Seapines AI
Toronto-based private AI company building on-device consumer apps: CaptionEdge (AI photo/video captioning in 13 languages) and ReelLife - Hockey (AI highlight-reel generation from game footage), sold via freemium subscription through the Apple App Store.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersToronto, Canada
- Headcount—
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingSoftware
What Seapines AI does
Seapines AI is a Toronto-based private company (operated by 2675225 Ontario Inc.) that builds on-device AI products for sports and media consumers. Its portfolio consists of two consumer iOS applications: CaptionEdge, a privacy-first AI captioning app for photos and videos supporting 13 languages, facial recognition, text overlay, and embedded Vision Language Model inference; and ReelLife - Hockey, a beta-stage application that analyzes full hockey game footage locally to detect goals, saves, and big plays, automatically assembling share-ready highlight reels. Both products are built around an on-device/edge-processing architecture with no cloud uploads, positioning privacy as a core differentiator versus cloud-based competitors.
The underlying technology stack includes proprietary computer vision models specialized for hockey play detection, an embedded Vision Language Model for caption generation, facial recognition with personalized name tagging, and speech-to-text for video transcription. Technical requirements are high — ReelLife - Hockey requires iOS 26.0+/macOS 15+ and CaptionEdge v1.5.0 requires iOS 26.1+ — indicating the apps depend on recent Apple silicon and OS capabilities for local model inference. Products are distributed exclusively through Apple's ecosystem: the App Store for production releases (CaptionEdge) and TestFlight for the open beta (ReelLife - Hockey), with all billing processed through Apple's in-app purchase system.
Seapines AI monetizes via a freemium model: free tiers include all features with Google AdMob-served advertising (ads during idle playback in ReelLife, every 5 caption generations in CaptionEdge), while Pro subscriptions remove ads and add family sharing (CaptionEdge at $0.99/month or $9.99/year; ReelLife Pro pricing not yet set, currently free during beta). The company is founder-led (Jimmy Lo), has no disclosed funding, no enterprise customers, and no headcount data publicly available. Strategically, the company has signaled intent to expand ReelLife beyond hockey into additional sports verticals and to develop a Visual Search capability, but no executed M&A, partnerships, or geographic expansions beyond the App Store's global reach are disclosed.
Seapines AI firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Seapines AI
- Legal name
- 2675225 Ontario Inc.
- Website
- https://seapinesai.com
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Short description
- Toronto-based private AI company building on-device consumer apps: CaptionEdge (AI photo/video captioning in 13 languages) and ReelLife - Hockey (AI highlight-reel generation from game footage), sold via freemium subscription through the Apple App Store.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Seapines AI industry classification
Industry- Product category
- AI Media Applications
- NAICS
- Media Streaming Distribution Services, Social Networks, and Other Media Networks and Content Providers (516210), Motion Picture and Video Industries (5121)
- SIC
- Services-Mailing, Reproduction, Commercial Art & Photography (7330), Services-Motion Picture & Video Tape Production (7812)
- akta.pro industry
- Short-Form Video for News, Sports & Highlights PlatformsMedia, Entertainment & Sports/Digital Media & Content Platforms (Online Video, Podcasts, Creators)/Short-Form Video PlatformsContent-Aware/AI Media Processing (Per-Title Encode, Scene Detection)Media, Entertainment & Sports/Media Technology & Services (Post-Production, VFX, Animation, Streaming Infrastructure)/Encoding, Transcoding & Media Processing
Keywords
Where Seapines AI is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Toronto
- HQ country
- Canada
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Seapines AI business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Software
- Cost components
- Personnel, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Operations, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- ReelLife - Hockey Pro Subscription: Optional Pro subscriptions for ReelLife - Hockey processed through Apple's App Store. Pro features include: unlimited highlight reel length (vs 60s cap on free), combine multiple video clips into one timeline (vs sequential queue on free), full moment editor (vs view & delete only on free), no export watermark.
- CaptionEdge Pro Subscription: Pro subscription at $0.99/month or $9.99/year providing ad-free experience and family sharing for up to 6 members. All features are available in the free version including unlimited batch processing, 13 languages, text overlay, and facial recognition.
- Advertising (Free Tier): Free versions of ReelLife - Hockey and CaptionEdge display ads served by Google AdMob. ReelLife - Hockey shows ads during idle playback. CaptionEdge shows ads every 5 caption generations in free version.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Freemium | Free | ReelLife - Hockey Free Tier |
| Subscription | Beta | ReelLife - Hockey Pro (Beta: Free) |
| Freemium | Free | CaptionEdge Free |
| Subscription | Monthly | CaptionEdge Pro |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels5 records
Seapines AI product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Seapines AI builds consumer mobile applications that use on-device AI to process sports and media content. ReelLife - Hockey analyzes full hockey game footage to automatically detect goals, saves, and big plays and assemble share-ready highlight reels, while CaptionEdge generates AI captions for photos and videos in 13 languages. Both products emphasize complete privacy through 100% on-device processing with no cloud uploads.
Product overview
Seapines AI is a Toronto-based company building AI-powered products for sports and media. The portfolio consists of two primary consumer applications: ReelLife - Hockey, an on-device AI that transforms full hockey game footage into shareable highlight reels without video editing skills, and CaptionEdge, a private AI captioning app for photos and videos with facial recognition and text overlay features. Both products emphasize complete on-device/edge processing with no cloud dependency, ensuring user privacy. The company is exploring expanding ReelLife to additional sports and developing visual search capabilities.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- ReelLife - Hockey: AI-powered mobile application that analyzes hockey game videos and generates highlight reels automatically without requiring video editing skills
- CaptionEdge
Products and services
- ReelLife - Hockey AI-powered mobile application that analyzes full hockey game footage on-device to detect goals, saves, and big plays, automatically assembling share-ready highlight reels without video editing skills. Defaults to 30-second reels with goals prioritized; supports any reel length, resume capability, and multi-part game timelines. Available for iPhone, iPad, and Mac via TestFlight beta.
- CaptionEdge Private AI captioning application for photos and videos that processes entirely on-device with 100% offline capability. Supports 13 languages, facial recognition for personalized captions, text overlay for burning captions onto media, built-in camera, and multiple caption formats including scene-by-scene, closed captions (SRT), and video maps. Available on the App Store for iOS.
Quantifiable outcome
- Processing time: 30-45 minutes per full game
- +5 more outcomes
Companies that use Seapines AI
Customer profileSegments4 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Seapines AI technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed Yes
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration1 record
AI capability10 records
Feature10 records
Seapines AI partnerships and signals
Strategic signalScale indicators3 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Seapines AI competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Hudl: Dominant sports video analysis and highlight platform used by athletes, coaches, and parents across many sports. Directly comparable as a sports highlight and video analysis tool, though Hudl is a broader, more established platform that historically focused on team/coach use cases rather than parent-driven highlight reels.
- Opus Clip: AI-powered tool that automatically extracts short viral clips from long videos. Comparable as an AI-driven highlight-generation product targeting creators, with a similar 'long video to short clips' value proposition though aimed at social content rather than sports parents.
- Descript: AI video and podcast editor with transcription, captioning, and highlight-clip features. Comparable for CaptionEdge's transcription/subtitle capability and ReelLife's AI highlight use case, though Descript targets professional creators at a much higher price point.
- CapCut: ByteDance-owned video editor with AI captioning, text overlay, and template-driven highlight creation. A direct competitor for CaptionEdge and ReelLife's edit-and-share workflow, with massive distribution and a free base product that competes on price.
- VEED: Browser-based AI video editor with auto-captions, text overlay, and clip generation. Directly competes with CaptionEdge for captioning and short-form video creation, and with ReelLife for AI-driven highlight assembly.
- Captions (getcaptions.app): AI-powered mobile-first app focused on generating captions and short videos with on-device and cloud AI. Closest direct competitor to CaptionEdge in terms of target user (iOS creators) and AI captioning as the core workflow.
Broad incumbents
- GoPro Quik: GoPro's mobile editing app with auto-highlight features for action camera footage. Comparable as a consumer AI highlight-reel product, though optimized for GoPro's own camera ecosystem and action sports rather than youth hockey.
- Apple Clips: Apple's first-party iOS app for creating short videos with captions, effects, and sharing. Represents the biggest platform risk: a pre-installed, free Apple product with caption overlay and smart editing that competes for the same casual consumer use cases.
Emerging players
- Trace: AI video highlight and sharing platform for youth sports families. Closely comparable to ReelLife in target persona (youth sports parents) and use case (auto-highlights from game footage), making it the most persona-aligned competitor.
- Score Break: AI sports video platform that auto-generates highlight reels and stats from game footage. Comparable to ReelLife - Hockey as a sports highlight automation product, though broader across sports and less focused on the parent-share workflow.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Seapines AI financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Seapines AI leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Seapines AI funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Seapines AI M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Seapines AI
What does Seapines AI do?
Seapines AI builds consumer mobile applications that use on-device AI to process sports and media content. ReelLife - Hockey analyzes full hockey game footage to automatically detect goals, saves, and big plays and assemble share-ready highlight reels, while CaptionEdge generates AI captions for photos and videos in 13 languages. Both products emphasize complete privacy through 100% on-device processing with no cloud uploads.
Is Seapines AI a public or private company?
Seapines AI is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.
When was Seapines AI founded?
Seapines AI was founded in -1.
Where is Seapines AI based?
Seapines AI is headquartered in Toronto, Canada, in the North America region.
How does Seapines AI make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. ReelLife - Hockey Pro Subscription is the primary driver. The others are captionEdge Pro Subscription and advertising (Free Tier).
Who are Seapines AI's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Hudl, Opus Clip, Descript, CapCut, VEED and Captions (getcaptions.app). Broad incumbents are GoPro Quik and Apple Clips. Emerging players are Trace and Score Break.
Does Seapines AI have an API?
No public API is recorded for Seapines AI.
What industry is Seapines AI in?
Seapines AI's product category is AI Media Applications. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPACAHAJ, Short-Form Video for News, Sports & Highlights Platforms, with a secondary code of MPAHAHAH, Content-Aware/AI Media Processing (Per-Title Encode, Scene Detection). Its NAICS code is 516210 and its SIC code is 7330.