Yayasan Darul Naim
Yayasan Darul Naim is a Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia-based non-profit foundation founded in 2010 with 1,001–5,000 employees; its specific mission, programs, beneficiaries, and funding sources are not disclosed in available data.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2009
- HeadquartersKuala Lumpur, Malaysia
- Headcount1,001–5,000
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Yayasan Darul Naim does
Yayasan Darul Naim is a Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia-based organization described in the available data as a non-profit entity operating under the legal designation "Yayasan," the Malay/Indonesian term for a foundation. It was founded in 2010 and reports an employee headcount in the 1,001–5,000 range, making it a sizable organization by Malaysian non-profit standards. Its public web presence is at ydnglobal.org, suggesting some degree of international or diaspora-oriented positioning, although the source did not contain substantive content from the site beyond a verification/loader page.
No information is available regarding the foundation's specific programmatic focus, beneficiary populations, service offerings, geographic scope of operations, governance structure, leadership, funding sources, or financial scale. There are no disclosed products, services, partnerships, awards, certifications, patents, or revenue mechanics in the supplied data. The organization-type field in the firmographic record is internally inconsistent — listed as "for_profit" in one block while the short description identifies it as a "Non-Profit Organization" — and this inconsistency itself could not be resolved from the source.
Given the data limitations, a full operational, financial, and strategic characterization of Yayasan Darul Naim is not possible from the supplied inputs. Any investment, partnership, or diligence assessment would require primary outreach to the organization, access to its audited financials, leadership interviews, and a functional review of its actual programs and donor base before meaningful conclusions could be drawn.
Yayasan Darul Naim firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Yayasan Darul Naim
- Website
- https://ydnglobal.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2009
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1,001–5,000 employees
- Short description
- Yayasan Darul Naim is a Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia-based non-profit foundation founded in 2010 with 1,001–5,000 employees; its specific mission, programs, beneficiaries, and funding sources are not disclosed in available data.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Yayasan Darul Naim is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Kuala Lumpur
- HQ country
- Malaysia
- HQ region
- Asia
Markets served
Yayasan Darul Naim business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel
Yayasan Darul Naim product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Yayasan Darul Naim is described as a non-profit organization based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, founded in 2010. The specific products, programs, or services it offers are not documented in the available source material, which consists primarily of a verification/loading page. As a Yayasan (foundation), it likely engages in charitable, social welfare, or community-focused activities, but no substantive offering details are evidenced.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Companies that use Yayasan Darul Naim
Customer profileIdeal customer profiles1 record
Yayasan Darul Naim technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Yayasan Darul Naim competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Yayasan Tzu Chi (Tzu Chi Malaysia): Buddhist-rooted Malaysian foundation with sizable staff running medical, education, and community aid programs. Comparable scale (large staff base) and non-profit foundation operating model in Malaysia.
- Yayasan Pelajaran MARA: Major Malaysian education-focused foundation under MARA, awarding scholarships and grants to Bumiputera students. Comparable Malaysian "Yayasan" foundation model with significant staff and disbursement operations.
- Islamic Relief Malaysia: Malaysian chapter of an international Islamic humanitarian organization delivering zakat, sadaqah, and development programs. Comparable Islamic-foundation positioning and Kuala Lumpur footprint.
- MERCY Malaysia: Malaysia's leading humanitarian NGO running disaster relief, health, and community programs with hundreds of staff and volunteers. Comparable scale, Malaysian base, and non-profit model to Yayasan Darul Naim.
- Yayasan Hasanah: A Khazanah-backed Malaysian foundation funding education, community, and environmental programs via grants. Comparable Malaysian Islamic-rooted foundation structure with sizable grantmaking operations.
- Yayasan Salam (Malaysia): A Malaysian Islamic charitable foundation delivering community welfare, education, and humanitarian programs. Directly comparable in mission, geography, and Malay "Yayasan" foundation structure to Yayasan Darul Naim.
- World Vision Malaysia: Malaysia chapter of an international child-welfare NGO running sponsorship, education, and emergency programs. Comparable non-profit model, Malaysian base, and program-heavy operating structure.
- Yayasan Albukhary: Major Malaysian Islamic foundation operating education, community, and humanitarian programs with substantial staff. Comparable scale, Islamic orientation, and Kuala Lumpur base.
Emerging players
- Sukuk holders/Islamic philanthropy platforms (e.g., waqf platforms like WaqfCash): Emerging fintech-enabled Islamic philanthropic and waqf platforms. Comparable to the extent Yayasan Darul Naim seeks to digitize donation disbursement and tap into Malaysia's growing Islamic-social-finance infrastructure.
Broad incumbents
- UNICEF Malaysia: Global UN agency with a Malaysia office running large-scale child-welfare and development programs. Comparable as an established Malaysia-based NGO with institutional funding and large programmatic footprint.
Market position
Strengths3 records
Weaknesses3 records
Competitive moat1 record
Key risks4 records
Key highlights4 records
Customer concentration
Yayasan Darul Naim social profiles
Digital presenceYayasan Darul Naim financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Yayasan Darul Naim leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Yayasan Darul Naim funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Yayasan Darul Naim M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Yayasan Darul Naim
What does Yayasan Darul Naim do?
Yayasan Darul Naim is described as a non-profit organization based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, founded in 2010. The specific products, programs, or services it offers are not documented in the available source material, which consists primarily of a verification/loading page. As a Yayasan (foundation), it likely engages in charitable, social welfare, or community-focused activities, but no substantive offering details are evidenced.
When was Yayasan Darul Naim founded?
Yayasan Darul Naim was founded in 2009. It employs 1,001 to 5,000 people.
Where is Yayasan Darul Naim based?
Yayasan Darul Naim is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, in the Asia region.
Who are Yayasan Darul Naim's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Yayasan Tzu Chi (Tzu Chi Malaysia), Yayasan Pelajaran MARA, Islamic Relief Malaysia, MERCY Malaysia, Yayasan Hasanah, Yayasan Salam (Malaysia), World Vision Malaysia and Yayasan Albukhary. Sukuk holders/Islamic philanthropy platforms (e.g., waqf platforms like WaqfCash) is listed as an emerging player. UNICEF Malaysia is listed as a broad incumbent.
Does Yayasan Darul Naim have an API?
No public API is recorded for Yayasan Darul Naim.