Society of Defense Financial Management
Society of Defense Financial Management (SDFM) is a 501(c)(3) professional association founded in 1948 serving 14,000+ DoD financial management professionals with the CDFM certification suite, DFMI training programs, and a chapter network across defense agencies and contractors.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1948
- HeadquartersAlexandria, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Society of Defense Financial Management does
The Society of Defense Financial Management (SDFM), formerly the American Society of Military Comptrollers (ASMC), is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit professional association founded in 1948 and headquartered in Alexandria/McLean, Virginia. It serves the U.S. defense financial management workforce, including DoD military comptrollers, DoD civilian financial managers, defense agency personnel, and finance professionals at defense contractors. SDFM operates a member-supported professional community with 14,000+ individual members across 100+ chapters globally, 90+ corporate members in tiered sponsorship programs, and a credentialed community of 7,000+ Certified Defense Financial Manager (CDFM) holders, including CDFM-A (acquisition specialty) and the recently launched CDFM-H (healthcare specialty).
SDFM's core products are professional certifications and training delivered through its Defense Financial Management Institute (DFMI). The CDFM suite is operated in partnership with the DoD FM Certification Program, which is currently on a multi-year extension with the Office of the Under Secretary of Defense (Comptroller); CDFM-H was co-developed with the Defense Health Agency in May 2025. DFMI training is delivered through partner-led academies, including McKinsey's Federal CFO Academy, Management Concepts, and Girl Scouts of the USA. SDFM also publishes ARMOR magazine, hosts national and regional conferences, runs chapters and webinars, and operates podcasts covering defense FM, data analytics, and emerging topics such as AI in defense finance.
Revenue is generated primarily through individual membership dues ($75 annual or $180 three-year), tiered corporate memberships (Bronze $1,250, Silver $5,400, Gold $8,000), certification and recertification fees, conference and event registrations, DFMI training delivery (including revenue-share arrangements with academic and consulting partners), and ARMOR advertising. The organization is led by CEO Rich Brady, a former DoD Comptroller, and operates with a small professional staff in the National Capital Region. SDFM's mission positions it as a workforce-development intermediary between DoD policy, defense agencies, and the broader defense industrial base.
Society of Defense Financial Management firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Society of Defense Financial Management
- Legal name
- Society of Defense Financial Management
- Website
- https://sdfm.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1948
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Society of Defense Financial Management (SDFM) is a 501(c)(3) professional association founded in 1948 serving 14,000+ DoD financial management professionals with the CDFM certification suite, DFMI training programs, and a chapter network across defense agencies and contractors.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Society of Defense Financial Management industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Professional Association Services
- NAICS
- Professional Organizations (81392), Professional, Scientific, and Technical Services (541)
- SIC
- Services-Engineering, Accounting, Research, Management (8700), Services-Membership Organizations (8600)
- akta.pro industry
- Valuation, M&A & Corporate Development
Keywords
Where Society of Defense Financial Management is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Alexandria
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices2 records
Markets served
Society of Defense Financial Management business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Membership Dues: Individual membership at $75/year or $180/three years; Corporate membership tiers at Bronze ($1,250), Silver ($5,400), and Gold ($8,000) annually. Membership includes chapters, journal access, certification discounts, and event savings.
- CDFM Certification Fees: CDFM application fees with member discounts. Recertification requires 80 CPEs and fees of $49 (members) or $89 (non-members). CDFM-H pilot is currently cost-free.
- Professional Development Events: DFMI regional events, Program/Budget Summit, Data Analytics Conference. Event registration fees (e.g., $179 member in-person for P/BS, $229 non-member). NASBA-approved CPE credits available.
- Journal Advertising: Quarterly Armed Forces Comptroller journal with advertising opportunities. Corporate members receive advertising discounts.
- Training Revenue: Partnership-based training through Graduate School USA (10% member discount) and Management Concepts EDFMTC courses. SDFM offers fiscal law courses and on-demand webinars.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Annual | Individual Membership - $75/year or $180/three years |
| Subscription | Annual | Gold Corporate Membership - $8,000/year (Partnering Level) |
| Subscription | Annual | Silver Corporate Membership - $5,400/year (Sustaining Level) |
| Subscription | Annual | Bronze Corporate Membership - $1,250/year (Professional Level) |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Program/Budget Summit - In-Person Member: $179, Non-Member: $229 |
| Subscription | Annual | CDFM Recertification - Member: $49, Non-Member: $89 |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels5 records
Marketing channels12 records
Society of Defense Financial Management product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Society of Defense Financial Management (SDFM) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit professional association that delivers the Certified Defense Financial Manager (CDFM) certification program along with specialty credentials (CDFM-A for acquisition and CDFM-H for healthcare), regional professional development events (DFMI), executive summits, on-demand training, and a quarterly journal. Its core offerings are professional certification, continuing education (CPE credits), networking through 100+ chapters, and career resources targeted at defense financial management professionals.
Product overview
SDFM operates as a professional membership organization offering a portfolio of certifications, training programs, events, publications, and career resources for the defense financial management community. The core offering is the CDFM certification program (Certified Defense Financial Manager), which serves as the gold standard credential in defense financial management. The certification family includes three designations: CDFM (core certification), CDFM-A (Acquisition Specialty add-on), and CDFM-H (Healthcare Specialty add-on launched in 2025). SDFM delivers professional development through DFMI regional events (formerly PDI), the Program/Budget Summit, Data Analytics & Decision Support Conference, and Federal CFO Academy. Training is provided through partnerships with Graduate School USA and Management Concepts for the EDFMTC program, plus SDFM's own Fiscal Law courses. The organization publishes the quarterly Armed Forces Comptroller Journal, maintains a Career Center job board, and provides an online community platform. All services support defense financial professionals across government, military, industry, and academia.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- CDFM: Certified Defense Financial Manager - industry-leading certification program for defense financial management professionals
- CDFM-A
- CDFM-H
- DFMI
- Armed Forces Comptroller Journal
Products and services
- CDFM (Certified Defense Financial Manager) Certification Industry-leading professional certification for defense financial management professionals, awarded to over 7,000 individuals. Requires passing Modules 1, 2, and 3 exams and submitting Verification of Financial Management Experience (VFME).
- CDFM-A (Acquisition Specialty) Certification Specialty credential building on the base CDFM certification, validating expertise in acquisition business management. Requires passing the Module 4 exam.
- CDFM-H (Healthcare Specialty) Certification Specialty credential developed with the Defense Health Agency covering Strategic Planning, Management Controls, Operational Tasks and Controls, and CFO Leadership and Governance in defense healthcare environments.
- DFMI (Defense Financial Management Institute) Events Regional professional development events for defense financial managers, including DFMI Huntsville and DFMI Orlando, offering CPE credits and networking with senior FM leadership.
- Program/Budget Summit Annual one-day in-person education and networking event covering FM strategy, PPBE reform, audit readiness, and budget transitions for defense FM professionals.
- Data Analytics & Decision Support Conference
Quantifiable outcome
- CDFM certification awarded to 7,000+ professionals
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Society of Defense Financial Management
Customer profileNamed customers8 records
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Society of Defense Financial Management technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration4 records
Feature3 records
Society of Defense Financial Management partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Nine partnerships are on record, tiered core and notable.
- Defense Health Agency (DHA)coreCollaborated with DHA to develop the CDFM-H specialty credential. DHA subject matter experts provided input on exam domains covering strategic planning, management controls, operational tasks, and CFO leadership in defense healthcare environments.
- Graduate School USA (GSUSA)corePreferred training partner with 100-year legacy serving federal workforce. GSUSA delivers 200+ courses aligned to DoD and CFO Council financial management standards. SDFM members receive 10% discount on all trainings. Subject areas include Federal HR, Financial Management, Audit, Leadership, AI, and IT training.
- Management ConceptscorePreferred training partner since 2023 for Enhanced Defense Financial Management Training Courses (EDFMTC). Offers 200+ courses aligned to CFO Council and DoDFM competencies. Provides Module 4 Acquisition Business Management course. 50-year track record in federal workforce development.
- McKinsey & CompanynotablePartnership to host Federal CFO Academy bringing together aspiring federal CFOs in national security sector. McKinsey faculty discuss strategic thought partnership, trade space identification, finance function digitization, and talent development.
- ClearInfonotableCo-hosted 'Aligning Audit and Warfighter Success' workshop with SDFM at George Mason University Arlington Campus. Workshop focused on eliminating material weaknesses in supporting documentation.
- cBEYONData + SMXnotableCo-hosted 'Aligning Audit and Warfighter Success' workshop with SDFM. Supporting event sponsorship and workshop participation.
- Lynch ConsultantsnotableCo-hosted 'Aligning Audit and Warfighter Success' workshop. Presenting sponsor for Program/Budget Summit. Pat Lynch serves as Chair of SDFM Corporate Advisory Group.
- KPMGnotableCo-hosted 'Aligning Audit and Warfighter Success' workshop with SDFM. Supporting event sponsorship and expert panel participation.
- American Benefits ExchangenotableAffinity partner providing retirement and benefits education webinars through SDFM Career Center Hub.
Scale indicators6 records
Recent moves7 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Society of Defense Financial Management competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Institute of Management Accountants (IMA): IMA is a global professional association for management accountants offering the CMA certification, continuing education, and member communities. Directly comparable membership-based credentialing and professional development model.
- Project Management Institute (PMI): PMI is the world's largest project management professional association with PMP certification and global chapters. Comparable as a membership-driven certification body with chapters, events, and corporate enterprise programs — relevant to defense program/budget professionals.
- The Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA): IIA is the leading global professional association for internal auditors with the CIA certification and chapter network. Comparable in operating a member-driven certification and CPE ecosystem relevant to SDFM's audit-readiness audience.
- Association of Government Accountants (AGA): AGA is a direct peer professional association serving government financial managers with certifications (CGFM), training, chapters, and events. Overlap with SDFM in government FM credentialing, CPE delivery, and member services.
- National Contract Management Association (NCMA): NCMA serves contract management professionals with the CFCM certification and training programs. Directly overlaps with SDFM's CDFM-A acquisition specialty audience and shares the federal contracting FM professional community.
- Government Finance Officers Association (GFOA): GFOA serves public-sector finance professionals with certification, training, and best-practice publications. Closely aligned with SDFM in serving government financial managers, though focused on state/local rather than federal defense.
- Association for Supply Chain Management (ASCM): ASCM (formerly APICS) operates a large-scale professional certification and training portfolio (CPIM, CSCP, CLTD). Highly comparable as a membership-based certification association serving defense-adjacent supply chain and operations professionals.
Broad incumbents
- Association of the United States Army (AUSA): AUSA is a broad defense service-affiliated association with membership, chapters, events, and corporate sponsors. Comparable as a defense-focused professional association with overlapping corporate member firms, though mission-focused rather than FM-specific.
- AFCEA International: AFCEA is a defense and technology professional association serving government, military, and industry members. Similar operating model — chapters, events, certifications, corporate membership — with overlap in defense/government FM-adjacent technology and audit audiences.
- National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA): NDIA is a broad defense-industry trade association with divisions, events, and policy advocacy. Comparable as a large defense-focused membership organization with corporate sponsorships and conferences, though spanning the full defense industrial base rather than financial management specifically.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Society of Defense Financial Management social profiles
Digital presenceSociety of Defense Financial Management financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Society of Defense Financial Management leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles10 records
Society of Defense Financial Management funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Society of Defense Financial Management M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Society of Defense Financial Management
What does Society of Defense Financial Management do?
The Society of Defense Financial Management (SDFM) is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit professional association that delivers the Certified Defense Financial Manager (CDFM) certification program along with specialty credentials (CDFM-A for acquisition and CDFM-H for healthcare), regional professional development events (DFMI), executive summits, on-demand training, and a quarterly journal. Its core offerings are professional certification, continuing education (CPE credits), networking through 100+ chapters, and career resources targeted at defense financial management professionals.
Is Society of Defense Financial Management a public or private company?
Society of Defense Financial Management is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Society of Defense Financial Management founded?
Society of Defense Financial Management was founded in 1948. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Society of Defense Financial Management based?
Society of Defense Financial Management is headquartered in Alexandria, United States, in the North America region.
How does Society of Defense Financial Management make money?
Five revenue lines are on record. Membership Dues are the primary driver. The others are CDFM Certification Fees, professional Development Events, journal Advertising and training Revenue.
Who are Society of Defense Financial Management's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Institute of Management Accountants (IMA), Project Management Institute (PMI), The Institute of Internal Auditors (IIA), Association of Government Accountants (AGA), National Contract Management Association (NCMA), Government Finance Officers Association (GFOA) and Association for Supply Chain Management (ASCM). Broad incumbents are Association of the United States Army (AUSA), AFCEA International and National Defense Industrial Association (NDIA).
Does Society of Defense Financial Management have an API?
No public API is recorded for Society of Defense Financial Management.
What industry is Society of Defense Financial Management in?
Society of Defense Financial Management's product category is Professional Association Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDABAJAN, Valuation, M&A & Corporate Development. Its NAICS code is 81392 and its SIC code is 8700.