New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum
The Brinton Museum is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) art museum on the 620-acre historic Quarter Circle A Ranch in Big Horn, Wyoming, presenting Western and American Indian art collections through exhibitions, events, and educational programming funded by donations and diversified earned revenue.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded1961
- HeadquartersBig Horn, United States
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum does
The Brinton Museum is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) art museum operating on the historic 620-acre Quarter Circle A Ranch in Big Horn, Wyoming. Founded in 1961 and incorporated as an independent nonprofit in 2012, the institution presents permanent and rotating collections of Western art, American Indian art, more than 2,000 historical photographs, and a 5,000-volume research library. The museum's modern campus is anchored by the 24,000-square-foot Forrest E. Mars, Jr. Building, opened in 2015, which houses galleries alongside a bistro, museum store, and event spaces. The institution serves the general public free of charge and operates as a regional destination in northern Wyoming, drawing visitors, scholars, and event attendees from across the region.
The museum's business model is a hybrid nonprofit model combining contributed revenue with diversified earned income. Contributions come from individual donors, memberships, corporate sponsorships, and foundation grants — including named benefactors such as the Mars family, Tucker Foundation, Edwin T. Meredith Foundation, Terra Foundation ($75,000 grant), Nickerson Family Foundation, Joe and Arlene Watt Foundation, and First Federal Bank & Trust. Earned revenue is generated through ticketed tours, food and beverage at the bistro, museum store sales, venue rentals, special event tickets (including the Annual Brinton Gala and Bighorn Rendezvous), and educational programming. The institution runs an active curatorial calendar featuring exhibitions such as 'The Unfinished War' (April 2026, with Terra Foundation support), the William Gollings exhibition (August 2026), and a James F. Jackson retrospective.
Strategically, the museum pursues curatorial depth and partnership-driven programming rather than scale expansion. It cultivates a high-net-worth donor base through signature fundraising events — most notably the Annual Brinton Gala, which in 2026 more than doubled its prior fundraising record — and leverages foundation grants to underwrite specific exhibitions. The operating footprint is regional, with 11–50 employees, and there are no announced plans for geographic expansion or major capital projects beyond the existing campus. The institution's competitive position rests on its irreplaceable collections, historic ranch setting, and embedded donor ecosystem in the Big Horn, Wyoming community.
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum
- Legal name
- The Brinton Museum
- Website
- https://thebrintonmuseum.org
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 1961
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- The Brinton Museum is a nonprofit 501(c)(3) art museum on the 620-acre historic Quarter Circle A Ranch in Big Horn, Wyoming, presenting Western and American Indian art collections through exhibitions, events, and educational programming funded by donations and diversified earned revenue.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Art Museum
- NAICS
- Museums (71211), Museums (712110), Historical Sites (712120), Museums, Historical Sites, and Similar Institutions (7121)
- SIC
- Services-Miscellaneous Amusement & Recreation (7990)
- akta.pro industry
- Art MuseumsMuseums & Heritage Sites (History, Science, Specialty)Museum & Landmark Guided Tours (Skip-the-line/Docent-led)Specialty Museums (e.g., Maritime, Aviation, Sports, Music, Film)
Keywords
Where New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Big Horn
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices2 records
Markets served
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Personnel, Operations, Infrastructure, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D
Revenue model
- Donations and Contributions: Individual, corporate, foundation, and tribute gifts support museum operations, exhibitions, educational programs, and facility maintenance. The museum accepts stock gifts, bequests, contributions from Donor Advised Funds, and IRA Distributions.
- Membership Program: Annual membership program offering free admission, discounts in the museum store, invitations to exclusive events, and early access to exhibitions. Gift memberships available.
- Tour Fees: Paid guided tours of the Historic Ranch House ($10) and Leather Shop Tours ($10 suggested donation) provide revenue and enhance visitor experience.
- Food Service - Brinton Bistro: The Brinton Bistro on the third floor of the Forrest E. Mars, Jr. Building offers lunch (Thursday-Friday) and brunch (Saturday-Sunday) with indoor and outdoor seating. Reservations recommended, especially for weekend brunch.
- Museum Store: Retail store selling museum merchandise, handcrafted leather goods by James F. Jackson, and other Western art items.
- Event Tickets and Auctions: Revenue from ticketed events including Bighorn Rendezvous XI First Look & Sale ($30 tickets), Brunch & Art Auction, summer concerts (sold out Leftover Salmon concert), and annual gala with live/silent auctions. The 2026 Annual Brinton Gala raised record-breaking support, more than doubling previous fundraising records.
- Private Event Venue Rental: The Brinton Bistro and Event Pavilion available for private events and special occasions. Contact via [email protected] or 307-763-5926.
- Corporate Sponsorships: Business and corporate sponsorship program supporting art, history, and nature for public enjoyment in northern Wyoming.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Freemium | Pay-as-you-go | General Admission |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Ranch House Tours |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Leather Shop Tours |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Bighorn Rendezvous XI First Look & Sale |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Brinton Bistro Dining |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Annual Member Picnic Guest Fee |
| Subscription | Annual | Museum Membership |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels7 records
Marketing channels8 records
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum product offering
Product offeringCore offering
The Brinton Museum is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit cultural institution on the historic 620-acre Quarter Circle A Ranch in Big Horn, Wyoming, presenting permanent and rotating exhibitions of Western art, American Indian art, and a growing collection of photography. It generates earned revenue and donor support through free general admission, paid Historic Ranch House Tours, Brinton Bistro dining, Museum Store retail sales, private event venue rental, group tour experiences, museum memberships, summer art and nature camps, and ticketed special events such as the Bighorn Rendezvous.
Product overview
The Brinton Museum is a single unified cultural institution offering museum visitation and educational experiences centered on its historic Quarter Circle A Ranch. The core offering is the museum itself with its permanent collections (Western Art, American Indian Art, Photography, and Historic Ranch House) and rotating exhibitions. The institution is enhanced by ancillary services including the Brinton Bistro restaurant, Museum Store, Leather Shop with Sheridan Style leather tooling demonstrations, and Nature Trails. Revenue streams include admissions (free with paid tour options), Bistro sales, museum store merchandise, membership programs, donations, and special event rentals. The 620-acre ranch in Big Horn, Wyoming features the 24,000 sq. ft. Forrest E. Mars, Jr. Building opened in 2015, and the historic 1892-93 Ranch House listed on the National Register of Historic Places.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Brinton Bistro: Dining facility located on the third floor of the Forrest E. Mars, Jr. Building offering lunch and brunch with views of the Bighorn Mountains.
- Historic Ranch House Tours
Products and services
- Historic Ranch House Tour
- Brinton Bistro
- Museum Store
- Museum Membership
- Private Event Venue Rental
- Group Tour Experiences
- Summer Art Camp
- Nature Camp
- Bighorn Rendezvous Event
- Leather Shop Tour
Quantifiable outcome
- 620 acres of protected ranch land with Important Bird Area designation
- +2 more outcomes
Companies that use New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments7 records
Ideal customer profiles4 records
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration3 records
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Seven partnerships are on record, tiered flagship, core and minor.
- First Federal Bank & TrustflagshipPresenting Sponsor of the 2026 Annual Brinton Gala, Our Legends: Preserving a Lasting Legacy, which raised record-breaking support for the museum.
- Western Art AssociationcoreSupporting sponsor of William Gollings: Collected Treasures exhibition through WAC-Logo-Horizontal. The Western Art Association supports Western art programming at the museum.
- Bighorn Audubon SocietycoreJoint partnership for Birding at The Brinton program, ongoing for over 9 years. The Brinton Museum and Bighorn Audubon Society collaborate monthly for birding activities on the ranch.
- Audubon RockiescorePartnership to designate 620 acres of the Quarter Circle A Ranch as an Important Bird Area (IBA) for protecting local bird populations.
- Crow's Shadow Institute of the ArtscoreExhibition partner for Shadow & Light: Native American Printmakers featuring 46 works from Crow's Shadow collection of over 200 works by 60+ artists. Founded in 1992 by James Lavadour and Phillip Cash Cash.
- Foundation for the Preservation of American Indian Art and CulturecorePartner organization providing American Indian advisory council liaison and support. Also partnered on The Unfinished War exhibition and fiscal sponsorship of the Honoring Project documenting All American Indian Days history.
- Bighorn BeaneryminorBBH-logo-01 - sponsor of Annual Member Picnic event.
Scale indicators8 records
Recent moves8 records
Expansion highlights4 records
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Amon Carter Museum of American Art: Fort Worth, Texas museum with major American art collection including significant Western art holdings and historic photography — comparable as a larger established Western/American art institution with broader American art scope than Brinton's focused Western mission.
Direct peers
- Buffalo Bill Center of the West: The Buffalo Bill Center of the West in Cody, Wyoming operates five interrelated museums covering Western art, Plains Indians, firearms, natural history, and Buffalo Bill — the closest geographic and thematic peer to Brinton, with overlapping Western art and American Indian art programming and similar Wyoming regional tourism dynamics.
- Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art: Indianapolis museum with significant Western art and Native American art collections — closely comparable in dual Western art / American Indian art mission and similar nonprofit museum operating model.
- C.M. Russell Museum Complex: Great Falls, Montana museum preserving the works and home of Western artist Charles Marion Russell, including Russell's original log cabin studio and a major Western art collection — directly comparable as a single-artist-anchored Western art museum with historic ranch property.
- Booth Western Art Museum: Cartersville, Georgia museum with one of the largest permanent Western art collections in the US — comparable as a single-purpose Western art institution with similar exhibition programming and education mission.
- Heard Museum: Phoenix, Arizona museum focused on American Indian art with significant Western art and historic photography collections — directly comparable as a regional art museum with deep Native American programming and similar exhibition-driven GTM.
- Gilcrease Museum: Tulsa, Oklahoma museum housing one of the nation's premier collections of Western art, American Indian art, and artifacts — comparable as a Western and Native American art museum with comparable collection depth and similar nonprofit funding model.
- Sid Richardson Museum: Fort Worth, Texas museum dedicated to Western art by Frederic Remington and Charles M. Russell, housed in a historic building — directly comparable in Western art focus with similar small-institution free-admission model supported by major donor funding.
- National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum: Oklahoma City-based museum dedicated to preserving and celebrating Western heritage, with major Western art, American Indian art, and historic ranching collections — directly comparable in mission and curatorial focus to Brinton's Western and American Indian art programming.
- Plains Indian Museum: Component museum within the Buffalo Bill Center focused on Plains Indian art and culture — directly comparable to Brinton's American Indian art programming and Northern Plains focus.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses3 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum social profiles
Digital presenceNew Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum
What does New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum do?
The Brinton Museum is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit cultural institution on the historic 620-acre Quarter Circle A Ranch in Big Horn, Wyoming, presenting permanent and rotating exhibitions of Western art, American Indian art, and a growing collection of photography. It generates earned revenue and donor support through free general admission, paid Historic Ranch House Tours, Brinton Bistro dining, Museum Store retail sales, private event venue rental, group tour experiences, museum memberships, summer art and nature camps, and ticketed special events such as the Bighorn Rendezvous.
Is New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum a public or private company?
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum founded?
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum was founded in 1961. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum based?
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum is headquartered in Big Horn, United States, in the North America region.
How does New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum make money?
Eight revenue lines are on record. Donations and Contributions are the primary driver. The others are membership Program, tour Fees, food Service - Brinton Bistro, museum Store, event Tickets and Auctions, private Event Venue Rental and corporate Sponsorships.
Who are New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum's main competitors?
Amon Carter Museum of American Art is listed as a broad incumbent. Direct peers are Buffalo Bill Center of the West, Eiteljorg Museum of American Indians and Western Art, C.M. Russell Museum Complex, Booth Western Art Museum, Heard Museum, Gilcrease Museum, Sid Richardson Museum, National Cowboy & Western Heritage Museum and Plains Indian Museum.
Does New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum have an API?
No public API is recorded for New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum.
What industry is New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum in?
New Museum At The Bradford Brinton Ranch Dba The Brinton Museum's product category is Art Museum. Its primary akta.pro industry code is THAJADAA, Art Museums, with a secondary code of BPAGAHAA, Museums & Heritage Sites (History, Science, Specialty). Its NAICS code is 71211 and its SIC code is 7990.