Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Ember Recreational Vehicles

Full company profile

uuid000arez

Namestring
Ember Recreational Vehicles
Legal namestring
Ember Recreational Vehicles, Inc.
Websiteurl
emberrv.com
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
2021
Descriptiontext

Ember Recreational Vehicles is a private manufacturer of towable travel trailers founded in 2021 and headquartered in Bristol, Indiana, within the Elkhart County RV manufacturing cluster. The company employs 51-100 staff and distributes its products through independent RV dealerships across the United States and Canada, supplemented by attendance at more than 50 RV consumer shows annually. The founder group includes Ashley Bontrager Lehman, granddaughter of Jayco's founders, embedding multi-generational RV original equipment manufacturing expertise into product, operational, and supplier-relationship decisions.

The product portfolio comprises three principal travel trailer lines spanning an MSRP range of approximately $17,991 to $91,935. The E-Series (including the entry-level SPARK sub-line with SPARK LE 12FK and 12RK floor plans) targets the value and small-tow segments; the Touring Edition, including the reimagined 2026 lineup with 2400RKL and 2500RDL floor plans, addresses the premium tier; and the Overland Series covers off-road and off-grid-capable configurations. The company has invested in proprietary technology including EmberTrack™ (patent pending), EmberFlex Dinette, EmberLink smart-control integration, Evermore composite flooring, and the Trailblazer Chassis, providing feature-level differentiation against commodity trailer competition.

Revenue is generated through unit sales of towable travel trailers to end consumers via the dealer network, the standard OEM-to-dealer model in the North American RV industry. The customer base is highly fragmented individual retail, and no enterprise, fleet, or B2B anchor contracts are disclosed. The company is described as profitable with no disclosed outside funding rounds, indicating that growth to date has been funded internally through founder capital and operating cash flow rather than external equity.

Short descriptiontext

Bristol, Indiana-based travel trailer manufacturer founded in 2021, producing three product lines (E-Series, Touring Edition, Overland Series) priced from approximately $18,000 to $92,000 and distributed through independent RV dealers across the United States and Canada.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
51–100
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersBristol, United States
HQ citystring
Bristol
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
lightweight travel trailers, recreational vehicles, off-grid camping trailers, off-road RV trailers, laminated RV manufacturing
NAICS code1 code
  • Travel Trailer and Camper Manufacturing336214
SIC code1 code
  • Motor Homes3716
Product category
Travel Trailers / Recreational Vehicles
Social media profiles2 records
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model1 record
1RV Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Ember Recreational Vehicles generates revenue through the sale of travel trailers. The company manufactures three product lines (E-Series, Touring Edition, Overland Series) sold through an authorized dealer network across North America. Prices range from approximately $17,991 for entry-level E-Series SPARK models to over $91,000 for premium Overland Series units. Sales are one-time transactions with no recurring revenue component for the manufacturer.

emberrv.com
Marketing channels6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure
Pricing details5 tiers
1E-Series SPARK LE - Ultra-compact entry-level models
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

12RK: $17,991 (15'9", 1,830 lbs dry); 12FK: $19,347 (15'9", 1,830 lbs dry). Ultra-lightweight models towable by wide range of vehicles.

emberrv.com
2E-Series SPARK - Compact single-axle models
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

18FBE: $38,609; 18RBE: $39,166; 19ETS: $41,166. Compact models with slide-outs and flexible configurations.

emberrv.com
3E-Series - Standard family-friendly models
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

21FBE: $46,716; 21RKE: $45,678; 22ETS: $48,903; 22MLQ: $47,678; 24RLD: $49,547; 25RUD: $50,684; 26ETS: $53,659. Mid-range models 21-32 feet.

emberrv.com
4Touring Edition - Luxury travel trailers
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

2200ETL: $63,604 (27'5", 6,115 lbs); 2300MLL: $65,435 (29'5", 6,430 lbs); 2400RKL: $67,491 (28'11", 6,465 lbs); 2500RDL: $66,691 (30'5", 6,420 lbs). Premium features including auto-leveling, solid-surface countertops, and solar packages.

emberrv.com
5Overland Series - Off-road and off-grid capable
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

190MSL: $73,016 (22'6", 4,945 lbs); 191MSL: $76,310 (22'6", 5,220 lbs); 201FBQ: $77,691 (24'1", 5,760 lbs); 221MSL: $82,128 (26'1", 6,105 lbs); 240TKR: $91,935 (28'3", 6,955 lbs). Includes Max Solar Package standard, off-road suspension, and rugged construction.

emberrv.com
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Ember RV manufactures and sells lightweight laminated travel trailers through three product lines — the E-Series (affordable, family-friendly single-axle and tandem models from ~$17,991), the Touring Edition (mid-luxury trailers from ~$63,604 with auto-leveling, EmberLink smart controls, and premium finishes), and the Overland Series (off-road/off-grid capable trailers from ~$73,016 with the Max Solar Package and rugged suspension). All models feature aluminum-frame lamination, Azdel composite walls, and proprietary Evermore composite flooring, and are sold exclusively through an authorized dealer network in the U.S. and Canada.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 3 values shown
  • 50% reduction in frame shock with CURT Touring Coil Suspension System
+2 more records
Product overview1 text field

Ember Recreational Vehicles manufactures three distinct travel trailer product lines: E-Series (lightweight affordable options from 12-26 foot floorplans), Touring Edition (luxury laminated trailers with advanced suspension and smart controls), and Overland Series (off-road/off-grid capable models with extensive solar packages). Key proprietary features include EmberTrack™ modular storage system, EmberFlex™ Dinesk™ convertible furniture, EmberLink™ Smart RV control, and Bar-V windows. Solar options range from standard 400W Off-Grid packages to optional 1,200W Max Solar packages with lithium batteries and inverters.

Product and service3 records
1E-Series
CategoryTravel trailers / towable RVs
Description

Lightweight laminated travel trailer line for families, couples, and solo travelers seeking affordability without sacrificing quality. Floorplans range from the ultra-compact 12RK/12FK (15'9", 1,830 lbs dry, MSRP from $17,991) up to the 26ETS (31'7"), with weights from 1,830 to ~6,100 lbs dry. Built on aluminum-frame lamination with Azdel composite walls and Evermore composite flooring.

2Touring Edition
CategoryTravel trailers / towable RVs
Description

Luxury laminated travel trailer line with CURT Touring Coil Suspension System (50% reduction in frame shock), Ground Control TT3 five-point auto-leveling with electric stabilizers, EmberLink Smart RV control, 82" interior ceiling height, solid-surface countertops, stainless steel sinks, dual-pane caravan windows, Furrion Chill Cube variable-speed A/C, and EmberFlex Dinesk. MSRP from $63,604 (2200ETL) to $67,491 (2400RKL).

3Overland Series
CategoryTravel trailers / towable RVs
Description

Off-road and off-grid capable travel trailer line for families and couples who live life on the go. Standard Max Solar Package includes 1,200W rooftop solar, 270Ah LiFePO4 battery (expandable to 540Ah), 3,000W Victron inverter with Cerbo GX, REDARC DC-to-DC charging, and cold-weather battery disconnects; XL 55-gallon fresh water tank; CURT Independent Suspension with off-road tires; EmberTrack system. Floorplans 190MSL, 191MSL, 201FBQ, 221MSL, 240TKR; MSRP $73,016–$91,935.

Scale indicator2 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Iconic premium travel trailer manufacturer (owned by Thor Industries) producing aluminum-bodied towable RVs across multiple product lines; most direct competitor to Ember's Touring Edition and Overland Series in the premium/adventure segment.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Travel trailer manufacturer offering lightweight and luxury towable RVs including Reflection, Imagine, and Solitude lines; competes head-to-head with Ember across E-Series, Touring, and Overland price points.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Diversified RV OEM producing travel trailers (via Winnebago and Grand Design) plus motorhomes; broad incumbent with greater scale, dealer network, and capital than Ember.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Berkshire Hathaway-owned RV manufacturer offering extensive travel trailer lines (Rockwood, Flagstaff, Salem); broad incumbent with massive scale across entry-level and premium towable segments.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Indiana-based travel trailer and motorhome manufacturer founded by Ember CEO's grandparents; operates Jay Flight, Eagle, and other travel trailer lines that compete directly with Ember's portfolio.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Manufacturer of lightweight aluminum-framed travel trailers with strong reputation for quality construction; competes with Ember's E-Series SPARK and Touring Edition in the lightweight-luxury niche.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Tennessee-based manufacturer of premium fiberglass travel trailers; smaller scale like Ember but competing in the high-end towable segment with similar emphasis on quality and durability.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Ohio-based manufacturer of lightweight campers (T@G, T@B, Avion) targeting adventure-lifestyle consumers; comparable to Ember in size and premium-positioning strategy.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Manufacturer of modular lightweight trailers with the Adaptiv system for reconfigurable interiors; direct technological analog to EmberTrack in pursuing modular, configurable travel trailer designs.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Premium aluminum travel trailer manufacturer positioned in the luxury end of the towable RV market; competes with Ember Touring Edition on quality, design, and price point.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat4 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers4 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile4 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature10 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles5 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Ember Recreational Vehicles

Travel Trailers / Recreational Vehiclesemberrv.com

Bristol, Indiana-based travel trailer manufacturer founded in 2021, producing three product lines (E-Series, Touring Edition, Overland Series) priced from approximately $18,000 to $92,000 and distributed through independent RV dealers across the United States and Canada.

What Ember Recreational Vehicles does

Ember Recreational Vehicles is a private manufacturer of towable travel trailers founded in 2021 and headquartered in Bristol, Indiana, within the Elkhart County RV manufacturing cluster. The company employs 51-100 staff and distributes its products through independent RV dealerships across the United States and Canada, supplemented by attendance at more than 50 RV consumer shows annually. The founder group includes Ashley Bontrager Lehman, granddaughter of Jayco's founders, embedding multi-generational RV original equipment manufacturing expertise into product, operational, and supplier-relationship decisions.

The product portfolio comprises three principal travel trailer lines spanning an MSRP range of approximately $17,991 to $91,935. The E-Series (including the entry-level SPARK sub-line with SPARK LE 12FK and 12RK floor plans) targets the value and small-tow segments; the Touring Edition, including the reimagined 2026 lineup with 2400RKL and 2500RDL floor plans, addresses the premium tier; and the Overland Series covers off-road and off-grid-capable configurations. The company has invested in proprietary technology including EmberTrack™ (patent pending), EmberFlex Dinette, EmberLink smart-control integration, Evermore composite flooring, and the Trailblazer Chassis, providing feature-level differentiation against commodity trailer competition.

Revenue is generated through unit sales of towable travel trailers to end consumers via the dealer network, the standard OEM-to-dealer model in the North American RV industry. The customer base is highly fragmented individual retail, and no enterprise, fleet, or B2B anchor contracts are disclosed. The company is described as profitable with no disclosed outside funding rounds, indicating that growth to date has been funded internally through founder capital and operating cash flow rather than external equity.

Ember Recreational Vehicles firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Ember Recreational Vehicles
Legal name
Ember Recreational Vehicles, Inc.
Website
https://emberrv.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
2021
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
51–100 employees
Short description
Bristol, Indiana-based travel trailer manufacturer founded in 2021, producing three product lines (E-Series, Touring Edition, Overland Series) priced from approximately $18,000 to $92,000 and distributed through independent RV dealers across the United States and Canada.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Where Ember Recreational Vehicles is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Bristol
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

Ember Recreational Vehicles business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Infrastructure

Revenue model

  1. RV Sales: Ember Recreational Vehicles generates revenue through the sale of travel trailers. The company manufactures three product lines (E-Series, Touring Edition, Overland Series) sold through an authorized dealer network across North America. Prices range from approximately $17,991 for entry-level E-Series SPARK models to over $91,000 for premium Overland Series units. Sales are one-time transactions with no recurring revenue component for the manufacturer.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goE-Series SPARK LE - Ultra-compact entry-level models
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goE-Series SPARK - Compact single-axle models
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goE-Series - Standard family-friendly models
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goTouring Edition - Luxury travel trailers
One time/ perpetual licensePay-as-you-goOverland Series - Off-road and off-grid capable

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels3 records

Marketing channels6 records

Ember Recreational Vehicles product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Ember RV manufactures and sells lightweight laminated travel trailers through three product lines — the E-Series (affordable, family-friendly single-axle and tandem models from ~$17,991), the Touring Edition (mid-luxury trailers from ~$63,604 with auto-leveling, EmberLink smart controls, and premium finishes), and the Overland Series (off-road/off-grid capable trailers from ~$73,016 with the Max Solar Package and rugged suspension). All models feature aluminum-frame lamination, Azdel composite walls, and proprietary Evermore composite flooring, and are sold exclusively through an authorized dealer network in the U.S. and Canada.

Product overview

Ember Recreational Vehicles manufactures three distinct travel trailer product lines: E-Series (lightweight affordable options from 12-26 foot floorplans), Touring Edition (luxury laminated trailers with advanced suspension and smart controls), and Overland Series (off-road/off-grid capable models with extensive solar packages). Key proprietary features include EmberTrack™ modular storage system, EmberFlex™ Dinesk™ convertible furniture, EmberLink™ Smart RV control, and Bar-V windows. Solar options range from standard 400W Off-Grid packages to optional 1,200W Max Solar packages with lithium batteries and inverters.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • E-Series Lightweight laminated travel trailer line for families, couples, and solo travelers seeking affordability without sacrificing quality. Floorplans range from the ultra-compact 12RK/12FK (15'9", 1,830 lbs dry, MSRP from $17,991) up to the 26ETS (31'7"), with weights from 1,830 to ~6,100 lbs dry. Built on aluminum-frame lamination with Azdel composite walls and Evermore composite flooring.
  • Touring Edition Luxury laminated travel trailer line with CURT Touring Coil Suspension System (50% reduction in frame shock), Ground Control TT3 five-point auto-leveling with electric stabilizers, EmberLink Smart RV control, 82" interior ceiling height, solid-surface countertops, stainless steel sinks, dual-pane caravan windows, Furrion Chill Cube variable-speed A/C, and EmberFlex Dinesk. MSRP from $63,604 (2200ETL) to $67,491 (2400RKL).
  • Overland Series Off-road and off-grid capable travel trailer line for families and couples who live life on the go. Standard Max Solar Package includes 1,200W rooftop solar, 270Ah LiFePO4 battery (expandable to 540Ah), 3,000W Victron inverter with Cerbo GX, REDARC DC-to-DC charging, and cold-weather battery disconnects; XL 55-gallon fresh water tank; CURT Independent Suspension with off-road tires; EmberTrack system. Floorplans 190MSL, 191MSL, 201FBQ, 221MSL, 240TKR; MSRP $73,016–$91,935.

Quantifiable outcome

  • 50% reduction in frame shock with CURT Touring Coil Suspension System
  • +2 more outcomes

Companies that use Ember Recreational Vehicles

Customer profile

Named customers4 records

Segments4 records

Ideal customer profiles4 records

Ember Recreational Vehicles technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature10 records

Ember Recreational Vehicles partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Scale indicators2 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Ember Recreational Vehicles competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Airstream: Iconic premium travel trailer manufacturer (owned by Thor Industries) producing aluminum-bodied towable RVs across multiple product lines; most direct competitor to Ember's Touring Edition and Overland Series in the premium/adventure segment.
  • Grand Design RV: Travel trailer manufacturer offering lightweight and luxury towable RVs including Reflection, Imagine, and Solitude lines; competes head-to-head with Ember across E-Series, Touring, and Overland price points.
  • Jayco: Indiana-based travel trailer and motorhome manufacturer founded by Ember CEO's grandparents; operates Jay Flight, Eagle, and other travel trailer lines that compete directly with Ember's portfolio.
  • Lance Camper: Manufacturer of lightweight aluminum-framed travel trailers with strong reputation for quality construction; competes with Ember's E-Series SPARK and Touring Edition in the lightweight-luxury niche.

Broad incumbents

  • Winnebago Industries: Diversified RV OEM producing travel trailers (via Winnebago and Grand Design) plus motorhomes; broad incumbent with greater scale, dealer network, and capital than Ember.
  • Forest River: Berkshire Hathaway-owned RV manufacturer offering extensive travel trailer lines (Rockwood, Flagstaff, Salem); broad incumbent with massive scale across entry-level and premium towable segments.

Emerging players

  • Oliver Travel Trailers: Tennessee-based manufacturer of premium fiberglass travel trailers; smaller scale like Ember but competing in the high-end towable segment with similar emphasis on quality and durability.
  • nuCamp: Ohio-based manufacturer of lightweight campers (T@G, T@B, Avion) targeting adventure-lifestyle consumers; comparable to Ember in size and premium-positioning strategy.
  • Happier Camper: Manufacturer of modular lightweight trailers with the Adaptiv system for reconfigurable interiors; direct technological analog to EmberTrack in pursuing modular, configurable travel trailer designs.
  • Bowlus: Premium aluminum travel trailer manufacturer positioned in the luxury end of the towable RV market; competes with Ember Touring Edition on quality, design, and price point.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat4 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Ember Recreational Vehicles social profiles

Digital presence

Ember Recreational Vehicles financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Ember Recreational Vehicles leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles5 records

Ember Recreational Vehicles funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Ember Recreational Vehicles M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Ember Recreational Vehicles

What does Ember Recreational Vehicles do?

Ember RV manufactures and sells lightweight laminated travel trailers through three product lines — the E-Series (affordable, family-friendly single-axle and tandem models from ~$17,991), the Touring Edition (mid-luxury trailers from ~$63,604 with auto-leveling, EmberLink smart controls, and premium finishes), and the Overland Series (off-road/off-grid capable trailers from ~$73,016 with the Max Solar Package and rugged suspension). All models feature aluminum-frame lamination, Azdel composite walls, and proprietary Evermore composite flooring, and are sold exclusively through an authorized dealer network in the U.S. and Canada.

Is Ember Recreational Vehicles a public or private company?

Ember Recreational Vehicles is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.

When was Ember Recreational Vehicles founded?

Ember Recreational Vehicles was founded in 2021. It employs 51 to 100 people.

Where is Ember Recreational Vehicles based?

Ember Recreational Vehicles is headquartered in Bristol, United States, in the North America region.

How does Ember Recreational Vehicles make money?

One revenue line is on record: RV Sales.

Who are Ember Recreational Vehicles's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Airstream, Grand Design RV, Jayco and Lance Camper. Broad incumbents are Winnebago Industries and Forest River. Emerging players are Oliver Travel Trailers, nuCamp, Happier Camper and Bowlus.

Does Ember Recreational Vehicles have an API?

No public API is recorded for Ember Recreational Vehicles.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals