Fikret Petrol
Fikret Petrol is Turkey's largest OPET Otobil and Yakıt Kart distributor, serving fleet operators, industrial facilities, and commercial enterprises with vehicle identification-based fuel management, fuel cards, real-time fleet tracking, and wholesale petroleum delivery across Turkey.
- Company typePublic
- Founded1972
- Headquartersİstanbul, Türkiye
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Fikret Petrol does
Fikret Petrol Ürünleri Pazarlama Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş. is a Turkish fuel distribution and fleet-management intermediary operating as the country's largest OPET Otobil and Yakıt Kart distributor across all regions. Founded in 1972 and formally registered as a joint-stock company in 2003, the company is part of the Yücelen Group conglomerate led by Dr. Ali Yücelen as Chairman. It is publicly listed on Turkey's KAP disclosure platform, issues bonds and sukuk, and carries a BBB(tr) long-term / J2+(tr) short-term national rating from JCR Eurasia Rating with a stable outlook (April 2026). Headcount is reported at 11-50 employees, which combined with disclosed throughput of ~122.75 million m³ of annualized fuel volume and 52,748 active vehicles points to a high-throughput, thin-staff distribution model.
The core product portfolio consists of four interconnected services: OPET Otobil, a vehicle identification system using ring-type and keychain-mounted units that automatically authorize fuel purchases at OPET and Sunpet stations; OPET Yakıt Kart, a fuel card product launched in 2006 with ERP integration for consolidated reporting and partner-bank automatic collection; OPET Otofilo, a subscription-based fleet management platform providing real-time vehicle tracking and consumption monitoring; and Toptan Akaryakıt, a wholesale petroleum delivery service to industrial facilities, construction sites, factories, and mines. The technology backbone relies on OPET's national station network as the acceptance layer and OPET central servers for real-time transaction processing, with billing occurring twice monthly. An e-commerce platform (Fırsatlar Dünyası) and a wholly-owned UTTS vehicle tracking subsidiary extend the offering into ancillary vehicle supplies and standalone telemetry.
Fikret Petrol's revenue mechanics are predominantly transaction-fee driven through fuel volume distributed and subscription fees for fleet tracking, with operations spanning 4 owned OPET-branded retail stations (3 in Ankara, 1 in Mersin) and the broader OPET/Sunpet network accessed by its 17,499 managed fleet vehicles. Customer segments span fleet management companies (primary), contractors and suppliers managed through enterprise clients, industrial facilities and construction sites, and fleet operators served by Otofilo. The go-to-market is sales-led enterprise field sales with quote-based pricing, supported by phone (444 57 61), WhatsApp, online pre-application forms, and dedicated customer representatives across all 81 Turkish provinces.
Fikret Petrol firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Fikret Petrol
- Legal name
- Fikret Petrol Ürünleri Pazarlama Sanayi ve Ticaret A.Ş.
- Website
- https://fikretpetrol.com.tr
- Company type
- Public
- Founded year
- 1972
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Fikret Petrol is Turkey's largest OPET Otobil and Yakıt Kart distributor, serving fleet operators, industrial facilities, and commercial enterprises with vehicle identification-based fuel management, fuel cards, real-time fleet tracking, and wholesale petroleum delivery across Turkey.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Fikret Petrol industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Fleet Fuel Management and Petroleum Distribution
- NAICS
- Fuel Dealers (457210), Gasoline Stations (4571)
- SIC
- Wholesale-Petroleum Bulk Stations & Terminals (5171), Retail-Auto Dealers & Gasoline Stations (5500)
- akta.pro primary industry
- Fuel Card & Fleet Payment Programs (TLABAMAA)
- akta.pro secondary industries
- Fleet Fuel & Energy Management (Fuel Programs, EV Charging Ops) (TLABAIAI), Fleet Fuel Price Optimization & Purchasing Programs (TLABAMAB), Fuel Management, Idling Reduction & EV Range/Charging Telematics (TLAEAFAH)
Keywords
Where Fikret Petrol is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- İstanbul
- HQ country
- Türkiye
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices5 records
Markets served
Fikret Petrol business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Supply Chain, Operations, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D, Marketing or Sales, Personnel
Revenue model
- OPET Otobil — Fleet Fuel Management: Companies with vehicle fleets purchase fuel at OPET/Sunpet stations using the Otobil vehicle identification system. Billing occurs twice monthly with automatic collection from Opet-designated bank accounts. Revenue derives from fuel volume sold and any margins negotiated with OPET as distributor.
- OPET Yakıt Kart — Fuel Card: Firms control contractor and supplier vehicle fuel consumption via fuel cards accepted at OPET and Sunpet stations. Revenue model based on transaction volume and financial terms extended to cardholders. Launched in 2006.
- OPET Otofilo — Fleet Management: Fleet management platform providing vehicle tracking, consumption monitoring, and location/use details, bundled with OPET fuel purchasing benefits and promotional campaigns such as '4 buy 3 pay' promotions.
- Toptan Akaryakıt — Wholesale Petroleum: Bulk petroleum supply to small, medium, and large-scale facilities including construction sites, factories, and mines across Turkey, delivered via a strong service network. Revenue from volume-based petroleum sales.
- E-Commerce Platform — AdBlue and Vehicle Supplies: Otobil customers can purchase AdBlue, vehicle tracking systems, screen wash, antifreeze, and other supplies using their existing customer credit limit, with installments up to 3 months.
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels5 records
Fikret Petrol product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Fikret Petrol distributes fuel and provides fleet fuel management solutions through the OPET platform in Turkey. Its core offerings include OPET Otobil (vehicle identification-based fleet fuel management), OPET Yakıt Kart (fuel card for corporate fuel control), OPET Otofilo (real-time fleet tracking), and Toptan Akaryakıt (wholesale petroleum delivery to industrial sites). It also operates four OPET-branded retail fuel stations and an e-commerce platform for ancillary vehicle supplies.
Product overview
Fikret Petrol is Turkey's first OPET Yakıt Kart distributor, operating as a fuel station and distribution company offering a portfolio of fleet management and fuel solutions. The core product line consists of four interconnected services: OPET Otobil (vehicle identification fuel system with ring-type and keychain units), OPET Yakıt Kart (fuel card for consumption control, integrated with ERP systems), OPET Otofilo (real-time fleet tracking and management), and Toptan Akaryakıt (wholesale fuel delivery). These are complemented by an e-commerce platform for automotive products like AdBlue, vehicle tracking systems (UTTS), and access to promotional campaigns. The company operates 4 stations in Mersin and Ankara and serves customers nationwide through OPET's station network.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- OPET Otobil: Fleet fuel management system with vehicle identification units (Otobil Ring/Keychain) enabling automatic fuel payment and consumption tracking at OPET/Sunpet stations.
- OPET Yakıt Kart
- OPET Otofilo
- Toptan Akaryakıt
- Fikret Petrol Fırsatlar Dünyası (E-Ticaret Platformu)
Products and services
- OPET Otobil
Quantifiable outcome
- Manage 17,499 total fleet vehicles across customer base
- +3 more outcomes
Companies that use Fikret Petrol
Customer profileSegments4 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Fikret Petrol technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed Yes
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration1 record
Feature4 records
Fikret Petrol partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Three partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- OPET (OPET Akaryakıt A.Ş.)coreFikret Petrol is Turkey's largest OPET Otobil and Yakıt Kart distributor, holding the distinction of being Turkey's first OPET Yakıt Kart distribution franchise. The company distributes Otobil (vehicle identification system), Yakıt Kart (fuel card), Otofilo (fleet management), and Toptan Akaryakıt (wholesale petroleum) under the OPET brand. Fikret Petrol leverages OPET's national station network for its fleet management products.
- SunpetminorSunpet stations are included in the OPET Otobil and Yakıt Kart acceptance network, expanding the network of fuel card and fleet management service points available to Fikret Petrol's customers alongside OPET stations.
- Partner Banks (Opet-designated credit accounts)minorFikret Petrol offers customers automatic payment collection through partner banks where Opet-designated credit accounts are maintained. Billing is collected automatically 10 days after invoice date from these designated accounts.
Scale indicators8 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Fikret Petrol competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- BP Turkey (BP Akaryak\u0131t): Operates branded retail stations and a corporate fleet fuel card program in Turkey. Comparable to Fikret Petrol because it pursues the same B2B fleet fueling value proposition through a mix of owned and partner stations.
- Petrol Ofisi: Turkey's largest fuel retailer and distributor operating its own station network, fleet cards, and wholesale supply. Directly comparable to Fikret Petrol's combined station, fuel card, and wholesale petroleum businesses, but at significantly larger scale and with vertically integrated infrastructure.
- OPET: The brand and station-network operator that partners with Fikret Petrol as its largest Otobil and Yak\u0131t Kart distributor. Closely comparable because OPET defines the product specs, runs the central servers for the Otobil transaction system, and shares the same fuel card acceptance footprint that Fikret Petrol monetizes.
- Shell Turkey (Shell Fleet Solutions): Operates a national fuel retail network in Turkey alongside corporate fleet card and fleet management solutions. Comparable to Fikret Petrol because it combines branded retail stations with a B2B fleet fuel card product targeting the same commercial fleet customer segment.
- TotalEnergies Turkey: Operates stations and B2B fuel card/fleet services for commercial customers in Turkey. Comparable to Fikret Petrol's portfolio of fuel card, fleet management, and retail station offerings within a national footprint.
Emerging players
- Geotab: Connected vehicle telematics and fleet tracking platform offering vehicle location, fuel consumption, and utilization analytics. Comparable to Fikret Petrol's Otofilo/UTTS fleet tracking capability and the broader move toward data-driven fuel management.
- Samsara: Cloud-based fleet management and telematics platform serving commercial vehicle fleets with tracking, fuel, and utilization analytics. Comparable to Fikret Petrol's Otofilo offering as a fleet visibility/management layer.
Direct peers
- Aytemiz: Turkish fuel retailer with its own station network, fuel card program, and fleet services competing for the same OPET/non-OPET commercial fleet customers. Directly comparable to Fikret Petrol's combined station ownership and fleet card offerings in the Turkish market.
- Comdata (Corpay): Major fuel card and fleet payment program serving commercial trucking and enterprise fleets. Comparable to Fikret Petrol's Yak\u0131t Kart value proposition of controlled, card-based commercial fuel purchasing with consolidated billing.
- WEX Inc. Global commercial fleet fuel card and payments provider serving enterprise fleets across multiple networks. Directly comparable to Fikret Petrol's Yak\u0131t Kart and Otobil transaction-fleet model, though operating at much larger, multi-country scale.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks7 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
Fikret Petrol social profiles
Digital presenceFikret Petrol compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance2 records
Fikret Petrol financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Fikret Petrol leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Fikret Petrol subsidiaries and ownership
Company hierarchySubsidiaries2 records
Fikret Petrol funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Fikret Petrol M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Fikret Petrol
What does Fikret Petrol do?
Fikret Petrol distributes fuel and provides fleet fuel management solutions through the OPET platform in Turkey. Its core offerings include OPET Otobil (vehicle identification-based fleet fuel management), OPET Yakıt Kart (fuel card for corporate fuel control), OPET Otofilo (real-time fleet tracking), and Toptan Akaryakıt (wholesale petroleum delivery to industrial sites). It also operates four OPET-branded retail fuel stations and an e-commerce platform for ancillary vehicle supplies.
Is Fikret Petrol a public or private company?
Fikret Petrol is a public company. It is classified as public and is currently operating.
When was Fikret Petrol founded?
Fikret Petrol was founded in 1972. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Fikret Petrol based?
Fikret Petrol is headquartered in İstanbul, Türkiye, in the Europe region.
How does Fikret Petrol make money?
Five revenue lines are on record. OPET Otobil — Fleet Fuel Management is the primary driver. The others are OPET Yakıt Kart — Fuel Card, OPET Otofilo — Fleet Management, toptan Akaryakıt — Wholesale Petroleum and E-Commerce Platform — AdBlue and Vehicle Supplies.
Who are Fikret Petrol's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are BP Turkey (BP Akaryak\u0131t), Petrol Ofisi, OPET, Shell Turkey (Shell Fleet Solutions) and TotalEnergies Turkey. Emerging players are Geotab and Samsara. Direct peers are Aytemiz, Comdata (Corpay) and WEX Inc..
Does Fikret Petrol have an API?
No public API is recorded for Fikret Petrol.
What industry is Fikret Petrol in?
Fikret Petrol's product category is Fleet Fuel Management and Petroleum Distribution. Its primary akta.pro industry code is TLABAMAA, Fuel Card & Fleet Payment Programs, with a secondary code of TLABAIAI, Fleet Fuel & Energy Management (Fuel Programs, EV Charging Ops). Its NAICS code is 457210 and its SIC code is 5171.