Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1894
- HeadquartersBudapest, Hungary
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség
- Legal name
- Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség
- Website
- https://bringasport.hu
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1894
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Sports Federation Services
- NAICS
- Sports Teams and Clubs (711211), Religious, Grantmaking, Civic, Professional, and Similar Organizations (813), Tour Operators (561520)
- SIC
- Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (7997), Services-Racing, Including Track Operation (7948)
- akta.pro industry
- Individual-Sport Clubs & Teams (Cycling Teams, Athletics/Track Clubs, Swimming Clubs, etc.)Media, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Professional Sports Teams & ClubsCycling Events (Road Races, Gran Fondos, Sportives)Media, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Endurance & Mass Participation Events (Marathons, Triathlons, Cycling Events)Olympic & Multi-Sport Movement Organizations (NOCs, Olympic Committees)Media, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Collegiate & Amateur Sports Organizations (NCAA, Federations, Clubs)Bike Rental, Demo & Tour Operators (Retail-Adjacent)
Keywords
Where Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Budapest
- HQ country
- Hungary
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Merchandise Sales: The federation operates an online store (webáruház) selling official Hungarian Cycling Federation merchandise including jerseys, accessories, and team apparel through branded products like Grinta and Pissei collaborations.
- Licensing and Competition Fees: Revenue generated from issuing competition licenses (licenc), insurance products for cyclists, and participation fees for national championships and accredited events.
- Sports Card Sales: Sale of leisure sports cards (Szabadidős sportkártya) for recreational cyclists and team cards for club members.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Entry-level merchandise (children's t-shirts) |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Standard merchandise (unisex t-shirts) |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Premium merchandise (hoodies) |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Performance cycling wear |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Elite performance gear |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Travel insurance products |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Sports card products |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Competition entry fees |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels7 records
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Hungarian Cycling Federation (MKSZ) is the national governing body for cycling in Hungary, established in 1894. It organizes and sanctions national championships across 10 cycling disciplines (road, track, MTB, BMX racing, BMX freestyle, cyclo-cross, gravel, trial, indoor, and para-cycling), issues official competition licenses and sports cards, provides cycling insurance products through partnerships with CIG Pannónia Biztosítók, manages national team selections for international competitions (Olympics, World Championships, European Championships, UCI events), and operates an online merchandise store selling Hungarian National Team apparel under the BringaSport brand.
Product overview
The Hungarian Cycling Federation (MKSZ) operates a unified digital platform at bringasport.hu that combines its core product ecosystem across 11 cycling disciplines: BMX Freestyle, BMX Racing, Cyclo-cross, Gravel, MTB (mountain bike), Országút (road cycling), Pálya (track cycling), Para (para-cycling), Terem (indoor/artistic cycling), and Triál (bike trial). The platform's primary commercial products are the BringaSport Online Store (selling MKSZ Licenses, cycling insurance through CIG Pannónia, and National Team merchandise from Grinta and Pissei brands), and organized competition series including the Gravel Magyar Kupa, XCO Magyar Kupa, Pannon Pump Track Kupa, Maraton Challenge, and Országúti Ranglista. Supporting infrastructure projects include BalatonBike365, Kőbányai BringAréna, HortoBike, the Giro d'Italia Grande Partenza initiative, and EU-funded TOP PLUSZ development projects. The platform also maintains the MKSZ Database (nyropen.vr.bringasportdb.hu) for athlete and competition records.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- MKSZ Competition Licenses
Quantifiable outcome
- Elite athletes achieving international success including Olympic qualifications (Valter Attila 4th place Paris 2024, Vas Blanka cyclo-cross), World Championship medals, and European Championship titles across multiple disciplines
Companies that use Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség
Customer profileNamed customers3 records
Segments4 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
14 partnerships are on record, tiered core, major and minor.
- CIG Pannónia BiztosítókcoreLaunch of unique cycling insurance product in collaboration with CIG Pannónia insurance company, providing specialized coverage for cyclists.
- Szerencsejáték Zrt.majorMajor sponsor of Hungarian cycling sport, with logo placement on the federation website. Szerencsejáték is the Hungarian national lottery company supporting sports development.
- BalatonBike365coreYear-round cycling tourism project around Lake Balaton, the largest lake in Central Europe. Promotes cycling infrastructure and tourism in the region.
- Giro d'Italia Grande PartenzamajorPartnership for hosting the Grand Depart (opening stages) of the Giro d'Italia in Hungary, a prestigious international race start.
- Kőbányai BringArénacoreThe Budapest Kőbánya Cycling Arena is a key venue for track cycling, indoor cycling events, and serves as a national training and competition facility.
- KometacorePartnership supporting youth cycling development and related projects within the Hungarian cycling federation's programs.
- HortoBikeminorCycling tourism project promoting Hungary's Hortobágy region as a cycling destination.
- EuropcarminorVehicle rental partner supporting federation events and operations.
- BianchimajorBianchi is a key sponsor of gravel cycling events including the Gravel Magyar Kupa series and Gravel National Championships.
- TippmixmajorTippmix is the sponsor of the Tippmix Road National Championships, a major annual cycling competition.
- PisseimajorItalian cycling apparel brand producing official merchandise for the Hungarian National Team, including jerseys, accessories, and performance wear.
- GrintamajorHungarian cycling apparel brand producing official Hungarian National Team merchandise including jerseys, casual wear, and fan merchandise.
- UCI (Union Cycliste Internationale)coreInternational governing body for cycling sport. MKSZ is the national federation affiliated with UCI for organizing sanctioned competitions and international selections.
- UEC (European Cycling Confederation)coreEuropean governing body for cycling. MKSZ is affiliated through UEC for European Championships and continental competitions.
Scale indicators3 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- German Cycling Federation (BDR): Bund Deutscher Radfahrer — the German national cycling federation governing all disciplines, organizing championships, managing national teams, and distributing licenses. Closest functional peer in Central Europe.
- Royal Dutch Cycling Union (KNWU): Koninklijke Nederlandsche Wielren Unie — Dutch national federation covering all cycling disciplines with a focus on both elite competition and mass-participation recreational cycling, similar to MKSZ's dual competitive/recreational positioning.
- Italian Cycling Federation (FCI): Federazione Ciclistica Italiana — Italian national federation governing cycling across all disciplines, organizing the Giro d'Italia ecosystem (which MKSZ partnered on for the Hungarian Grand Depart).
- French Cycling Federation (FFC): Fédération Française de Cyclisme — French national governing body for cycling, running the Tour de France ecosystem, license sales, and multi-discipline championships with similar commercial model.
- British Cycling: National governing body for cycling in the United Kingdom, affiliated with UCI and UEC. Operates the same model: licenses, national team management, championships, merchandise, and insurance products.
Regional players
- Polish Cycling Federation (PZKol): Polski Związek Kolarski — Polish national federation, also a Visegrád Group peer, running comparable discipline coverage, licensing, and national team operations in Central Europe.
- Czech Cycling Federation (ČSC): Český svaz cyklistiky — Czech national cycling federation operating as a Central European counterpart with similar Visegrád-group collaboration, governance structure, and discipline portfolio.
- Austrian Cycling Federation (ÖRV): Österreichischer Radsport-Verband — Austrian national cycling federation with similar scale, Alpine/Central European geography, and discipline breadth including mountain biking and road racing.
Broad incumbents
- European Cycling Confederation (UEC): Continental governing body for European cycling that MKSZ is affiliated with through UEC. Organizes European Championships and provides governance framework for European national federations.
- UCI (Union Cycliste Internationale): World governing body for cycling and the umbrella organization that all national federations including MKSZ are affiliated with. Sets global rules, sanctions World Championships, and manages the discipline calendar.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség social profiles
Digital presenceHungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles5 records
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség
What does Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség do?
The Hungarian Cycling Federation (MKSZ) is the national governing body for cycling in Hungary, established in 1894. It organizes and sanctions national championships across 10 cycling disciplines (road, track, MTB, BMX racing, BMX freestyle, cyclo-cross, gravel, trial, indoor, and para-cycling), issues official competition licenses and sports cards, provides cycling insurance products through partnerships with CIG Pannónia Biztosítók, manages national team selections for international competitions (Olympics, World Championships, European Championships, UCI events), and operates an online merchandise store selling Hungarian National Team apparel under the BringaSport brand.
Is Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség a public or private company?
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség founded?
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség was founded in 1894. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség based?
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség is headquartered in Budapest, Hungary, in the Europe region.
How does Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Merchandise Sales are the primary driver. The others are licensing and Competition Fees and sports Card Sales.
Who are Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are German Cycling Federation (BDR), Royal Dutch Cycling Union (KNWU), Italian Cycling Federation (FCI), French Cycling Federation (FFC) and British Cycling. Regional players are Polish Cycling Federation (PZKol), Czech Cycling Federation (ČSC) and Austrian Cycling Federation (ÖRV). Broad incumbents are European Cycling Confederation (UEC) and UCI (Union Cycliste Internationale).
Does Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség have an API?
No public API is recorded for Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség.
What industry is Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség in?
Hungarian Cycling Federation - Magyar Kerékpáros Szövetség's product category is Sports Federation Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKABAD, Individual-Sport Clubs & Teams (Cycling Teams, Athletics/Track Clubs, Swimming Clubs, etc.), with a secondary code of MPAKAIAC, Cycling Events (Road Races, Gran Fondos, Sportives). Its NAICS code is 711211 and its SIC code is 7997.