Teenusmajanduse Koda
Teenusmajanduse Koda is a Tallinn-based non-profit association founded in 2010 that represents approximately 100 Estonian knowledge-intensive service companies, advocating for tax, labor, education, and healthcare policy reform through working groups, events, and the 'Isemajandav Eesti' radio show.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2010
- HeadquartersTallinn, Estonia
- Headcount51–100
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Teenusmajanduse Koda does
Teenusmajanduse Koda (Estonian Service Industry Association), legal entity MTÜ Teenusmajanduse Koda, is a non-profit association (mittetulundusühing) founded in 2010 and headquartered at Valukoja 8, Tallinn. It represents approximately 100 Estonian companies whose primary asset is people and knowledge, spanning IT, technology, medical services, financial services, legal services, consulting, and the creative sector. Its core service is policy advocacy on tax, labor, education, healthcare, and state-governance reform, articulated through the 'Isemajandav Eesti' (Self-managing Estonia) vision document and operationalized across standing working groups on taxation, flexible employment, education, healthcare, e-residency, and service design.
Revenue is generated primarily through recurring membership fees set by the Board and approved by the General Meeting, supplemented by one-time supporter contributions. The association does not sell commercial products or services; its deliverables are advocacy outputs (the 'Isemajandav Eesti' radio show on Äripäev launched January 2018, press releases, position papers), member events (annual 'Ärihooaja avaüritus' Business Season Opening), the Good Legislation Practice Competition, and the Service Design Award within the Estonian Design Awards framework. Governance is provided by a Board of 5-20 members elected for five-year terms, with Helmes founder Jaan Pillesaar as Board Chairman and Nasdaq Tallinn CEO Kaarel Ots as Supervisory Board Chairman.
Teenusmajanduse Koda firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Teenusmajanduse Koda
- Legal name
- MTÜ Teenusmajanduse Koda
- Website
- https://teenusmajandus.ee
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2010
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 51–100 employees
- Short description
- Teenusmajanduse Koda is a Tallinn-based non-profit association founded in 2010 that represents approximately 100 Estonian knowledge-intensive service companies, advocating for tax, labor, education, and healthcare policy reform through working groups, events, and the 'Isemajandav Eesti' radio show.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Teenusmajanduse Koda is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Tallinn
- HQ country
- Estonia
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Teenusmajanduse Koda business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Membership fees: The organization collects membership fees from its member companies (legal entities) who join the association. The membership fee amount is set by the Board (Juhatus) and approved by the General Meeting (Üldkoosolek).
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels5 records
Teenusmajanduse Koda product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Teenusmajanduse Koda is a non-profit association that represents and unites Estonian service industry companies, primarily in IT, technology, medical, financial, legal, consulting, and creative sectors. The organization offers policy advocacy on taxation, labor, education, healthcare, and e-residency; runs topic-specific working groups; organizes networking events and public debates including the annual Business Season Opening; manages the Good Legislation Practice competition and the Service Design Award within the Estonian Design Awards; and produces the "Isemajandav Eesti" (Self-managing Estonia) radio show with Äripäev and a vision document for state reform.
Product overview
Teenusmajanduse Koda is a non-profit association representing Estonian service industry companies, primarily in IT, technology, healthcare, finance, legal, consulting, and creative sectors. The organization offers advocacy services, organizes networking events and debates, runs working groups on policy topics (taxation, labor, education, healthcare, e-residency, service design), manages the Good Legislation Practice competition, and produces the 'Isemajandav Eesti' radio show. It does not offer commercial technology products or platforms.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Isemajandav Eesti: A vision document for meaningful state reform covering education, healthcare, and tax systems.
Products and services
- Isemajandav Eesti Radio Show (Self-managing Estonia)
- Good Legislation Practice Competition (Hea Õigusloome Tava)
- Newsletter (Infokiri)
Quantifiable outcome
- The service sector accounts for approximately 80% of Estonia's total economic sales revenue
- +1 more outcomes
Companies that use Teenusmajanduse Koda
Customer profileNamed customers9 records
Segments2 records
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Teenusmajanduse Koda technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Teenusmajanduse Koda partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Seven partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- HelmescoreHelmes is a founding member company and co-founder Jaan Pillesaar serves as Chairman of the association's Board. Helmes is an IT software company and represents the knowledge-intensive service sector the association advocates for.
- ÄripäevcoreÄripäev is the media partner for the radio show series 'Isemajandav Eesti' (Self-managing Estonia). The bimonthly show covers state reform topics and is broadcast on Äripäev radio.
- Eesti Disainerite Liit (Estonian Designers Union)minorPartner in organizing the Estonian Design Awards competition, which includes a Service Design category awarded by Teenusmajanduse Koda.
- Eesti Disainikeskus (Estonian Design Centre)minorPartner in organizing the Estonian Design Awards competition.
- ADC*EstoniaminorPartner in organizing the Estonian Design Awards competition.
- Advokaadibüroo Hedman PartnerscoreHedman Partners is a co-organizer of the association's annual 'Ärihooaja avaüritus' (Business Season Opening) events. The law firm supports the association's advocacy work on tax and labor law reforms.
- Eesti Personalirendiettevõtete Liit (Estonian Staffing Companies Association)coreA core organizational partner supporting the association's work on flexible employment relations and labor law reform. Heigo Kaldra of Manpower serves on the association's Board and represents staffing issues.
Scale indicators3 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Teenusmajanduse Koda competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Estonian Association of Information Technology and Telecommunications (ITL): An industry association for Estonia's ICT sector that conducts policy advocacy, networking, and industry promotion. Comparable in membership model and policy focus on the IT services segment that comprises a major part of Teenusmajanduse Koda's constituency.
- AmCham Estonia: The American Chamber of Commerce in Estonia, a business association promoting US-Estonia commercial ties and policy advocacy. Comparable membership-based advocacy model with multinational member firms overlapping Teenusmajanduse Koda's roster.
- Estonian Employers' Confederation (ETTK): A national employers' confederation that represents Estonian employers in labor market policy and tripartite dialogue. Highly comparable as a membership organization advocating on labor law, taxation, and social policy — areas core to Teenusmajanduse Koda's agenda.
- Finance Estonia: A cluster organization representing Estonia's financial services industry, including banking, insurance, and asset management. Comparable as a sector-specific advocacy body; several of its member CEOs (e.g., Nasdaq Tallinn) overlap with Teenusmajanduse Koda's leadership.
Broad incumbents
- Estonian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ECCI/EKTK): Estonia's largest and longest-standing business association representing companies across all sectors. Directly comparable as a membership-based business advocacy organization, though broader in scope than Teenusmajanduse Koda's knowledge-economy focus.
- Eesti Kaubandus-Tööstuskoda (Estonian Chamber of Commerce and Industry — legacy entity): Historical predecessor/merged chamber, broader business representation. Comparable as a peer in the business association space with overlapping policy positions on labor and tax.
Regional players
- Eesti Personalirendiettevõtete Liit (Estonian Staffing Companies Association): An Estonian staffing industry association that partners with Teenusmajanduse Koda on labor and flexible employment policy. Comparable as a sector-specific membership association engaged in employment policy advocacy.
- Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (LCCI): The principal business association in neighboring Latvia. Comparable as a regional peer membership organization with similar advocacy, networking, and policy functions for service industry companies in the Baltic context.
Others
- Federation of Estonian Engineering Industry (ETEL): An Estonian industry association for engineering companies. Adjacent peer — same business association model but focused on a different (manufacturing/engineering) sector that TMK's service-industry members often serve as clients.
Emerging players
- Eesti Eratervishoiuasutuste Liit (Estonian Private Healthcare Institutions Association): An Estonian healthcare sector association whose leadership is represented on Teenusmajanduse Koda's board. Comparable as a peer membership association focused on a specific industry segment intersecting with TMK's healthcare reform workgroup.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Teenusmajanduse Koda social profiles
Digital presenceTeenusmajanduse Koda financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Teenusmajanduse Koda leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles17 records
Teenusmajanduse Koda funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Teenusmajanduse Koda M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Teenusmajanduse Koda
What does Teenusmajanduse Koda do?
Teenusmajanduse Koda is a non-profit association that represents and unites Estonian service industry companies, primarily in IT, technology, medical, financial, legal, consulting, and creative sectors. The organization offers policy advocacy on taxation, labor, education, healthcare, and e-residency; runs topic-specific working groups; organizes networking events and public debates including the annual Business Season Opening; manages the Good Legislation Practice competition and the Service Design Award within the Estonian Design Awards; and produces the "Isemajandav Eesti" (Self-managing Estonia) radio show with Äripäev and a vision document for state reform.
Is Teenusmajanduse Koda a public or private company?
Teenusmajanduse Koda is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Teenusmajanduse Koda founded?
Teenusmajanduse Koda was founded in 2010. It employs 51 to 100 people.
Where is Teenusmajanduse Koda based?
Teenusmajanduse Koda is headquartered in Tallinn, Estonia, in the Europe region.
How does Teenusmajanduse Koda make money?
One revenue line is on record: membership fees.
Who are Teenusmajanduse Koda's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Estonian Association of Information Technology and Telecommunications (ITL), AmCham Estonia, Estonian Employers' Confederation (ETTK) and Finance Estonia. Broad incumbents are Estonian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (ECCI/EKTK) and Eesti Kaubandus-Tööstuskoda (Estonian Chamber of Commerce and Industry — legacy entity). Regional players are Eesti Personalirendiettevõtete Liit (Estonian Staffing Companies Association) and Latvian Chamber of Commerce and Industry (LCCI). Federation of Estonian Engineering Industry (ETEL) is listed as an others. Eesti Eratervishoiuasutuste Liit (Estonian Private Healthcare Institutions Association) is listed as an emerging player.
Does Teenusmajanduse Koda have an API?
No public API is recorded for Teenusmajanduse Koda.