Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

The Villages Golf and Country Club

Full company profile

uuid000va3d

Namestring
The Villages Golf and Country Club
Legal namestring
The Villages Golf and Country Club
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearstring
-
Descriptiontext

The Villages Golf and Country Club is a private, member-owned 55+ active adult residential community and country club located on a 1,200-acre gated site at 5000 Cribari Lane in San Jose, California. The community comprises 2,536 housing units (2,309 condominiums and 227 single-family homes) across 12 villages, housing approximately 4,000 residents, with homes priced between $375,000 and the $900,000s. It operates as a homeowners association in which membership in the country club is automatic upon home purchase and is funded primarily by all-inclusive monthly dues covering utilities (water, gas, electricity), cable TV, insurance, landscaping, maintenance, and 24/7 public safety.

The community's core amenity stack centers on an 18-hole, 72-par championship golf course with five tee options and a 9-hole par-3 executive course (which received a $2 million bunker renovation in 2025), complemented by four temperature-controlled pools, six USTA tennis courts, four pickleball courts, two bocce courts, two indoor table tennis courts, a 2,800-square-foot fitness center, four community centers, a library, stables with seven bridle paths, hiking trails across 550 acres of open space, community gardens, and an RV lot. Dining and event revenue flow through the Clubhouse Restaurant, Bistro Bar & Grille, and a banquet hall accommodating 25 to 240+ guests, with four guest rooms available at $120-$130/night and a capped 100-cardholder Players Card program at $3,500/year that provides non-resident golf access. Social programming spans 60+ chartered clubs and 40+ informal social groups.

The business is governed by an Association Board and a Homeowners Board, with no parent company, no outside institutional investors, and no venture or growth-equity funding disclosed. In January 2025 the community received a Firewise USA Certificate of Recognition, formalizing partnerships with CAL FIRE, the Santa Clara County FireSafe Council, and the City of San Jose Fire Department. Distribution runs through on-site sales and six approved realtor partners (Compass, Keller Williams Silicon Valley, EQ1 Real Estate, The Villages Realty, Jabez Realty, First Choice Brokers), supplemented by The Villager community newspaper and a corporate website.

Short descriptiontext

The Villages Golf and Country Club is a private, member-owned 55+ active adult residential community in San Jose, California, with 1,200 acres, 2,536 homes, and 4,000 residents. It generates revenue through all-inclusive monthly HOA/club dues, real estate sales ($375K-$900K+), golf operations, dining, and event venue rentals.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
51–100
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersSan Jose, United States
HQ citystring
San Jose
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
active adult community, residential country club, golf membership, senior living community, country club amenities
Industry2 codes
PRIMARYMPAKAEAD
Golf Courses & Golf Facilities
Media, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Sports Venues & Facilities (Stadiums, Arenas, Tracks, Complexes)
SECONDARYTHAGAKAK
Sports, Golf & Activity-Based All-Inclusive Resorts
NAICS code1 code
  • Golf Courses and Country Clubs71391
SIC code1 code
  • Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs7997
Product category
Active Adult Residential Community / Country Club
GTM motion3 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model6 records
1Real Estate Sales
TypeOne Time License
Description

Sale of condominiums (2,309 units) and single-family homes (227 units) ranging from $375,000 to $900,000s.

thevillagesgcc.com
2Club Dues/HOA Fees
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

All-inclusive monthly fees covering club membership, grounds upkeep, utilities (water, gas, electricity), trash collection, cable TV, insurance, and maintenance services.

thevillagesgcc.com
3Golf Green Fees & Players Card
TypeUsage Based
Description

18-hole course at $35 (18 holes) or $23 (9 holes); Par-3 at $13; Cart fees $17/$12; Players Card annual fee $3,500.

thevillagesgcc.com
4Event Venue Rentals
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Full-service wedding, corporate event, and special occasion venue rentals accommodating 25-250 guests with banquet facilities and catering.

thevillagesgcc.com
5Guest Room Rentals
TypeOne Time License
Description

Four fully-furnished guest rooms for resident family/friends: $130/night (two queen beds), $120/night (one queen bed).

thevillagesgcc.com
6Food & Beverage
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Clubhouse Restaurant (full-service fine dining) and Bistro Bar & Grille (casual dining) open 7 days per week for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

thevillagesgcc.com
Marketing channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Operations, Personnel, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Others
Pricing details5 tiers
1Players Card Annual Membership - $3,500/year
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceAnnual
Notes

One-year renewable membership for individuals 30+ years of age. Includes VIP early access (limited to 100 cards), 18-hole championship course, par-3 course, practice facilities, reciprocal club privileges, complimentary replay, and up to 3 guests monthly.

thevillagesgcc.com
218-Hole Championship Course - $35 (18 holes) / $23 (9 holes)
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

72-par championship course with five tee options. Cart fees: $17 for 18 holes, $12 for 9 holes.

thevillagesgcc.com
3Par-3 Executive Course - $13
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

9-hole executive course with holes ranging from 60-130 yards.

thevillagesgcc.com
4Guest Rooms - $120-$130/night
ModelOtherBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

Two double rooms (two queen beds): $130/night. Two single rooms (one queen bed): $120/night. Non-smoking only. Available by reservation.

thevillagesgcc.com
5Condominiums and Single-Family Homes - $375,000 to $900,000s
ModelOne time/ perpetual licenseBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Price range for 2,309 condominiums and 227 single-family homes across 12 villages. Condo average square footage: 1,203-1,967 sq ft depending on village.

thevillagesgcc.com
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

The Villages Golf and Country Club operates a private, gated 1,200-acre 55+ active adult residential community in San Jose, California, selling 2,309 condominiums and 227 single-family homes (priced $375,000–$900,000s) across 12 villages and bundling golf, dining, sports, fitness, events, and social club access through all-inclusive monthly HOA dues. It also sells a non-resident VIP Golf Players Card ($3,500/year, capped at 100 holders) and generates event, guest room, restaurant, and Pro Shop revenue on a fee-for-service basis.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 2 values shown
  • Rated among top senior communities (55+) in the United States
+1 more record
Product overview1 text field

The Villages Golf and Country Club is a premier 55+ active adult residential community in San Jose, California. The community offers a comprehensive portfolio of recreational amenities centered around its championship 18-hole golf course and 9-hole par-3 executive course. Core products include multiple sports facilities (6 tennis courts, 4 pickleball courts, 2 bocce courts, 2 table tennis courts), four temperature-controlled swimming pools with spas, a 2,800-square-foot fitness center, and extensive outdoor amenities (500+ acres of hiking trails, community gardens, horse stables, RV storage). Dining is provided through the Clubhouse Restaurant and Bistro Bar & Grille, with banquet facilities for events accommodating 25-240+ guests. The community operates four fully-equipped community centers (Cribari, Foothill, Montgomery, Vineyard), a volunteer-run library, and guest accommodations. Residents can join over 60 chartered clubs and 40 informal social groups spanning arts, sports, culture, and special interests. The all-inclusive monthly dues cover golf membership, all amenities, utilities, maintenance, and 24-hour security services.

Product and service12 records
1Residential Homes (Condominiums and Single-Family)
CategoryResidential Real Estate
Description

2,309 condominiums and 227 single-family homes across 12 villages, with average square footage of 1,203–1,967 sq ft per village, priced from $375,000 to the $900,000s. Sold to active adults 55+ via approved in-community realtors.

2Club Dues and HOA Membership
CategoryMembership
Description

All-inclusive monthly dues that bundle country club membership, golf, swimming pools, tennis, bocce, pickleball, cable TV, water, gas, electricity, trash, insurance, landscaping, and 24/7 public safety for resident members.

3Golf Players Card (VIP Annual Membership)
CategoryMembership
Description

Annual VIP golf membership priced at $3,500/year, limited to 100 cardholders, for individuals 30+ years of age. Includes VIP early access to the 18-hole championship course, par-3 course, practice facilities, reciprocal privileges at local private clubs, complimentary replay, and up to 3 guests per month.

418-Hole Championship Golf Course Access
CategoryGolf
Description

Pay-as-you-go access to the 72-par 18-hole championship course with five sets of tees. Green fees: $35 for 18 holes / $23 for 9 holes; cart fees $17 (18 holes) / $12 (9 holes). Pace of play targeted at 4 hours or less.

5Par-3 Executive Golf Course Access
CategoryGolf
Description

Pay-as-you-go access to the 9-hole par-3 executive course with hole distances ranging from 60 to 130 yards, priced at $13 per round.

6Banquet Hall and Event Venue Rentals
CategoryEvent and Hospitality Services
Description

Full-service event venue rentals for weddings, corporate events, holiday gatherings, and special occasions, accommodating 25 to 240+ guests with dance floor, sweeping golf course and waterway views, and on-site catering through the Clubhouse Events & Dining team.

7Guest Room Accommodations
CategoryHospitality
Description

Four fully-furnished guest rooms at Cribari Center for resident family and friends: two double rooms with two queen beds at $130/night and two single rooms with one queen bed at $120/night, non-smoking only, available by reservation.

8Clubhouse Restaurant Dining
CategoryFood and Beverage
Description

Full-service fine-dining restaurant open 7 days a week for breakfast, lunch, and dinner, with sweeping golf course and waterway views, curated for residents, Players Card holders, and event guests.

9Bistro Bar & Grille Dining
CategoryFood and Beverage
Description

Casual dining option inside or on the patio, open 7 days a week, popular after golf or tennis, with happy hours and curbside pickup available.

10Pro Shop Merchandise
CategoryRetail
Description

On-site golf retail store at the Pro Shop offering hats, shirts, slacks, skirts and apparel for golfers of every skill level.

11Stables and Horse Boarding
CategoryEquestrian Services
Description

Horse boarding facilities with barn, paddocks, hillside pastures, outside exercise area, and seven designated bridle paths in nearby foothills.

12RV Lot Storage
CategoryStorage Services
Description

Fee-based on-site storage for resident-owned recreational vehicles, boats, and trailers, located behind a locked gate monitored by security cameras.

Scale indicator7 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership4 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development PartnerAnnounced on2025-01-17
Description

Partnership with California state fire authority to ensure fire safety protocols are up-to-date and aligned with best practices for fire mitigation. The Villages worked with CAL FIRE as part of earning Firewise USA recognition.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Collaborative partnership with local FireSafe Council for fire prevention measures, defensible space management, fuel reduction efforts, and community emergency preparedness drills.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Local fire department partnership for fire safety initiatives, emergency preparedness, and ensuring alignment with best practices for fire mitigation in the community.

4Local Private Golf Clubs (Reciprocal Privileges)
Strategic tierMinorTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Reciprocal golf privileges with local private clubs for Players Card members, providing access to partner club facilities.

thevillagesgcc.com
Recent move5 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight5 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeRegional player
Description

California 55+ community in Santa Rosa with golf, recreation centers, and clubs. Comparable Northern California active-adult, amenity-rich model.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Network of 55+ resort-style communities with golf, recreation, and social programming. Comparable active-adult amenity model and serves a similar Boomer buyer.

TypeDirect peer
Description

The largest 55+ active-adult community in the U.S., combining residential homes, championship golf, country club amenities, recreation, and social clubs. Closest conceptual analog to The Villages GCC's integrated residential-country-club model.

TypeRegional player
Description

Large Northern California 55+ gated community with extensive recreation, golf, and club facilities. Most directly comparable peer geographically and demographically for a Bay Area buyer evaluating The Villages GCC.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Arizona 55+ golf community with multiple championship courses, clubhouses, sports amenities, and chartered clubs. Comparable in the integrated golf-and-lifestyle 55+ residential model.

TypeRegional player
Description

California 55+ community in Orange County with golf, recreation centers, and hundreds of clubs. Comparable in scale, age-restricted residential format, and breadth of amenities.

TypeRegional player
Description

Gated Central California country club community with golf and recreational amenities. Comparable in combining private country club membership with residential living in California.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Northern California 55+ Del Webb community with multiple golf courses, sports complexes, and event venues. Comparable in California setting, 55+ residential model, and amenity depth.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Arizona 55+ gated golf community with championship course, sports facilities, and clubhouse. Comparable active-adult, golf-anchored country club community.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

National portfolio of 55+ active-adult communities anchored by golf and recreation, operated by Del Webb (PulteGroup). Competes directly for Boomer downsizers and represents the largest scaled competitor in the category.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers6 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment3 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles1 record

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
Compliance1 record

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

The Villages Golf and Country Club

Active Adult Residential Community / Country Clubthevillagesgcc.com

The Villages Golf and Country Club is a private, member-owned 55+ active adult residential community in San Jose, California, with 1,200 acres, 2,536 homes, and 4,000 residents. It generates revenue through all-inclusive monthly HOA/club dues, real estate sales ($375K-$900K+), golf operations, dining, and event venue rentals.

What The Villages Golf and Country Club does

The Villages Golf and Country Club is a private, member-owned 55+ active adult residential community and country club located on a 1,200-acre gated site at 5000 Cribari Lane in San Jose, California. The community comprises 2,536 housing units (2,309 condominiums and 227 single-family homes) across 12 villages, housing approximately 4,000 residents, with homes priced between $375,000 and the $900,000s. It operates as a homeowners association in which membership in the country club is automatic upon home purchase and is funded primarily by all-inclusive monthly dues covering utilities (water, gas, electricity), cable TV, insurance, landscaping, maintenance, and 24/7 public safety.

The community's core amenity stack centers on an 18-hole, 72-par championship golf course with five tee options and a 9-hole par-3 executive course (which received a $2 million bunker renovation in 2025), complemented by four temperature-controlled pools, six USTA tennis courts, four pickleball courts, two bocce courts, two indoor table tennis courts, a 2,800-square-foot fitness center, four community centers, a library, stables with seven bridle paths, hiking trails across 550 acres of open space, community gardens, and an RV lot. Dining and event revenue flow through the Clubhouse Restaurant, Bistro Bar & Grille, and a banquet hall accommodating 25 to 240+ guests, with four guest rooms available at $120-$130/night and a capped 100-cardholder Players Card program at $3,500/year that provides non-resident golf access. Social programming spans 60+ chartered clubs and 40+ informal social groups.

The business is governed by an Association Board and a Homeowners Board, with no parent company, no outside institutional investors, and no venture or growth-equity funding disclosed. In January 2025 the community received a Firewise USA Certificate of Recognition, formalizing partnerships with CAL FIRE, the Santa Clara County FireSafe Council, and the City of San Jose Fire Department. Distribution runs through on-site sales and six approved realtor partners (Compass, Keller Williams Silicon Valley, EQ1 Real Estate, The Villages Realty, Jabez Realty, First Choice Brokers), supplemented by The Villager community newspaper and a corporate website.

The Villages Golf and Country Club firmographics

Firmographics
Name
The Villages Golf and Country Club
Legal name
The Villages Golf and Country Club
Website
https://thevillagesgcc.com
Company type
Private
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
51–100 employees
Short description
The Villages Golf and Country Club is a private, member-owned 55+ active adult residential community in San Jose, California, with 1,200 acres, 2,536 homes, and 4,000 residents. It generates revenue through all-inclusive monthly HOA/club dues, real estate sales ($375K-$900K+), golf operations, dining, and event venue rentals.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

The Villages Golf and Country Club industry classification

Industry
Product category
Active Adult Residential Community / Country Club
NAICS
Golf Courses and Country Clubs (71391)
SIC
Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (7997)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYMPAKAEAD
Golf Courses & Golf Facilities
Media, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Sports Venues & Facilities (Stadiums, Arenas, Tracks, Complexes)
SECONDARYTHAGAKAK
Sports, Golf & Activity-Based All-Inclusive Resorts

Keywords

  • Active adult community
  • Residential country club
  • Golf membership
  • Senior living community
  • Country club amenities

Where The Villages Golf and Country Club is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
San Jose
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

The Villages Golf and Country Club business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Operations, Personnel, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Others

Revenue model

  1. Real Estate Sales: Sale of condominiums (2,309 units) and single-family homes (227 units) ranging from $375,000 to $900,000s.
  2. Club Dues/HOA Fees: All-inclusive monthly fees covering club membership, grounds upkeep, utilities (water, gas, electricity), trash collection, cable TV, insurance, and maintenance services.
  3. Golf Green Fees & Players Card: 18-hole course at $35 (18 holes) or $23 (9 holes); Par-3 at $13; Cart fees $17/$12; Players Card annual fee $3,500.
  4. Event Venue Rentals: Full-service wedding, corporate event, and special occasion venue rentals accommodating 25-250 guests with banquet facilities and catering.
  5. Guest Room Rentals: Four fully-furnished guest rooms for resident family/friends: $130/night (two queen beds), $120/night (one queen bed).
  6. Food & Beverage: Clubhouse Restaurant (full-service fine dining) and Bistro Bar & Grille (casual dining) open 7 days per week for breakfast, lunch, and dinner.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
SubscriptionAnnualPlayers Card Annual Membership - $3,500/year
Unit PricingPay-as-you-go18-Hole Championship Course - $35 (18 holes) / $23 (9 holes)
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goPar-3 Executive Course - $13
OtherPay-as-you-goGuest Rooms - $120-$130/night
One time/ perpetual licenseMulti-year contractCondominiums and Single-Family Homes - $375,000 to $900,000s

Go-to-market motion3 records

Distribution channels5 records

Marketing channels5 records

The Villages Golf and Country Club product offering

Product offering

Core offering

The Villages Golf and Country Club operates a private, gated 1,200-acre 55+ active adult residential community in San Jose, California, selling 2,309 condominiums and 227 single-family homes (priced $375,000–$900,000s) across 12 villages and bundling golf, dining, sports, fitness, events, and social club access through all-inclusive monthly HOA dues. It also sells a non-resident VIP Golf Players Card ($3,500/year, capped at 100 holders) and generates event, guest room, restaurant, and Pro Shop revenue on a fee-for-service basis.

Product overview

The Villages Golf and Country Club is a premier 55+ active adult residential community in San Jose, California. The community offers a comprehensive portfolio of recreational amenities centered around its championship 18-hole golf course and 9-hole par-3 executive course. Core products include multiple sports facilities (6 tennis courts, 4 pickleball courts, 2 bocce courts, 2 table tennis courts), four temperature-controlled swimming pools with spas, a 2,800-square-foot fitness center, and extensive outdoor amenities (500+ acres of hiking trails, community gardens, horse stables, RV storage). Dining is provided through the Clubhouse Restaurant and Bistro Bar & Grille, with banquet facilities for events accommodating 25-240+ guests. The community operates four fully-equipped community centers (Cribari, Foothill, Montgomery, Vineyard), a volunteer-run library, and guest accommodations. Residents can join over 60 chartered clubs and 40 informal social groups spanning arts, sports, culture, and special interests. The all-inclusive monthly dues cover golf membership, all amenities, utilities, maintenance, and 24-hour security services.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Residential Homes (Condominiums and Single-Family) 2,309 condominiums and 227 single-family homes across 12 villages, with average square footage of 1,203–1,967 sq ft per village, priced from $375,000 to the $900,000s. Sold to active adults 55+ via approved in-community realtors.
  • Club Dues and HOA Membership All-inclusive monthly dues that bundle country club membership, golf, swimming pools, tennis, bocce, pickleball, cable TV, water, gas, electricity, trash, insurance, landscaping, and 24/7 public safety for resident members.
  • Golf Players Card (VIP Annual Membership) Annual VIP golf membership priced at $3,500/year, limited to 100 cardholders, for individuals 30+ years of age. Includes VIP early access to the 18-hole championship course, par-3 course, practice facilities, reciprocal privileges at local private clubs, complimentary replay, and up to 3 guests per month.
  • 18-Hole Championship Golf Course Access Pay-as-you-go access to the 72-par 18-hole championship course with five sets of tees. Green fees: $35 for 18 holes / $23 for 9 holes; cart fees $17 (18 holes) / $12 (9 holes). Pace of play targeted at 4 hours or less.
  • Par-3 Executive Golf Course Access Pay-as-you-go access to the 9-hole par-3 executive course with hole distances ranging from 60 to 130 yards, priced at $13 per round.
  • Banquet Hall and Event Venue Rentals Full-service event venue rentals for weddings, corporate events, holiday gatherings, and special occasions, accommodating 25 to 240+ guests with dance floor, sweeping golf course and waterway views, and on-site catering through the Clubhouse Events & Dining team.
  • Guest Room Accommodations Four fully-furnished guest rooms at Cribari Center for resident family and friends: two double rooms with two queen beds at $130/night and two single rooms with one queen bed at $120/night, non-smoking only, available by reservation.
  • Clubhouse Restaurant Dining Full-service fine-dining restaurant open 7 days a week for breakfast, lunch, and dinner, with sweeping golf course and waterway views, curated for residents, Players Card holders, and event guests.
  • Bistro Bar & Grille Dining Casual dining option inside or on the patio, open 7 days a week, popular after golf or tennis, with happy hours and curbside pickup available.
  • Pro Shop Merchandise On-site golf retail store at the Pro Shop offering hats, shirts, slacks, skirts and apparel for golfers of every skill level.
  • Stables and Horse Boarding Horse boarding facilities with barn, paddocks, hillside pastures, outside exercise area, and seven designated bridle paths in nearby foothills.
  • RV Lot Storage Fee-based on-site storage for resident-owned recreational vehicles, boats, and trailers, located behind a locked gate monitored by security cameras.

Quantifiable outcome

  • Rated among top senior communities (55+) in the United States
  • +1 more outcomes

Companies that use The Villages Golf and Country Club

Customer profile

Named customers6 records

Segments3 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

The Villages Golf and Country Club technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

The Villages Golf and Country Club partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

Four partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • CAL FIRE (California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection)coreStrategic or Co-development Partner · 17 January 2025Partnership with California state fire authority to ensure fire safety protocols are up-to-date and aligned with best practices for fire mitigation. The Villages worked with CAL FIRE as part of earning Firewise USA recognition.
  • Santa Clara County FireSafe CouncilcoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerCollaborative partnership with local FireSafe Council for fire prevention measures, defensible space management, fuel reduction efforts, and community emergency preparedness drills.
  • City of San Jose Fire DepartmentcoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerLocal fire department partnership for fire safety initiatives, emergency preparedness, and ensuring alignment with best practices for fire mitigation in the community.
  • Local Private Golf Clubs (Reciprocal Privileges)minorStrategic or Co-development PartnerReciprocal golf privileges with local private clubs for Players Card members, providing access to partner club facilities.

Scale indicators7 records

Recent moves5 records

Expansion highlights5 records

The Villages Golf and Country Club competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Regional players

  • Oakmont Village: California 55+ community in Santa Rosa with golf, recreation centers, and clubs. Comparable Northern California active-adult, amenity-rich model.
  • Rossmoor Walnut Creek: Large Northern California 55+ gated community with extensive recreation, golf, and club facilities. Most directly comparable peer geographically and demographically for a Bay Area buyer evaluating The Villages GCC.
  • Laguna Woods Village: California 55+ community in Orange County with golf, recreation centers, and hundreds of clubs. Comparable in scale, age-restricted residential format, and breadth of amenities.
  • Heritage Ranch Country Club: Gated Central California country club community with golf and recreational amenities. Comparable in combining private country club membership with residential living in California.

Emerging players

  • Trilogy by Shea Homes: Network of 55+ resort-style communities with golf, recreation, and social programming. Comparable active-adult amenity model and serves a similar Boomer buyer.

Direct peers

  • The Villages (Florida): The largest 55+ active-adult community in the U.S., combining residential homes, championship golf, country club amenities, recreation, and social clubs. Closest conceptual analog to The Villages GCC's integrated residential-country-club model.
  • PebbleCreek: Arizona 55+ golf community with multiple championship courses, clubhouses, sports amenities, and chartered clubs. Comparable in the integrated golf-and-lifestyle 55+ residential model.
  • Sun City Lincoln Hills: Northern California 55+ Del Webb community with multiple golf courses, sports complexes, and event venues. Comparable in California setting, 55+ residential model, and amenity depth.
  • Quail Creek: Arizona 55+ gated golf community with championship course, sports facilities, and clubhouse. Comparable active-adult, golf-anchored country club community.

Broad incumbents

  • Sun City (Del Webb / PulteGroup): National portfolio of 55+ active-adult communities anchored by golf and recreation, operated by Del Webb (PulteGroup). Competes directly for Boomer downsizers and represents the largest scaled competitor in the category.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

The Villages Golf and Country Club social profiles

Digital presence

The Villages Golf and Country Club compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance1 record

The Villages Golf and Country Club financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

The Villages Golf and Country Club leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles1 record

The Villages Golf and Country Club funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

The Villages Golf and Country Club M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about The Villages Golf and Country Club

What does The Villages Golf and Country Club do?

The Villages Golf and Country Club operates a private, gated 1,200-acre 55+ active adult residential community in San Jose, California, selling 2,309 condominiums and 227 single-family homes (priced $375,000–$900,000s) across 12 villages and bundling golf, dining, sports, fitness, events, and social club access through all-inclusive monthly HOA dues. It also sells a non-resident VIP Golf Players Card ($3,500/year, capped at 100 holders) and generates event, guest room, restaurant, and Pro Shop revenue on a fee-for-service basis.

Is The Villages Golf and Country Club a public or private company?

The Villages Golf and Country Club is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.

When was The Villages Golf and Country Club founded?

The Villages Golf and Country Club was founded in -1. It employs 51 to 100 people.

Where is The Villages Golf and Country Club based?

The Villages Golf and Country Club is headquartered in San Jose, United States, in the North America region.

How does The Villages Golf and Country Club make money?

Six revenue lines are on record. Real Estate Sales are the primary driver. The others are club Dues/HOA Fees, golf Green Fees & Players Card, event Venue Rentals, guest Room Rentals and food & Beverage.

Who are The Villages Golf and Country Club's main competitors?

Regional players on record are Oakmont Village, Rossmoor Walnut Creek, Laguna Woods Village and Heritage Ranch Country Club. Trilogy by Shea Homes is listed as an emerging player. Direct peers are The Villages (Florida), PebbleCreek, Sun City Lincoln Hills and Quail Creek. Sun City (Del Webb / PulteGroup) is listed as a broad incumbent.

Does The Villages Golf and Country Club have an API?

No public API is recorded for The Villages Golf and Country Club.

What industry is The Villages Golf and Country Club in?

The Villages Golf and Country Club's product category is Active Adult Residential Community / Country Club. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKAEAD, Golf Courses & Golf Facilities, with a secondary code of THAGAKAK, Sports, Golf & Activity-Based All-Inclusive Resorts. Its NAICS code is 71391 and its SIC code is 7997.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales