Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC

Full company profile

uuid0052wxm

Namestring
Pasture Pride Cheese LLC
Legal namestring
Pasture Pride Cheese LLC
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearstring
-
Descriptiontext

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC is a privately held, Wisconsin-based artisan cheese manufacturer headquartered in Cashton, WI. The company produces a single core product — Juusto, a Finnish-style baked cheese characterized by a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a squeaky texture when heated. The company positions this product as "Award Winning," though no awarding body, year, or competition details are disclosed in the source material, and the credibility of that claim is rated low. The business is small-scale, with 5 employees reported and an LLC corporate structure indicating US private ownership.

The operating footprint is extremely narrow: a single product line, a single physical location, no disclosed distribution channels, no customer logos, no pricing model, and no marketing or sales motion described. There is no evidence of digital infrastructure — no app, no API, no listed social media presence, no e-commerce signals, and no proprietary technology. The company's go-to-market mechanics, customer segmentation, and pricing are all undocumented in the available data. Pasture Pride appears to function as a local/regional specialty food producer with a heritage-style product, but the input does not support a more granular characterization of its commercial model or addressable market.

Short descriptiontext

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC is a small, Wisconsin-based artisan cheese producer that manufactures and markets Juusto, a Finnish-style baked cheese, as its single signature product to specialty food consumers.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
1–10
akta.pro rankint
Markets served

Serves global market

Keyword5 values
artisan cheese, baked cheese, specialty dairy, cheese manufacturing, Finnish-style cheese
Industry2 codes
1Fresh/Natural Cheese Manufacturing (Unripened & Soft)
CodeAFAHABAAPrimaryYes
2Cheese (Natural & Processed)
CodeCRADACACPrimaryNo
NAICS code1 code
  • Cheese Manufacturing311513
SIC code1 code
  • Dairy Products2020
Product category
Artisan Cheese
Social media profiles1 record
Cost components4 values
Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC manufactures and sells Juusto, a Finnish-style baked cheese noted for its mild, slightly sweet flavor and characteristic squeaky texture when heated. The product is the company's signature, award-winning offering and appears to be its primary commercial output from a small facility in Cashton, Wisconsin.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product overview1 text field

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC is a cheese company offering a single core product: their award-winning Juusto, a Finnish-style baked cheese. Based on the homepage content, Juusto appears to be their primary and most notable offering, highlighted for its award-winning status.

No data
Peers10 records
1Babcock Dairy / Babcock Hall
TypeRegional player
Description

Wisconsin-based dairy and cheese operation with a regional retail presence, comparable in craft-cheese positioning to Pasture Pride within the Wisconsin market.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Green Bay-based specialty Italian-style and artisan cheese manufacturer operating from Wisconsin's dairy region with overlapping craft-cheese positioning.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Plymouth, Wisconsin specialty cheese producer known for award-winning artisan cheeses, similar in craft positioning and Wisconsin origin to Pasture Pride.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Wisconsin-based artisan cheese maker specializing in aged and specialty cheeses, comparable in craft scale and regional focus to Pasture Pride.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Wisconsin artisanal cheese maker with a broad portfolio of award-winning specialty cheeses, comparable in craft, region, and channel mix.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Large Wisconsin-based cheese manufacturer with broad product lines across retail and foodservice — a much larger incumbent operating in the same regional dairy ecosystem.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Oregon-based farmer-owned dairy known for specialty and branded cheeses, representing the larger end of craft-style cheese branding that Pasture Pride aspires to.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Wisconsin specialty cheese producer known for alpine-style and award-winning cheeses, comparable in craft positioning and regional origin.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Producer of authentic Finnish Juustoleipa (juusto) cheese sold across the US — the closest direct competitor to Pasture Pride's signature product category.

TypeDirect peer
Description

US arm of Swiss dairy group Emmi, which produces Juusto/baked cheese internationally and competes in the same Finnish-style baked cheese category.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat2 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC is a small, Wisconsin-based artisan cheese producer that manufactures and markets Juusto, a Finnish-style baked cheese, as its single signature product to specialty food consumers.

What Pasture Pride Cheese LLC does

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC is a privately held, Wisconsin-based artisan cheese manufacturer headquartered in Cashton, WI. The company produces a single core product — Juusto, a Finnish-style baked cheese characterized by a mild, slightly sweet flavor and a squeaky texture when heated. The company positions this product as "Award Winning," though no awarding body, year, or competition details are disclosed in the source material, and the credibility of that claim is rated low. The business is small-scale, with 5 employees reported and an LLC corporate structure indicating US private ownership.

The operating footprint is extremely narrow: a single product line, a single physical location, no disclosed distribution channels, no customer logos, no pricing model, and no marketing or sales motion described. There is no evidence of digital infrastructure — no app, no API, no listed social media presence, no e-commerce signals, and no proprietary technology. The company's go-to-market mechanics, customer segmentation, and pricing are all undocumented in the available data. Pasture Pride appears to function as a local/regional specialty food producer with a heritage-style product, but the input does not support a more granular characterization of its commercial model or addressable market.

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Pasture Pride Cheese LLC
Legal name
Pasture Pride Cheese LLC
Website
https://pasturepridecheese.com
Company type
Private
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
1–10 employees
Short description
Pasture Pride Cheese LLC is a small, Wisconsin-based artisan cheese producer that manufactures and markets Juusto, a Finnish-style baked cheese, as its single signature product to specialty food consumers.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC industry classification

Industry
Product category
Artisan Cheese
NAICS
Cheese Manufacturing (311513)
SIC
Dairy Products (2020)
akta.pro primary industry
Fresh/Natural Cheese Manufacturing (Unripened & Soft) (AFAHABAA)
akta.pro secondary industry
Cheese (Natural & Processed) (CRADACAC)

Keywords

  • Artisan cheese
  • Baked cheese
  • Specialty dairy
  • Cheese manufacturing
  • Finnish-style cheese

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC manufactures and sells Juusto, a Finnish-style baked cheese noted for its mild, slightly sweet flavor and characteristic squeaky texture when heated. The product is the company's signature, award-winning offering and appears to be its primary commercial output from a small facility in Cashton, Wisconsin.

Product overview

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC is a cheese company offering a single core product: their award-winning Juusto, a Finnish-style baked cheese. Based on the homepage content, Juusto appears to be their primary and most notable offering, highlighted for its award-winning status.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Companies that use Pasture Pride Cheese LLC

Customer profile

Ideal customer profiles1 record

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Regional players

  • Babcock Dairy / Babcock Hall: Wisconsin-based dairy and cheese operation with a regional retail presence, comparable in craft-cheese positioning to Pasture Pride within the Wisconsin market.

Direct peers

  • BelGioioso Cheese: Green Bay-based specialty Italian-style and artisan cheese manufacturer operating from Wisconsin's dairy region with overlapping craft-cheese positioning.
  • Sartori Cheese: Plymouth, Wisconsin specialty cheese producer known for award-winning artisan cheeses, similar in craft positioning and Wisconsin origin to Pasture Pride.
  • Hook's Cheese: Wisconsin-based artisan cheese maker specializing in aged and specialty cheeses, comparable in craft scale and regional focus to Pasture Pride.
  • Carr Valley Cheese: Wisconsin artisanal cheese maker with a broad portfolio of award-winning specialty cheeses, comparable in craft, region, and channel mix.
  • Roth Cheese: Wisconsin specialty cheese producer known for alpine-style and award-winning cheeses, comparable in craft positioning and regional origin.
  • Finlandia Cheese: Producer of authentic Finnish Juustoleipa (juusto) cheese sold across the US — the closest direct competitor to Pasture Pride's signature product category.
  • Emmi Roth (Emmi Group US): US arm of Swiss dairy group Emmi, which produces Juusto/baked cheese internationally and competes in the same Finnish-style baked cheese category.

Broad incumbents

  • Sargento: Large Wisconsin-based cheese manufacturer with broad product lines across retail and foodservice — a much larger incumbent operating in the same regional dairy ecosystem.
  • Tillamook County Creamery Association: Oregon-based farmer-owned dairy known for specialty and branded cheeses, representing the larger end of craft-style cheese branding that Pasture Pride aspires to.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses4 records

Competitive moat2 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights4 records

Customer concentration

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC social profiles

Digital presence

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Pasture Pride Cheese LLC

What does Pasture Pride Cheese LLC do?

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC manufactures and sells Juusto, a Finnish-style baked cheese noted for its mild, slightly sweet flavor and characteristic squeaky texture when heated. The product is the company's signature, award-winning offering and appears to be its primary commercial output from a small facility in Cashton, Wisconsin.

Is Pasture Pride Cheese LLC a public or private company?

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC is a private company. It is classified as founder individual operated bootstrapped and is currently operating.

When was Pasture Pride Cheese LLC founded?

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC was founded in -1. It employs 1 to 10 people.

Who are Pasture Pride Cheese LLC's main competitors?

Babcock Dairy / Babcock Hall is listed as a regional player. Direct peers are BelGioioso Cheese, Sartori Cheese, Hook's Cheese, Carr Valley Cheese, Roth Cheese, Finlandia Cheese and Emmi Roth (Emmi Group US). Broad incumbents are Sargento and Tillamook County Creamery Association.

Does Pasture Pride Cheese LLC have an API?

No public API is recorded for Pasture Pride Cheese LLC.

What industry is Pasture Pride Cheese LLC in?

Pasture Pride Cheese LLC's product category is Artisan Cheese. Its primary akta.pro industry code is AFAHABAA, Fresh/Natural Cheese Manufacturing (Unripened & Soft), with a secondary code of CRADACAC, Cheese (Natural & Processed). Its NAICS code is 311513 and its SIC code is 2020.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals