Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

San Ramon FC

Full company profile

uuid0059dty

Namestring
San Ramon FC
Legal namestring
San Ramon Soccer, Inc.
Websiteurl
sanramonfc.com
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1973
Descriptiontext

San Ramon FC is a 501(c)(3) non-profit youth and adult soccer club operating under the legal entity San Ramon Soccer, Inc., headquartered in San Ramon, California. Founded in 1973, the club delivers a continuous development pathway spanning KickSTARters (ages 18-39 months), Junior Academy (U5-U8), recreational programs (U5-U19), competitive travel programs (U7-U19) at NorCal Premier, NPL, and ECNL-RL tiers, and adult pro-development teams competing in The League For Clubs (TLFC) and the Women's Premier Soccer League (WPSL). Core products also include six annual sanctioned tournaments, seasonal camps and clinics, and a financial aid program that disburses approximately $65,000 per year.

The club's product surface is built on a multi-vendor digital stack: BYGA handles registration, communications, scheduling, and payment collection; GotSport manages tournament rosters and registration; Techne Futbol delivers guided training sessions to competitive players; VEO provides match video and weekly analysis at the ECNL-RL tier; and Assignr powers referee assignment through the East Bay Referee Association. Coaching resources are reinforced by the Mojo sports app for volunteer coaches. Sponsorship and merchandise distribution runs through Admiral Sports (online kit sales) and Soccer Post Dublin (retail uniform and spirit wear).

San Ramon FC generates revenue primarily through annual competitive and recreational program fees ranging from $380 for entry-level Junior Academy to $2,850 for ECNL-RL, tournament entry fees of $810-$910 per visiting team, spirit wear and uniform sales, and seasonal winter sessions. Distribution is direct-to-consumer via the BYGA online platform with in-person support through club staff, while uniforms are fulfilled through Soccer Post Dublin and Admiral Sports. The club holds the US Club Soccer 'Players First' designation, a credential held by only a small number of clubs nationally, and serves a customer base concentrated in the San Ramon Valley and broader San Francisco Bay Area.

Short descriptiontext

San Ramon FC is a 501(c)(3) non-profit youth and adult soccer club serving the San Ramon Valley and Bay Area, operating competitive (U7-U19), recreational (U5-U19), and adult pro-development programs, plus six annual tournaments.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
11–50
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersSan Ramon, United States
HQ citystring
San Ramon
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices1 record

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
youth soccer programs, competitive soccer training, recreational youth sports, youth athlete development, soccer club management
Industry4 codes
1Local Amateur Clubs & Community Sports Organizations
CodeMPAKACAEPrimaryYes
2Youth Athlete Development & Long-Term Athlete Development (LTAD)
CodeHSADAEAEPrimaryNo
3Youth & Amateur Sports Tournaments
CodeMPAGAMAFPrimaryNo
4Sports Fundraising & Development Services (Foundations, NIL Collectives Support)
CodeMPAKAKAKPrimaryNo
NAICS code2 codes
  • Sports and Recreation Instruction61162
  • Sports and Recreation Instruction611620
SIC code1 code
  • Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs7997
Product category
Youth Soccer Club Services
Social media profiles1 record
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model6 records
1Competitive Program Fees
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Annual registration and program fees ranging from $500 to $2,850 depending on age group and program level. U7 Academy: $500 registration + $1,300 program fee. U8 Competitive: $1,600 program fee. U9-U10: $2,400 program fee. U13-U19 ECNL-RL: $2,850 program fee. Payment plans available (4, 6, or 8 month options).

sanramonfc.com
2Recreational Program Fees
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Seasonal recreational program fees. Junior Academy U5-U6: $380-$455. Junior Academy U7-U8: $425-$475. U9-U10 Recreational: $445-$500. U14-U19 Super Recreational: $550-$600. Early bird, regular, and final pricing tiers with registration deadlines.

sanramonfc.com
3Tournament Registration Fees
TypeTransaction Fee
Description

Entry fees for club-hosted tournaments. U8-U10: $810, U11-U12: $860, U13-U19: $910 per team. Includes 3.5% credit card processing fee.

sanramonfc.com
4Spirit Wear and Apparel
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Club merchandise including uniforms, spirit wear sold through Soccer Post Dublin and Admiral Sports. Percentage of Admiral purchases donated to SRFC financial aid program.

sanramonfc.com
5Financial Aid Fundraiser
TypeAffiliate Referral
Description

$50 financial aid fundraiser collected per competitive program player. Each player receives 5 entries to win prizes in club fundraiser prize raffle drawing with option to sell tickets.

sanramonfc.com
6Winter Session Programs
TypeSubscription Recurring
Description

Winter soccer sessions at Rancho San Ramon Community Park turf field. U5-U8 Winter: $150 includes shirt. Competitive winter camps: $250 per 3-day camp.

sanramonfc.com
Marketing channels6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels5 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components5 values
Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D
Pricing details12 tiers
1U7 Academy Program - Year-round competitive entry level
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Registration fee: $500 (non-refundable). Program fee: $1,300. Payment plans available (4, 6, 8 months). Includes Techne App subscription, team equipment, coach equipment, US Club passes, player insurance.

sanramonfc.com
2U8 Competitive Program - Year-round competitive
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Program fee: $1,600. Payment plans available. Includes Techne Futbol subscription, supplemental fitness and technical training.

sanramonfc.com
3U9-U10 Competitive Program - Year-round NorCal Premier
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Program fee: $2,400. Payment plans available. Includes NorCal Fall and Spring league entry, insurance, player passes.

sanramonfc.com
4U13-U19 ECNL-RL - Top-level competitive
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceMulti-year contract
Notes

Program fee: $2,850. Payment plans available. Includes P.A.S.S. training, college consulting, VEO video technology, weekly video analysis, league entry, State Cup.

sanramonfc.com
5Junior Academy U5-U6 - Seasonal beginner program
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceAnnual
Notes

Early Bird: $380 (4/1-4/15). Regular: $405 (4/16-6/14). Final: $455 (6/15-6/30). Includes soccer ball. No volunteer deposit.

sanramonfc.com
6Junior Academy U7-U8 - Seasonal beginner program
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceAnnual
Notes

Early Bird: $425 (4/1-4/15). Regular: $450 (4/16-6/14). Final: $475 (6/15-6/30). Includes soccer ball. $150 volunteer deposit.

sanramonfc.com
7Recreational U9-U10 - Fall seasonal
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceAnnual
Notes

Early Bird: $445 (4/1-4/15). Regular: $475 (4/16-6/14). Final: $500 (6/15-6/30). $150 volunteer deposit.

sanramonfc.com
8Recreational U14-U19 Super Rec - Fall seasonal
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadenceAnnual
Notes

Early Bird: $550 (4/1-4/15). Regular: $575 (4/16-6/14). Final: $600 (6/15-6/30). $150 volunteer deposit.

sanramonfc.com
9Tournament Fees - U8-U10 teams
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$810 per team. 3.5% additional credit card processing fee.

sanramonfc.com
10Tournament Fees - U11-U12 teams
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$860 per team. 3.5% additional credit card processing fee.

sanramonfc.com
11Tournament Fees - U13-U19 teams
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$910 per team.

sanramonfc.com
12Winter Session - U5-U8
ModelSubscriptionBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

$150 per session, includes shirt. No volunteer deposit required.

sanramonfc.com
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

San Ramon FC is a non-profit youth and adult soccer club delivering year-round competitive and recreational soccer programs for ages 18 months through adult. Core offerings include KickSTARters parent-child classes (18-39 months), Junior Academy (U5-U8), recreational programs (U5-U19), competitive travel teams (U7-U19) playing in NorCal Premier, NPL and ECNL-RL leagues, men's and women's pro-development teams in TLFC and WPSL, six annual sanctioned tournaments, and seasonal camps and clinics.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • Produces Olympic Gold Medalist and FIFA Women's World Cup Champion
+4 more records
Product overview1 text field

San Ramon FC is a non-profit youth and adult soccer club offering a comprehensive portfolio of soccer programs. The club operates as a unified platform combining competitive youth programs (U7-U19 with Academy, Competitive, NPL, and ECNL-RL tiers), recreational programs (U5-U19 with Junior Academy and Fall Recreational), pro-development adult teams (Men's TLFC and Women's WPSL), tournaments, camps/clinics, and specialized offerings like 925 Futsal and KickSTARters toddler program. The club uses Byga for club management and Techne Futbol for player training. Programs are supported by financial aid, coaching resources, and spirit wear merchandise. League affiliations include ECNL-RL, NorCal Premier, NPL, WPSL, and TLFC.

Product and service11 records
1Youth Competitive Programs (U7-U19)
CategoryYouth Competitive Soccer
Description

Year-round elite youth soccer programs for boys and girls in U7-U19 age groups spanning Academy, Competitive, NPL and ECNL-RL levels of play, with league competition, tournament participation and training.

2Youth Recreational Programs (U5-U19)
CategoryYouth Recreational Soccer
Description

Seasonal recreational soccer programs for beginners and intermediate players, including U5-U8 Junior Academy and U9-U19 Fall Recreational programs featuring a professional curriculum with volunteer coaching for games.

3ECNL-RL / NPL Programs
CategoryElite Competitive Soccer
Description

Top-tier competitive programs for U13-U19 players competing in the Elite Clubs National League Regional League (ECNL-RL) and National Premier League (NPL), with 4x weekly training, P.A.S.S. fitness training, VEO video analysis and college consulting.

4Men's Pro-Development Soccer (TLFC)
CategoryAdult Pro-Development Soccer
Description

Pre-professional men's soccer team competing in The League For Clubs (TLFC) West Region, featuring adult players and elite youth players seeking advanced development, including US Open Cup qualifying participation.

5Women's Pro-Development Soccer (WPSL)
CategoryAdult Pro-Development Soccer
Description

Pre-professional women's soccer team competing in the Women's Premier Soccer League (WPSL) Western Region featuring current and former collegiate athletes and elite high school players developing toward professional careers.

6SRFC Annual Tournaments
CategorySoccer Tournaments
Description

Six annual youth soccer tournaments (David DeYoe Memorial, Summer Classic, Soccerfest, Fall Shootout, Boo Cup, Turkey & Turf Invitational), sanctioned by US Club Soccer for U8-U19 teams, serving as community events and revenue sources.

7Camps and Clinics
CategorySoccer Camps and Clinics
Description

Seasonal soccer and futsal camps during summer, spring and winter breaks, including competitive-level camps (U7-U14) with technical development and recreational camps (U6-U12) in partnership with the City of San Ramon.

8925 Futsal
CategoryYouth Futsal
Description

Club-neutral youth futsal affiliate program open to players from any youth soccer club, forming teams to compete in a winter league at COPA Soccer Training Center in Walnut Creek for U8-U14 age groups.

9KickSTARters Soccer
CategoryEarly Childhood Soccer
Description

Parent/child soccer learning program for toddlers and pre-k children ages 18-39 months, introducing gross motor skills, listening skills, basic soccer skills and sportsmanship via the S.T.A.R. curriculum and led by the Youth Development Director.

10Junior Academy (U5-U8)
CategoryYouth Recreational Soccer
Description

Entry-level youth soccer program for U5-U8 age groups with fall, winter and spring sessions, featuring a professional staff-designed curriculum, weekly training and weekend games focused on motor skills, coordination and building confidence.

11Financial Aid Program
CategoryPlayer Financial Aid
Description

Scholarship and financial aid program providing approximately $65,000 annually to support financially disadvantaged youth players in club programs, including Bob Loney Memorial Student Athlete Scholarships for graduating seniors.

Scale indicator6 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Partnership13 partners
Strategic tierCoreTypeGTM or Marketing PartnerAnnounced on2025-01-01
Description

Major sponsor of San Ramon FC's men's and women's teams for 2025 and 2026 seasons. Toyota Walnut Creek has been serving Bay Area customers since 1970, acquired by Price Family Dealerships in 2017. Located at 2100 N Broadway, Walnut Creek, CA 94596.

Strategic tierMinorTypeGTM or Marketing PartnerAnnounced on2025-01-01
Description

Financial advisor Ian Seidl sponsors San Ramon FC as part of his commitment to community involvement. Seidl grew up in the East Bay and focuses on supporting local organizations.

Strategic tierCoreTypeChannel Partner/ Reseller/ Distributor
Description

Dublin Soccer Post manages the club's spirit wear store, providing youth and adult sizes in sweatshirts, hats, t-shirts, bags, and other apparel. Customization options available at the Dublin store location.

Strategic tierCoreTypeChannel Partner/ Reseller/ Distributor
Description

Admiral Sports provides official SRFC kit designs for men's and women's teams. Offers youth and adult sizes, goalkeeper and field player designs. Percentage of purchases donated to SRFC financial aid program.

Strategic tierMinorTypeOthers
Description

Sports Certified Group Travel Hotel conveniently located near San Ramon FC fields. Recommended for teams attending tournaments requiring overnight accommodations.

6925 Futsal
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

San Ramon FC's club-neutral youth futsal affiliate program open to players from any youth soccer club. Forms teams to compete in winter league at COPA Soccer Training Center in Walnut Creek. Training schedules designed to avoid conflicts with outdoor soccer programs. Tryouts held in fall for U8-U14 teams.

sanramonfc.com
7East Bay Referee Association (EBRA)
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Partnership for referee assignment and management. EBRA assigns referees for league play and tournaments in San Ramon, Pleasanton, and Livermore. Works with NorCal Premier, Cal North, and US Soccer organizations.

sanramonfc.com
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

Primary league affiliation for competitive youth programs. San Ramon FC teams compete in ECNL-RL, NPL, and NorCal Premier leagues through this affiliation.

Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

San Ramon FC women's team competes in WPSL Western Region/Pac North Division. Pre-professional development pathway for adult women seeking to advance playing careers.

10The League For Clubs (TLFC)
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

San Ramon FC men's team competes in TLFC NorCal Conference. Affiliate of USASA. Season runs March to June with national championship competition.

sanramonfc.com
Strategic tierCoreTypeStrategic or Co-development Partner
Description

National governing body affiliation. San Ramon FC is a member organization with access to player passes, insurance, and the 'Players First' designation program.

Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Soccer training app provided to all competitive program players. App includes guided videos, training sessions, and progress tracking under professional player guidance.

Strategic tierCoreTypeTechnology or Integration
Description

Club management software platform for program registration, communications, scheduling, payment collection, and team management. Powered by Byga Inc.

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight5 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Direct Bay Area youth soccer club based in Danville, CA operating competing competitive and recreational programs across similar age groups and NorCal Premier / ECNL-RL leagues.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Larger, established Northern California competitive soccer club with deeper ECNL/DA pedigree and broader Silicon Valley draw; competes with SRFC in NorCal Premier and showcases higher-tier talent pathways.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Adjacent Bay Area club where SRFC Executive Director Zlatko Tomic coached from 2010-2012. Operates similar U7-U19 competitive and recreational programs in the same NorCal Premier ecosystem.

TypeDirect peer
Description

East Bay competitive youth soccer club that competes in NorCal Premier and ECNL-RL leagues. Several current SRFC staff previously coached at Diablo FC, indicating direct talent and member overlap.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Pacific Northwest ECNL / ECNL-RL powerhouse (Redmond, WA) that is a comparable large community-based competitive club with multi-league affiliations, similar staff-coaching depth, and full U5-through-pro pathway structure.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Bay Area competitive youth soccer club overlapping SRFC's territory; SRFC Director of Operations Kevin Clark previously served as staff coach (2012-2015) at Eclipse, evidencing direct personnel and competitive overlap.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Professional MLS club's youth development academy operating across the broader Bay Area; competes with SRFC for elite U13-U19 talent and offers an MLS pathway that SRFC's pro-development teams feed into rather than rival at the very top.

TypeDirect peer
Description

East Bay / Contra Costa County community youth soccer club offering competitive and recreational programs that compete with SRFC for the same NorCal families and league placements.

TypeRegional player
Description

Tri-Valley / East Bay youth soccer club offering similar competitive and recreational programs in NorCal Premier; direct funnel competitor for U7-U19 families in the same San Ramon Valley corridor.

TypeRegional player
Description

Silicon Valley-based community competitive soccer club (Mountain View / Los Altos) that operates NorCal Premier and ECNL-RL programs; comparable model but in a different sub-region of the Bay Area.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks6 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers3 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

Integration6 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Description, Source

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature4 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles16 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

San Ramon FC

Youth Soccer Club Servicessanramonfc.com

San Ramon FC is a 501(c)(3) non-profit youth and adult soccer club serving the San Ramon Valley and Bay Area, operating competitive (U7-U19), recreational (U5-U19), and adult pro-development programs, plus six annual tournaments.

What San Ramon FC does

San Ramon FC is a 501(c)(3) non-profit youth and adult soccer club operating under the legal entity San Ramon Soccer, Inc., headquartered in San Ramon, California. Founded in 1973, the club delivers a continuous development pathway spanning KickSTARters (ages 18-39 months), Junior Academy (U5-U8), recreational programs (U5-U19), competitive travel programs (U7-U19) at NorCal Premier, NPL, and ECNL-RL tiers, and adult pro-development teams competing in The League For Clubs (TLFC) and the Women's Premier Soccer League (WPSL). Core products also include six annual sanctioned tournaments, seasonal camps and clinics, and a financial aid program that disburses approximately $65,000 per year.

The club's product surface is built on a multi-vendor digital stack: BYGA handles registration, communications, scheduling, and payment collection; GotSport manages tournament rosters and registration; Techne Futbol delivers guided training sessions to competitive players; VEO provides match video and weekly analysis at the ECNL-RL tier; and Assignr powers referee assignment through the East Bay Referee Association. Coaching resources are reinforced by the Mojo sports app for volunteer coaches. Sponsorship and merchandise distribution runs through Admiral Sports (online kit sales) and Soccer Post Dublin (retail uniform and spirit wear).

San Ramon FC generates revenue primarily through annual competitive and recreational program fees ranging from $380 for entry-level Junior Academy to $2,850 for ECNL-RL, tournament entry fees of $810-$910 per visiting team, spirit wear and uniform sales, and seasonal winter sessions. Distribution is direct-to-consumer via the BYGA online platform with in-person support through club staff, while uniforms are fulfilled through Soccer Post Dublin and Admiral Sports. The club holds the US Club Soccer 'Players First' designation, a credential held by only a small number of clubs nationally, and serves a customer base concentrated in the San Ramon Valley and broader San Francisco Bay Area.

San Ramon FC firmographics

Firmographics
Name
San Ramon FC
Legal name
San Ramon Soccer, Inc.
Website
https://sanramonfc.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
1973
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
11–50 employees
Short description
San Ramon FC is a 501(c)(3) non-profit youth and adult soccer club serving the San Ramon Valley and Bay Area, operating competitive (U7-U19), recreational (U5-U19), and adult pro-development programs, plus six annual tournaments.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

San Ramon FC industry classification

Industry
Product category
Youth Soccer Club Services
NAICS
Sports and Recreation Instruction (61162), Sports and Recreation Instruction (611620)
SIC
Services-Membership Sports & Recreation Clubs (7997)
akta.pro primary industry
Local Amateur Clubs & Community Sports Organizations (MPAKACAE)
akta.pro secondary industries
Youth Athlete Development & Long-Term Athlete Development (LTAD) (HSADAEAE), Youth & Amateur Sports Tournaments (MPAGAMAF), Sports Fundraising & Development Services (Foundations, NIL Collectives Support) (MPAKAKAK)

Keywords

  • Youth soccer programs
  • Competitive soccer training
  • Recreational youth sports
  • Youth athlete development
  • Soccer club management

Where San Ramon FC is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
San Ramon
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Offices1 record

Markets served

San Ramon FC business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure, Technology or R&D

Revenue model

  1. Competitive Program Fees: Annual registration and program fees ranging from $500 to $2,850 depending on age group and program level. U7 Academy: $500 registration + $1,300 program fee. U8 Competitive: $1,600 program fee. U9-U10: $2,400 program fee. U13-U19 ECNL-RL: $2,850 program fee. Payment plans available (4, 6, or 8 month options).
  2. Recreational Program Fees: Seasonal recreational program fees. Junior Academy U5-U6: $380-$455. Junior Academy U7-U8: $425-$475. U9-U10 Recreational: $445-$500. U14-U19 Super Recreational: $550-$600. Early bird, regular, and final pricing tiers with registration deadlines.
  3. Tournament Registration Fees: Entry fees for club-hosted tournaments. U8-U10: $810, U11-U12: $860, U13-U19: $910 per team. Includes 3.5% credit card processing fee.
  4. Spirit Wear and Apparel: Club merchandise including uniforms, spirit wear sold through Soccer Post Dublin and Admiral Sports. Percentage of Admiral purchases donated to SRFC financial aid program.
  5. Financial Aid Fundraiser: $50 financial aid fundraiser collected per competitive program player. Each player receives 5 entries to win prizes in club fundraiser prize raffle drawing with option to sell tickets.
  6. Winter Session Programs: Winter soccer sessions at Rancho San Ramon Community Park turf field. U5-U8 Winter: $150 includes shirt. Competitive winter camps: $250 per 3-day camp.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
SubscriptionMulti-year contractU7 Academy Program - Year-round competitive entry level
SubscriptionMulti-year contractU8 Competitive Program - Year-round competitive
SubscriptionMulti-year contractU9-U10 Competitive Program - Year-round NorCal Premier
SubscriptionMulti-year contractU13-U19 ECNL-RL - Top-level competitive
SubscriptionAnnualJunior Academy U5-U6 - Seasonal beginner program
SubscriptionAnnualJunior Academy U7-U8 - Seasonal beginner program
SubscriptionAnnualRecreational U9-U10 - Fall seasonal
SubscriptionAnnualRecreational U14-U19 Super Rec - Fall seasonal
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goTournament Fees - U8-U10 teams
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goTournament Fees - U11-U12 teams
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goTournament Fees - U13-U19 teams
SubscriptionPay-as-you-goWinter Session - U5-U8

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels5 records

Marketing channels6 records

San Ramon FC product offering

Product offering

Core offering

San Ramon FC is a non-profit youth and adult soccer club delivering year-round competitive and recreational soccer programs for ages 18 months through adult. Core offerings include KickSTARters parent-child classes (18-39 months), Junior Academy (U5-U8), recreational programs (U5-U19), competitive travel teams (U7-U19) playing in NorCal Premier, NPL and ECNL-RL leagues, men's and women's pro-development teams in TLFC and WPSL, six annual sanctioned tournaments, and seasonal camps and clinics.

Product overview

San Ramon FC is a non-profit youth and adult soccer club offering a comprehensive portfolio of soccer programs. The club operates as a unified platform combining competitive youth programs (U7-U19 with Academy, Competitive, NPL, and ECNL-RL tiers), recreational programs (U5-U19 with Junior Academy and Fall Recreational), pro-development adult teams (Men's TLFC and Women's WPSL), tournaments, camps/clinics, and specialized offerings like 925 Futsal and KickSTARters toddler program. The club uses Byga for club management and Techne Futbol for player training. Programs are supported by financial aid, coaching resources, and spirit wear merchandise. League affiliations include ECNL-RL, NorCal Premier, NPL, WPSL, and TLFC.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Youth Competitive Programs (U7-U19) Year-round elite youth soccer programs for boys and girls in U7-U19 age groups spanning Academy, Competitive, NPL and ECNL-RL levels of play, with league competition, tournament participation and training.
  • Youth Recreational Programs (U5-U19) Seasonal recreational soccer programs for beginners and intermediate players, including U5-U8 Junior Academy and U9-U19 Fall Recreational programs featuring a professional curriculum with volunteer coaching for games.
  • ECNL-RL / NPL Programs Top-tier competitive programs for U13-U19 players competing in the Elite Clubs National League Regional League (ECNL-RL) and National Premier League (NPL), with 4x weekly training, P.A.S.S. fitness training, VEO video analysis and college consulting.
  • Men's Pro-Development Soccer (TLFC) Pre-professional men's soccer team competing in The League For Clubs (TLFC) West Region, featuring adult players and elite youth players seeking advanced development, including US Open Cup qualifying participation.
  • Women's Pro-Development Soccer (WPSL) Pre-professional women's soccer team competing in the Women's Premier Soccer League (WPSL) Western Region featuring current and former collegiate athletes and elite high school players developing toward professional careers.
  • SRFC Annual Tournaments Six annual youth soccer tournaments (David DeYoe Memorial, Summer Classic, Soccerfest, Fall Shootout, Boo Cup, Turkey & Turf Invitational), sanctioned by US Club Soccer for U8-U19 teams, serving as community events and revenue sources.
  • Camps and Clinics Seasonal soccer and futsal camps during summer, spring and winter breaks, including competitive-level camps (U7-U14) with technical development and recreational camps (U6-U12) in partnership with the City of San Ramon.
  • 925 Futsal Club-neutral youth futsal affiliate program open to players from any youth soccer club, forming teams to compete in a winter league at COPA Soccer Training Center in Walnut Creek for U8-U14 age groups.
  • KickSTARters Soccer Parent/child soccer learning program for toddlers and pre-k children ages 18-39 months, introducing gross motor skills, listening skills, basic soccer skills and sportsmanship via the S.T.A.R. curriculum and led by the Youth Development Director.
  • Junior Academy (U5-U8) Entry-level youth soccer program for U5-U8 age groups with fall, winter and spring sessions, featuring a professional staff-designed curriculum, weekly training and weekend games focused on motor skills, coordination and building confidence.
  • Financial Aid Program Scholarship and financial aid program providing approximately $65,000 annually to support financially disadvantaged youth players in club programs, including Bob Loney Memorial Student Athlete Scholarships for graduating seniors.

Quantifiable outcome

  • Produces Olympic Gold Medalist and FIFA Women's World Cup Champion
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use San Ramon FC

Customer profile

Named customers3 records

Segments4 records

Ideal customer profiles1 record

San Ramon FC technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Integration6 records

Feature4 records

San Ramon FC partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Partnerships

13 partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.

  • Toyota Walnut CreekcoreGTM or Marketing Partner · 1 January 2025Major sponsor of San Ramon FC's men's and women's teams for 2025 and 2026 seasons. Toyota Walnut Creek has been serving Bay Area customers since 1970, acquired by Price Family Dealerships in 2017. Located at 2100 N Broadway, Walnut Creek, CA 94596.
  • Northwestern Mutual (Ian Seidl)minorGTM or Marketing Partner · 1 January 2025Financial advisor Ian Seidl sponsors San Ramon FC as part of his commitment to community involvement. Seidl grew up in the East Bay and focuses on supporting local organizations.
  • Dublin Soccer PostcoreChannel Partner/ Reseller/ DistributorDublin Soccer Post manages the club's spirit wear store, providing youth and adult sizes in sweatshirts, hats, t-shirts, bags, and other apparel. Customization options available at the Dublin store location.
  • Admiral SportscoreChannel Partner/ Reseller/ DistributorAdmiral Sports provides official SRFC kit designs for men's and women's teams. Offers youth and adult sizes, goalkeeper and field player designs. Percentage of purchases donated to SRFC financial aid program.
  • Sonesta Select Hotel San RamonminorOthersSports Certified Group Travel Hotel conveniently located near San Ramon FC fields. Recommended for teams attending tournaments requiring overnight accommodations.
  • 925 FutsalcoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerSan Ramon FC's club-neutral youth futsal affiliate program open to players from any youth soccer club. Forms teams to compete in winter league at COPA Soccer Training Center in Walnut Creek. Training schedules designed to avoid conflicts with outdoor soccer programs. Tryouts held in fall for U8-U14 teams.
  • East Bay Referee Association (EBRA)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerPartnership for referee assignment and management. EBRA assigns referees for league play and tournaments in San Ramon, Pleasanton, and Livermore. Works with NorCal Premier, Cal North, and US Soccer organizations.
  • NorCal Premier SoccercoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerPrimary league affiliation for competitive youth programs. San Ramon FC teams compete in ECNL-RL, NPL, and NorCal Premier leagues through this affiliation.
  • Women's Premier Soccer League (WPSL)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerSan Ramon FC women's team competes in WPSL Western Region/Pac North Division. Pre-professional development pathway for adult women seeking to advance playing careers.
  • The League For Clubs (TLFC)coreStrategic or Co-development PartnerSan Ramon FC men's team competes in TLFC NorCal Conference. Affiliate of USASA. Season runs March to June with national championship competition.
  • US Club SoccercoreStrategic or Co-development PartnerNational governing body affiliation. San Ramon FC is a member organization with access to player passes, insurance, and the 'Players First' designation program.
  • Techne FutbolcoreTechnology or IntegrationSoccer training app provided to all competitive program players. App includes guided videos, training sessions, and progress tracking under professional player guidance.
  • BYGA (Club Management Platform)coreTechnology or IntegrationClub management software platform for program registration, communications, scheduling, payment collection, and team management. Powered by Byga Inc.

Scale indicators6 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights5 records

San Ramon FC competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Mustang Soccer Club: Direct Bay Area youth soccer club based in Danville, CA operating competing competitive and recreational programs across similar age groups and NorCal Premier / ECNL-RL leagues.
  • Walnut Creek Soccer Club: Adjacent Bay Area club where SRFC Executive Director Zlatko Tomic coached from 2010-2012. Operates similar U7-U19 competitive and recreational programs in the same NorCal Premier ecosystem.
  • Diablo FC: East Bay competitive youth soccer club that competes in NorCal Premier and ECNL-RL leagues. Several current SRFC staff previously coached at Diablo FC, indicating direct talent and member overlap.
  • East Bay Eclipse: Bay Area competitive youth soccer club overlapping SRFC's territory; SRFC Director of Operations Kevin Clark previously served as staff coach (2012-2015) at Eclipse, evidencing direct personnel and competitive overlap.
  • Lamorinda Soccer Club: East Bay / Contra Costa County community youth soccer club offering competitive and recreational programs that compete with SRFC for the same NorCal families and league placements.

Broad incumbents

  • De Anza Force Soccer Club: Larger, established Northern California competitive soccer club with deeper ECNL/DA pedigree and broader Silicon Valley draw; competes with SRFC in NorCal Premier and showcases higher-tier talent pathways.
  • Crossfire Premier: Pacific Northwest ECNL / ECNL-RL powerhouse (Redmond, WA) that is a comparable large community-based competitive club with multi-league affiliations, similar staff-coaching depth, and full U5-through-pro pathway structure.
  • San Jose Earthquakes Academy: Professional MLS club's youth development academy operating across the broader Bay Area; competes with SRFC for elite U13-U19 talent and offers an MLS pathway that SRFC's pro-development teams feed into rather than rival at the very top.

Regional players

  • Pleasanton RAGE Soccer Club: Tri-Valley / East Bay youth soccer club offering similar competitive and recreational programs in NorCal Premier; direct funnel competitor for U7-U19 families in the same San Ramon Valley corridor.
  • MVLA Soccer Club: Silicon Valley-based community competitive soccer club (Mountain View / Los Altos) that operates NorCal Premier and ECNL-RL programs; comparable model but in a different sub-region of the Bay Area.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks6 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

San Ramon FC social profiles

Digital presence

San Ramon FC financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

San Ramon FC leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles16 records

San Ramon FC funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

San Ramon FC M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about San Ramon FC

What does San Ramon FC do?

San Ramon FC is a non-profit youth and adult soccer club delivering year-round competitive and recreational soccer programs for ages 18 months through adult. Core offerings include KickSTARters parent-child classes (18-39 months), Junior Academy (U5-U8), recreational programs (U5-U19), competitive travel teams (U7-U19) playing in NorCal Premier, NPL and ECNL-RL leagues, men's and women's pro-development teams in TLFC and WPSL, six annual sanctioned tournaments, and seasonal camps and clinics.

Is San Ramon FC a public or private company?

San Ramon FC is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.

When was San Ramon FC founded?

San Ramon FC was founded in 1973. It employs 11 to 50 people.

Where is San Ramon FC based?

San Ramon FC is headquartered in San Ramon, United States, in the North America region.

How does San Ramon FC make money?

Six revenue lines are on record. Competitive Program Fees are the primary driver. The others are recreational Program Fees, tournament Registration Fees, spirit Wear and Apparel, financial Aid Fundraiser and winter Session Programs.

Who are San Ramon FC's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Mustang Soccer Club, Walnut Creek Soccer Club, Diablo FC, East Bay Eclipse and Lamorinda Soccer Club. Broad incumbents are De Anza Force Soccer Club, Crossfire Premier and San Jose Earthquakes Academy. Regional players are Pleasanton RAGE Soccer Club and MVLA Soccer Club.

Does San Ramon FC have an API?

No public API is recorded for San Ramon FC.

What industry is San Ramon FC in?

San Ramon FC's product category is Youth Soccer Club Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAKACAE, Local Amateur Clubs & Community Sports Organizations, with a secondary code of HSADAEAE, Youth Athlete Development & Long-Term Athlete Development (LTAD). Its NAICS code is 61162 and its SIC code is 7997.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales