Australian National College of English
ANCE is a NEAS-accredited, single-campus ELICOS school in Melbourne CBD offering General English, IELTS Prep, EAP, Business English, and a TESOL Teacher Mentor Program to international students via direct enrollment and a global education agent network.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersMelbourne, Australia
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Australian National College of English does
Australian National College of English (ANCE), operating under ABN 26 110 984 462, is a private single-campus ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students) provider located at Level 13, 474 Flinders Street in Melbourne's CBD. The institution holds NEAS accreditation and CRICOS registration (Provider No. 03134F), and offers five course lines: General English, IELTS Preparation, English for Academic Purposes (EAP), Business English, and a Graduate TESOL Teacher Mentor Program. Its student body is composed of international learners drawn primarily from Asia, Latin America, the Middle East, and other non-English-speaking source countries, with named testimonials from China, Colombia, Brazil, Thailand, and Turkey.
Pedagogically, ANCE delivers in-person classroom instruction using a 'dynamic teaching methods, student-centered approach' emphasizing macro-skill development (reading, writing, speaking, listening). The disclosed technology footprint is modest: there are no proprietary digital platforms, mobile apps, or APIs, and the website functions as the primary digital surface, offered in seven languages to support international recruitment. Teaching tools referenced are 'international standard textbooks and materials' and modern classroom facilities, rather than AI-driven or adaptive learning systems.
Commercially, ANCE operates a subscription-style tuition model with weekly course fees (General English runs 15 weeks per level at 20 hours per week). Payment terms require full payment for courses of 24 weeks or less, or two-part plans for 25+ week programs; cancellation penalties scale from A$500 to 70% of fees. Distribution runs through two channels: direct website enrollment and a global network of education agents. Student support services include eCoE issuance for visa processing, airport pickup, and accommodation placement, and a formal pathway partnership with ANIBT enables progression into vocational and degree programs, creating an integrated education ecosystem rather than a standalone language school.
Australian National College of English firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Australian National College of English
- Legal name
- Australian National College of English
- Website
- https://ance.vic.edu.au
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- ANCE is a NEAS-accredited, single-campus ELICOS school in Melbourne CBD offering General English, IELTS Prep, EAP, Business English, and a TESOL Teacher Mentor Program to international students via direct enrollment and a global education agent network.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Australian National College of English industry classification
Industry- Product category
- English Language Training (ELICOS)
- NAICS
- All Other Schools and Instruction (61169), Exam Preparation and Tutoring (611691)
- SIC
- Services-Educational Services (8200)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Integrated Language + Academic Skills (EAP) Bridging Programs (EDAIAJAF)
- akta.pro secondary industry
- Teacher Training & Professional Development for Adult ESL (TESOL/TEFL/CELTA for Adult Ed) (EDAAACAM)
Keywords
Where Australian National College of English is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Melbourne
- HQ country
- Australia
- HQ region
- Oceania
Offices1 record
Markets served
Australian National College of English business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure, Others
Revenue model
- English Language Tuition: Tuition fees for English language courses including General English, IELTS Preparation, English for Academic Purposes, and Business English. Courses are charged per level with specific duration parameters. Payment terms include full payment for courses 24 weeks or less, or two-part payment plans for longer courses.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Multi-year contract | Course fees for ELICOS programs with flexible payment terms |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels3 records
Australian National College of English product offering
Product offeringCore offering
ANCE is a NEAS-accredited English language college in Melbourne delivering ELICOS programs to international students. It offers General English, IELTS Preparation, English for Academic Purposes (EAP), and Business English courses, plus a Graduate TESOL Teacher Mentor Program, with student-centered teaching, macro-skill development, and pathway options into further vocational and higher education studies in Australia.
Product overview
Australian National College of English (ANCE) is a single-campus English language school offering five distinct ELICOS (English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students) programs: General English, IELTS Preparation, English for Academic Purposes (EAP), Business English, and a Graduate TESOL Teacher Mentor Program. All courses are NEAS accredited and share a common pedagogical approach emphasizing dynamic teaching methods, student-centered learning, and macro-skill development. The programs range from beginner to advanced levels and serve as pathways to further vocational or higher education studies in Australia.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- General English Standard English language course designed to help students learn and master English using fully accredited curricula and international standard textbooks and materials; serves international students at all levels from beginner to advanced.
- IELTS Preparation Preparatory course focusing on individual student needs while practicing all essential IELTS exam skills and techniques; for students preparing for the IELTS examination for visa, immigration, or academic entry.
- English for Academic Purposes (EAP) English language course designed for international students intending to pursue vocational training at diploma or advanced diploma level, or higher education at undergraduate or postgraduate level in Australia.
- Business English English course for students who wish to improve their general English skills and vocabulary before undertaking further studies in business courses, providing knowledge of international business.
- Graduate TESOL Teacher Mentor Program Informal mentorship program for new CELTA graduates who have recently finished TESOL studies, allowing them to observe experienced teachers and conduct practice lessons with feedback from mentor teachers.
Companies that use Australian National College of English
Customer profileNamed customers5 records
Segments5 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Australian National College of English technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Australian National College of English partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Five partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- ANIBT (Australian National Institute of Business and Technology)coreANIBT is a key training partner of ANCE, offering complementary vocational and higher education programs. The partnership provides students with pathway options from English language studies to vocational training and degree programs. Students can progress from ANCE English courses into ANIBT business, hospitality, and other vocational programs.
- CTA (Chartered Tax Accountants - likely)minorCTA Australia appears as a training partner providing additional educational pathways for ANCE students.
- Next CareersminorNext Careers provides career services and employment assistance to ANCE students, helping them find work in Australia during and after their studies.
- Melbourne CityminorMelbourne City partnership promotes Melbourne as a premier study destination, aligned with ANCE's location in central Melbourne.
- Australia UnlimitedminorAustralia Unlimited partnership promotes Australian education internationally and provides marketing support for ANCE.
Scale indicators2 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Australian National College of English competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Kaplan International: Kaplan International is a large global English-language provider with Australian campuses offering ELICOS programs. While broader in scale and footprint than ANCE, it competes directly for the same international student enrolments in Melbourne.
- Embassy Study Abroad / Embassy English (now CES): Embassy English is a global English-language provider with Australian ELICOS programs targeting international students. Larger and more established than ANCE, it competes for the same student pool in Melbourne and other Australian cities.
- EC English: EC English is a global English-language school chain with Australian campuses offering General English, IELTS, and EAP. Larger and more diversified than ANCE but a direct competitor in the international ELICOS segment.
Direct peers
- Lexis English: Lexis English operates NEAS-accredited ELICOS programs across multiple Australian locations targeting international students with General English, IELTS, and EAP — closely comparable in offering and accreditation.
- Discover English: Discover English is a Melbourne-based NEAS-accredited ELICOS provider offering General English, IELTS Preparation, and EAP — directly comparable to ANCE in scale, geography, and product mix.
- Hawthorn-Melbourne: Hawthorn-Melbourne is a Melbourne-based NEAS-accredited English language college offering General English, IELTS, and EAP to international students — a direct competitor sharing the same geography and target demographic.
- English Language Company (ELC): ELC is a Melbourne-based NEAS-accredited ELICOS college offering General English, IELTS Preparation, and EAP programs to international students — directly comparable in product mix, accreditation, and customer base to ANCE.
- Navitas English: Navitas English operates NEAS-accredited ELICOS programs across multiple Australian campuses, including Melbourne, serving international students with General English, IELTS, and EAP — a direct competitor in the same product category and target market.
- ILSC Education: ILSC is a large global language-school operator with Australian ELICOS campuses offering General English, IELTS, EAP, and Business English — directly comparable programs to ANCE for the same international student segment.
Regional players
- Holmesglen (English Language Programs): Holmesglen, a Melbourne-based TAFE/institute, offers NEAS-accredited English language programs to international students and provides pathway options into vocational education. Comparable as a Melbourne-region ELICOS provider with pathway integration.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights5 records
Customer concentration
Australian National College of English social profiles
Digital presenceAustralian National College of English compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance1 record
Australian National College of English financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Australian National College of English leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Australian National College of English funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Australian National College of English M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Australian National College of English
What does Australian National College of English do?
ANCE is a NEAS-accredited English language college in Melbourne delivering ELICOS programs to international students. It offers General English, IELTS Preparation, English for Academic Purposes (EAP), and Business English courses, plus a Graduate TESOL Teacher Mentor Program, with student-centered teaching, macro-skill development, and pathway options into further vocational and higher education studies in Australia.
Is Australian National College of English a public or private company?
Australian National College of English is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.
When was Australian National College of English founded?
Australian National College of English was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Australian National College of English based?
Australian National College of English is headquartered in Melbourne, Australia, in the Oceania region.
How does Australian National College of English make money?
One revenue line is on record: english Language Tuition.
Who are Australian National College of English's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Kaplan International, Embassy Study Abroad / Embassy English (now CES) and EC English. Direct peers are Lexis English, Discover English, Hawthorn-Melbourne, English Language Company (ELC), Navitas English and ILSC Education. Holmesglen (English Language Programs) is listed as a regional player.
Does Australian National College of English have an API?
No public API is recorded for Australian National College of English.
What industry is Australian National College of English in?
Australian National College of English's product category is English Language Training (ELICOS). Its primary akta.pro industry code is EDAIAJAF, Integrated Language + Academic Skills (EAP) Bridging Programs, with a secondary code of EDAAACAM, Teacher Training & Professional Development for Adult ESL (TESOL/TEFL/CELTA for Adult Ed). Its NAICS code is 61169 and its SIC code is 8200.