Forklifts of Minnesota
Family-owned material handling equipment dealership founded in 1949, selling, renting, servicing, and supplying parts for forklifts and related equipment from multiple brands (CLARK, UniCarriers, Bobcat, JLG, Manitou) across Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1949
- HeadquartersBloomington, United States
- Headcount51–100
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Forklifts of Minnesota does
Forklifts of Minnesota, Inc. is a family-owned material handling equipment dealership founded in 1949 in Minneapolis and currently headquartered in a 64,000-square-foot facility in Bloomington, Minnesota. The company sells, rents, services, and supplies parts for forklifts, aerial work platforms, sweepers-scrubbers, industrial vacuums, narrow-aisle equipment, automated guided vehicles, and warehouse support products from multiple manufacturer brands, with CLARK as the flagship line since 1949 and additional authorizations covering UniCarriers, Bobcat, JLG, Manitou, Nilfisk, Bendi/Drexel, Combilift, Motrec, and Rocla.
Operations span four states (Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin) through a wholly-owned subsidiary structure (Forklifts of North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin) with branch offices in Bloomington, West Fargo, and Bismarck. Service is delivered by 67 road technicians and a 23-person in-house service team, supported by a $2.1M parts inventory with 90% shelf availability, and the company advertises a 1.34-hour average breakdown response time and over 22,000 service calls in 2019. The rental fleet of 750+ units covers daily, weekly, and monthly terms with same-day delivery, and OSHA/ANSI-compliant operator training is offered as a recurring service.
Revenue is generated through five streams: new equipment sales, used/certified pre-owned sales (90-day warranty), usage-based rentals, professional service and repair (including preventive maintenance contracts), and parts supply, plus training fees. GTM is sales-led via a 12-person field sales force covering the four-state territory, complemented by a website with lead forms and a content-marketing blog. The company is owned by CEO Clayton Schubert (since 1967), President Jeff Schubert (since 1978), and Fargo Branch Manager Chad Lentz, with no disclosed outside investors.
Forklifts of Minnesota firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Forklifts of Minnesota
- Legal name
- Forklifts of Minnesota, Inc.
- Website
- https://forkliftsofmn.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1949
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 51–100 employees
- Short description
- Family-owned material handling equipment dealership founded in 1949, selling, renting, servicing, and supplying parts for forklifts and related equipment from multiple brands (CLARK, UniCarriers, Bobcat, JLG, Manitou) across Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Forklifts of Minnesota industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Material Handling Equipment Dealership
- NAICS
- Industrial Truck, Tractor, Trailer, and Stacker Machinery Manufacturing (333924), Construction, Transportation, Mining, and Forestry Machinery and Equipment Rental and Leasing (53241)
- SIC
- Industrial Trucks, Tractors, Trailors & Stackers (3537), Construction, Mining & Materials Handling Machinery & Equip (3530)
- akta.pro industry
- Forklifts & Industrial Trucks (IC & Electric)Industrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Industrial Machinery & Heavy Equipment/Material Handling & Logistics EquipmentTruck-Mounted & Loader CranesIndustrials, Manufacturing & Construction/Industrial Machinery & Heavy Equipment/Lifting, Hoisting & Crane Equipment
Keywords
Where Forklifts of Minnesota is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Bloomington
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices4 records
Markets served
Forklifts of Minnesota business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Supply Chain, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- New Forklift Sales: Sales of new forklifts across multiple classes (Class I–V) and brands including Clark, UniCarriers, Doosan, Bobcat, JLG, Manitou, Bendi/Drexel, Combilift, Motrec. Over 800 forklifts for sale, 200+ new and used in stock.
- Used Forklift Sales: Sale of late-model short-term rental forklifts and certified pre-owned equipment. Internal combustion and electric reconditioned forklifts sold with 90-day parts, labor and travel warranty.
- Equipment Rental: Over 750 units for rent including forklifts, telehandlers, boom-lifts, and scissor-lifts. Long-term and short-term rental solutions with daily, weekly, and monthly terms available. Same-day delivery on seven delivery trucks.
- Service and Repair: On-site and in-shop repair and maintenance. 67 road technicians plus 23 in-house service team. Average 1.34-hour response time on breakdown calls. Over 7,000 PMs performed in 2022.
- Parts Sales: Parts inventory of over $2.1 million with 90% shelf availability. Parts for all major manufacturers stocked. Tire pressing available in-house and mobile.
- Safety Training: OSHA and ANSI compliant operator training courses for forklifts, scissor lifts, and boom lifts. Train-the-trainer programs available. Certification process every 3 years per federal regulations.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Forklift Emission Testing |
| Usage-based | Pay-as-you-go | Equipment Rental - Daily, Weekly, Monthly Terms |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels5 records
Forklifts of Minnesota product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Forklifts of Minnesota is a multi-brand material handling equipment dealership selling, renting, servicing, and providing parts and operator training for forklifts (CLARK, UniCarriers, Bobcat, Manitou, Bendi/Drexel, Combilift), aerial work platforms (JLG), automated guided vehicles (Rocla), industrial sweepers-scrubbers and vacuums (Nilfisk), electric industrial vehicles (Motrec), and warehouse equipment across Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.
Product overview
Forklifts of Minnesota is a material handling equipment dealership offering a comprehensive portfolio of products and services across Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin. The core offering centers on multiple forklift brands including CLARK (primary brand since 1949), UniCarriers (formerly Nissan), Bobcat, Manitou, JLG, and specialty narrow-aisle equipment from Bendi and Drexel. Adjacent product lines include Nilfisk/Advance floor cleaning equipment, Nilfisk industrial vacuums, Motrec electric vehicles, Combilift multi-directional forklifts, Rocla AGVs, and warehouse equipment (racking, shelving, batteries, chargers, dock plates, carts, fork attachments). Services encompass new and used equipment sales, equipment rental (over 750 units), full-service maintenance with 67 road technicians, parts supply ($2.1M+ inventory), and OSHA-compliant safety training programs. The company operates as an authorized dealer for these manufacturers while also servicing all brands of material handling equipment.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- New Forklift Sales Sale of new forklifts from multiple manufacturer brands including CLARK, UniCarriers, Bobcat, Manitou, Bendi/Drexel narrow-aisle, and Combilift multi-directional units for warehouses, manufacturing plants, and distribution centers.
- Used Forklift Sales Sale of pre-owned forklifts and material handling equipment offered to businesses seeking lower-cost alternatives to new units.
- Equipment Rental Short- and long-term rental of forklifts, rough-terrain forklifts, and material handling equipment with a fleet of 750+ units and 24/7 emergency support.
- Aerial Work Platforms JLG aerial work platforms and boom lifts for elevated work applications including construction, maintenance, and facility operations.
- Industrial Sweepers and Scrubbers Nilfisk industrial floor sweepers and scrubbers for warehouse, manufacturing, and facility cleaning applications.
- Industrial Vacuums Nilfisk industrial vacuum systems for facility maintenance, manufacturing cleanup, and warehouse environments.
- Automated Guided Vehicles (AGVs) Rocla automated guided vehicles and forklift automation solutions for warehouses and manufacturing operations seeking autonomous material transport.
- Electric Industrial Vehicles Motrec electric industrial tow tractors and burden carriers for in-plant material movement and towing applications.
- Warehouse Equipment Warehouse storage, racking, shelving, and related handling equipment for distribution centers and storage facilities.
- Service and Maintenance On-site repair and preventive maintenance service for material handling equipment, with 67 road service technicians and a 1.34-hour average breakdown response time.
- Parts Department Replacement parts inventory and distribution for forklifts and material handling equipment, carrying $2.1M in parts inventory with 90% shelf availability.
- Operator Safety Training OSHA-compliant forklift operator safety training programs delivered to customer employees for workplace compliance and safety certification.
- Narrow Aisle Forklifts Bendi and Drexel narrow-aisle articulating forklifts for high-density warehouse storage and narrow-aisle racking applications.
Quantifiable outcome
- Average breakdown service response time of 1.34 hours, minimizing customer downtime
- +3 more outcomes
Companies that use Forklifts of Minnesota
Customer profileNamed customers2 records
Segments5 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
Forklifts of Minnesota technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Forklifts of Minnesota partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Eleven partnerships are on record, tiered flagship, core and minor.
- CLARK Material Handling CompanyflagshipExclusive CLARK dealership since founding in 1949. One of over 230 CLARK dealer locations in North America. Named CLARK Dealer of the Year five times (2015, 2018, 2020, 2022, 2023) and CLARK Dealer of Excellence in 2019. CLARK has been an industry leader since 1917 and is privately held by the Young An Company.
- UniCarriers Americas Corporation (UCA)coreUniCarriers Americas dealership offering a complete line of material handling equipment. Forklifts of Minnesota has received the UCA Aftermarket Excellence Program Platinum Award for four consecutive years (2016-2019) and was a 2018 President's Club recipient. UCA also owns Rocla (AGVs) and supports legacy brands including Nissan Forklift, TCM, Atlet, and Barrett.
- Doosan Industrial Vehicle America CorporationcoreDoosan dealership offering forklifts and warehouse equipment. Doosan has been in business since 1896 and offers 133 product models from 3,000lb to 55,000lb capacities in over 90 countries. Forklifts of Minnesota has won the Doosan Diamond Award in 2014, 2017, 2018, and 2019 for superior achievement in truck sales.
- Bobcat Material Handling (Doosan Bobcat Inc.)minorBeginning in 2024, Forklifts of Minnesota will sell and service Bobcat Forklifts. Bobcat has been an established manufacturer of compact equipment since 1958 and is owned by Doosan Bobcat Inc. The Bobcat forklift models are the same as before but with a new look.
- JLG IndustriescoreAuthorized dealer for JLG aerial work platforms including scissor lifts, boom lifts, and telehandlers. JLG products complement the forklift and warehouse equipment lineup.
- ManitoucoreOfficial Manitou dealership offering Class V internal combustion pneumatic forklifts, truck-mounted forklifts, and telehandlers. Products include M26/30/40/50, MSI 20/25/30/35, MH 20/25, TMT 55 series, and MT 732/1840 telehandlers.
- Nilfisk (Advance by Nilfisk)coreOfficial Nilfisk dealership offering industrial sweepers-scrubbers, autonomous floor cleaners (Liberty SC50), walk-behind and rider scrubbers, sweepers, and industrial vacuum solutions. Includes Viper brand products.
- Landoll Corporation (Bendi and Drexel)coreOfficial dealership for Bendi and Drexel (SwingMast) narrow aisle and very narrow aisle forklifts. Bendi offers 180-degree articulating mast, front-wheel steered forklifts. Drexel SwingMast features 90-degree rotating and shifting mast for aisles as narrow as 56 inches. Partnership announced May 2018.
- CombiliftcoreAuthorized Combilift dealership offering multi-directional forklifts (C-Series, CB-Series, MR-Series), sideloader forklifts (SL9000-12000, 4WSL Series, ST & GT Series). Products handle long loads, bulk storage, and congested manufacturing areas.
- Motrec InternationalminorAuthorized Motrec dealership offering electric industrial vehicles including MC Series (MC-480), MP Series (MP-120 through MP-500), MS Series (MS-260), MT Series (MT-160 through MT-800), and MX Series (MX-240 through MX-700).
- Rocla (Logisnext Group / UniCarriers)coreAutomated Guided Vehicle (AGV) partnership using Rocla technology. Rocla is based in Finland with 70+ years of experience and has been in the AGV business since 1983. Joined the Logisnext Group (parent of UniCarriers Americas) in 2009. Products include Automated Reach Truck (ART), Straddle AGV, Counterbalance AGV, and ATX12. Navigation via laser triangulation, magnetic spots, or floor wiring.
Scale indicators10 records
Recent moves10 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Forklifts of Minnesota competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- MH Equipment: Independent multi-line material handling equipment dealer with multiple Midwest locations, distributing Hyster-Yale, Yale, and other brands with full service, parts, rental, and training offerings. Closest comparable peer: similar independent dealer model, multi-state territory, and full-service breadth.
- Equipment Depot: National independent material handling equipment dealer with multiple locations, distributing Toyota, Raymond, and other major brands with comprehensive service, rental, parts, and operator training. Comparable business model and operating scale to Forklifts of Minnesota.
- Atlas Companies: Midwest-based independent material handling and construction equipment dealer offering forklifts, aerial platforms, and full-service operations across multiple states. Comparable independent dealership model with multi-brand distribution.
- Berry Companies (Berry Material Handling): Midwest independent material handling dealer (Hyster-Yale franchise) with multiple locations offering new/used sales, rental, service, parts, and training. Operates in overlapping geographies and follows the same multi-line independent dealership playbook.
Regional players
- Mid-State Equipment: Regional independent material handling and construction equipment dealer in the Midwest offering forklifts, aerial platforms, parts, service, and rental. Comparable regional dealership scale and full-service operating model.
- Arnold Machinery Company: Regional construction and material handling equipment dealer with multiple locations in the western U.S. Operating a similar multi-line, full-service dealer model but in a non-overlapping geography — useful as a comparable for unit economics and operating benchmarks.
Broad incumbents
- Toyota Material Handling Systems: Largest U.S. industrial truck manufacturer with an extensive direct and dealer-distributed sales/service network. Represents the dominant competitive threat in forklifts and competes for the same enterprise customers across Forklifts of Minnesota's territory.
- Hyster-Yale Group: Parent of Hyster and Yale lift truck brands with a national dealer network offering full-service material handling solutions. Competes directly for the same manufacturing, warehousing, and logistics customers in the Upper Midwest.
- Crown Equipment Corporation: Major U.S. forklift and material handling equipment manufacturer with a substantial owned dealer network offering sales, service, parts, and rental. Competes for warehouse and manufacturing customers in the same four-state region.
- KION North America (Linde Material Handling): Major material handling equipment manufacturer (Linde, STILL, Baoli brands) with a North American dealer network offering forklifts, automation, and intralogistics. Competitor at the OEM level for the same customer base.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Forklifts of Minnesota financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Forklifts of Minnesota leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles3 records
Forklifts of Minnesota subsidiaries and ownership
Company hierarchySubsidiaries3 records
Forklifts of Minnesota funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Forklifts of Minnesota M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Forklifts of Minnesota
What does Forklifts of Minnesota do?
Forklifts of Minnesota is a multi-brand material handling equipment dealership selling, renting, servicing, and providing parts and operator training for forklifts (CLARK, UniCarriers, Bobcat, Manitou, Bendi/Drexel, Combilift), aerial work platforms (JLG), automated guided vehicles (Rocla), industrial sweepers-scrubbers and vacuums (Nilfisk), electric industrial vehicles (Motrec), and warehouse equipment across Minnesota, North Dakota, South Dakota, and Wisconsin.
Is Forklifts of Minnesota a public or private company?
Forklifts of Minnesota is a private company. It is classified as family owned and is currently operating.
When was Forklifts of Minnesota founded?
Forklifts of Minnesota was founded in 1949. It employs 51 to 100 people.
Where is Forklifts of Minnesota based?
Forklifts of Minnesota is headquartered in Bloomington, United States, in the North America region.
How does Forklifts of Minnesota make money?
Six revenue lines are on record. New Forklift Sales are the primary driver. The others are used Forklift Sales, equipment Rental, service and Repair, parts Sales and safety Training.
Who are Forklifts of Minnesota's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are MH Equipment, Equipment Depot, Atlas Companies and Berry Companies (Berry Material Handling). Regional players are Mid-State Equipment and Arnold Machinery Company. Broad incumbents are Toyota Material Handling Systems, Hyster-Yale Group, Crown Equipment Corporation and KION North America (Linde Material Handling).
Does Forklifts of Minnesota have an API?
No public API is recorded for Forklifts of Minnesota.
What industry is Forklifts of Minnesota in?
Forklifts of Minnesota's product category is Material Handling Equipment Dealership. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMAHABAA, Forklifts & Industrial Trucks (IC & Electric), with a secondary code of IMAHAJAF, Truck-Mounted & Loader Cranes. Its NAICS code is 333924 and its SIC code is 3537.