Developer docs
API playgroundTry for free, no card

Search company profiles

Revolt Motors

Full company profile

uuid0000wf3

Namestring
Revolt Motors
Legal namestring
Revolt Intellicorp Private Limited
Company typeenum
Private
Founded yearint
2019
Descriptiontext

Revolt Motors (Revolt Intellicorp Private Limited) is an Indian electric motorcycle manufacturer founded in 2017 by Rahul Sharma, co-founder of Micromax, and acquired by RattanIndia Enterprises in January 2023. Operating from its ISO 9001:2015-certified manufacturing facility at IMT Manesar, Gurugram, the company produces five electric motorcycle models—RV1, RV1+, RV BlazeX, RV400 BRZ, and RV400—priced from ₹99,999 to ₹1,39,950 ex-showroom. The product architecture centers on LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) pouch-cell batteries, mid-drive motors, portable/removable battery systems with 0–80% fast charging in 80 minutes, and 4G LTE connectivity integrated through the proprietary MyRevolt mobile application, which enables remote start/stop, GPS geofencing, live charge monitoring, and voice-command features.

The company's business model is hardware-led unit sales of electric motorcycles, augmented by after-sales service and parts revenue. Go-to-market combines a direct-to-consumer online booking funnel (₹499 refundable deposit), company-owned Revolt Hubs, and a 115+ authorized dealership network across 25 Indian cities, supported by EMI financing partnerships with JANA BANK, IDFC First Bank, Bajaj Finserv, and Shriram Finance. PM E-DRIVE central subsidies (₹5,000/vehicle) and state-level subsidies (₹10,000–₹30,000) reduce effective consumer pricing. As of February 2026, Revolt became the first Indian electric bike manufacturer to cross 50,000 cumulative deliveries, and the brand has expanded internationally with dealerships in Colombo (November 2024) and Kathmandu (April 2025). Customer segments span price-sensitive commuters in Tier 2/3 cities (the primary growth pocket), performance-oriented riders, and select enterprise/fleet customers including Adani Green Energy.

Short descriptiontext

Revolt Motors is an Indian electric motorcycle manufacturer selling five AI-enabled e-bike models (RV1, RV1+, RV BlazeX, RV400 BRZ, RV400) priced ₹99,999–₹1,39,950 through 115+ dealerships across India, Nepal, and Sri Lanka. Founded 2017 by Micromax co-founder Rahul Sharma; subsidiary of RattanIndia Enterprises since 2023.

Operating statusenum
Operating
Ownership categoryenum
Headcount rangeband
101–250
akta.pro rankint
HeadquartersNew Delhi, India
HQ citystring
New Delhi
HQ countrystring
India
HQ regionstring
Asia
Markets served

Serves global market

Offices8 records

Each record includes

City, Country, Type, Description, Source

Keyword5 values
electric motorcycles, AI-enabled electric bikes, electric two-wheelers, LFP battery vehicles, connected EV motorcycles
Industry2 codes
1Electric Motorcycles & Electric Scooters Manufacturing
CodeIMACAEABPrimaryYes
2E-Mopeds & Light Electric Motorbikes (Consumer)
CodeCRACASAGPrimaryNo
NAICS code2 codes
  • Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing336991
  • Motorcycle, Boat, and Other Motor Vehicle Dealers44122
SIC code1 code
  • Motorcycles, Bicycles & Parts3751
Product category
Electric Motorcycles
GTM motion2 records

Each record includes

Type, Description, Source

Revenue model3 records
1Electric Motorcycle Sales
TypeHardware Sales
Description

Primary revenue stream from selling electric motorcycles. Revolt offers five models (RV1, RV1+, RV BlazeX, RV400 BRZ, RV400) at price points ranging from ₹99,999 to ₹1,39,950 ex-showroom. One-time vehicle purchase with government subsidies (PM E-DRIVE, state incentives) reducing effective purchase price.

revoltmotors.com
2After-sales Service and Parts
TypeProfessional Services
Description

Revenue from service maintenance, spare parts, accessories, and extended warranties for the electric motorcycle fleet.

revoltmotors.com
3Government Subsidies (PM E-DRIVE)
TypeOne Time License
Description

Government subsidy program provides ₹5,000 per vehicle under PM E-DRIVE scheme (₹2,500 per kWh capped at ₹5,000). State subsidies in Delhi, Haryana, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka add ₹10,000-₹20,000 additional benefits. These subsidies reduce effective purchase price for consumers.

revoltmotors.com
Marketing channels7 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Stage, Description, Source

Distribution channels4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Scope, Target buyer, Description, Source

Cost components6 values
Supply Chain, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Personnel, Infrastructure
Pricing details5 tiers
1Entry-level commuter electric bike
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

RV1 priced at ₹99,999 ex-showroom. Features 2.2 kWh battery, 100 km range in Eco mode, 70 km/h top speed, 2.8 kW motor, 0-80% charging in 2 hrs 15 mins.

revoltmotors.com
2Upgraded entry-level commuter bike
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

RV1+ priced at ₹1,04,990 ex-showroom. Features 3.24 kWh battery, 160 km range in Eco mode, 70 km/h top speed, 2.8 kW motor, 0-80% charging in 3 hrs 30 mins (80 mins fast charge).

revoltmotors.com
3Mid-range commuter electric bike
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

RV BlazeX priced at ₹1,19,990 ex-showroom. Features 3.24 kWh battery, 150 km range, 85 km/h top speed, GPS, mobile app connectivity, dual-shock suspension.

revoltmotors.com
4Performance electric motorcycle (budget)
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

RV400 BRZ priced at ₹1,29,950 ex-showroom. Features 150 km range, 45 km/h restricted top speed (85 km/h in Sport mode), NMC battery, IP67 rating, mono-shock suspension.

revoltmotors.com
5Flagship performance electric motorcycle
ModelUnit PricingBilling cadencePay-as-you-go
Notes

RV400 priced at ₹1,39,950 ex-showroom. Features 150-160 km range in Eco mode, 85 km/h top speed, instant torque 45 Nm, 4 artificial sounds, AI-enabled connectivity, 5.2 sec 0-40 km/h acceleration.

revoltmotors.com
GTM typeB2C
B2C
Offering typeHardware or Manufacturing
Hardware or Manufacturing
Core offering1 text field

Revolt Motors designs, manufactures, and sells AI-enabled electric motorcycles for the Indian market. The company offers five models (RV1, RV1+, RV BlazeX, RV400 BRZ, RV400) ranging from entry-level commuter bikes at ₹99,999 to performance-oriented flagship motorcycles at ₹1,39,950, all featuring portable/removable batteries with fast charging, smart connectivity via the MyRevolt app, and LFP battery cell technology. It operates an ISO 9001:2015-certified manufacturing facility at IMT Manesar, Gurugram, and distributes through 115+ dealerships across 25 cities in India plus international showrooms in Nepal and Sri Lanka.

Differentiator
Functional benefit
Problem solved
Quantifiable outcome1 of 5 values shown
  • ₹2,212 monthly savings compared to petrol bike for 50 km daily commute
+4 more records
Product overview1 text field

Revolt Motors is an Indian electric vehicle manufacturer and next-generation mobility company that has developed India's first AI-enabled electric motorcycles. Founded in 2017 by Micromax co-founder Rahul Sharma and acquired by RattanIndia Enterprises in 2023, the company manufactures five electric motorcycle models: RV1 (entry-level commuter at ₹99,999), RV1+ (upgraded commuter at ₹1,04,990), RV BlazeX (mid-range at ₹1,19,990), RV400 BRZ (sport variant at ₹1,29,950), and RV400 (premium flagship at ₹1,39,950). The product lineup ranges from budget-friendly commuter bikes to performance-oriented motorcycles, all featuring AI-enabled capabilities, smart connectivity via the proprietary MyRevolt mobile app, and removable battery systems with fast charging. The company operates a manufacturing facility at IMT Manesar and has expanded to 25 cities across India, with international presence in Nepal and Sri Lanka.

Product and service2 records
1Revolt RV400
CategoryElectric Motorcycles
Description

Premium AI-enabled electric motorcycle with 85 km/h top speed, 150-160 km range per charge in Eco mode, 4 selectable artificial sounds, removable battery with fast charging, 5.2 sec 0-40 km/h acceleration, and smart connectivity via MyRevolt app.

2Revolt RV400 BRZ
CategoryElectric Motorcycles
Description

Sport-oriented variant of RV400 with 150 km range, 45 km/h restricted top speed (85 km/h in Sport mode), NMC battery, IP67 rating, and mono-shock suspension. Targeted at performance riders seeking enhanced comfort.

Scale indicator8 records

Each record includes

Type, Value, Description, Source

Recent move6 records

Each record includes

Date, Type, Title, Description, Source

Expansion highlight6 records

Each record includes

Type, Description

Peers10 records
TypeDirect peer
Description

India's largest electric two-wheeler manufacturer offering a broad range of electric scooters (S1 series) with D2C sales and extensive dealer footprint. Direct competitor to Revolt in the Indian EV 2W category, though focused on scooters rather than motorcycles.

TypeDirect peer
Description

Premium Indian electric scooter manufacturer (450X, Rizta) backed by Hero MotoCorp. Competes with Revolt for tech-forward urban EV 2W buyers; both emphasise connected features, premium positioning, and India-centric product design.

TypeDirect peer
Description

One of India's oldest and largest electric two-wheeler manufacturers (Optima, NYX, Photon) focused on mass-market commuter scooters and low-speed e-bikes. Competes with Revolt's RV1/RV1+ entry-level positioning on price-sensitive buyers.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Traditional Indian two-wheeler incumbent that has launched the Chetak Electric scooter. Leverages massive dealer/service network and ICE brand equity to compete with Revolt across the EV 2W category.

TypeBroad incumbent
Description

Major Indian two-wheeler OEM with the iQube electric scooter. Uses extensive manufacturing scale and dealer network to pressure Revolt's pricing and service accessibility, particularly in Tier 2/3 cities.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Bengaluru-based EV scooter startup (Simple One) targeting Indian commuters with premium specs and connected features. Overlaps with Revolt's tech-forward positioning and Tier 2/3 city expansion strategy.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Indian EV two-wheeler manufacturer focused on affordable electric scooters (Praise, iPraise, Lite) for mass-market commuters. Competes with Revolt's RV1/RV1+ in the budget commuter segment.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Ahmedabad-based EV motorcycle startup with the Aera geared-electric motorcycle. Most direct motorcycle-format competitor to Revolt's RV400/RV400 BRZ, also targeting Indian performance-oriented commuter riders.

TypeEmerging player
Description

Bengaluru-based EV 2W startup offering electric scooters with battery-swap model. Competes with Revolt on innovative business models (swappable vs. Revolt's portable removable battery) and price-sensitive urban buyers.

TypeRegional player
Description

Taiwan-based global leader in electric scooters with battery-swapping infrastructure, expanding into India via partnerships. Relevant comparable for connected EV 2W technology and battery-as-a-service business model, though not directly competing in India today.

Market position
Strengths5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Weaknesses5 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Competitive moat5 records

Each record includes

Type, Details

Key risks7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Key highlights7 records

Each record includes

Headline, Details, Source

Customer concentration

Classification, Details

Named customers2 records

Each record includes

Name, Industry, Type, Use case, Source, UUID

Segment4 records

Each record includes

Title, Type, Primary, Description, Pain point addressed, Use case, Source

Ideal customer profile3 records

Each record includes

Profile, Firmographic size, Sales motion, Sales cycle length, Buying structure, Purchase trigger, Buyer persona, Geography, Industry vertical, Primary use case, Description, Pain points, Evidence proof points, Target buyer

Technology focused
Yes
API detail
Has APIbool
No

Docs URL, Description

AI maturity
App detail

Has app

Feature7 records

Each record includes

Title, Differentiator, Description, Source

Core technology
Revenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Number of profiles
Profiles7 records

Each record includes

Name, Designation, Designation category, Overview, Profile commentary, Source

No data
Compliance1 record

Each record includes

Name, Class, Description

Funding overview

Funding stage, Last funding date, Total funding USD

Funding rounds1 record

Each record includes

Round, Amount USD, Date, Pre money valuation, Total investors, Investors, News

Investors1 record

Each record includes

Name, Type, Date of entry, Rounds participated, Website

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

M&A

Each record includes

Name, Acquisition type, Announced date, Completed date, Status, Website, News

Investment

Each record includes

Name, Round, Announced date, Lead investor, Website, News

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Revolt Motors

Electric Motorcyclesrevoltmotors.com

Revolt Motors is an Indian electric motorcycle manufacturer selling five AI-enabled e-bike models (RV1, RV1+, RV BlazeX, RV400 BRZ, RV400) priced ₹99,999–₹1,39,950 through 115+ dealerships across India, Nepal, and Sri Lanka. Founded 2017 by Micromax co-founder Rahul Sharma; subsidiary of RattanIndia Enterprises since 2023.

What Revolt Motors does

Revolt Motors (Revolt Intellicorp Private Limited) is an Indian electric motorcycle manufacturer founded in 2017 by Rahul Sharma, co-founder of Micromax, and acquired by RattanIndia Enterprises in January 2023. Operating from its ISO 9001:2015-certified manufacturing facility at IMT Manesar, Gurugram, the company produces five electric motorcycle models—RV1, RV1+, RV BlazeX, RV400 BRZ, and RV400—priced from ₹99,999 to ₹1,39,950 ex-showroom. The product architecture centers on LFP (Lithium Iron Phosphate) pouch-cell batteries, mid-drive motors, portable/removable battery systems with 0–80% fast charging in 80 minutes, and 4G LTE connectivity integrated through the proprietary MyRevolt mobile application, which enables remote start/stop, GPS geofencing, live charge monitoring, and voice-command features.

The company's business model is hardware-led unit sales of electric motorcycles, augmented by after-sales service and parts revenue. Go-to-market combines a direct-to-consumer online booking funnel (₹499 refundable deposit), company-owned Revolt Hubs, and a 115+ authorized dealership network across 25 Indian cities, supported by EMI financing partnerships with JANA BANK, IDFC First Bank, Bajaj Finserv, and Shriram Finance. PM E-DRIVE central subsidies (₹5,000/vehicle) and state-level subsidies (₹10,000–₹30,000) reduce effective consumer pricing. As of February 2026, Revolt became the first Indian electric bike manufacturer to cross 50,000 cumulative deliveries, and the brand has expanded internationally with dealerships in Colombo (November 2024) and Kathmandu (April 2025). Customer segments span price-sensitive commuters in Tier 2/3 cities (the primary growth pocket), performance-oriented riders, and select enterprise/fleet customers including Adani Green Energy.

Revolt Motors firmographics

Firmographics
Name
Revolt Motors
Legal name
Revolt Intellicorp Private Limited
Website
https://revoltmotors.com
Company type
Private
Founded year
2019
Operating status
Operating
Headcount range
101–250 employees
Short description
Revolt Motors is an Indian electric motorcycle manufacturer selling five AI-enabled e-bike models (RV1, RV1+, RV BlazeX, RV400 BRZ, RV400) priced ₹99,999–₹1,39,950 through 115+ dealerships across India, Nepal, and Sri Lanka. Founded 2017 by Micromax co-founder Rahul Sharma; subsidiary of RattanIndia Enterprises since 2023.
Ownership category
akta.pro rank

Revolt Motors industry classification

Industry
Product category
Electric Motorcycles
NAICS
Motorcycle, Bicycle, and Parts Manufacturing (336991), Motorcycle, Boat, and Other Motor Vehicle Dealers (44122)
SIC
Motorcycles, Bicycles & Parts (3751)
akta.pro primary industry
Electric Motorcycles & Electric Scooters Manufacturing (IMACAEAB)
akta.pro secondary industry
E-Mopeds & Light Electric Motorbikes (Consumer) (CRACASAG)

Keywords

  • Electric motorcycles
  • AI-enabled electric bikes
  • Electric two-wheelers
  • LFP battery vehicles
  • Connected EV motorcycles

Where Revolt Motors is headquartered

Location

Headquarters

HQ city
New Delhi
HQ country
India
HQ region
Asia

Offices8 records

Markets served

Revolt Motors business model

Business model
GTM type
B2C
Offering type
Hardware or Manufacturing
Cost components
Supply Chain, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Technology or R&D, Personnel, Infrastructure

Revenue model

  1. Electric Motorcycle Sales: Primary revenue stream from selling electric motorcycles. Revolt offers five models (RV1, RV1+, RV BlazeX, RV400 BRZ, RV400) at price points ranging from ₹99,999 to ₹1,39,950 ex-showroom. One-time vehicle purchase with government subsidies (PM E-DRIVE, state incentives) reducing effective purchase price.
  2. After-sales Service and Parts: Revenue from service maintenance, spare parts, accessories, and extended warranties for the electric motorcycle fleet.
  3. Government Subsidies (PM E-DRIVE): Government subsidy program provides ₹5,000 per vehicle under PM E-DRIVE scheme (₹2,500 per kWh capped at ₹5,000). State subsidies in Delhi, Haryana, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Karnataka add ₹10,000-₹20,000 additional benefits. These subsidies reduce effective purchase price for consumers.

Pricing tiers

ModelBillingPrice
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goEntry-level commuter electric bike
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goUpgraded entry-level commuter bike
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goMid-range commuter electric bike
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goPerformance electric motorcycle (budget)
Unit PricingPay-as-you-goFlagship performance electric motorcycle

Go-to-market motion2 records

Distribution channels4 records

Marketing channels7 records

Revolt Motors product offering

Product offering

Core offering

Revolt Motors designs, manufactures, and sells AI-enabled electric motorcycles for the Indian market. The company offers five models (RV1, RV1+, RV BlazeX, RV400 BRZ, RV400) ranging from entry-level commuter bikes at ₹99,999 to performance-oriented flagship motorcycles at ₹1,39,950, all featuring portable/removable batteries with fast charging, smart connectivity via the MyRevolt app, and LFP battery cell technology. It operates an ISO 9001:2015-certified manufacturing facility at IMT Manesar, Gurugram, and distributes through 115+ dealerships across 25 cities in India plus international showrooms in Nepal and Sri Lanka.

Product overview

Revolt Motors is an Indian electric vehicle manufacturer and next-generation mobility company that has developed India's first AI-enabled electric motorcycles. Founded in 2017 by Micromax co-founder Rahul Sharma and acquired by RattanIndia Enterprises in 2023, the company manufactures five electric motorcycle models: RV1 (entry-level commuter at ₹99,999), RV1+ (upgraded commuter at ₹1,04,990), RV BlazeX (mid-range at ₹1,19,990), RV400 BRZ (sport variant at ₹1,29,950), and RV400 (premium flagship at ₹1,39,950). The product lineup ranges from budget-friendly commuter bikes to performance-oriented motorcycles, all featuring AI-enabled capabilities, smart connectivity via the proprietary MyRevolt mobile app, and removable battery systems with fast charging. The company operates a manufacturing facility at IMT Manesar and has expanded to 25 cities across India, with international presence in Nepal and Sri Lanka.

Differentiator

Problem solved

Functional benefit

Products and services

  • Revolt RV400 Premium AI-enabled electric motorcycle with 85 km/h top speed, 150-160 km range per charge in Eco mode, 4 selectable artificial sounds, removable battery with fast charging, 5.2 sec 0-40 km/h acceleration, and smart connectivity via MyRevolt app.
  • Revolt RV400 BRZ Sport-oriented variant of RV400 with 150 km range, 45 km/h restricted top speed (85 km/h in Sport mode), NMC battery, IP67 rating, and mono-shock suspension. Targeted at performance riders seeking enhanced comfort.

Quantifiable outcome

  • ₹2,212 monthly savings compared to petrol bike for 50 km daily commute
  • +4 more outcomes

Companies that use Revolt Motors

Customer profile

Named customers2 records

Segments4 records

Ideal customer profiles3 records

Revolt Motors technology and API

Technology

Technology focussed Yes

API detail

Has API
No
API docs
API detail

Core technology

AI maturity

App detail

Feature7 records

Revolt Motors partnerships and signals

Strategic signal

Scale indicators8 records

Recent moves6 records

Expansion highlights6 records

Revolt Motors competitors and assessment

Company assessment

Direct peers

  • Ola Electric: India's largest electric two-wheeler manufacturer offering a broad range of electric scooters (S1 series) with D2C sales and extensive dealer footprint. Direct competitor to Revolt in the Indian EV 2W category, though focused on scooters rather than motorcycles.
  • Ather Energy: Premium Indian electric scooter manufacturer (450X, Rizta) backed by Hero MotoCorp. Competes with Revolt for tech-forward urban EV 2W buyers; both emphasise connected features, premium positioning, and India-centric product design.
  • Hero Electric: One of India's oldest and largest electric two-wheeler manufacturers (Optima, NYX, Photon) focused on mass-market commuter scooters and low-speed e-bikes. Competes with Revolt's RV1/RV1+ entry-level positioning on price-sensitive buyers.

Broad incumbents

  • Bajaj Auto: Traditional Indian two-wheeler incumbent that has launched the Chetak Electric scooter. Leverages massive dealer/service network and ICE brand equity to compete with Revolt across the EV 2W category.
  • TVS Motor Company: Major Indian two-wheeler OEM with the iQube electric scooter. Uses extensive manufacturing scale and dealer network to pressure Revolt's pricing and service accessibility, particularly in Tier 2/3 cities.

Emerging players

  • Simple Energy: Bengaluru-based EV scooter startup (Simple One) targeting Indian commuters with premium specs and connected features. Overlaps with Revolt's tech-forward positioning and Tier 2/3 city expansion strategy.
  • Okinawa Autotech: Indian EV two-wheeler manufacturer focused on affordable electric scooters (Praise, iPraise, Lite) for mass-market commuters. Competes with Revolt's RV1/RV1+ in the budget commuter segment.
  • Matter Energy: Ahmedabad-based EV motorcycle startup with the Aera geared-electric motorcycle. Most direct motorcycle-format competitor to Revolt's RV400/RV400 BRZ, also targeting Indian performance-oriented commuter riders.
  • Bounce Infinity: Bengaluru-based EV 2W startup offering electric scooters with battery-swap model. Competes with Revolt on innovative business models (swappable vs. Revolt's portable removable battery) and price-sensitive urban buyers.

Regional players

  • Gogoro: Taiwan-based global leader in electric scooters with battery-swapping infrastructure, expanding into India via partnerships. Relevant comparable for connected EV 2W technology and battery-as-a-service business model, though not directly competing in India today.

Market position

Strengths5 records

Weaknesses5 records

Competitive moat5 records

Key risks7 records

Key highlights7 records

Customer concentration

Revolt Motors social profiles

Digital presence

Revolt Motors compliance and trust

Trust signal

Compliance1 record

Revolt Motors financial estimates

Financial estimate

Revenue estimate

Valuation estimate

Revolt Motors leadership team

Management profile

Number of profiles

Profiles7 records

Revolt Motors funding detail

Funding detail

Funding overview

Funding rounds1 record

Investors1 record

Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Revolt Motors M&A and investment

M&A and investment

M&A

Investments

M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →

Frequently asked questions about Revolt Motors

What does Revolt Motors do?

Revolt Motors designs, manufactures, and sells AI-enabled electric motorcycles for the Indian market. The company offers five models (RV1, RV1+, RV BlazeX, RV400 BRZ, RV400) ranging from entry-level commuter bikes at ₹99,999 to performance-oriented flagship motorcycles at ₹1,39,950, all featuring portable/removable batteries with fast charging, smart connectivity via the MyRevolt app, and LFP battery cell technology. It operates an ISO 9001:2015-certified manufacturing facility at IMT Manesar, Gurugram, and distributes through 115+ dealerships across 25 cities in India plus international showrooms in Nepal and Sri Lanka.

Is Revolt Motors a public or private company?

Revolt Motors is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.

When was Revolt Motors founded?

Revolt Motors was founded in 2019. It employs 101 to 250 people.

Where is Revolt Motors based?

Revolt Motors is headquartered in New Delhi, India, in the Asia region.

How does Revolt Motors make money?

Three revenue lines are on record. Electric Motorcycle Sales are the primary driver. The others are after-sales Service and Parts and government Subsidies (PM E-DRIVE).

Who are Revolt Motors's main competitors?

Direct peers on record are Ola Electric, Ather Energy and Hero Electric. Broad incumbents are Bajaj Auto and TVS Motor Company. Emerging players are Simple Energy, Okinawa Autotech, Matter Energy and Bounce Infinity. Gogoro is listed as a regional player.

Does Revolt Motors have an API?

No public API is recorded for Revolt Motors.

What industry is Revolt Motors in?

Revolt Motors's product category is Electric Motorcycles. Its primary akta.pro industry code is IMACAEAB, Electric Motorcycles & Electric Scooters Manufacturing, with a secondary code of CRACASAG, E-Mopeds & Light Electric Motorbikes (Consumer). Its NAICS code is 336991 and its SIC code is 3751.

Unlock the full company data

50 free credits on sign-up, no credit card required.

Contact sales
Live signals
Autocar IndiaRevolt RV 400 bookings open online - IntroductionRevolt Motors has opened pre-orders for its first electric motorcycle, the RV 400, with a booking fee of Rs 1,000. Deliveries are scheduled to begin in July 2019, starting with customers in Delhi and Pune before expanding to other major Indian cities. The vehicle features a 156km ARAI-certified range, 4G connectivity, and a battery-swapping service via mobile stations.Investing.comSmallcap Stock Jumps 6% After Subsidiary Launches New Electric Motorcycle By Trade BrainsRevolt Motors, a wholly owned subsidiary of RattanIndia Enterprises, launched the RVX electric motorcycle priced at ₹1.24 lakh ex-showroom with a 160 km range, driving RattanIndia Enterprises shares up nearly 6% to an intraday high of Rs. 34.65 per share. The company operates over 200 dealerships across India and the launch is supported by a new brand campaign featuring Hardik Pandya as part of its strategy to strengthen its position in India's growing electric two-wheeler market. Financial data shows the company reduced its net loss from Rs. 359 Crores in Q4 FY25 to Rs. 110 Crores in Q4 FY26.Entrepreneur IndiaRevolt Motors Launches New RVX Electric Motorcycle in IndiaRevolt Motors has launched its new electric motorcycle, the RVX, in the Indian market at an introductory ex-showroom price of ₹1.24 lakh, with the effective price in Delhi dropping to ₹94,990 after state EV incentives. The motorcycle features a 3.24 kWh removable NMC battery pack delivering a claimed IDC-certified range of 160 km, 0–80% fast charging in 80 minutes, and a peak motor output of 5.3 kW with 230 Nm torque. The company has unveiled a new brand campaign, "India Karega Revolt," targeting younger riders and seeking to expand its retail network of over 200 dealerships.ScanXRevolt Motors launches RVX electric bike at ₹1.24 lakhRevolt Motors, a wholly owned subsidiary of RattanIndia Enterprises, launched its RVX electric bike on July 2, 2026, priced at ₹1.24 lakh with a promotional price of ₹94,990 in Delhi. The bike features a 5.3 kW motor, 160 km range, and Boost Mode. RattanIndia Enterprises separately reported a FY26 net loss of ₹1,663.47 crore driven by fair value losses on its RattanIndia Power investment, despite total income rising 10% to ₹75,369.86 crore.Autocar ProfessionalRevolt Motors Launches RVX Electric Motorcycle At Introductory Price Of ₹1.24 LakhRevolt Motors has launched its RVX electric motorcycle in India at an introductory ex-showroom price of ₹1.24 lakh, inclusive of PM E-DRIVE incentives, with buyers in Delhi eligible for an effective price of ₹94,990 under the Delhi EV Policy.The Times of IndiaElectric two-wheeler makers brace for raw material price hikes, AI infra pressure - The Economic TimesIndian electric two-wheeler manufacturers including Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp, Ather Energy, Euler Motors, Ultraviolette, and Revolt Motors are facing margin pressure and potential price hikes due to surging raw material costs and supply chain disruptions driven by geopolitical tensions and AI infrastructure demand. Lithium prices have surged from approximately $8 per kilogram to nearly $24, while lithium-ion cells have become 30-50% costlier and memory chip prices have risen 2-4 times due to manufacturers shifting production toward AI applications. Companies have already taken price hikes ranging from Rs 700 to Rs 4,000, though executives warn that further increases may be necessary if commodity inflation persists.The Times of IndiaGlobal headwinds put electric bike companies on price hike path - The Economic TimesIndian electric two-wheeler manufacturers including Bajaj Auto, Hero MotoCorp, Ather Energy, Revolt Motors, Euler Motors, and Ultraviolette Automotive are facing mounting cost pressures from surging raw material prices and supply chain disruptions, prompting warnings of price hikes during their March quarter earnings calls. Lithium prices have tripled from approximately $8 per kilogram to nearly $24, while lithium-ion cells have become 30-50% costlier and memory chips (RAM/DRAM) have risen 2-4 times due to competing demand from AI infrastructure manufacturing. Companies have already taken price increases ranging from ₹700 to ₹4,000, with executives indicating further hikes may follow as the West Asia crisis continues to inflate commodity costs.Business StandardElectric motorcycles show early traction, but scaling remains a challengeIndia's electric motorcycle market grew 28% year-on-year to 17,173 units in FY26, driven by new product launches and increasing interest from core motorcycle riders evaluating electric options. Key players including Royal Enfield, Oben Electric, Revolt Motors, Ultraviolette Automotive, and Matter Motor are shaping the category through differentiated approaches. However, the segment faces structural challenges in scaling, including demand-supply synchronization, maintaining quality at higher volumes, input cost volatility, and building agile distribution networks.EntrackrOla Electric re-enters top 5 as EV two wheeler registrations hit record 1.78 lakh in MarchOla Electric returned to the top five electric two-wheeler makers in March, selling 9,496 units and raising its market share to 5.32%. The overall EV two-wheeler market hit a record 1.78 lakh registrations, with TVS Motor leading at 26.23% share.Autocar ProfessionalRevolt Motors Posts 3X Sales Jump in March 2026Revolt Motors reported a roughly threefold increase in sales volume in March 2026 compared to the previous month, driven by consumers shifting toward electric motorcycles amid fuel price volatility and geopolitical uncertainty. Growth was led by Tier 2 and Tier 3 markets including Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, and Gujarat, with executives describing the trend as a lasting shift in consumer behavior rather than opportunistic purchases. Electric motorcycles now cost up to 90% less to run than petrol bikes, with improvements in product reliability and expanding dealership networks cited as supporting factors.