Smith & Son Jewelers
Smith & Son Jewelers is a family-owned, single-location fine jewelry retailer and repair service in Enfield, CT, serving couples and individual consumers across Northern Connecticut and Western Massachusetts with engagement rings, wedding bands, watches, custom jewelry design, engraving, and on-site watch repair.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1918
- HeadquartersSpringfield, United States
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Smith & Son Jewelers does
Smith & Son Jewelers is a family-owned, single-location fine jewelry retailer and jewelry services provider operating from Enfield, Connecticut, with roots tracing to 1918 when founder Fred Kalman's maternal grandfather opened Kalman's Jewelry Store on Main Street in Springfield. The business is currently led by owner Fred Smith (an expert watchmaker), his son Andrew (a Boston-trained jeweler and designer), and Andrew's wife Michele (customer service and finances), following Karlene Smith's retirement in 2020. The company serves individual consumers across Northern Connecticut and Western Massachusetts through one physical showroom and an informational e-commerce website that functions as a product catalog rather than a transactional storefront.
The product offering centers on engagement rings, wedding bands, and fine diamond jewelry (rings, necklaces, earrings, bracelets, pendants) in gold, platinum, and palladium, with diamonds, sapphires, rubies, and other gemstones sourced through a network of more than 20 brand partners including Fana, Cordova, Lashbrook, Stuller, Benchmark, RDI Diamonds, EL Designs, and Ed Levin. The watch category spans luxury and estate timepieces (Rolex, Omega, Movado, Seiko, Bering, G-SHOCK, Pulsar, Marathon) alongside Lladro figurines and gifting items. Add-on services include bespoke custom jewelry design, on-premises watch repair covering quartz through fine mechanical movements (Rolex, Patek Philippe, Vacheron & Constantin, Hamilton, Ebel, Raymond Weil, Breitling), machine and hand engraving, pearl and bead restringing, and insurance appraisals.
Revenue is generated through one-time retail jewelry sales and professional services revenue from repair, restoration, engraving, restringing, and appraisals. The go-to-market is relationship-driven, with consultative in-store selling emphasized for engagement and wedding purchases and a stated philosophy of "helping customers buy" rather than transactional selling. Marketing is limited to local presence, website, Facebook, Instagram, and word-of-mouth/wedding-vendor referrals. Pricing is not publicly disclosed and is determined per item by material, brand, and design complexity, with custom work quoted case by case.
Smith & Son Jewelers firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Smith & Son Jewelers
- Legal name
- Smith & Son Jewelers
- Website
- https://smithandsonjewelers.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1918
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Smith & Son Jewelers is a family-owned, single-location fine jewelry retailer and repair service in Enfield, CT, serving couples and individual consumers across Northern Connecticut and Western Massachusetts with engagement rings, wedding bands, watches, custom jewelry design, engraving, and on-site watch repair.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Smith & Son Jewelers industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Fine Jewelry Retail
- NAICS
- Jewelry Retailers (458310), Jewelry Retailers (45831), Jewelry and Silverware Manufacturing (33991)
- SIC
- Retail-Jewelry Stores (5944), Jewelry, Precious Metal (3911)
- akta.pro industry
- Fine Jewelry Retail (Precious Metals & Gemstones)Consumer Products & Retail/Jewelry, Watches & Luxury Accessories/Jewelry & Watch Retail (Omnichannel/Specialty)Bridal & Engagement Jewelry RetailConsumer Products & Retail/Jewelry, Watches & Luxury Accessories/Jewelry & Watch Retail (Omnichannel/Specialty)Custom/Bespoke Jewelry Retail StudiosConsumer Products & Retail/Jewelry, Watches & Luxury Accessories/Jewelry & Watch Retail (Omnichannel/Specialty)Fine Jewelry & Precious Metal RepairConsumer Products & Retail/Jewelry, Watches & Luxury Accessories/Repair, Resizing & Aftercare ServicesFine Jewelry Manufacturing (Precious Metals & Gem-Set)Consumer Products & Retail/Jewelry, Watches & Luxury Accessories/Jewelry Manufacturing & Private Label
Keywords
Where Smith & Son Jewelers is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Springfield
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Smith & Son Jewelers business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Supply Chain, Personnel, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Jewelry Retail: Sale of finished jewelry products including rings, necklaces, earrings, bracelets, and watches. Products include diamonds, gemstones, gold, and platinum pieces from various brand partners.
- Custom Design Services: Bespoke custom jewelry design services where customers can bring pictures or work with jewelers to create unique pieces.
- Watch Repair Services: Watch repair services including all types of watches ranging from quartz to fine mechanical movements. Repair of luxury brands including Rolex, Patek Philippe, Vacheron & Constantin, Hamilton, Ebel, Raymond Weil, and Breitling.
- Jewelry Repair and Maintenance: Jewelry repair services including cleaning, restringing, and restoration. Engraving services (both machine and hand). Insurance appraisals.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Jewelry products - price varies by material, brand, and design complexity |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels2 records
Marketing channels4 records
Smith & Son Jewelers product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Smith & Son Jewelers sells fine jewelry — engagement rings, wedding bands, diamonds, necklaces, earrings, bracelets, watches, and ruby pieces — from over 20 brand partners at its Enfield, CT showroom. The store also offers in-house services including custom jewelry design, jewelry repair, watch repair for quartz and fine mechanical movements, engraving, restringing, and insurance appraisals. Its stated philosophy is customer-education-focused diamond guidance rather than transactional selling.
Product overview
Smith & Son Jewelers is a family-owned fine jewelry retail business operating as a single-location store in Enfield, CT since 1918. The company offers a comprehensive jewelry portfolio centered on engagement rings, wedding bands, and fine diamond jewelry, supplemented by watches, necklaces, earrings, bracelets, and ruby pieces. The product line includes various precious metals (gold, platinum, palladium) and gemstones (diamonds, sapphires, rubies). Custom design services allow customers to create personalized pieces. Repair and maintenance services including jewelry repair, watch repair, engraving, restringing, and insurance appraisals are offered as add-on services to support the core retail business.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Engagement Rings Diamond and gemstone engagement rings available in classic, modern, and unique designs, with custom design services offered for personalized pieces. Targeted at couples and individuals purchasing engagement jewelry.
- Wedding Bands Wedding bands in gold, platinum, and palladium with options for traditional and alternative stone settings including diamonds, sapphires, and rubies. Targeted at couples selecting wedding jewelry.
- Luxury and Estate Watches Retail offering of luxury and estate watches including Rolex, Omega, Movado, G-SHOCK, Pulsar, Seiko, and Bering, paired with in-house watch repair services for quartz and fine mechanical movements.
- Fine Jewelry Collection General fine jewelry including necklaces, bracelets, pendants, and chains in various precious metals and gemstones, drawing on multiple brand partners.
- Rings Band rings, diamond rings, ladies' rings, men's rings, Fana diamond rings, and gold-diamond rings in various styles and precious metals, beyond the dedicated engagement and wedding line.
- Necklaces Necklace collection featuring diamond pendants, heart pendants in various colors, butterfly pendant sets, and general pendant designs.
- Earrings Earring collection including pink heart earrings, pink-peach earrings, golden ear tops, and various styles for different occasions.
- Bracelets Bracelet collection including Fana bracelets, bracelet chains, and various designs in precious metals and gemstones.
- Diamonds Diamond selection including rare diamonds collection, loose diamonds for rings, and various diamond cuts and qualities, sourced through RDI Diamonds and other brand partners.
- Ruby Jewelry Ruby jewelry including ruby rings for ladies and men, and ruby pendants featuring genuine ruby gemstones.
- Gifts and Figurines Gift items including Lladro figurines, Rhythm and Seiko clocks, and various jewelry gift sets.
- Custom Jewelry Design Services Bespoke custom jewelry design services allowing customers to create personalized pieces by bringing in pictures or working directly with the in-house jeweler.
- Jewelry Repair Professional jewelry repair services including cleaning, restoration, and general maintenance performed on premises by experienced craftsmen.
- Watch Repair Services Expert watch repair services by a watchmaker with 60+ years of experience, covering quartz and fine mechanical movements for pocket watches and wristwatches including Accutron, Rolex, Patek Philippe, Vacheron & Constantin, Hamilton, Ebel, Raymond Weil, and Breitling.
- Engraving Services Engraving services using both machine engraving and hand engraving techniques to personalize jewelry and gifts.
- Restringing Services Restringing services for pearls and beads to maintain safety and integrity of jewelry pieces.
- Insurance Appraisals Professional appraisals for insurance purposes to determine value of jewelry pieces for insurance coverage documentation.
Quantifiable outcome
- Each repair job takes about a week to 10 days to complete
Companies that use Smith & Son Jewelers
Customer profileSegments4 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Smith & Son Jewelers technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Smith & Son Jewelers partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
21 partnerships are on record, tiered core and minor.
- FanacoreJewelry brand partnership - Fana collection of bridal jewelry available at Smith & Son Jewelers. Multiple Fana Diamond Ring products (rings 1-8) featured in inventory.
- CordovacoreJewelry brand partnership - Cordova jewelry collection available at the store.
- LashbrookcoreWedding band brand partnership - Lashbrook designs available at Smith & Son Jewelers.
- StullercoreJewelry supply partner - Stuller provides jewelry components and finished pieces.
- BenchmarkcoreBenchmark rings collection available at the store for wedding bands and rings.
- RDI DiamondscoreDiamond supplier partnership - RDI Diamonds provides loose diamonds for custom designs and retail.
- EL DesignscoreDesigner jewelry brand partnership - EL (E.L.) Designs jewelry collection featured prominently on the website.
- Ed LevincoreDesigner jewelry brand - Ed Levin jewelry prominently featured with multiple product pages including Ed Levin Sophia, Continental, and other collections.
- Tom Kruskal DesignsminorJewelry designer partnership - Tom Kruskal Designs rings and jewelry available at the store.
- Anna BeckminorJewelry brand partnership - Anna Beck jewelry collection available.
- Nicole BarrminorJewelry brand partnership - Nicole Barr jewelry available at the store.
- Whitehouse BrothersminorJewelry manufacturer partnership.
- LladrominorGift brand partnership - Lladro figurines and gifts available.
- BroganminorJewelry brand partnership (BF Brogan).
- Rembrandt CharmsminorCharm jewelry brand partnership.
- QGoldminorGold jewelry brand partnership.
- Elle JewelryminorFashion jewelry brand partnership.
- Original HardwareminorJewelry brand partnership.
- TjazelleminorJewelry brand partnership.
- MarathonminorWatch brand partnership - Marathon watches available.
- Carla CorpminorJewelry brand partnership (Carla).
Scale indicators3 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Smith & Son Jewelers competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Reeds Jewelers: Family-founded regional fine jewelry chain (founded 1946) carrying bridal, fashion, and luxury watch brands; similar family heritage, multi-store footprint, and bridal-led assortment to Smith & Son.
- Robbins Brothers: Specialty bridal jeweler ('The Engagement Ring Store') focused on diamonds, custom design, and in-store consultation; directly comparable to Smith & Son's wedding-collection-led model and custom design service.
- Shane Co. Family-owned fine jewelry retailer with multiple stores and on-premises diamond/gem sourcing; comparable to Smith & Son in family ownership, fine jewelry assortment, and bridal focus, though operating at greater scale.
- Diamonds Direct: Specialty diamond and bridal jeweler with multiple showrooms and loose-diamond inventory; comparable to Smith & Son's bridal/diamond focus and in-person consultation model, though at larger regional scale.
Broad incumbents
- Tiffany & Co. Iconic luxury fine jewelry and bridal brand; competes in the same high-end bridal and fine jewelry category Smith & Son serves, but at a much higher price tier and global scale.
- Signet Jewelers: Parent of Kay Jewelers, Zales, and Jared — a large specialty jewelry retailer with broad bridal and watch assortments; competes for the same bridal and gift-purchasing customers as Smith & Son at national scale.
- Helzberg Diamonds: Established national fine jewelry chain (Berkshire Hathaway) carrying bridal, diamond, and gemstone jewelry; overlaps with Smith & Son's bridal assortment but operates at much greater scale and brand spend.
Emerging players
- Blue Nile: Online-first fine jewelry and diamond retailer with build-your-own engagement ring functionality; directly competitive with Smith & Son's bridal offering on price transparency and convenience, despite a different channel model.
- James Allen: Online diamond and bridal jewelry retailer (part of Signet) with 360° diamond viewing; competes directly for digitally-engaged engagement-ring buyers that Smith & Son would otherwise serve in-store.
- Brilliant Earth: Digital-native fine jewelry retailer focused on ethical diamonds and engagement rings with online configuration and home try-on; competes for the same modern bridal customer that Smith & Son serves in-store.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Smith & Son Jewelers social profiles
Digital presenceSmith & Son Jewelers financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Smith & Son Jewelers leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles3 records
Smith & Son Jewelers funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Smith & Son Jewelers M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Smith & Son Jewelers
What does Smith & Son Jewelers do?
Smith & Son Jewelers sells fine jewelry — engagement rings, wedding bands, diamonds, necklaces, earrings, bracelets, watches, and ruby pieces — from over 20 brand partners at its Enfield, CT showroom. The store also offers in-house services including custom jewelry design, jewelry repair, watch repair for quartz and fine mechanical movements, engraving, restringing, and insurance appraisals. Its stated philosophy is customer-education-focused diamond guidance rather than transactional selling.
Is Smith & Son Jewelers a public or private company?
Smith & Son Jewelers is a private company. It is classified as family owned and is currently operating.
When was Smith & Son Jewelers founded?
Smith & Son Jewelers was founded in 1918. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Smith & Son Jewelers based?
Smith & Son Jewelers is headquartered in Springfield, United States, in the North America region.
How does Smith & Son Jewelers make money?
Four revenue lines are on record. Jewelry Retail is the primary driver. The others are custom Design Services, watch Repair Services and jewelry Repair and Maintenance.
Who are Smith & Son Jewelers's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Reeds Jewelers, Robbins Brothers, Shane Co. and Diamonds Direct. Broad incumbents are Tiffany & Co., Signet Jewelers and Helzberg Diamonds. Emerging players are Blue Nile, James Allen and Brilliant Earth.
Does Smith & Son Jewelers have an API?
No public API is recorded for Smith & Son Jewelers.
What industry is Smith & Son Jewelers in?
Smith & Son Jewelers's product category is Fine Jewelry Retail. Its primary akta.pro industry code is CRAKAGAA, Fine Jewelry Retail (Precious Metals & Gemstones), with a secondary code of CRAKAGAC, Bridal & Engagement Jewelry Retail. Its NAICS code is 458310 and its SIC code is 5944.