Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

The Villages of Dallas

Full company profile

uuid0069fgm

Namestring
The Villages of Dallas
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
1962
Descriptiontext

The Villages of Dallas is a for-profit, privately held senior living provider headquartered in Dallas, Texas, in continuous operation since 1962. Per its firmographic profile, the company delivers a full continuum of care for elderly residents, spanning independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services. The organization employs between 251 and 500 staff, consistent with a mid-scale multi-service campus combining residential, clinical, and therapeutic operations under one operator.

The business model is service-based and B2C, monetized through resident fees across each level of care. The mix of independent living (lower-acuity, lower-cost), assisted living and memory care (mid-acuity), and skilled nursing/rehabilitation (higher-acuity, often Medicare/Medicaid-influenced) creates a cross-subsidized revenue base and a natural internal pipeline as residents age through the continuum. No pricing, payer-mix, or occupancy data was available in the source material because the company's website returned only a loading/verification page, so unit economics cannot be triangulated from first-party disclosures.

No technology stack, partnerships, M&A history, leadership team, regulatory actions, funding events, or product launches were available in the source data. As a result, any investment view on this entity must rely on the firmographic spine (founded 1962, 251-500 employees, multi-service Dallas operator, for-profit private) plus external diligence on occupancy, payer mix, real-estate ownership versus lease, and parent/affiliate structure.

Short descriptiontext

The Villages of Dallas is a for-profit senior living provider founded in 1962 in Dallas, Texas, offering independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services to elderly residents.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
251–500
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersDallas, United States
HQ citystring
Dallas
HQ countrystring
United States
HQ regionstring
North America
Markets served

Serves global market

Keyword5 values
senior living services, assisted living care, memory care services, skilled nursing care, rehabilitation services
Industry1 code
PRIMARYHLADAEAE
Single-Site CCRCs
Healthcare & Life Sciences/Elder Care & Long-Term Care/Continuing Care Retirement Communities (CCRC)
NAICS code3 codes
  • Continuing Care Retirement Communities623311
  • Assisted Living Facilities for the Elderly623312
  • Nursing and Residential Care Facilities623
SIC code2 codes
  • Services-Nursing & Personal Care Facilities8050
  • Services-Skilled Nursing Care Facilities8051
Product category
Senior Living Services
Cost components3 values
Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeServices
Services
Core offering1 text field

The Villages of Dallas operates a senior living community that provides a full continuum of care, including independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services. The community serves older adults and their families in the Dallas, Texas market from a single physical location.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Product and service5 records
1Independent Living
CategorySenior Living
Description

Residential living option for older adults who can live independently but want community amenities and support services; offered at the Dallas campus.

2Assisted Living
3Memory Care
CategorySenior Living
Description

Specialized residential care for residents with Alzheimer's disease or other forms of dementia; offered at the Dallas campus.

4Skilled Nursing
CategorySenior Living
Description

24-hour licensed nursing care for residents with complex medical needs; provided at the Dallas campus.

5Rehabilitation Services
Recent move1 record

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

Operates a large portfolio of independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities, with a comparable multi-service campus model and a focus on active senior lifestyle programming.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Multi-site operator offering independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing/rehabilitation in community settings; directly comparable service lines and resident acuity mix.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Manages independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities across multiple states; comparable third-party-managed community operating model with similar service mix.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Operator of independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities with a regional, multi-site model and similar mid-market resident profile, providing a close operating-model benchmark.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Largest U.S. senior living operator with broad independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing offerings; broader portfolio than The Villages of Dallas but directly comparable service categories and target customer.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Develops and operates independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities with a continuum-of-care offering comparable in structure and target customer to The Villages of Dallas.

TypeDirect peer
Description

National operator providing independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing/rehabilitation services in a campus setting, directly comparable in service mix and resident profile to The Villages of Dallas.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Regional multi-site operator of independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities, with a comparable mid-sized campus footprint and continuum-of-care positioning relevant to a single-site Dallas CCRC.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Multi-site operator of independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities focused on lifestyle and wellness programming; comparable resident experience and service categories.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Multi-site operator of independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities with a similar continuum-of-care service model and urban/suburban campus footprint, making it the closest operating-model comparable for a full-service senior living community like The Villages of Dallas.

Market position
Strengths4 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat3 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Ideal customer profile1 record

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
No
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
No data
No data
Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

The Villages of Dallas

Senior Living Servicesthevillagesofdallas.com

The Villages of Dallas is a for-profit senior living provider founded in 1962 in Dallas, Texas, offering independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services to elderly residents.

What The Villages of Dallas does

The Villages of Dallas is a for-profit, privately held senior living provider headquartered in Dallas, Texas, in continuous operation since 1962. Per its firmographic profile, the company delivers a full continuum of care for elderly residents, spanning independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services. The organization employs between 251 and 500 staff, consistent with a mid-scale multi-service campus combining residential, clinical, and therapeutic operations under one operator.

The business model is service-based and B2C, monetized through resident fees across each level of care. The mix of independent living (lower-acuity, lower-cost), assisted living and memory care (mid-acuity), and skilled nursing/rehabilitation (higher-acuity, often Medicare/Medicaid-influenced) creates a cross-subsidized revenue base and a natural internal pipeline as residents age through the continuum. No pricing, payer-mix, or occupancy data was available in the source material because the company's website returned only a loading/verification page, so unit economics cannot be triangulated from first-party disclosures.

No technology stack, partnerships, M&A history, leadership team, regulatory actions, funding events, or product launches were available in the source data. As a result, any investment view on this entity must rely on the firmographic spine (founded 1962, 251-500 employees, multi-service Dallas operator, for-profit private) plus external diligence on occupancy, payer mix, real-estate ownership versus lease, and parent/affiliate structure.

The Villages of Dallas firmographics

Firmographics
Name
The Villages of Dallas
Website
https://thevillagesofdallas.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
1962
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
251–500 employees
Short description
The Villages of Dallas is a for-profit senior living provider founded in 1962 in Dallas, Texas, offering independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services to elderly residents.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

The Villages of Dallas industry classification

Industry
Product category
Senior Living Services
NAICS
Continuing Care Retirement Communities (623311), Assisted Living Facilities for the Elderly (623312), Nursing and Residential Care Facilities (623)
SIC
Services-Nursing & Personal Care Facilities (8050), Services-Skilled Nursing Care Facilities (8051)
akta.pro industry
PRIMARYHLADAEAE
Single-Site CCRCs
Healthcare & Life Sciences/Elder Care & Long-Term Care/Continuing Care Retirement Communities (CCRC)

Keywords

  • Senior living services
  • Assisted living care
  • Memory care services
  • Skilled nursing care
  • Rehabilitation services

Where The Villages of Dallas is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
Dallas
HQ country
United States
HQ region
North America

Markets served

The Villages of Dallas business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Services
Cost components
Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure

The Villages of Dallas product offering

Product offering

Core offering

The Villages of Dallas operates a senior living community that provides a full continuum of care, including independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services. The community serves older adults and their families in the Dallas, Texas market from a single physical location.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Independent Living Residential living option for older adults who can live independently but want community amenities and support services; offered at the Dallas campus.
  • Assisted Living
  • Memory Care Specialized residential care for residents with Alzheimer's disease or other forms of dementia; offered at the Dallas campus.
  • Skilled Nursing 24-hour licensed nursing care for residents with complex medical needs; provided at the Dallas campus.
  • Rehabilitation Services

Companies that use The Villages of Dallas

Customer profile

Ideal customer profiles1 record

The Villages of Dallas technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed No

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

The Villages of Dallas partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Recent moves1 record

The Villages of Dallas competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Atria Senior Living: Operates a large portfolio of independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities, with a comparable multi-service campus model and a focus on active senior lifestyle programming.
  • Five Star Senior Living: Multi-site operator offering independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing/rehabilitation in community settings; directly comparable service lines and resident acuity mix.
  • Integral Senior Living: Manages independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities across multiple states; comparable third-party-managed community operating model with similar service mix.
  • Sagora Senior Living: Operator of independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities with a regional, multi-site model and similar mid-market resident profile, providing a close operating-model benchmark.
  • Spectrum Retirement Communities: Develops and operates independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities with a continuum-of-care offering comparable in structure and target customer to The Villages of Dallas.
  • Sunrise Senior Living: National operator providing independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing/rehabilitation services in a campus setting, directly comparable in service mix and resident profile to The Villages of Dallas.
  • Pegasus Senior Living: Regional multi-site operator of independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities, with a comparable mid-sized campus footprint and continuum-of-care positioning relevant to a single-site Dallas CCRC.
  • Discovery Senior Living: Multi-site operator of independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities focused on lifestyle and wellness programming; comparable resident experience and service categories.
  • Belmont Village Senior Living: Multi-site operator of independent living, assisted living, and memory care communities with a similar continuum-of-care service model and urban/suburban campus footprint, making it the closest operating-model comparable for a full-service senior living community like The Villages of Dallas.

Broad incumbents

  • Brookdale Senior Living: Largest U.S. senior living operator with broad independent living, assisted living, memory care, and skilled nursing offerings; broader portfolio than The Villages of Dallas but directly comparable service categories and target customer.

Market position

Strengths4 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat3 records

Key risks5 records

Key highlights5 records

Customer concentration

The Villages of Dallas social profiles

Digital presence

The Villages of Dallas financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

The Villages of Dallas leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

The Villages of Dallas funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds

Investors

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

The Villages of Dallas M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about The Villages of Dallas

What does The Villages of Dallas do?

The Villages of Dallas operates a senior living community that provides a full continuum of care, including independent living, assisted living, memory care, skilled nursing, and rehabilitation services. The community serves older adults and their families in the Dallas, Texas market from a single physical location.

When was The Villages of Dallas founded?

The Villages of Dallas was founded in 1962. It employs 251 to 500 people.

Where is The Villages of Dallas based?

The Villages of Dallas is headquartered in Dallas, United States, in the North America region.

Who are The Villages of Dallas's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Atria Senior Living, Five Star Senior Living, Integral Senior Living, Sagora Senior Living, Spectrum Retirement Communities, Sunrise Senior Living, Pegasus Senior Living, Discovery Senior Living and Belmont Village Senior Living. Brookdale Senior Living is listed as a broad incumbent.

Does The Villages of Dallas have an API?

No public API is recorded for The Villages of Dallas.

What industry is The Villages of Dallas in?

The Villages of Dallas's product category is Senior Living Services. Its primary akta.pro industry code is HLADAEAE, Single-Site CCRCs. Its NAICS code is 623311 and its SIC code is 8050.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales