job Center of Wisconsin: Free online portal connecting job seekers with employment opportunities throughout Wisconsin
- Wisconsin Fast Forward
- WisTRAIN
- WIG: HEART
- WisConnect
- WisConomy
- Work Opportunity Tax Credit (WOTC)
Products and services
- Unemployment Insurance Services
- Worker's Compensation Administration
- Equal Rights Division Services
- Employment and Training Services
- Vocational Rehabilitation (DVR)
- Job Center of Wisconsin
- Apprenticeship Programs
- Wisconsin Fast Forward
- WisTRAIN Employer Training Grant
- WIG:HEART Grant
- Work Opportunity Tax Credit (WOTC)
- Veteran Employment Services
Quantifiable outcome
- Wisconsin unemployment rate of 3.3% as of June 2026, below national average
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
Customer profileNamed customers3 records
Segments5 records
Ideal customer profiles5 records
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration3 records
AI capability1 record
Feature3 records
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
15 partnerships are on record, tiered core.
- American Job Center NetworkcoreDWD is a proud partner of the American Job Center network, providing comprehensive workforce development services aligned with federal workforce innovation standards.
- Department of Public Instruction (DPI)coreInteragency agreement for collaboration on workforce development, career and technical education, and youth employment programs.
- Department of Health Services (DHS)coreInteragency agreement covering vocational rehabilitation, disability services, and programs for workers with disabilities.
- University of Wisconsin SystemcoreMOU for collaboration on workforce training, apprenticeship programs, and career pathways for students and job seekers.
- Wisconsin Technical College System (WTCS)coreMOU for apprenticeship training, career and technical education, and workforce development programs.
- U.S. Department of LaborcoreFederal agency providing funding and oversight for workforce development programs including WIOA, H-2A/H-2B visas, and veterans employment services.
- College of Menominee Nation Vocational Rehabilitation ProjectcoreCooperative agreement for American Indian VR services under Section 121, serving tribal members with disabilities.
- Great Lakes Inter-Tribal Council (GLITC)coreCooperative agreement for tribal VR services, providing employment assistance to Native Americans with disabilities.
- Lac Courte Oreilles Vocational RehabilitationcoreCooperative agreement for tribal vocational rehabilitation services in Hayward, Wisconsin.
- Oneida Nation VR ProjectcoreCooperative agreement for Oneida Nation vocational rehabilitation services in Green Bay.
- Wisconsin Rehabilitation Council (WRC)coreAdvisory council providing guidance and oversight for DVR programs and services.
- Client Assistance Program (CAP)coreMOU for advocacy and assistance services to VR consumers, including appeals support.
- Employment Resources, Inc. (ERI)corePartnership Plus Agreement for Social Security Ticket to Work Program, helping SSDI recipients achieve employment.
- Job Center Staff (ASSET, CEPT, ETPL)coreDWD works with ASSET, CEPT, and ETPL providers at local Job Centers throughout Wisconsin.
- Governor's Council on Workforce Investment (CWI)coreState council guiding workforce development policies and programs under WIOA.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Florida Department of Commerce (formerly DEO): Florida's state agency administering workforce services, unemployment compensation, and vocational rehabilitation — a directly comparable peer in the workforce development domain.
- Ohio Department of Job and Family Services (ODJFS): Ohio's state agency administering unemployment compensation, workforce development, and vocational rehabilitation — directly comparable to DWD's program structure.
- Texas Workforce Commission (TWC): Texas's state agency administering workforce development, unemployment benefits, and vocational rehabilitation across Texas's workforce boards — directly comparable to DWD's six-division service model.
- Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED): Minnesota's state agency administering unemployment insurance, workforce development, and vocational rehabilitation — a directly comparable peer given geographic proximity and similar labor market structure to Wisconsin.
- New York State Department of Labor (NYSDOL): New York's state labor agency providing unemployment insurance, workforce development, labor standards enforcement, and vocational rehabilitation — directly comparable to DWD's integrated service portfolio.
- California Employment Development Department (EDD): California's state agency administering unemployment insurance, employment services, workforce training, and labor market information — directly comparable to DWD in scope and statutory function, though at materially larger scale.
- Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I): Pennsylvania's state agency administering unemployment compensation, workforce development, and vocational rehabilitation services — directly comparable to DWD in mission and program portfolio.
- Michigan Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity (LEO): Michigan's state agency administering workforce development, unemployment, and labor standards — a directly comparable peer to DWD with overlapping program structure.
- Illinois Department of Employment Security (IDES): Illinois's state agency administering unemployment insurance, employment services, and labor market information — a directly comparable peer in scope of services delivered.
Broad incumbents
- U.S. Department of Labor (USDOL): The federal department that provides WIOA, Wagner-Peyser, and Veterans Employment and Training Services funding that flows to DWD — a broader incumbent setting national labor policy and funding framework that governs state workforce agencies.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development social profiles
Digital presenceWisconsin Department of Workforce Development financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles8 records
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development subsidiaries and ownership
Company hierarchySubsidiaries6 records
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development
What does Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development do?
The Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development (DWD) is a state government agency that administers Wisconsin's workforce development programs through six divisions: Employment & Training, Equal Rights, Administrative Services, Unemployment Insurance, Vocational Rehabilitation, and Worker's Compensation. It connects job seekers with employment opportunities, processes unemployment insurance claims and employer taxes, enforces labor standards and civil rights protections, administers worker's compensation benefits, and delivers vocational rehabilitation services to people with disabilities.
Is Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development a public or private company?
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development is a private company. It is classified as state government owned and is currently operating.
When was Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development founded?
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development was founded in 1996. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.
Where is Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development based?
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development is headquartered in Madison, United States, in the North America region.
How does Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Federal Funding is the primary driver. The others are unemployment Insurance Taxes and state General Purpose Revenue.
Who are Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Florida Department of Commerce (formerly DEO), Ohio Department of Job and Family Services (ODJFS), Texas Workforce Commission (TWC), Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development (DEED), New York State Department of Labor (NYSDOL), California Employment Development Department (EDD), Pennsylvania Department of Labor & Industry (L&I), Michigan Department of Labor and Economic Opportunity (LEO) and Illinois Department of Employment Security (IDES). U.S. Department of Labor (USDOL) is listed as a broad incumbent.
Does Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development have an API?
No public API is recorded for Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development.
What industry is Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development in?
Wisconsin Department of Workforce Development's product category is Government Workforce Development Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAIABAN, State/Provincial Labor, Employment Standards & Workforce Development Administration, with a secondary code of BPACAIAF, Workforce Benefits Administration (Enrollment & Deductions). Its NAICS code is 92313 and its SIC code is 7361.