Pluxee Deutschland
Pluxee Deutschland GmbH, the German subsidiary of Pluxee Group, operates a cloud-based employee benefits platform centered on the tax-free Pluxee Benefits Card (up to €50/month under §8 EStG), complemented by meal vouchers, wellbeing, bike leasing, and multi-benefit modules, serving German employers and accepted at 100,000+ merchants.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersFrankfurt am Main, Germany
- Headcount51–100
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingServices
What Pluxee Deutschland does
Pluxee Deutschland GmbH is the German subsidiary of Pluxee Group (formerly Sodexo Benefits and Rewards Services), headquartered in Frankfurt am Main and operating since 1977 (formerly as Sodexo Pass). The company provides a modular employee benefits platform for German employers, anchored by the Pluxee Benefits Card — a prepaid card loaded monthly with up to €50 per employee in tax-free Sachbezug under §8 EStG — and supplemented by Pluxee Restaurant Gutschein (meal subsidies), Pluxee Wellbeing (fitness and mental health), Pluxee Bike (Dienstradleasing), and Multi Benefits (approximately 25 salary extras). The platform integrates with employer HR and payroll systems through Pluxee Easy Load (strengthened by a 2025 Kombo partnership) and serves employees via iOS/Android apps, an NFC-based Nutzerportal, and Apple Pay/Google Pay support. Acceptance spans more than 100,000 points across Germany, including Shell, Total, Esso, EDEKA, REWE, Kaufland, McDonald's, Burger King, Starbucks, and — as of September 2025 — Lieferando's ~45,000 partner restaurants and retailers. The company is led by Geschäftsführer Andreas Sticha (also responsible for Österreich), with 58 employees in Germany.
The business model combines recurring B2B platform/subscription and per-card fees from employers with transaction-based interchange revenue when employees spend at acceptance partners. GTM is hybrid: direct enterprise sales for large accounts, a certified Vertriebspartner (reseller) program for mid-market, and digital self-service channels for SMB inbound. The German entity is privately held as a GmbH and does not publicly disclose revenue; the parent Pluxee Group operates across DACH and additional geographies. Reported AI usage is limited to a customer-service chatbot, inquiry routing automation, and fraud-prevention analytics, with no disclosed proprietary models.
Pluxee Deutschland firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Pluxee Deutschland
- Legal name
- Pluxee Deutschland GmbH
- Website
- https://pluxee.de
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 51–100 employees
- Short description
- Pluxee Deutschland GmbH, the German subsidiary of Pluxee Group, operates a cloud-based employee benefits platform centered on the tax-free Pluxee Benefits Card (up to €50/month under §8 EStG), complemented by meal vouchers, wellbeing, bike leasing, and multi-benefit modules, serving German employers and accepted at 100,000+ merchants.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Pluxee Deutschland industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Employee Benefits Administration
- NAICS
- All Other Support Services (561990)
- SIC
- Services-Prepackaged Software (7372)
- akta.pro industry
- Contractor Benefits & Perks AdministrationBusiness & Public Services/HR, Staffing & Recruitment Services/Contract Staffing & Independent Contractor ManagementProfessional Employer Organization (PEO) / Co-Employment ServicesBusiness & Public Services/HR, Staffing & Recruitment Services/Employer of Record (EOR) & Global Employment / PEO ServicesCorporate MaaS & Commuter Benefits PlatformsTravel & Hospitality/Car Rental & Mobility Services/Mobility-as-a-Service (MaaS) & Multimodal Mobility Platforms
Keywords
Where Pluxee Deutschland is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Frankfurt am Main
- HQ country
- Germany
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Pluxee Deutschland business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Technology or R&D, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure, Others
Revenue model
- B2B SaaS/Platform Fees: Pluxee charges German employers subscription or per-card fees for access to the benefits platform, card administration, and compliance management tools. Revenue is recurring based on number of employees enrolled and selected benefit modules.
- Transaction Processing: Revenue generated from transaction processing when employees use Pluxee cards at acceptance partners (merchants). Partners pay interchange fees for each transaction processed.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Monthly | Benefits Card with up to €50/month tax-free allowance |
Go-to-market motion3 records
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels8 records
Pluxee Deutschland product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Pluxee Deutschland operates a modular employee benefits platform for German employers, providing tax-optimized benefits including a prepaid benefits card (up to €50/month tax-free), restaurant meal vouchers, corporate fitness and wellbeing programs, company bike leasing, and a Multi Benefits platform bundling around 25 salary extras. The platform integrates with HR and payroll systems (Pluxee Easy Load) and is accepted at over 100,000 merchant locations across Germany.
Product overview
Pluxee Deutschland offers a modular employee benefits platform providing tax-optimized benefits for German companies. The core offering includes the Pluxee Benefits Card (tax-free allowance up to 50 euros/month), Restaurant Voucher (meal subsidies), Pluxee Wellbeing (fitness and mental health), and Pluxee Bike (company bike leasing). These can be supplemented with Multi Benefits (approximately 25 additional salary extras), BildungsKarte (education support), and Fahrtkostenzuschuss (commuter subsidies). All products are managed through the Pluxee platform with HR system integration via Pluxee Easy Load, enabling companies to implement modular benefits configurations tailored to workforce needs.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Pluxee Benefits Card Prepaid benefits card enabling tax-free employee benefits up to €50 per month within the German Sachbezugsfreigrenze, accepted at over 100,000 acceptance points across Germany including gas stations, supermarkets, restaurants, retail, and online delivery. Offered to German employers as a digital payroll-loaded benefit for their workforce.
- Pluxee Restaurant Gutschein Tax-advantaged meal subsidy voucher enabling German employers to provide tax-beneficial food allowances to employees for meals consumed in the office, at restaurants, or in the home office.
- Pluxee Wellbeing Corporate fitness and mental health benefit for employees, bundling access to fitness studios, health apps, coaching, and digital health services for physical and mental well-being. New addition to Pluxee's portfolio.
- Pluxee Bike Company bike leasing solution allowing employees to lease bicycles or e-bikes through salary conversion, with up to 40% savings versus direct purchase, free bike choice, private use and transfer options, and digital administration for HR teams.
- Multi Benefits Comprehensive benefits platform bundling approximately 25 salary extras (e.g. tax-free allowances, mobility, education) from a single source, tailored to different company sizes and employee needs.
- BildungsKarte Education card for the German Bildungs- und Teilhabepaket (education and participation package), enabling employers to support educational benefits for eligible employees.
- Pluxee Easy Load HRIS integration platform enabling automated loading of benefits onto Pluxee Cards and synchronization with clients' HR and payroll systems for streamlined benefits administration.
Quantifiable outcome
- 89% of HR leaders see attractive benefits as crucial for employee retention (Roland Berger study)
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use Pluxee Deutschland
Customer profileNamed customers4 records
Segments3 records
Ideal customer profiles2 records
Pluxee Deutschland technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed Yes
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration8 records
AI capability3 records
Feature4 records
Pluxee Deutschland partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Ten partnerships are on record, tiered core, flagship and minor.
- LieferandocorePluxee partnered with Lieferando (Germany's largest food and retail delivery platform) to enable Pluxee Benefits Card payments for food delivery orders at nearly 45,000 partner restaurants and retailers. This makes Pluxee the first German benefits provider with a delivery service partnership, extending benefit usage to employees' homes.
- KombocoreKombo partnership enables deeper HRIS integration for Pluxee Easy Load, allowing seamless synchronization between Pluxee's benefit administration platform and clients' HR and payroll systems.
- Roland BergerflagshipPluxee co-published a landmark study with Roland Berger on employee benefits trends in Germany, surveying over 1,700 HR professionals. The study establishes Pluxee as a thought leader and provides market intelligence on benefits adoption, tax optimization gaps, and HR priorities.
- Deutsche DienstradminorDienstradleasing partner from Roland Berger study consortium, offering company bike leasing solutions.
- EGYM WellpassminorCorporate fitness partner from Roland Berger study consortium, offering gym and wellness access.
- MOOVEminorHealth prevention solutions partner from Roland Berger study consortium.
- peachesminorFamily building benefits partner from Roland Berger study consortium.
- SalesforcecorePluxee uses Salesforce for customer service management and contact handling. Data is processed on EU servers as part of Pluxee's data localization strategy.
- Meta (Facebook/Instagram)minorMeta Pixel and Conversion API for remarketing, audience targeting, and campaign performance measurement on Facebook and Instagram platforms.
- LinkedInminorLinkedIn Insight Tag for professional audience analytics and B2B marketing targeting HR and finance professionals.
Scale indicators2 records
Recent moves7 records
Expansion highlights6 records
Pluxee Deutschland competitors and assessment
Company assessmentOthers
- Personio: Leading German HRIS platform used by SMB and mid-market employers. Adjacent rather than directly competing, but Personio's benefits administration roadmap and ecosystem partnerships could either integrate with or threaten Pluxee.
Broad incumbents
- Sodexo: Former parent of Pluxee; still operates food services and other benefits in Germany. While the BRS division was spun off into Pluxee, Sodexo retains overlapping presence in the broader German employee benefits market.
- WEX: Global corporate payments and benefits provider offering prepaid cards and benefits administration. Operates at scale in international markets with similar financial technology infrastructure to Pluxee.
Regional players
- Haufe Group: German HR and compliance solutions provider with payroll-adjacent offerings. Provides related HR services to German employers that could be packaged with or compete against Pluxee's benefits administration platform.
Emerging players
- Benify: Nordic-origin benefits platform expanding into DACH. Offers personalized benefits portals, loyalty programs, and corporate wellness; overlaps with Pluxee's Multi Benefits modular approach.
- Pleo: European corporate card and expense management platform. While primarily focused on expense management, Pleo's expansion into employee benefits and purchasing represents an adjacent threat to Pluxee's corporate card business.
Direct peers
- Edenred: Global leader in benefits and rewards (Ticket Restaurant, Ticket Mobilité, etc.) with massive German presence. Closest direct competitor to Pluxee Deutschland, with similar tax-advantaged meal voucher and benefits card offerings for German employers.
- Spendit: German employee benefits card provider offering tax-free Sachbezug solutions and meal vouchers. Directly competes with Pluxee in the German benefits card market with similar acceptance networks.
- Up (formerly WX): Rebranded WX benefits platform operating in Germany and other European markets. Provides prepaid benefits cards and meal vouchers to employers, with similar tax-optimized positioning to Pluxee Benefits Card.
- Swile: French employee benefits platform expanding across Europe. Offers meal vouchers, gift cards, and corporate benefits through a digital-first platform, directly competing with Pluxee in tax-advantaged benefits categories.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Pluxee Deutschland social profiles
Digital presencePluxee Deutschland financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Pluxee Deutschland leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles4 records
Pluxee Deutschland funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Pluxee Deutschland M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Pluxee Deutschland
What does Pluxee Deutschland do?
Pluxee Deutschland operates a modular employee benefits platform for German employers, providing tax-optimized benefits including a prepaid benefits card (up to €50/month tax-free), restaurant meal vouchers, corporate fitness and wellbeing programs, company bike leasing, and a Multi Benefits platform bundling around 25 salary extras. The platform integrates with HR and payroll systems (Pluxee Easy Load) and is accepted at over 100,000 merchant locations across Germany.
Is Pluxee Deutschland a public or private company?
Pluxee Deutschland is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.
When was Pluxee Deutschland founded?
Pluxee Deutschland was founded in -1. It employs 51 to 100 people.
Where is Pluxee Deutschland based?
Pluxee Deutschland is headquartered in Frankfurt am Main, Germany, in the Europe region.
How does Pluxee Deutschland make money?
Two revenue lines are on record. B2B SaaS/Platform Fees are the primary driver. The others are transaction Processing.
Who are Pluxee Deutschland's main competitors?
Personio is listed as an others. Broad incumbents are Sodexo and WEX. Haufe Group is listed as a regional player. Emerging players are Benify and Pleo. Direct peers are Edenred, Spendit, Up (formerly WX) and Swile.
Does Pluxee Deutschland have an API?
No public API is recorded for Pluxee Deutschland.
What industry is Pluxee Deutschland in?
Pluxee Deutschland's product category is Employee Benefits Administration. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPACAGAJ, Contractor Benefits & Perks Administration, with a secondary code of BPACAHAB, Professional Employer Organization (PEO) / Co-Employment Services. Its NAICS code is 561990 and its SIC code is 7372.