Smith Dawson & Andrews
Smith Dawson & Andrews is a Washington, DC-based government affairs and strategic consulting firm that provides federal funding navigation, legislative advocacy, and association management to government entities, trade associations, and private-sector clients across transportation, healthcare, technology, and real estate.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1984
- HeadquartersWashington, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Smith Dawson & Andrews does
Smith Dawson & Andrews is a privately held, for-profit government affairs and strategic consulting firm headquartered in Washington, DC. The firm operates under both the "Smith Dawson & Andrews" name and the doing-business-as brand "Smith Garson," and has been continuously active in the DC public-affairs market for more than four decades. It serves government entities, trade and professional associations, and private-sector companies in sectors including transportation, healthcare, technology, real estate, and telecommunications. Core offerings span 10 named practice areas, including Federal Funding & Procurement, Federal Communications, Federal Government Affairs, Strategic Partnerships, Strategic Communications, Public Relations, Public Affairs, Association Management, Real Estate, and Transportation, indicating a broad rather than narrowly specialized service portfolio. The firm is a professional services organization with no underlying technology platform; its "product" is advisory, advocacy, and coalition work delivered by practitioners. The business model is conventional for the DC public-affairs sector: time-and-materials consulting, federal-funding navigation, and likely retainer-based engagements for association management and government affairs work. The firm publishes a bi-weekly "Washington Updates" newsletter and recurring Insights content, reinforcing thought-leadership positioning. Headcount is reported at 1-10 employees, consistent with a boutique consultancy, and there is no disclosed revenue, no funding history, and no M&A activity in the input.
Smith Dawson & Andrews firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Smith Dawson & Andrews
- Legal name
- Smith Garson
- Website
- https://sda-inc.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1984
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Smith Dawson & Andrews is a Washington, DC-based government affairs and strategic consulting firm that provides federal funding navigation, legislative advocacy, and association management to government entities, trade associations, and private-sector clients across transportation, healthcare, technology, and real estate.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Smith Dawson & Andrews industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Government Relations Consulting
- NAICS
- Offices of Lawyers (54111)
- SIC
- Services-Engineering, Accounting, Research, Management (8700)
- akta.pro industry
- Public Affairs, Government Relations & LobbyingPublic Affairs & Government RelationsMedia, Entertainment & Sports/Advertising, Marketing & PR Services/Public Relations & Communications AgenciesIntergovernmental Affairs & Federal Grants AdministrationBusiness & Public Services/Public Sector & Government Administration/Central/Federal Government Administration
Keywords
Where Smith Dawson & Andrews is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Washington
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Smith Dawson & Andrews business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Operations, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Strategic Consulting and Advisory Services: Professional services revenue generated through consulting engagements with government affairs clients. Fees are likely structured as project-based or retainer arrangements for strategic government relations counsel, federal funding navigation, and legislative advocacy services.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels4 records
Smith Dawson & Andrews product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Smith Dawson & Andrews is a Washington-based government affairs firm providing strategic government relations, public affairs, and legislative advocacy services. The firm helps clients secure federal grants, navigate appropriations and procurement processes, advance legislative priorities on Capitol Hill, and build partnerships with federal agencies across practice areas including transportation, economic development, energy, international trade, and public safety.
Product overview
Smith Garson is a Washington government affairs company offering a unified suite of government relations and public affairs services. The core offering consists of strategic consulting, advocacy, and federal funding navigation services. Specialized practice areas include Transportation and Infrastructure, Economic Development, Federal Grants, Federal Budget and Appropriations, International Trade and Customs, Energy and the Environment, Public Safety and Security, Federal Procurement and Contracting, and Education and Workforce Development. Additional value-added services include a Congressional Calendar tool and Bi-weekly Washington Updates newsletter. The company does not operate a software platform but rather provides professional advisory services.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Government Relations Services Strategic government relations and public affairs services including advocacy, legislative advisory, and federal funding navigation for government entities, associations, and private sector organizations.
- Federal Grants Navigation Assistance with securing federal grants and navigating grant application processes, funding opportunity identification, and compliance for clients across transportation, housing, economic development, and other sectors.
- Strategic Consulting Consulting services helping clients achieve impactful results in public policy and government affairs, including federal budget analysis, appropriations advocacy, regulatory advocacy, and legislative strategy development.
Quantifiable outcome
- Secured $16 million in federal funding for a county client's affordable housing project
- +1 more outcomes
Companies that use Smith Dawson & Andrews
Customer profileNamed customers12 records
Segments10 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Smith Dawson & Andrews technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Smith Dawson & Andrews partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators2 records
Recent moves4 records
Expansion highlights2 records
Smith Dawson & Andrews competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- BGR Group: BGR Group is a Washington DC bipartisan government affairs and public relations firm offering federal funding navigation, lobbying, and strategic communications — directly comparable in service mix and target client base to Smith Dawson & Andrews.
- Cornerstone Government Affairs: Cornerstone Government Affairs is a DC-based bipartisan lobbying and government relations firm serving corporations, trade associations, and municipalities — a close competitor in federal advocacy, appropriations, and grant strategy work.
- Cassidy & Associates: Cassidy & Associates is a long-standing DC government relations firm with deep appropriations and federal funding expertise, comparable in tenure, positioning, and practice focus to Smith Dawson & Andrews.
- Forbes Tate Partners: Forbes Tate Partners is a bipartisan government affairs and public affairs firm in DC, offering strategic consulting, advocacy, and federal funding navigation — a direct competitor for similar client engagements.
- Mehlman Consulting: Mehlman Consulting is a bipartisan DC lobbying firm specializing in appropriations, federal budget, and policy advocacy — directly comparable to Smith Dawson & Andrews' federal budget and grants practice areas.
- Van Scoyoc Associates: Van Scoyoc Associates is a Washington government relations firm specializing in federal funding, appropriations, and defense/policy advocacy — closely aligned with Smith Dawson & Andrews' federal budget and transportation infrastructure practices.
- Subject Matter (CGCN Group): Subject Matter (now part of CGCN Group) is a DC-based government affairs and strategic communications firm, providing federal advocacy, public affairs, and stakeholder engagement services overlapping directly with Smith Dawson & Andrews' offering.
Broad incumbents
- Holland & Knight: Holland & Knight has one of the largest federal lobbying practices in DC, embedded within a broader law firm. It serves overlapping client segments in transportation, infrastructure, and federal funding — competing with Smith Dawson & Andrews on larger enterprise retainers.
- K&L Gates: K&L Gates' public policy practice offers federal government relations and regulatory advocacy as part of a global law firm, comparable in policy practice but with broader legal service bundling and significantly larger scale.
- Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld: Akin Gump operates a large Washington public policy and lobbying practice as part of a broader global law firm. It competes for federal advocacy and funding engagements but with significantly greater scale and bench depth than Smith Dawson & Andrews.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Smith Dawson & Andrews social profiles
Digital presenceSmith Dawson & Andrews financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Smith Dawson & Andrews leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Smith Dawson & Andrews funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Smith Dawson & Andrews M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Smith Dawson & Andrews
What does Smith Dawson & Andrews do?
Smith Dawson & Andrews is a Washington-based government affairs firm providing strategic government relations, public affairs, and legislative advocacy services. The firm helps clients secure federal grants, navigate appropriations and procurement processes, advance legislative priorities on Capitol Hill, and build partnerships with federal agencies across practice areas including transportation, economic development, energy, international trade, and public safety.
Is Smith Dawson & Andrews a public or private company?
Smith Dawson & Andrews is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.
When was Smith Dawson & Andrews founded?
Smith Dawson & Andrews was founded in 1984. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Smith Dawson & Andrews based?
Smith Dawson & Andrews is headquartered in Washington, United States, in the North America region.
How does Smith Dawson & Andrews make money?
One revenue line is on record: strategic Consulting and Advisory Services.
Who are Smith Dawson & Andrews's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are BGR Group, Cornerstone Government Affairs, Cassidy & Associates, Forbes Tate Partners, Mehlman Consulting, Van Scoyoc Associates and Subject Matter (CGCN Group). Broad incumbents are Holland & Knight, K&L Gates and Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld.
Does Smith Dawson & Andrews have an API?
No public API is recorded for Smith Dawson & Andrews.
What industry is Smith Dawson & Andrews in?
Smith Dawson & Andrews's product category is Government Relations Consulting. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAFADAB, Public Affairs, Government Relations & Lobbying, with a secondary code of MPAAADAE, Public Affairs & Government Relations. Its NAICS code is 54111 and its SIC code is 8700.