2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima
SERFUNCOOP - Los Olivos Tolima is a Colombian funeral services cooperative founded in 1987 in Ibagué, providing prepaid funeral plans, cemetery, cremation, and grief support services through six physical locations to individuals, families, and corporate clients.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1987
- HeadquartersIbagué, Colombia
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2B and B2C
- OfferingServices
What 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima does
SERFUNCOOP - Servicios Funerarios Cooperativos del Tolima (operating under the Los Olivos Tolima brand) is a Colombian funeral services cooperative founded in December 1987 in Ibagué, Tolima, by the union of six cooperative enterprises (Coopetive, Coopserfun, Cooperativa de Profesores y Trabajadores de la Universidad del Tolima, Cooperamos, Fondo de Empleados del Hospital Federico Lleras Acosta, and Coopdesarrollo). The cooperative delivers an integrated funeral service portfolio built around its proprietary "Homenaje al Amor" (Tribute to Love) four-stage protocol (Desprendimiento, Encuentro y Entronizacion, Destino Final, Renacimiento), comprising prepaid funeral benefit plans (Planes Individuales and Planes Empresariales), full funeral service execution, the ISO 9001:2015-certified Parque Cementerio with columbarium modules and cremation ovens, microinsurance products underwritten by Aseguradora Solidaria de Colombia (Solicanasta Familiar, AP, Solienvida S.O.S., Sinergia, Solihogar), grief-support workshops (Apoyo al Duelo), virtual wake streaming (Velación Virtual), and an advance pre-planning offering (Prenecesidad).
Operations are conducted across six physical locations: the administrative headquarters at Cra 4i N° 41-64 La Macarena, the Cra 5ta tribute hall with virtual viewing rooms (Salas E, F, G), the Cádiz tribute hall, the Parque Cementerio at km 13 via Picaleña with crematorium and ecumenical chapel, and tribute halls in El Espinal and Girardot, supplemented by an online obituary portal and digital payment infrastructure (PSE via Scotiabank Colpatria, Credibanco credit cards, plus collection correspondents Gana-Gana, Banco de Bogotá, Bancolombia).
The revenue model rests on three streams: recurring subscription contributions from prepaid funeral plans (primary), one-time payments for funeral and cemetery services (burial niches, columbarium niches, cremation), and commission-based microinsurance distribution. Customer segmentation is hybrid, with individual and family plans as the primary segment and enterprise plans for cooperatives, public agencies, and private companies as a secondary B2B2C channel. The cooperative is part of the Red Nacional Los Olivos national network, which provides national coverage for affiliates outside Tolima. The organization holds ISO 9001:2015 certification (initially ISO 9001:2008 in December 2005, updated December 2017), operates with approximately 15 employees, and is privately held under a cooperative ownership structure with no public ticker or disclosed funding rounds.
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima
- Legal name
- SERFUNCOOP - Servicios Funerarios Cooperativos del Tolima
- Website
- https://ibague.losolivos.co
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1987
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- SERFUNCOOP - Los Olivos Tolima is a Colombian funeral services cooperative founded in 1987 in Ibagué, providing prepaid funeral plans, cemetery, cremation, and grief support services through six physical locations to individuals, families, and corporate clients.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Ibagué
- HQ country
- Colombia
- HQ region
- Latin America
Offices6 records
Markets served
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B and B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Supply Chain, Marketing or Sales, Others
Revenue model
- Prepaid Funeral Plans (Planes de Previsión Exequial): Monthly subscription plans providing prepaid funeral services for individuals and families. Covers death care services from reporting through final destination.
- Funeral and Cemetery Services: Direct funeral services including viewing, burial, cremation, and cemetery plot services (bóvedas, columbarios, osarios).
- Microinsurance Products: Supplementary insurance products including life insurance (Solicanasta Familiar), accident insurance (AP), and home assistance bundled with funeral plans.
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels5 records
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima product offering
Product offeringCore offering
SERFUNCOOP – Los Olivos Tolima is a funeral services cooperative that sells prepaid funeral benefit plans (Planes de Previsión Exequial) for individuals and enterprises and delivers full funeral services organized around its proprietary four-stage "Homenaje al Amor" protocol: death care and transfer, wake and ceremony, burial or cremation, and post-funeral support. The portfolio is supported by its own park cemetery with columbarium, osario, and niches, an ISO 9001:2015-certified crematorium, microinsurance products underwritten by Aseguradora Solidaria de Colombia, virtual wake streaming, grief counseling, and commemorative events.
Product overview
SERFUNCOOP – Servicios Funerarios Cooperativos del Tolima (operating under the Los Olivos brand) is a cooperative funeral services provider founded in December 1987 in Ibagué, Tolima, Colombia, offering a unified portfolio of prepaid funeral benefit plans and full-service funeral operations organized around its proprietary 'Homenaje al Amor' (Tribute to Love) philosophy. The core offering is the Plans de Previsión Exequial (Prepaid Funeral Plans) in two variants — Plans Individuales for families and Plans Empresariales for corporations — which provide guaranteed service delivery and financial protection through modest periodic contributions. These plans are complemented by the full Servicio Funerario structured across four sequential stages: Desprendimiento (death care and transfer), Encuentro y Entronización (wake and ceremony), Destino Final (burial or cremation), and Renacimiento (post-funeral support). Supporting the core funeral service are Microseguros (microinsurance and home assistance products underwritten by Aseguradora Solidaria de Colombia), the Parque Cementerio (park cemetery with niches, osarios, cenizarios, columbarios, and an ecumenical chapel), Cremación (ISO-certified cremation with environmental monitoring), Apoyo al Duelo (grief counseling and therapeutic workshops), Velación Virtual (remote wake attendance via webcam), Prenecesidad (advance funeral pre-planning), Conmemoraciones Especiales (commemorative events and virtual masses), and an Obituarios (online obituary) portal. The service portfolio is delivered through physical tribute hall locations in Ibagué (Cra 5ta and Cádiz), El Espinal, and Girardot, with national coverage through the Red Nacional Los Olivos cooperative network.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Planes Individuales de Previsión Exequial Prepaid monthly funeral benefit plans for individuals and families covering parents, siblings, spouse, children, grandchildren, in-laws, and additional relatives, with no restrictions for pre-existing conditions and national coverage through the Red Los Olivos network.
- Planes Empresariales de Previsión Exequial Customized prepaid funeral plans designed for enterprises, cooperatives, and public or private associations, providing employee welfare benefits and retention tools with exclusive coverage for both employees and the employer organization.
- Servicio Funerario (Homenaje al Amor) Full funeral service delivery organized through a four-stage protocol: Desprendimiento (death care, transfer, and preservation), Encuentro y Entronización (ceremony, wake, religious services), Destino Final (burial or cremation), and Renacimiento (post-funeral support, ash ceremonies, grief workshops).
- Microseguros Supplemental insurance and assistance products including life insurance (Solicanasta Familiar), accident coverage with educational aid (AP con Auxilio Educativo), comprehensive S.O.S. coverage (Solienvida S.O.S.), bundled Sinergia packages, and home assistance services, underwritten by Aseguradora Solidaria de Colombia.
- Servicio de Cremación ISO 9001:2015-certified cremation process using modern cremation ovens at the Parque Cementerio, with environmental monitoring by Cortolima, full identification and traceability of remains, and rapid ash delivery with cremation certificate.
- Parque Cementerio Park cemetery facility in Ibagué (km 13 vía Picaleña) offering burial niches (bóvedas), osarios, cenizarios, and columbarios with perpetual care, an ecumenical chapel, commemorative ceremonies, and ISO 9001:2015-certified operations.
- Apoyo al Duelo (Taller de Duelo) Emotional support services including grief management workshops, pre-grief counseling, during-grief guidance, and post-grief therapy to help families and individuals navigate the mourning process, delivered by psychologists for affiliated clients.
- Velación Virtual Virtual wake attendance service enabling remote family members and friends to participate in tribute ceremonies via live webcams installed in tribute halls (Salas E, F, G at Cra 5ta Ibagué), accessible from anywhere in the world at no additional cost.
- Prenecesidad Advance funeral pre-planning service allowing individuals to pre-personalize all aspects of their own tribute, lock in service pricing, and eliminate waiting periods, applicable at any age or health status with no-carency terms upon activation.
- Conmemoraciones Especiales Commemorative events honoring deceased loved ones, including virtual masses broadcast every Monday at 5:00 PM via Facebook, annual celebrations such as 'Gracias Mamá,' Easter commemorations, and All Souls' Day events at the Parque Cementerio.
- Obituarios Online obituary portal allowing families to publish funeral notices with tribute details, ceremony schedules, venue information, and a condolence submission form accessible to the public.
Quantifiable outcome
- No restriction on service due to pre-existing diseases
- +1 more outcomes
Companies that use 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima
Customer profileNamed customers2 records
Segments2 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration10 records
Feature1 record
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Four partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- Coopetive, Coopserfun, Cooperativa de Profesores y Trabajadores de la Universidad del Tolima, Cooperamos, Fondo de Empleados del Hospital Federico Lleras Acosta, CoopdesarrollocoreFounding cooperative entities that established SERFUNCOOP in December 1987 in the Tolima department, originating from Valle del Cauca cooperative model.
- Sercofun (Olivos Cali y Olivos Pereira), Emcofun, Financiacoop, Seguros La Equidad, Cotrautol, Coopcrecer, Atolpore, Uconal, Cupocrédito, Seguros Uconal, Coinsalud, Cooperativa San Simón, CescotcoreSubsequently integrated entities that joined the Serfuncoop cooperative network, expanding coverage and services.
- Aseguradora Solidaria de ColombiacoreInsurance provider for microinsurance products including Solicanasta Familiar, accident insurance, and home assistance services. Entity part of the Los Olivos Red network.
- Gana-Gana, Banco de Bogotá, BancolombiaminorCollection correspondents enabling payment collection for prepaid funeral plans through physical service points.
Scale indicators3 records
Recent moves15 records
Expansion highlights6 records
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Cooserfun: Colombian cooperative funeral services provider offering prepaid exequial plans and integrated funeral service delivery — closely mirrors Serfuncoop's cooperative ownership, subscription model, and service bundling.
- Prever S.A.S. Colombian prepaid funeral plan provider offering individual and corporate previsional exequial plans — directly competes with Serfuncoop's Planes Individuales and Planes Empresariales on subscription pricing and coverage breadth.
Broad incumbents
- Jardines del Recuerdo: Established Colombian funeral services and park cemetery group with national reach, offering prepaid plans, cremation, and cemetery operations. Overlaps with Serfuncoop across the full death-care value chain but with broader geographic footprint.
- Jardines de la Esperanza: Major Colombian funeral services and cemetery operator with park cemeteries, crematoriums, and prepaid plan offerings across multiple cities. Comparable in service scope and vertical integration, though organized as a private company rather than cooperative.
- Los Olivos (Red Nacional): The umbrella national funeral cooperative network of which Serfuncoop is the Tolima regional member. Directly comparable business model (prepaid funeral plans + service delivery + cemetery/cremation) but operating at national scale across multiple Colombian departments.
Regional players
- Funeraria San Vicente: Regional Colombian funeral services provider with cemetery and cremation operations, primarily serving other departments. Comparable service portfolio but operates in a different Colombian geography than Serfuncoop's Tolima core.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat5 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights7 records
Customer concentration
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima social profiles
Digital presence2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance1 record
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima
What does 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima do?
SERFUNCOOP – Los Olivos Tolima is a funeral services cooperative that sells prepaid funeral benefit plans (Planes de Previsión Exequial) for individuals and enterprises and delivers full funeral services organized around its proprietary four-stage "Homenaje al Amor" protocol: death care and transfer, wake and ceremony, burial or cremation, and post-funeral support. The portfolio is supported by its own park cemetery with columbarium, osario, and niches, an ISO 9001:2015-certified crematorium, microinsurance products underwritten by Aseguradora Solidaria de Colombia, virtual wake streaming, grief counseling, and commemorative events.
Is 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima a public or private company?
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima is a private company. It is classified as management employee owned and is currently operating.
When was 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima founded?
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima was founded in 1987. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima based?
2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima is headquartered in Ibagué, Colombia, in the Latin America region.
How does 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Prepaid Funeral Plans (Planes de Previsión Exequial) is the primary driver. The others are funeral and Cemetery Services and microinsurance Products.
Who are 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Cooserfun and Prever S.A.S.. Broad incumbents are Jardines del Recuerdo, Jardines de la Esperanza and Los Olivos (Red Nacional). Funeraria San Vicente is listed as a regional player.
Does 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima have an API?
No public API is recorded for 2023 Serfuncoop - Los Olivos Tolima.