Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Essar Oil (UK) Limited

Full company profile

uuid02m2n6x

Namestring
Essar Oil (UK) Limited
Legal namestring
Essar Oil (UK) Limited
Websiteurl
essar.co.uk
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearstring
-
Descriptiontext

Essar Oil (UK) Limited, trading as EET Fuels, operates the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex in Ellesmere Port, Cheshire — one of the UK's largest refineries, with annual production capacity of approximately 9 billion litres of jet and road transport fuels and a market share of roughly 16% of UK road fuels. The asset is operated under Essar Energy Transition (EET), part of the Essar Group, and supplies jet fuel under direct commercial agreements to nine UK airports while distributing road fuels through B2B channels. EET Fuels also sits at the centre of an integrated decarbonisation cluster that includes related EET sub-brands — EET Hydrogen (low-carbon hydrogen production), EET Hydrogen Power (Europe's first hydrogen-ready combined heat and power plant), EET Industrial Carbon Capture, and Stanlow Terminals.

The company's primary commercial offering is the sale of refined petroleum products (jet fuel and road transport fuels) under direct B2B supply agreements; pricing is contractual and not publicly disclosed. The strategic shift underway is decarbonisation of the refining asset: $1.2 billion has been committed to EET Fuels' energy transition (part of $2.4 billion across EET), targeting a 95% reduction in CO2 emissions this decade from a 2011 baseline at which it had already achieved a 22% reduction. Decarbonisation is delivered through three pillars — fuel-switching to low-carbon hydrogen, carbon capture for residual emissions, and energy-efficiency improvements including hydrogen-ready combined heat and power — supplemented by a Government-backed Sustainable Aviation Fuel production hub announced in July 2025 and the July 2025 acquisition of Thornton Science Park for R&D capacity.

The go-to-market is sales-led and enterprise-direct: EET Fuels signs direct jet fuel supply contracts with major UK airports and distributes road fuels through established B2B channels from a single refinery site, with no public-facing consumer offering. The asset is also a central pillar of HyNet North West, one of only two UK Government-selected industrial decarbonisation clusters, with dedicated CO2 and hydrogen pipelines planned around Stanlow — a positioning that anchors long-term regulatory support and the company's energy-transition roadmap.

Short descriptiontext

Essar Oil (UK) Limited (trading as EET Fuels) operates the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex, producing ~16% of UK road fuels and 9 billion litres of jet and road fuel annually while supplying nine UK airports and pursuing a $1.2bn energy transition plan.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
501–1,000
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersEllesmere Port, United Kingdom
HQ citystring
Ellesmere Port
HQ countrystring
United Kingdom
HQ regionstring
Europe
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
oil refining, petroleum fuels, jet fuel supply, industrial decarbonisation, low carbon hydrogen
Industry7 codes
PRIMARYEUABAJAC
Hydrogen & Derivative Fuels for Industry (H₂, Ammonia, Methanol)
Energy, Utilities & Environment/Carbon & Climate Solutions (Carbon Markets, Offsets, CCS/CCUS)/Industrial Decarbonization Solutions (Process Heat, Electrification, Fuel Switching)
SECONDARYEUABAIAI
CO₂ Utilization in Industrial Processes (urea/fertilizers, enhanced oil recovery where applicable, process integration)
Energy, Utilities & Environment/Carbon & Climate Solutions (Carbon Markets, Offsets, CCS/CCUS)/CO₂ Utilization & Carbon-to-Value (E-fuels, Chemicals, Building Materials)
SECONDARYEUALAIAH
Aviation Fuel Marketing (Into-Plane, Airport Fueling)
Energy, Utilities & Environment/Oil & Gas (Upstream, Midstream, Downstream and Refining)/Downstream Fuels Marketing & Retail (Service Stations, Branded Fuels)
SECONDARYEUABAIAA
E‑Fuels & Synthetic Hydrocarbons (e‑kerosene, e‑diesel, e‑gasoline, e‑methane)
Energy, Utilities & Environment/Carbon & Climate Solutions (Carbon Markets, Offsets, CCS/CCUS)/CO₂ Utilization & Carbon-to-Value (E-fuels, Chemicals, Building Materials)
SECONDARYEUABAIAH
CO₂‑Derived Synthetic Fuels for Aviation & Marine (SAF e‑fuels, e‑ammonia/e‑methanol bunkering pathways)
Energy, Utilities & Environment/Carbon & Climate Solutions (Carbon Markets, Offsets, CCS/CCUS)/CO₂ Utilization & Carbon-to-Value (E-fuels, Chemicals, Building Materials)
SECONDARYTLAHAKAI
Fuel Blending & Additives Services (Blend Optimization, Compatibility)
Transportation & Logistics/Ports, Terminals & Maritime Services/Bunkering & Marine Fuel Services (Including LNG Bunkering)
SECONDARYEUAFAFAC
E-fuels Storage & Blending (E-diesel, E-kerosene/SAF, E-gasoline)
NAICS code4 codes
  • Petroleum Refineries32411
  • Petroleum Refineries324110
  • Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing3241
  • Industrial Gas Manufacturing32512
SIC code2 codes
  • Petroleum Refining2911
  • Cogeneration Services & Small Power Producers4991
Product category
Petroleum Refining and Fuel Production
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model2 records
1Refined Petroleum Product Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

EET Fuels generates revenue through the sale of refined petroleum products including jet fuel, road transport fuels, and other refinery outputs produced at the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex. As one of the UK's largest jet fuel producers, the company supplies multiple UK airports directly.

eetfuels.com
2Jet Fuel Supply Agreements
TypeOne Time License
Description

Direct commercial agreements with UK airports to supply jet fuel, expanding the network to nine UK airports as part of value chain integration strategy.

economictimes.indiatimes.com
Marketing channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Personnel
GTM typeB2B
B2B
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Essar Oil (UK) Limited (trading as EET Fuels) refines crude oil at its Stanlow Manufacturing Complex in Ellesmere Port into transport fuels and other petroleum products, producing 9 billion litres per annum (approximately 16% of the UK's road fuels) and supplying jet fuel to nine UK airports. The company is also developing low carbon fuel and energy solutions, including low carbon hydrogen, carbon capture, and hydrogen-ready combined heat and power, targeting a 95% reduction in CO2 emissions by the 2030s.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 4 values shown
  • 22% CO2 emissions reduction since 2011
+3 more records
Product overview1 text field

EET Fuels (trading name of Essar Oil UK Limited) operates the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex as a strategic refinery producing jet fuel and road transport fuels (~16% of UK's road fuels, 9 billion litres per annum). The company is undergoing an energy transition with a $1.2 billion investment in decarbonization, targeting 95% CO2 emission reduction this decade. The portfolio consists of core refinery operations (EET Fuels), supplemented by three key decarbonization sub-brands: EET Hydrogen (low carbon hydrogen production), EET Hydrogen Power (hydrogen-ready combined heat & power plant), and EET Industrial Carbon Capture (carbon capture technology). Additional operations include Stanlow Terminals for storage and the SAF Production Hub for sustainable aviation fuel. The company participates in HyNet North West, the UK's leading industrial decarbonisation cluster.

Product and service3 records
1Jet Fuel Supply
CategoryAviation Fuels
Description

Supply of jet fuel to UK airports; EET Fuels is one of the UK's largest jet fuel producers, with supply agreements covering nine UK airports for commercial aviation operations.

2Road Transport Fuels
CategoryRoad Transport Fuels
Description

Production and wholesale supply of road transport fuels from the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex, contributing approximately 16% of the UK's road transport fuel supply at 9 billion litres per annum.

3EET Fuels Refined Petroleum Products
Scale indicator9 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership5 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

EET Hydrogen is developing low carbon hydrogen production capabilities. EET Fuels partners with EET Hydrogen to switch its refinery fuel consumption to low carbon hydrogen, significantly reducing the carbon footprint of refining operations as part of the decarbonisation strategy.

2EET Industrial Carbon Capture
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

EET Industrial Carbon Capture is deploying carbon capture technology. For areas of the Stanlow refinery where fuel switching is not feasible, CO2 is captured through this partnership, supporting the 95% emissions reduction target.

eetfuels.com
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

EET Hydrogen Power operates Europe's first hydrogen-ready combined heat and power plant, providing low carbon power to the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex and supporting energy efficiency improvements.

Strategic tierFlagshipTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

EET Fuels is a central pillar of HyNet North West, the UK's leading industrial decarbonisation cluster. The UK Government has recognised this effort by selecting HyNet as one of two clusters for industrial decarbonisation, with its CO2 and hydrogen pipelines centred around Stanlow.

Strategic tierCoreTypeOthers
Description

Stanlow Terminals Limited is a related entity within the EET group ecosystem, providing terminal and storage infrastructure supporting the broader Stanlow Manufacturing Complex operations.

Recent move7 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeEmerging player
Description

UK-focused upstream oil and gas operator actively investing in CCS and low-carbon projects tied to UK industrial decarbonisation. Comparable as a UK-based energy company whose future value depends on HyNet cluster economics and CCS infrastructure.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

European integrated oil and gas company operating refineries in Italy and abroad, with growing biofuels, hydrogen, and CCS activities. Comparable refining-plus-energy-transition profile focused on European markets.

TypeRegional player
Description

Sweden's largest refinery operator, focused on conventional and renewable fuels. Comparable in being a regional European refiner transitioning toward renewable and low-carbon fuel products, including SAF/hydrotreated oils.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

European integrated energy company with refining assets and a stated ambition to lead in low-carbon fuels, hydrogen, and renewables. Comparable in scale of refining operations and the strategic shift toward decarbonised products.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global integrated oil major with European refining, growing SAF, hydrogen, and CCS activities. Comparable in combining conventional refining with a multi-pronged low-carbon transition strategy targeting aviation and road fuels.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Operates the Grangemouth refinery in Scotland and broader UK/European refining and petrochemical assets. Directly comparable to EET Fuels as a UK-headquartered refiner of transport fuels also pursuing decarbonisation pathways.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global integrated oil major with European refining, hydrogen, CCS, and SAF projects. Comparable as a large incumbent pursuing integrated refining-to-low-carbon-fuel pathways across aviation and road transport.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Operates the Humber refinery in the UK alongside a global refining portfolio. Comparable refining scale, product mix (gasoline, diesel, jet fuel), and exposure to UK/European energy transition pressures.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Global integrated energy major with significant UK refining exposure and active low-carbon hydrogen, biofuels, and CCUS investments. Comparable through its UK refining footprint and parallel decarbonisation of refining operations.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Global leader in renewable diesel and SAF production from refining-adjacent platforms. Comparable as a fuel producer at the intersection of refining know-how and low-carbon fuels, particularly relevant given EET Fuels' new SAF hub.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers1 record

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment2 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile2 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature4 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Essar Oil (UK) Limited

Petroleum Refining and Fuel Productionessar.co.uk

Essar Oil (UK) Limited (trading as EET Fuels) operates the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex, producing ~16% of UK road fuels and 9 billion litres of jet and road fuel annually while supplying nine UK airports and pursuing a $1.2bn energy transition plan.

What Essar Oil (UK) Limited does

Essar Oil (UK) Limited, trading as EET Fuels, operates the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex in Ellesmere Port, Cheshire — one of the UK's largest refineries, with annual production capacity of approximately 9 billion litres of jet and road transport fuels and a market share of roughly 16% of UK road fuels. The asset is operated under Essar Energy Transition (EET), part of the Essar Group, and supplies jet fuel under direct commercial agreements to nine UK airports while distributing road fuels through B2B channels. EET Fuels also sits at the centre of an integrated decarbonisation cluster that includes related EET sub-brands — EET Hydrogen (low-carbon hydrogen production), EET Hydrogen Power (Europe's first hydrogen-ready combined heat and power plant), EET Industrial Carbon Capture, and Stanlow Terminals.

The company's primary commercial offering is the sale of refined petroleum products (jet fuel and road transport fuels) under direct B2B supply agreements; pricing is contractual and not publicly disclosed. The strategic shift underway is decarbonisation of the refining asset: $1.2 billion has been committed to EET Fuels' energy transition (part of $2.4 billion across EET), targeting a 95% reduction in CO2 emissions this decade from a 2011 baseline at which it had already achieved a 22% reduction. Decarbonisation is delivered through three pillars — fuel-switching to low-carbon hydrogen, carbon capture for residual emissions, and energy-efficiency improvements including hydrogen-ready combined heat and power — supplemented by a Government-backed Sustainable Aviation Fuel production hub announced in July 2025 and the July 2025 acquisition of Thornton Science Park for R&D capacity.

The go-to-market is sales-led and enterprise-direct: EET Fuels signs direct jet fuel supply contracts with major UK airports and distributes road fuels through established B2B channels from a single refinery site, with no public-facing consumer offering. The asset is also a central pillar of HyNet North West, one of only two UK Government-selected industrial decarbonisation clusters, with dedicated CO2 and hydrogen pipelines planned around Stanlow — a positioning that anchors long-term regulatory support and the company's energy-transition roadmap.

Essar Oil (UK) Limited firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Essar Oil (UK) Limited
Legal name
Essar Oil (UK) Limited
Website
https://essar.co.uk
Company type
Private
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
501–1,000 employees
Short description
Essar Oil (UK) Limited (trading as EET Fuels) operates the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex, producing ~16% of UK road fuels and 9 billion litres of jet and road fuel annually while supplying nine UK airports and pursuing a $1.2bn energy transition plan.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Essar Oil (UK) Limited industry classification

Industry
Product category
Petroleum Refining and Fuel Production
NAICS
Petroleum Refineries (32411), Petroleum Refineries (324110), Petroleum and Coal Products Manufacturing (3241), Industrial Gas Manufacturing (32512)
SIC
Petroleum Refining (2911), Cogeneration Services & Small Power Producers (4991)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYEUABAJAC
Hydrogen & Derivative Fuels for Industry (H₂, Ammonia, Methanol)
Energy, Utilities & Environment/Carbon & Climate Solutions (Carbon Markets, Offsets, CCS/CCUS)/Industrial Decarbonization Solutions (Process Heat, Electrification, Fuel Switching)
SECONDARYEUABAIAI
CO₂ Utilization in Industrial Processes (urea/fertilizers, enhanced oil recovery where applicable, process integration)
Energy, Utilities & Environment/Carbon & Climate Solutions (Carbon Markets, Offsets, CCS/CCUS)/CO₂ Utilization & Carbon-to-Value (E-fuels, Chemicals, Building Materials)
SECONDARYEUALAIAH
Aviation Fuel Marketing (Into-Plane, Airport Fueling)
Energy, Utilities & Environment/Oil & Gas (Upstream, Midstream, Downstream and Refining)/Downstream Fuels Marketing & Retail (Service Stations, Branded Fuels)
SECONDARYEUABAIAA
E‑Fuels & Synthetic Hydrocarbons (e‑kerosene, e‑diesel, e‑gasoline, e‑methane)
Energy, Utilities & Environment/Carbon & Climate Solutions (Carbon Markets, Offsets, CCS/CCUS)/CO₂ Utilization & Carbon-to-Value (E-fuels, Chemicals, Building Materials)
SECONDARYEUABAIAH
CO₂‑Derived Synthetic Fuels for Aviation & Marine (SAF e‑fuels, e‑ammonia/e‑methanol bunkering pathways)
Energy, Utilities & Environment/Carbon & Climate Solutions (Carbon Markets, Offsets, CCS/CCUS)/CO₂ Utilization & Carbon-to-Value (E-fuels, Chemicals, Building Materials)
SECONDARYTLAHAKAI
Fuel Blending & Additives Services (Blend Optimization, Compatibility)
Transportation & Logistics/Ports, Terminals & Maritime Services/Bunkering & Marine Fuel Services (Including LNG Bunkering)
SECONDARYEUAFAFAC
E-fuels Storage & Blending (E-diesel, E-kerosene/SAF, E-gasoline)

Keywords

  • Oil refining
  • Petroleum fuels
  • Jet fuel supply
  • Industrial decarbonisation
  • Low carbon hydrogen

Where Essar Oil (UK) Limited is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Ellesmere Port
HQ country
United Kingdom
HQ region
Europe

Offices1 record

Markets served

Essar Oil (UK) Limited business model

Business model
GTM type
B2B
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Personnel

Revenue model

  1. Refined Petroleum Product Sales: EET Fuels generates revenue through the sale of refined petroleum products including jet fuel, road transport fuels, and other refinery outputs produced at the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex. As one of the UK's largest jet fuel producers, the company supplies multiple UK airports directly.
  2. Jet Fuel Supply Agreements: Direct commercial agreements with UK airports to supply jet fuel, expanding the network to nine UK airports as part of value chain integration strategy.

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels2 records

Marketing channels4 records

Essar Oil (UK) Limited product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Essar Oil (UK) Limited (trading as EET Fuels) refines crude oil at its Stanlow Manufacturing Complex in Ellesmere Port into transport fuels and other petroleum products, producing 9 billion litres per annum (approximately 16% of the UK's road fuels) and supplying jet fuel to nine UK airports. The company is also developing low carbon fuel and energy solutions, including low carbon hydrogen, carbon capture, and hydrogen-ready combined heat and power, targeting a 95% reduction in CO2 emissions by the 2030s.

Product overview

EET Fuels (trading name of Essar Oil UK Limited) operates the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex as a strategic refinery producing jet fuel and road transport fuels (~16% of UK's road fuels, 9 billion litres per annum). The company is undergoing an energy transition with a $1.2 billion investment in decarbonization, targeting 95% CO2 emission reduction this decade. The portfolio consists of core refinery operations (EET Fuels), supplemented by three key decarbonization sub-brands: EET Hydrogen (low carbon hydrogen production), EET Hydrogen Power (hydrogen-ready combined heat & power plant), and EET Industrial Carbon Capture (carbon capture technology). Additional operations include Stanlow Terminals for storage and the SAF Production Hub for sustainable aviation fuel. The company participates in HyNet North West, the UK's leading industrial decarbonisation cluster.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Jet Fuel Supply Supply of jet fuel to UK airports; EET Fuels is one of the UK's largest jet fuel producers, with supply agreements covering nine UK airports for commercial aviation operations.
  • Road Transport Fuels Production and wholesale supply of road transport fuels from the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex, contributing approximately 16% of the UK's road transport fuel supply at 9 billion litres per annum.
  • EET Fuels Refined Petroleum Products

Quantifiable outcome

  • 22% CO2 emissions reduction since 2011
  • +3 more outcomes

Companies that use Essar Oil (UK) Limited

Customer profile

Named customers1 record

Segments2 records

Ideal customer profiles2 records

Essar Oil (UK) Limited technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature4 records

Essar Oil (UK) Limited partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Five partnerships are on record, tiered core and flagship.

  • EET HydrogencoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerEET Hydrogen is developing low carbon hydrogen production capabilities. EET Fuels partners with EET Hydrogen to switch its refinery fuel consumption to low carbon hydrogen, significantly reducing the carbon footprint of refining operations as part of the decarbonisation strategy.
  • EET Industrial Carbon CapturecoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerEET Industrial Carbon Capture is deploying carbon capture technology. For areas of the Stanlow refinery where fuel switching is not feasible, CO2 is captured through this partnership, supporting the 95% emissions reduction target.
  • EET Hydrogen PowercoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerEET Hydrogen Power operates Europe's first hydrogen-ready combined heat and power plant, providing low carbon power to the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex and supporting energy efficiency improvements.
  • HyNet North WestflagshipStrategic or Co-development PartnerEET Fuels is a central pillar of HyNet North West, the UK's leading industrial decarbonisation cluster. The UK Government has recognised this effort by selecting HyNet as one of two clusters for industrial decarbonisation, with its CO2 and hydrogen pipelines centred around Stanlow.
  • Stanlow Terminals LimitedcoreOthersStanlow Terminals Limited is a related entity within the EET group ecosystem, providing terminal and storage infrastructure supporting the broader Stanlow Manufacturing Complex operations.

Scale indicators9 records

Recent moves7 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Essar Oil (UK) Limited competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Emerging players

  • Harbour Energy: UK-focused upstream oil and gas operator actively investing in CCS and low-carbon projects tied to UK industrial decarbonisation. Comparable as a UK-based energy company whose future value depends on HyNet cluster economics and CCS infrastructure.
  • Neste: Global leader in renewable diesel and SAF production from refining-adjacent platforms. Comparable as a fuel producer at the intersection of refining know-how and low-carbon fuels, particularly relevant given EET Fuels' new SAF hub.

Broad incumbents

  • Eni: European integrated oil and gas company operating refineries in Italy and abroad, with growing biofuels, hydrogen, and CCS activities. Comparable refining-plus-energy-transition profile focused on European markets.
  • Repsol: European integrated energy company with refining assets and a stated ambition to lead in low-carbon fuels, hydrogen, and renewables. Comparable in scale of refining operations and the strategic shift toward decarbonised products.
  • TotalEnergies: Global integrated oil major with European refining, growing SAF, hydrogen, and CCS activities. Comparable in combining conventional refining with a multi-pronged low-carbon transition strategy targeting aviation and road fuels.
  • Shell: Global integrated oil major with European refining, hydrogen, CCS, and SAF projects. Comparable as a large incumbent pursuing integrated refining-to-low-carbon-fuel pathways across aviation and road transport.
  • BP: Global integrated energy major with significant UK refining exposure and active low-carbon hydrogen, biofuels, and CCUS investments. Comparable through its UK refining footprint and parallel decarbonisation of refining operations.

Regional players

  • Preem: Sweden's largest refinery operator, focused on conventional and renewable fuels. Comparable in being a regional European refiner transitioning toward renewable and low-carbon fuel products, including SAF/hydrotreated oils.

Direct peers

  • INEOS Energy: Operates the Grangemouth refinery in Scotland and broader UK/European refining and petrochemical assets. Directly comparable to EET Fuels as a UK-headquartered refiner of transport fuels also pursuing decarbonisation pathways.
  • Phillips 66: Operates the Humber refinery in the UK alongside a global refining portfolio. Comparable refining scale, product mix (gasoline, diesel, jet fuel), and exposure to UK/European energy transition pressures.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Essar Oil (UK) Limited social profiles

Digital presence

Essar Oil (UK) Limited financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Essar Oil (UK) Limited leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Essar Oil (UK) Limited funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Essar Oil (UK) Limited M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Essar Oil (UK) Limited

What does Essar Oil (UK) Limited do?

Essar Oil (UK) Limited (trading as EET Fuels) refines crude oil at its Stanlow Manufacturing Complex in Ellesmere Port into transport fuels and other petroleum products, producing 9 billion litres per annum (approximately 16% of the UK's road fuels) and supplying jet fuel to nine UK airports. The company is also developing low carbon fuel and energy solutions, including low carbon hydrogen, carbon capture, and hydrogen-ready combined heat and power, targeting a 95% reduction in CO2 emissions by the 2030s.

Is Essar Oil (UK) Limited a public or private company?

Essar Oil (UK) Limited is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.

When was Essar Oil (UK) Limited founded?

Essar Oil (UK) Limited was founded in -1. It employs 501 to 1,000 people.

Where is Essar Oil (UK) Limited based?

Essar Oil (UK) Limited is headquartered in Ellesmere Port, United Kingdom, in the Europe region.

How does Essar Oil (UK) Limited make money?

Two revenue lines are on record. Refined Petroleum Product Sales are the primary driver. The others are jet Fuel Supply Agreements.

Who are Essar Oil (UK) Limited's main competitors?

Emerging players on record are Harbour Energy and Neste. Broad incumbents are Eni, Repsol, TotalEnergies, Shell and BP. Preem is listed as a regional player. Direct peers are INEOS Energy and Phillips 66.

Does Essar Oil (UK) Limited have an API?

No public API is recorded for Essar Oil (UK) Limited.

What industry is Essar Oil (UK) Limited in?

Essar Oil (UK) Limited's product category is Petroleum Refining and Fuel Production. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EUABAJAC, Hydrogen & Derivative Fuels for Industry (H₂, Ammonia, Methanol), with a secondary code of EUABAIAI, CO₂ Utilization in Industrial Processes (urea/fertilizers, enhanced oil recovery where applicable, process integration). Its NAICS code is 32411 and its SIC code is 2911.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
Business LiveEssar Oil UK receives £150m boost after agreeing deal with two banksEssar Oil UK has secured a $150 million financing deal with Hamburg Commercial Bank AG and Mizrahi Tefahot Bank Ltd for working capital and corporate purposes. This funding is expected to strengthen customer relationships and enhance sales volumes by providing greater financing flexibility. The deal is viewed as a positive step for Essar Oil UK, which aims to become the UK’s first low-carbon refinery.The UKOil refinery owner Essar completes $150m financing dealEssar Oil UK has completed a $150 million financing deal with Hamburg Commercial Bank AG and Mizrahi Tefahot Bank to support working capital and general corporate purposes. The company stated that the successful closure of this facility highlights banking confidence in its financial performance and market position in the UK.EssarEssar Oil UK Group acquires BP strategic assets to drive further growthEssar Oil UK Group announced the acquisition of strategic assets from BP, including an equity stake in the UKOP pipeline, a share in the Kingsbury Terminal joint venture with Shell, and 100% interest in the Northampton Terminal. The deal brings Essar's total UK investment to nearly US$1 billion since acquiring the Stanlow Manufacturing Complex in 2011. The acquisition will strengthen Essar's logistics infrastructure as the company targets expansion of its retail fuel network from 67 to 400 sites over five years and maintains its position supplying over 16% of UK road transport fuel.PR NewswireFulcrum Selects Site And Launches Development On Its First United Kingdom Waste-To-Fuels PlantFulcrum BioEnergy has selected the Essar Oil UK refinery at Stanlow, Ellesmere Port in North West England for its first UK waste-to-Sustainable Aviation Fuel plant, marking its entry into the UK market. The Fulcrum NorthPoint biorefinery, subject to planning permission and financing, is expected to begin construction in late 2023 and will convert several hundred thousand tons of pre-processed waste into approximately 30 million gallons of low-carbon SAF annually. The project aims to support the UK's Net Zero ambitions while creating jobs and positioning Stanlow as a sustainable aviation fuel hub.Forbes IndiaCompanies with nine livesA Forbes India feature profiles nine Indian companies that have survived severe setbacks through diversification, restructuring, or strategic pivots. It covers Arvind Ltd's demerger of branded apparel and engineering, Bata India's 1,200-store footprint, BPL's LED TV comeback, Essar's sale of Essar Oil, IDFC Bank's merger with Capital First, Paytm's founder's ₹8 lakh stake sale, Snapdeal's Flipkart deal failure, SpiceJet's Boeing deals worth $22 billion, and Symphony's air cooler revival.ReutersEssar Oil delists in $564 mln payout to shareholdersEssar Oil completed delisting from Indian bourses, paying minority shareholders 37.45 billion rupees ($563.94 million). The payout represented a 2.3% premium to Tuesday's closing price and an 80% premium to the floor price. The transaction values the company at 380 billion rupees ($5.72 billion), and Essar Group secured a $330 million loan from VTB to support a potential sale to Rosneft.