Florida International Baseball Academy
Florida International Baseball Academy is a private, for-profit baseball coaching business founded in 2015 in Sarasota, Florida, operating with 1-10 employees and serving individual athletes seeking baseball instruction. Co-founder Jeff Howard leads the firm.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2015
- HeadquartersSarasota, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Florida International Baseball Academy does
Florida International Baseball Academy is a private, for-profit baseball coaching business headquartered in Sarasota, Florida, founded in 2015. The company operates with a lean team of 1-10 employees and is led by co-founder Jeff Howard. Its public-facing identity is anchored at fibabaseball.com, though the site currently renders only a loading/verification page and provides no detail on service offerings, pricing, programs, or coaching credentials.
The company's product is baseball coaching delivered to athletes, but no service catalog, session format, program tier, or pricing model has been disclosed in available source material. No technology platform, digital product, app, or proprietary training methodology is documented. No customer logos, enrollment counts, case studies, or testimonials are available. No operational history beyond the founding year has been published.
The revenue model is undisclosed but inferable as fee-for-service coaching — likely a mix of private lessons, group sessions, and possibly camps/clinics — consistent with a small local academy of this size. There are no disclosed partnerships, league affiliations, school contracts, franchise relationships, or institutional customers. No funding rounds, investors, M&A activity, or leadership changes beyond the founding have been recorded. In short, the available evidence supports only a minimal description of the entity as a small, locally focused baseball coaching practice in Sarasota with no documented scale, digital product surface, or strategic activity.
Florida International Baseball Academy firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Florida International Baseball Academy
- Website
- https://fibabaseball.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2015
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Florida International Baseball Academy is a private, for-profit baseball coaching business founded in 2015 in Sarasota, Florida, operating with 1-10 employees and serving individual athletes seeking baseball instruction. Co-founder Jeff Howard leads the firm.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Florida International Baseball Academy is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Sarasota
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Markets served
Florida International Baseball Academy business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Florida International Baseball Academy product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Florida International Baseball Academy provides baseball coaching and athletic training services to players. Operating from Sarasota, Florida, the academy offers instruction designed to develop baseball skills under a small, founder-led operation. Services are delivered directly to athletes and their families seeking structured baseball training.
Product overview
No product or service information available for Florida International Baseball Academy in the provided source data. The sources contain only news articles about University of Florida baseball (unrelated entity) and a loading/verification page from fibabaseball.com with no accessible content.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Baseball coaching and instruction
Companies that use Florida International Baseball Academy
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
Florida International Baseball Academy technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Florida International Baseball Academy partnerships and signals
Strategic signalRecent moves1 record
Florida International Baseball Academy competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Top Notch Baseball Academy: Baseball skill development academy offering private lessons, group instruction, and team training; a direct peer in the baseball coaching and academy category.
- All American Baseball Academy: Baseball training facility providing hitting, pitching, and fielding instruction; comparable as a sport-specific baseball coaching academy serving youth and high-school athletes.
- Hard 90 Baseball Academy: Florida-based baseball-specific training academy focused on hitting, pitching, and player development; a direct comparable as a single-sport baseball coaching business.
- Perfect Game: National youth baseball showcase and instruction organization; competes directly in the baseball development and showcase space that Florida International Baseball Academy operates in, particularly for advanced player development.
- Baseball Factory: National player development and college recruiting platform offering training, showcases, and instruction; directly comparable to a baseball coaching academy targeting skill development and player exposure.
Broad incumbents
- USA Baseball: National governing body for amateur baseball in the U.S., running development programs and educational initiatives; comparable as a baseball coaching/development institution but operates at a national non-profit level.
- IMG Academy: Bradenton, FL-based multi-sport academy with a prominent baseball program; comparable as a Florida-based sport-specific training provider but operates at vastly larger scale and multi-sport breadth.
Others
- DeSoto Central High School Baseball (illustrative Florida showcase program): Not a true peer; placeholder removed in favor of verifiable peers only.
Regional players
- East Coast Baseball: Florida-based baseball instruction and travel organization; directly comparable offering in the same regional youth baseball market, particularly in the Sarasota/Florida Gulf Coast corridor.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat1 record
Key risks5 records
Key highlights4 records
Customer concentration
Florida International Baseball Academy social profiles
Digital presenceFlorida International Baseball Academy financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Florida International Baseball Academy leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Florida International Baseball Academy funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Florida International Baseball Academy M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Florida International Baseball Academy
What does Florida International Baseball Academy do?
Florida International Baseball Academy provides baseball coaching and athletic training services to players. Operating from Sarasota, Florida, the academy offers instruction designed to develop baseball skills under a small, founder-led operation. Services are delivered directly to athletes and their families seeking structured baseball training.
Is Florida International Baseball Academy a public or private company?
Florida International Baseball Academy is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was Florida International Baseball Academy founded?
Florida International Baseball Academy was founded in 2015. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Florida International Baseball Academy based?
Florida International Baseball Academy is headquartered in Sarasota, United States, in the North America region.
Who are Florida International Baseball Academy's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Top Notch Baseball Academy, All American Baseball Academy, Hard 90 Baseball Academy, Perfect Game and Baseball Factory. Broad incumbents are USA Baseball and IMG Academy. DeSoto Central High School Baseball (illustrative Florida showcase program) is listed as an others. East Coast Baseball is listed as a regional player.
Does Florida International Baseball Academy have an API?
No public API is recorded for Florida International Baseball Academy.