Astrid Leisner & Søn
Astrid Leisner & Søn is a Danish welfare-technology company founded in 1973 that manufactures and distributes enuresis alarms, waterproof bedding, incontinence care products, medication reminder devices, and nursing call systems to private families and care institutions in Denmark.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1973
- HeadquartersAssens, Denmark
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What Astrid Leisner & Søn does
Astrid Leisner & Søn, operating legally as Leisner ApS (CVR 36974664), is a Danish welfare-technology company founded in 1973 by Astrid Leisner and headquartered in Assens, Denmark. The company manufactures and distributes a focused portfolio of incontinence-care and daily-living aids — primarily enuresis (bedwetting) alarms, waterproof and breathable bedding, washable incontinence underwear, medication reminder watches and pill boxes, epilepsy and fall-detection monitoring equipment, and ergonomic support pillows. Its flagship Danish-manufactured AL-Petit enuresis alarm family (MK-9 and MK-8) is CE-marked under the medical devices directive and offers sound-only, sound+vibration, and cotton-sensor variants; the company claims an 83% treatment success rate among users of its alarms combined with its free expert guidance, and reports that it has helped more than 95,000 Danish children become dry at night over its history.
The company's product technology blends proprietary electromechanical design (sensor-based alarm units, vibrating reminder watches, wireless fall-detection mats, epileptic-seizure armbands such as NightWatch) with coated textile engineering — specifically 50% Polyester-Jersey / 50% Polyurethane waterproof breathable bedding that is washable at up to 95°C and allergen/dust-mite free. Floor mats and call systems integrate physically with major Danish institutional care-call brands (Aid-Call, BLIC/STANLEY, INTERCALL, MEDICARE, QUANTEC, SAS) via connector-specific variants. Roughly 15+ products carry HMI numbers on the Danish Hjælpemiddelbasen (Assistive Device Registry), enabling municipal reimbursement pathways for institutional and private buyers.
The business model is primarily direct e-commerce via leisner.dk, supplemented by Danish pharmacy distribution for the AL-Petit Budget alarm and direct B2B/institutional sales to municipalities, nursing homes and care institutions. Revenue is generated through one-time unit-priced product sales with tiered volume discounts on bedding (3%-8% off at 6/12/24 units). Free expert telephone guidance is bundled with every alarm purchase as a customer-success lever not offered through pharmacy or online-only channels. The company operates with 1-10 employees, is family-owned (CEO Sune Leisner, son of founder Astrid Leisner; COO Irena Andreasen), and discloses no external funding, parent company, or subsidiaries.
Astrid Leisner & Søn firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Astrid Leisner & Søn
- Legal name
- Leisner ApS
- Website
- https://leisner.dk
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1973
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Astrid Leisner & Søn is a Danish welfare-technology company founded in 1973 that manufactures and distributes enuresis alarms, waterproof bedding, incontinence care products, medication reminder devices, and nursing call systems to private families and care institutions in Denmark.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Astrid Leisner & Søn industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Healthcare Aids and Welfare Technology
- NAICS
- Surgical Appliance and Supplies Manufacturing (339113)
- SIC
- Surgical & Medical Instruments & Apparatus (3841)
- akta.pro industry
- Continence Care Products (Adult Incontinence Pads/Briefs, Underpads, External Collectors)Alarm Systems & Monitoring Kits Retail
Keywords
Where Astrid Leisner & Søn is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Assens
- HQ country
- Denmark
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Astrid Leisner & Søn business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Operations, Personnel, Supply Chain, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Direct E-commerce Product Sales: The company sells a comprehensive range of health-technology and welfare products through its own webshop (leisner.dk). Revenue is generated through one-time product purchases across categories: enuresis alarms, waterproof bedding, incontinence underwear, medication reminders, pillows, and call systems. Pricing is listed per product with tiered volume discounts on some items.
- Pharmacy Sales: Certain products, notably the AL-Petit Budget alarm, are also available for purchase at Danish pharmacies (without the free guidance), providing a secondary retail channel.
- B2B / Institutional Sales: Municipalities, care institutions, and professional buyers purchase products for use in care homes, hospitals, and home-care settings. These clients contact the company directly for bulk orders, special sizing, or specialized configurations.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Enuresis alarms (AL-Petit Budget MK-9) from DKK 545–790 depending on variant and accessories |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Waterproof bedding products priced from DKK 158–495 per item |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Incontinence underwear and absorbent products from DKK 215–299 |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Medication reminder watches and pill boxes from DKK 75–895 |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Call system and fall-alarm products from DKK 300–2,865 |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels5 records
Astrid Leisner & Søn product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Astrid Leisner & Søn (Leisner ApS) sells Danish-manufactured enuresis/bedwetting alarms, waterproof and breathable bedding textiles, washable incontinence underwear, medical call systems for fall/epilepsy/dementia monitoring, and medication reminder watches and pill boxes, distributed primarily through its own Danish e-commerce site, pharmacies, and direct B2B sales to municipalities and care institutions. All enuresis alarm purchases include free personalized expert telephone guidance throughout the treatment process.
Product overview
Astrid Leisner & Søn (Leisner.dk) is a Danish healthcare aids company founded in 1973, offering a comprehensive portfolio of medical assistance products centered on incontinence care and daily living support. The core product lines include enuresis/bedwetting alarms (AL-Petit Budget MK-9 series, Wet-Stop 3+, Liberty wireless alarm, Apollo 24 daytime alarm) that help train bladder control in children; washable incontinence underwear for boys and girls; waterproof bedding including fitted sheets, duvet covers, and pillow protectors; and medication management tools including WatchMinder3 reminder watch, pill boxes with timers, and Cadex/VibraLITE vibrating watches. The company also offers Kaldeanlæg (call systems) for epilepsy monitoring, fall detection, and dementia care; support and positioning pillows including heat/cold therapy cherry stone and rapeseed pillows; and various daily living aids like stocking aids and menstrual underwear. All products are available through their Danish e-commerce platform with free expert guidance for alarm products. The company has helped over 95,000 Danish children become dry at night and claims an 83% success rate with their alarms and counseling.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- AL-Petit Enuresis Alarm (MK-9, MK-8) Danish-manufactured bedwetting (enuresis) alarm with sensor-based urine detection, available in sound-only, sound+vibration and cotton-sensor variants. CE-marked medical device used by children to learn bladder control; comes with batteries, a Danish manual and free expert telephone guidance throughout the treatment period.
- Wireless Enuresis Alarm Liberty Wireless bedwetting alarm set with two pairs of sensor underwear, 10 different alarm sounds, adjustable volume and built-in nightlight in the receiver. Designed for children learning bladder control without cables between sensor and alarm unit.
- Wet-Stop 3+ Enuresis Alarm Portable bedwetting alarm with AAA battery, alligator-clip sensor, multiple sound/vibration options and a progress chart with star stickers to motivate children during alarm training.
- Apollo 24 Daytime Urine Alarm Discreet daytime urine alarm for children experiencing daytime incontinence. Pocket-sized device with three sound levels plus vibration to support bladder-control training during waking hours.
- Waterproof Bedding Range Waterproof yet breathable bedding including fitted sheets, duvet covers, pillow protectors and 4-layer absorbent sheets. Made from 50% Polyester-Jersey / 50% Polyurethane coating; allergen-free, dust-mite barrier, phthalate-free; washable up to 95°C. Multiple sizes with HMI numbers for Danish municipal reimbursement eligibility.
- Washable Incontinence Underwear (Girls Hipster / Boys Boxer) Washable, reusable incontinence underwear in hipster (girls) and boxer (boys) styles, absorbing 75–125 ml. Breathable cotton blend, discreet fit, hypoallergenic; an alternative to disposable incontinence products for children and adults.
- Absorbent Sitting Mat 50x50 cm Absorbent sitting mat for wheelchairs and light incontinence, with a breathable top and waterproof underside. Absorbs 2,000 ml/m² and is available in multiple colors; HMI-registered for potential municipal reimbursement.
- Pjama Incontinence Nightwear Washable incontinence nightwear for children, providing discreet and reusable nighttime protection as an alternative to disposable products.
- Kaldeanlæg (Medical Call Systems) Flexible call systems for fall detection, incontinence sensors, dementia care, person-call and staff alerting in both private and institutional settings. Includes wired and wireless transmitters, pagers, alarm receivers, adapters and floor mats, with integration connectors for major Danish nursing call systems.
- NightWatch Epilepsy Alarm Epilepsy monitoring alarm that detects nighttime seizures via pulse and motion sensors on a wrist armband and sends alerts to caregivers for rapid response. Includes comfort plaster/protective membranes for skin protection.
- WatchMinder3 Reminder Watch Professional vibrating reminder watch with up to 30 daily vibration alarms and 65 preset text messages. Rechargeable via USB, no app required; designed for children and adults with ADHD, autism, incontinence or memory needs. HMI-registered.
- LEISNER Children's Watch with 8 Alarms Children's reminder watch with up to 8 daily programmable vibration or sound alarms, plus step counter, calorie counter and distance display. Creates structure and predictability for children needing routine support.
- VibraLITE Reminder Watch Vibrating reminder watch for discreet alerts and medication reminders, available in multiple strap variants and a Mini children's version. HMI-registered.
- Pill Boxes with Timer (MiniTell, Cadex, Carousel) Timer-equipped pill boxes for medication reminders, including the MiniTell, Carousel S28 Advance and electronic Cadex pill case. Help users with memory or cognitive challenges manage complex medication schedules.
- Heat and Cold Therapy Pillows (Cherry Stone, Rapeseed) Natural-fill neck and body pillows for heat or cold therapy. Cherry stone pillow can be microwaved for warmth or frozen for cooling; rapeseed pillow is heavier with a gentle massage effect. Hypoallergenic with 100% cotton covers.
- Support and Positioning Pillows (My7, Plushy Moon) Ergonomic support and positioning pillows, including the '7'-shaped My7 with two filling types and the half-moon Plushy Moon with plush cover. Used sitting or lying down for body support, wheelchair armrest support and relaxation.
Quantifiable outcome
- 83% of children using Leisner enuresis alarms and guidance achieved dryness at night
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Astrid Leisner & Søn
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments6 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
Astrid Leisner & Søn technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed Yes
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration10 records
Feature4 records
Astrid Leisner & Søn partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Six partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Hjälpmedelinsitutet (Hjælpemiddelbasen / HMI)coreMany Leisner products are listed on the Hjælpemiddelbasen (Assistive Device Registry), making them potentially reimbursable or subsidizable through Danish municipal assistive device schemes. This registration is a critical channel for institutional and professional buyers and a key trust signal for consumers.
- Tinstitut (Demens i Hjemmet)minorLeisner participates in dementia-related projects and is listed on Tinstitut's platform, which focuses on welfare technology for people with dementia living at home. This partnership supports visibility among dementia care professionals and families.
- Kontinens DanmarkminorListed as a member of Kontinens Danmark, the Danish continence association. Provides legitimacy in the incontinence treatment space and connects the company with healthcare professionals specializing in continence care.
- Welfare Tech Region (Velfærdsteknologi)minorMember of Welfare Tech Region, a Danish welfare technology cluster connecting companies, municipalities, and researchers in the health and care technology sector. Supports knowledge sharing and B2G partnerships.
- VHSyddanmark (Syddansk Vækstforum / Erhvervsudvikling)minorListed as a partner of VHSyddanmark, a Southern Denmark regional development initiative supporting innovative companies in the welfare technology sector.
- Udvikling FynminorPartner of Udvikling Fyn, the regional development organization for Funen (Fyn), Denmark, supporting business growth and innovation in the region where Leisner's headquarters is located.
Scale indicators4 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Astrid Leisner & Søn competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- PottyMD: US-based retailer specializing in bedwetting alarms, potty training, and incontinence products. Closely comparable e-commerce-first motion and product mix to Leisner's enuresis-alarm and incontinence portfolio.
- Abena: Danish manufacturer and supplier of incontinence products, washable underwear, and bedding — directly comparable to Leisner's core continence-care range and operating from the same Danish market with overlapping B2B institutional channels.
- LivAssured (NightWatch): Dutch manufacturer of the NightWatch epilepsy seizure-detection system, which Leisner resells in Denmark. Comparable as a niche medical-alarm specialist operating in the same welfare-technology segment Leisner serves.
- DryBuddy: Specialist manufacturer of enuresis/bedwetting alarms with wireless sensor options — directly competes with Leisner's AL-Petit and Wireless Liberty enuresis alarms in the same pediatric incontinence treatment category.
- Pjama: Swedish maker of washable incontinence nightwear for children and adults — Leisner distributes Pjama products (Pjama Inkontinens Nattøj, HMI 85091), making Pjama both a supplier and a direct competitor in the children's incontinence nightwear category.
Broad incumbents
- PAUL HARTMANN: German medical and hygiene products group with incontinence, wound care, and personal hygiene lines. Comparable as a broader medical-aids incumbent selling into European care institutions and pharmacies, where Leisner also competes for B2B wallet.
- TENA (Essity): Global market-leading incontinence brand owned by Essity, offering adult pads, underwear, and skin care across Europe. Overlaps with Leisner's adult incontinence underwear and waterproof bedding portfolio, but at vastly greater scale and broader retail footprint.
- Tunstall Healthcare: UK/Nordic provider of telecare, telehealth, and nurse-call systems including fall detectors and epilepsy sensors — closely comparable to Leisner's Kaldeanlæg call systems and integration with Danish nursing-call platforms (Aid-Call, INTERCALL, etc.).
- Attends Healthcare: European incontinence products manufacturer (adult briefs, underpads, washable solutions) selling into care institutions and retail — comparable on adult incontinence and bedding but at much larger scale.
- Mediq: European distributor of medical devices, incontinence supplies, and care technology to institutions and home-care providers — directly overlaps with Leisner's B2B sales motion to Danish municipalities and care homes.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Astrid Leisner & Søn social profiles
Digital presenceAstrid Leisner & Søn financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Astrid Leisner & Søn leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles2 records
Astrid Leisner & Søn funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Astrid Leisner & Søn M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Astrid Leisner & Søn
What does Astrid Leisner & Søn do?
Astrid Leisner & Søn (Leisner ApS) sells Danish-manufactured enuresis/bedwetting alarms, waterproof and breathable bedding textiles, washable incontinence underwear, medical call systems for fall/epilepsy/dementia monitoring, and medication reminder watches and pill boxes, distributed primarily through its own Danish e-commerce site, pharmacies, and direct B2B sales to municipalities and care institutions. All enuresis alarm purchases include free personalized expert telephone guidance throughout the treatment process.
Is Astrid Leisner & Søn a public or private company?
Astrid Leisner & Søn is a private company. It is classified as family owned and is currently operating.
When was Astrid Leisner & Søn founded?
Astrid Leisner & Søn was founded in 1973. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Astrid Leisner & Søn based?
Astrid Leisner & Søn is headquartered in Assens, Denmark, in the Europe region.
How does Astrid Leisner & Søn make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Direct E-commerce Product Sales are the primary driver. The others are pharmacy Sales and B2B / Institutional Sales.
Who are Astrid Leisner & Søn's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are PottyMD, Abena, LivAssured (NightWatch), DryBuddy and Pjama. Broad incumbents are PAUL HARTMANN, TENA (Essity), Tunstall Healthcare, Attends Healthcare and Mediq.
Does Astrid Leisner & Søn have an API?
No public API is recorded for Astrid Leisner & Søn.
What industry is Astrid Leisner & Søn in?
Astrid Leisner & Søn's product category is Healthcare Aids and Welfare Technology. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLAHALAH, Continence Care Products (Adult Incontinence Pads/Briefs, Underpads, External Collectors), with a secondary code of CRAIAMAG, Alarm Systems & Monitoring Kits Retail. Its NAICS code is 339113 and its SIC code is 3841.