Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism
RCPT is a Nairobi-based, Africa-focused counter-terrorism organization founded in 2019 that delivers research, risk assessment, certification training, advisory, and security equipment solutions to governments, law enforcement agencies, private businesses, and community organizations across the continent.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2019
- HeadquartersNairobi, Kenya
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism does
The Regional Centre for the Prevention of Terrorism (RCPT) is a Nairobi-headquartered organization founded in 2019 that delivers counter-terrorism research, training, advisory, risk assessment, and equipment solutions primarily to African governments, law enforcement agencies, businesses, and community organizations. It positions itself as Africa's principal knowledge centre on terrorism and violent extremism, citing that 22 African countries ranked among the world's 50 most terrorism-affected states in the 2017 Global Terrorism Index. Service delivery is built around six integrated offerings: Research, Risk Assessment & Management, Capacity Strengthening & Training, Incident Response Planning, Equipment & Technology Solutions, and Advisory Services. The product surface also includes a catalogue of eight specialized certification training courses, ranging from a 3-day Preventing Violent Extremism workshop and a 5-day Addressing Terrorism in Africa programme to advanced tracks in Critical Infrastructure Protection, Incident Management, Public Event Management, First Responder Integrated Training, and Information/Data Protection.
RCPT's core technology stack is not explicitly disclosed; the organization references "data-driven insights," "cutting-edge tools and techniques," and supplies surveillance systems and detection equipment as part of its solutions, but no proprietary software platforms, AI models, or technical architectures are documented. Equipment provision is bundled with associated training, creating a combined hardware-plus-services offering for institutional buyers.
The business model operates as direct enterprise field sales, sourcing engagements through the website inquiry form with stated 24-48 hour response times, and delivering services on a tailored, quote-based pricing structure with multi-year contracts. Revenue streams span professional services (training, advisory, risk assessment) and hardware sales (security equipment plus training). Pricing is not publicly disclosed. No headcount, revenue figures, funding rounds, ownership structure, named management, or financial backers are documented in the available source material.
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism
- Legal name
- Regional Centre for the Prevention of Terrorism
- Website
- https://rcptafrica.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2019
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- RCPT is a Nairobi-based, Africa-focused counter-terrorism organization founded in 2019 that delivers research, risk assessment, certification training, advisory, and security equipment solutions to governments, law enforcement agencies, private businesses, and community organizations across the continent.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Counter-Terrorism and Security Services
- NAICS
- National Security and International Affairs (9281), National Security (928110), Research and Development in the Social Sciences and Humanities (541720)
- SIC
- Services-Engineering, Accounting, Research, Management (8700)
- akta.pro industry
- Counterterrorism & Preventing/Countering Violent Extremism (P/CVE) CooperationBusiness & Public Services/International Organizations & Development/Peacekeeping, Conflict Resolution & Security CooperationFraud Risk Management & Anti-Bribery/Anti-Corruption (ABAC)Business & Public Services/Professional Services (Legal, Accounting, Consulting)/Risk, Compliance & Governance Advisory
Keywords
Where Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Nairobi
- HQ country
- Kenya
- HQ region
- Africa
Offices1 record
Markets served
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure, Supply Chain
Revenue model
- Training Programs and Certifications: RCPT generates revenue through fee-based training programs and certifications. They offer multiple courses including Preventing Violent Extremism (3 days), Addressing Terrorism in Africa (5 days), Advanced Terrorist Threat and Risk Assessment, Critical Infrastructure Protection, Incident Management, Public Event Management, First Responder Integrated Training, and Information/Data Protection. Participants receive certifications upon successful completion.
- Advisory and Consulting Services: Expert guidance on counter-terrorism strategies, policy development, and enhancing cooperation between public and private sectors. Revenue generated through advisory engagements with governments and organizations.
- Equipment and Technology Solutions: Design, supply, and maintenance of advanced security tools and technologies. Revenue derived from selling security equipment and technology solutions along with associated training.
- Risk Assessment Services: Comprehensive evaluations of security vulnerabilities across critical infrastructure including energy plants, schools, hospitals, and transport systems. Revenue generated through consulting engagements.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Other | Multi-year contract | Custom enterprise pricing |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels1 record
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism product offering
Product offeringCore offering
RCPT provides counter-terrorism research, risk assessment, training programs, advisory services, equipment/technology solutions, and incident response planning primarily to governments, law enforcement, and businesses across Africa. The organization functions as a knowledge centre conducting research on terrorism trends, delivering certified training courses, and supplying security technology to help African organizations predict, prevent, and respond to terrorist threats.
Product overview
RCPT offers a suite of counter-terrorism and security services centered around research, risk assessment, training, incident response planning, equipment provision, and advisory services. The core service portfolio includes six integrated offerings: Research (data-driven threat analysis), Risk Assessment & Management (vulnerability evaluations for critical infrastructure), Capacity Strengthening & Training (equipping organizations with skills and certifications), Incident Response Planning (customized response frameworks), Equipment & Technology Solutions (surveillance and detection tools), and Advisory Services (counter-terrorism strategy guidance). Training is delivered through eight specialized certification courses covering topics from preventing violent extremism to critical infrastructure protection, data security, and first responder coordination.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Research
- Risk Assessment and Management
- Capacity Strengthening and Training
- Incident Response Planning
- Equipment and Technology Solutions
- Advisory Services
- Preventing Violent Extremism Training
- Addressing Terrorism in Africa Training
- Advanced Terrorist Threat and Risk Assessment and Management Training
- Critical Infrastructure Protection and Response Training
- Incident Management Training
- Public Event Management and Protection Training
- First Responder Integrated Training
- Information and Data Protection and Safety Training
Companies that use Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism
Customer profileSegments4 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Three partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- International OrganizationscoreRCPT collaborates with international organizations to ensure solutions are comprehensive, effective, and aligned with global counter-terrorism efforts. These partnerships provide access to international best practices and frameworks.
- Government BodiescoreRCPT works with government bodies at national and regional levels to develop and implement counter-terrorism strategies, policies, and training programs aligned with national security objectives.
- Non-Governmental Organizations (NGOs)minorRCPT collaborates with NGOs to ensure comprehensive counter-terrorism solutions that address both security and community dimensions of violent extremism prevention.
Scale indicators1 record
Recent moves4 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism competitors and assessment
Company assessmentRegional players
- International Crisis Group: Independent NGO delivering field-based research and policy analysis on conflict and terrorism, particularly in Africa and the Middle East. Comparable to RCPT's research and policy advisory pillar.
- ASERO Worldwide: Security and risk management consultancy with strong Middle East focus, providing strategic advisory and protective services. Comparable to RCPT in regional/niche counter-terrorism advisory scope.
- Institute for Security Studies: Africa-based research institute producing policy analysis on terrorism, organised crime, and governance, with strong ties to continental and global policymakers. Comparable to RCPT's Africa-focused counter-terrorism research function.
Broad incumbents
- Control Risks: Global risk advisory firm delivering political, security, and integrity consulting to governments and multinationals. Highly comparable to RCPT's advisory, risk assessment, and training services, though it operates globally rather than Africa-only.
- Pinkerton: International security and risk management firm offering consulting, investigations, background screening, and protective services. Comparable to RCPT's risk assessment and counter-threat advisory services.
- G4S: Global security services company providing physical security, consulting, and training solutions with a presence in Africa. Comparable to RCPT in security training, risk assessment, and critical infrastructure protection offerings.
- Crisis24 (GardaWorld): Integrated risk management and crisis response firm offering security advisory, protective services, and consulting globally. Comparable to RCPT's incident response planning and risk advisory model.
Direct peers
- S-RM: Specialist risk consultancy providing security, intelligence, and crisis response services across Africa, the Americas, and EMEA. Closely matches RCPT's blend of threat intelligence, training, and advisory for enterprise and government clients.
- The Soufan Group: Intelligence and security advisory firm with deep counter-terrorism expertise, providing strategic advisory, training, and research to government and private clients. Highly comparable to RCPT's counter-terrorism specialisation.
- Hakluyt: Strategic intelligence and advisory firm serving corporate and government clients. Comparable to RCPT in the high-end advisory and intelligence-led approach to security engagements.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism social profiles
Digital presenceRegional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism
What does Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism do?
RCPT provides counter-terrorism research, risk assessment, training programs, advisory services, equipment/technology solutions, and incident response planning primarily to governments, law enforcement, and businesses across Africa. The organization functions as a knowledge centre conducting research on terrorism trends, delivering certified training courses, and supplying security technology to help African organizations predict, prevent, and respond to terrorist threats.
Is Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism a public or private company?
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.
When was Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism founded?
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism was founded in 2019. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism based?
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism is headquartered in Nairobi, Kenya, in the Africa region.
How does Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Training Programs and Certifications are the primary driver. The others are advisory and Consulting Services, equipment and Technology Solutions and risk Assessment Services.
Who are Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism's main competitors?
Regional players on record are International Crisis Group, ASERO Worldwide and Institute for Security Studies. Broad incumbents are Control Risks, Pinkerton, G4S and Crisis24 (GardaWorld). Direct peers are S-RM, The Soufan Group and Hakluyt.
Does Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism have an API?
No public API is recorded for Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism.
What industry is Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism in?
Regional Centre For The Prevention Of Terrorism's product category is Counter-Terrorism and Security Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPADAFAG, Counterterrorism & Preventing/Countering Violent Extremism (P/CVE) Cooperation, with a secondary code of BPAHAFAL, Fraud Risk Management & Anti-Bribery/Anti-Corruption (ABAC). Its NAICS code is 9281 and its SIC code is 8700.