Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie
The NVGP, founded in 1957 and based in Utrecht, is the Dutch specialist professional association for group dynamics and group psychotherapy. It certifies group therapists and supervisors, accredits training, publishes the journal 'Groepen' and national practice guidelines, and advocates for group treatment across approximately 550 members and three active sectors.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1957
- HeadquartersUtrecht, Netherlands
- Headcount501–1,000
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie does
The Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie (NVGP) is a Dutch non-profit professional association founded in 1957, headquartered at Maliebaan 87 in Utrecht. It is the oldest specialist group psychotherapy association in the Netherlands and serves psychotherapists, clinical psychologists, psychiatrists, and general practitioners who deliver or supervise group-based mental health treatment. As of 2023 the association had approximately 550 members, organized into three active sectors — Psychodrama, Maatschappij als groep, and (since January 1, 2025) Sector Balint Intervisie, the latter having absorbed the former Vereniging Balint Nederland and its approximately 60 Balint groups.
NVGP's core offering is a tiered certification ladder (Groepstherapeut-NVGP, Specialistisch-Groepstherapeut NVGP, and a shortened supervisor pathway), backed by accredited continuing education through RINO-partner training institutions, annual congresses, sector-specific studiedagen, and the peer-reviewed quarterly journal 'Groepen'. It has published Dutch and English Practice Guidelines for Group Treatment (2019), maintains a research repository through its Science & Practice committee, and sells supporting educational materials (e.g., the DVD 'Groepsfasen uitgelicht' at €49.50 and the interview book 'Samen beter door groepspsychotherapie' at €23). Technology is not a core competency; AI tooling is referenced only peripherally via a journal article on ChatGPT and within the ZonMw-funded GroupWAVE consortium project (2026) for IT support, registration, matching, and ROM systems.
Revenue is generated through annual membership fees, course accreditation fees ranging from €30 to €300, full courses such as the €750 three-day Cursus didactiek, and event registration such as the Balint studiedag at €75 for members and €125 for non-members. The GTM motion is event-driven and content-led: annual congresses, sector studiedagen, webinars (notably a March 2025 collaboration with health insurer Menzis that drew 430 registrations), the journal, and PR through Dutch national media (NU.nl, NPO). Operationally, NVGP is governed by a volunteer board chaired by Marc Daemen, with Marien Klein as treasurer and four additional board members; the secretariat is staffed but no employee count is disclosed.
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie
- Legal name
- Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie
- Website
- https://groepspsychotherapie.nl
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1957
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 501–1,000 employees
- Short description
- The NVGP, founded in 1957 and based in Utrecht, is the Dutch specialist professional association for group dynamics and group psychotherapy. It certifies group therapists and supervisors, accredits training, publishes the journal 'Groepen' and national practice guidelines, and advocates for group treatment across approximately 550 members and three active sectors.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Professional Mental Health Association Services
- NAICS
- Educational Support Services (611710), Educational Support Services (61171)
- SIC
- Services-Membership Organizations (8600), Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro industry
- Behavioral Health & Counseling (Social Work, Psychology, Substance Use CE)Education/Adult & Continuing Education/Professional Licensure & Continuing Professional Education (CE/CPE)
Keywords
Where Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Utrecht
- HQ country
- Netherlands
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Others, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Membership contributions: Annual membership fees from 550 members, including registration and renewal of specialist qualifications.
- Course accreditation fees: Accreditation fees for courses and activities from training institutions. Ranges from €30-300 per year depending on course type and duration.
- Publications and educational materials: Sale of DVDs (€49.50), books (€23), and educational materials for training purposes.
- Balint sector membership: Membership fees for the Balint Intervisie sector, with studiedag registration at €75 for members and €125 for non-members.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Annual | Balint Studiedag - Member rate |
| Subscription | Annual | Balint Studiedag - Non-member rate |
| One time/ perpetual license | One time/ perpetual license | Cursus didactiek (3-day course) |
| One time/ perpetual license | One time/ perpetual license | DVD Groepsfasen uitgelicht |
| One time/ perpetual license | One time/ perpetual license | Interview book 'Samen beter door groepspsychotherapie' |
| Subscription | Annual | Basic course accreditation (1 year) |
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Basic course accreditation (3 years) |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels8 records
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie product offering
Product offeringCore offering
NVGP is a Dutch professional membership association that provides accredited training pathways, certification (Groepstherapeut-NVGP and Specialistisch-Groepstherapeut NVGP), continuing education courses, congresses, webinars, and a quarterly peer-reviewed journal ('Groepen') for group psychotherapists, clinical psychologists, and related mental health practitioners. It also accredits training courses, publishes practice guidelines, advocates for group-based treatment in Dutch mental healthcare policy, and supports research through its Science & Practice committee.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Sector Balint Intervisie: Formerly Vereniging Balint Nederland, now a sector within NVGP for Balint group leaders and participants focused on reflection in healthcare
Products and services
- Groepstherapeut-NVGP Certification
- Specialistisch-Groepstherapeut NVGP Certification
- Basic Group Therapy Training Course
- Specialized Group Therapy Training Course Specialized training course in group psychotherapy offered through partner institutions RINO (Utrecht, Amsterdam) and CureCare for advanced practitioners.
- Cursus Didactiek (3-day course) 3-day didactics course for trainers and educators, priced at €750 per participant including materials and literature.
- Annual NVGP Congress Annual congress of the NVGP offering 6 accreditation points (NVGP) and 4-6 points for other professional registers, serving as a key continuing education event for members.
- Psychodrama Studiedagen Sector-specific study days for the Psychodrama sector of NVGP, offering 5-6 accreditation points to participants.
- Balint Studiedag (Study Day) Study day event for the Balint Intervisie sector of NVGP, priced at €75 for sector members and €125 for non-members, focused on reflective practice for healthcare practitioners.
- Journal 'Groepen' (Quarterly Publication) Quarterly peer-reviewed journal of the NVGP covering group dynamics and group psychotherapy, available to members and subscribers.
- DVD 'Groepsfasen uitgelicht' Educational DVD about group phases priced at €49.50 per DVD, sold to members and training institutions for educational purposes.
- Book 'Samen beter door groepspsychotherapie' Interview book featuring sixteen clients discussing their experiences with group psychotherapy treatment phases, compiled by Monique Leferink op Reinink and Marien Klein, sold at €23 per copy through Gompel & Svacina.
- Course Accreditation Service Accreditation service for training courses and continuing education activities provided to training institutions and individual trainers through the PE-online platform, with fees ranging from €30-300 per year depending on course type and duration.
- Practice Guidelines for Group Treatment in (mental) health care Published Dutch and English practice guidelines for group treatment in mental healthcare, serving as authoritative reference for group therapy practitioners and institutions.
- GroupWAVE Innovation Project ZonMw-subsidized two-year innovation project aimed at expanding group treatment in Dutch mental healthcare through training programs, IT-support for planning and registration, ROM systems, and pilots in 9 mental health institutions.
- Balint Intervisie Sector Membership Membership in the Balint Intervisie sector (formerly Vereniging Balint Nederland) integrated into NVGP as of January 1, 2025, providing access to approximately 60 Balint groups for reflective practice on doctor-patient relationships.
Quantifiable outcome
- 182,000 additional clients could be helped if Dutch mental health offered 10% more group therapy
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie
Customer profileNamed customers3 records
Segments2 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
AI capability3 records
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Five partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.
- Society for Psychotherapy Research (SPR)minorNVGP members participate in SPR conferences and contribute to the Special Interest Group on group processes and outcome. NVGP researchers presented at the 57th SPR conference in Osaka, Japan in June 2026.
- MenziscoreHealth insurer Menzis collaborated with NVGP on a webinar about implementing group therapy in mental health care. With 430 registrations, the webinar addressed waiting list reduction through group treatments.
- Balint Nederland (Vereniging Balint Nederland)coreAs of January 1, 2025, the Vereniging Balint Nederland became part of NVGP as Sector Balint Intervisie, encompassing approximately 60 Balint groups in the Netherlands.
- VPROminorCollaborated with VPRO and De Ontmoeting (filmmaker funding) on a short film about group therapy titled 'Marleen' by Jop Leuven, which premiered at the Utrecht film festival.
- Nederlandse Vereniging voor Psychotherapie (NVP)coreNVGP has a collaborative agreement with NVP as one of eight Specialized Psychotherapy Associations (SPV-en). The NVP publishes the factsheet on group therapy co-authored by NVGP members.
Scale indicators5 records
Recent moves7 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie competitors and assessment
Company assessmentOthers
- Nederlands Instituut van Psychologen (NIP): The Dutch professional association for psychologists, overlapping with NVGP's clinical psychologist membership segment. Comparable as a Dutch mental-health professional membership body providing registration, continuing education, and advocacy, but covering all psychology disciplines rather than specializing in group therapy.
- Nederlandse Vereniging voor Psychotherapie (NVP): The Dutch umbrella association for psychotherapy and the parent body under which NVGP operates as one of eight Specialized Psychotherapy Associations (SPV-en). Directly comparable as a Dutch psychotherapy professional membership organization with a parallel governance, accreditation, and advocacy model.
- Society for Psychotherapy Research (SPR): International scientific society for psychotherapy research with which NVGP collaborates (NVGP researchers presented at SPR Osaka 2026). Comparable as a membership-based research and conference organization feeding the evidence base NVGP leverages for practice guidelines.
- RINO: Dutch post-graduate training institution (Utrecht/Amsterdam) that delivers NVGP-accredited basic and specialized courses. Comparable as a channel partner in the same Dutch psychotherapy training ecosystem, providing the operational delivery layer behind NVGP's accreditation framework.
Direct peers
- American Group Psychotherapy Association (AGPA): The largest US-based professional membership association dedicated to group psychotherapy. Closest functional analogue to NVGP — provides training, certification (CGP), annual congress, peer-reviewed journal, and practice standards for group therapists, just at greater US scale.
- Group Analytic Society (GAS): UK-based professional society promoting group analysis and group psychotherapy through training, supervision, and conferences. Comparable to NVGP in mission (advancing group psychotherapy as a discipline), training pathways, and small-membership professional association model.
Broad incumbents
- European Association for Psychotherapy (EAP): Pan-European umbrella organization representing psychotherapy associations across member states, including NVGP's parent NVP. Comparable as a higher-level accreditation and advocacy body but with a much broader scope covering all psychotherapy modalities, not just group therapy.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie social profiles
Digital presenceNederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles6 records
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie
What does Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie do?
NVGP is a Dutch professional membership association that provides accredited training pathways, certification (Groepstherapeut-NVGP and Specialistisch-Groepstherapeut NVGP), continuing education courses, congresses, webinars, and a quarterly peer-reviewed journal ('Groepen') for group psychotherapists, clinical psychologists, and related mental health practitioners. It also accredits training courses, publishes practice guidelines, advocates for group-based treatment in Dutch mental healthcare policy, and supports research through its Science & Practice committee.
Is Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie a public or private company?
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie founded?
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie was founded in 1957. It employs 501 to 1,000 people.
Where is Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie based?
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie is headquartered in Utrecht, Netherlands, in the Europe region.
How does Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Membership contributions are the primary driver. The others are course accreditation fees, publications and educational materials and balint sector membership.
Who are Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie's main competitors?
Others on record are Nederlands Instituut van Psychologen (NIP), Nederlandse Vereniging voor Psychotherapie (NVP), Society for Psychotherapy Research (SPR) and RINO. Direct peers are American Group Psychotherapy Association (AGPA) and Group Analytic Society (GAS). European Association for Psychotherapy (EAP) is listed as a broad incumbent.
Does Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie have an API?
No public API is recorded for Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie.
What industry is Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie in?
Nederlandse vereniging voor groepsdynamica en groepspsychotherapie's product category is Professional Mental Health Association Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAAALAD, Behavioral Health & Counseling (Social Work, Psychology, Substance Use CE). Its NAICS code is 611710 and its SIC code is 8600.