Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral
PPL Koral is Poland's largest family-owned ice cream manufacturer, producing impulse novelties, family packs, and HoReCa scoop products, distributed domestically and across six European countries via a network of wholesale distributors and direct food-service sales.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersPoland, Poland
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingHardware or Manufacturing
What Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral does
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral (PPL KORAL Sp. z o.o.) is a privately held, family-owned Polish ice cream manufacturer founded in 1979 and headquartered in Poland. The company self-describes as the largest and most popular ice cream producer in Poland, operating a diversified portfolio organised into three core categories: Lody impulsowe (impulse/single-serve ice creams including the iconic Pando, TOP Milker, STRZAŁ, He-Man, Lollipops, Grand, and OSHEE Vitamin), Lody familijne (family-sized packs), and Lody na gałki/HoReCa (scoop ice cream for hospitality). Manufacturing is conventional CPG ice cream production with no proprietary technology layer disclosed.
The business model is straightforward product sales across retail, wholesale, and direct HoReCa channels. Domestically, Koral is served by a network of Polish distribution centers and 8 dedicated HoReCa regional coordinators covering Central, North, South, Southwest, West, Northwest, Northeast, and East regions. Internationally, the company reaches Hungary, the UK, Ireland, Slovakia, the Czech Republic, and Lithuania through named channel partners (Hunland Walnut KFT, Polar Trading s.r.o., ZAGRO Michalovce, UAB Salcio Ratas, Lody Ice). Pricing is not publicly disclosed; revenue is generated exclusively through physical product sales. Marketing is heavily event- and content-driven, built on celebrity endorsements (Wojciech Szczęsny, Julia Wieniawa), licensed IP partnerships (Mattel/He-Man), brand collaborations (OSHEE), sports sponsorships (RemarLand Sokolik Cup), and a multi-platform social media presence. No AI, software, or data product is part of the offering. The company is privately held with no institutional investors, no parent company, and no public listing.
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral
- Legal name
- PPL KORAL Sp. z o.o.
- Website
- https://koral.com.pl
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- PPL Koral is Poland's largest family-owned ice cream manufacturer, producing impulse novelties, family packs, and HoReCa scoop products, distributed domestically and across six European countries via a network of wholesale distributors and direct food-service sales.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Ice Cream Manufacturing
- NAICS
- Ice Cream and Frozen Dessert Manufacturing (311520), Other Grocery and Related Products Merchant Wholesalers (42449)
- SIC
- Ice Cream & Frozen Desserts (2024)
- akta.pro industry
- Ice Cream, Frozen Desserts & Novelties Manufacturing
Keywords
Where Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Poland
- HQ country
- Poland
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices1 record
Markets served
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Hardware or Manufacturing
- Cost components
- Supply Chain, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Personnel, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Ice cream product sales: Koral generates revenue through the manufacture and sale of ice cream products across multiple categories: impulse ice creams (single-serve on stick), family pack ice creams, and bulk ice cream for scoops/HoReCa. The company distributes through retail channels, wholesale distributors, and direct to HoReCa establishments.
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels5 records
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral manufactures and sells a diversified portfolio of ice cream products organized into three core categories: Lody impulsowe (impulse/single-serve ice creams on sticks and novelty formats), Lody familijne (family-sized ice cream packs for home consumption), and Lody na gałki/HoReCa (bulk ice cream for scoop shops and the hospitality sector). The company sells branded products such as Pando, TOP Milker, He-Man, STRZAŁ, Lollipops, and Grand, alongside co-branded offerings like OSHEE Vitamin.
Product overview
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral is Poland's largest ice cream manufacturer, producing a diversified portfolio organized into three main categories: Lody impulsowe (impulse/single-serve ice creams), Lody familijne (family-sized packs), and Lody na gałki/HoReCa (scoop ice cream for hospitality). The impulse segment includes branded novelty products such as Pando (retro panda bar), TOP Milker (stick ice cream in multiple flavors), STRZAŁ (sorbert novelty with Wojciech Szczęsny), He-Man (licensed sword-shaped novelty), Lollipops (mini frozen lollipops), Grand (premium line), and OSHEE collaboration products. The company operates distribution centers across Poland and exports to international markets including Hungary, UK, Ireland, Slovakia, Czech Republic, and Lithuania.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- STRZAŁ: Ice lolly product featuring strawberry and passion fruit sorbet with strawberry sauce in balloon gum flavored coating with popping sugar
- TOP Milker
- Pando
- He-Man
- Grand
- Lollipops
- OSHEE
Products and services
- Lody impulsowe (Impulse Ice Creams) Individually packaged single-serving frozen treats designed for grab-and-go consumption at retail outlets, vending machines, and convenience stores.
- Lody familijne (Family Ice Creams) Family-sized ice cream packs intended for home consumption, typically available in larger packaging formats for multiple servings.
- Lody na gałki / HoReCa (Scoop Ice Cream for Hospitality) Bulk ice cream products designed for scoop shops and the hospitality sector (Hotels, Restaurants, Cafes), sold in formats suitable for portioning and serving as scoops.
- Pando Retro-style cream-filled chocolate ice cream bar on a stick, shaped like a panda bear. A cult classic with cream and chocolate flavors. Net volume: 180 ml.
- TOP Milker Classic ice cream on a stick available in multiple variants including CLASSIC cream, CHOCO with chocolate sauce, STRAWBERRY with strawberry sauce, and TOFFI with toffee sauce. Also available in cone format. Net volume: 110 ml.
- He-Man™ Ice Cream Licensed novelty ice cream featuring He-Man character from Masters of the Universe franchise. Berry-wafer flavored ice cream in iconic sword shape. Licensed from Mattel. Net volume: 80 ml.
- STRZAŁ Sorbet novelty ice cream featuring Wojciech Szczęsny. Strawberry and passion fruit sorbet with strawberry sauce in bubble gum-flavored coating with popping sugar. Net volume: 60 ml.
- Lollipops Six varieties of mini frozen lollipop-style ice cream treats introduced as a new 2026 product line.
- Grand Premium ice cream brand under the Koral portfolio, featured in the impulse ice cream category.
- OSHEE Vitamin Ice Collaborative product line with OSHEE brand featuring vitamin-enhanced ice cream refreshment products.
Companies that use Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral
Customer profileSegments4 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Eight partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.
- MattelminorKoral produces He-Man branded ice cream under license from Mattel. The product features the iconic Masters of the Universe sword shape and berry-waffle flavor. MASTERS OF THE UNIVERSE trademarks are owned by Mattel.
- OSHEEminorCollaborative product partnership for refreshing ice products. The partnership has produced OSHEE Vitamin ice products featuring vitamin-enriched formulations for enhanced refreshment.
- RemarLand Sokolik CupminorKoral is a partner of the 15th edition of RemarLand Sokolik Cup, a youth football tournament. This sponsorship supports young sports talents and promotes active, healthy lifestyle as part of Koral's brand strategy.
- Hunland Walnut KFTcoreHungarian distribution partner with two locations: Fo u. 106, 3894 Goncruszka, Hungary and Facan utca 8, 2085 Pilisvorosvar, Hungary.
- Polar Trading s.r.o.coreCzech Republic distribution partner located at U. Cichelny 1074, 28163 Kostelec n. Cernymi lesy, Czech Republic.
- ZAGRO Michalovce spol. s r.o.coreSlovakia distribution partner located at Farská 32, 071 01 Michalovce, Slovakia.
- UAB Salcio RatascoreLithuania distribution partner located at P.Vaicaicio g 23, LT-4520 Marijampole, Lithuania.
- Lody Ice (UK/Ireland)coreUK and Ireland distribution partner. Website: www.lodyice.co.uk, Phone: +44 (0)800 774 7062.
Scale indicators2 records
Recent moves6 records
Expansion highlights5 records
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Grycan: A long-established Polish premium ice cream and gelato brand operating its own scoop shop network and retail packaged products. Comparable to Koral as a domestic Polish ice cream competitor with strong heritage positioning and overlapping impulse and HoReCa channels.
- Bielmar: Polish dairy company that produces a range of ice creams and frozen desserts for the domestic market. Comparable to Koral as a regional Polish ice cream manufacturer competing in retail impulse and family-pack formats.
- Algida (Unilever Ice Cream): Unilever's flagship European ice cream brand and Koral's primary direct competitor in Poland and across CEE, offering impulse, family, and HoReCa ice cream under brands like Magnum, Cornetto, and Algida. Comparable as the principal multinational ice cream manufacturer competing head-to-head for shelf and freezer space in the same Polish retail and foodservice channels.
Emerging players
- Kryniczanka / Krynica Zdrój dairy brands: Polish dairy and beverage group with ice cream offerings under its portfolio, smaller and more regional than Koral. Comparable as an emerging peer in the Polish and adjacent CEE markets for impulse and family-pack formats.
Regional players
- Eskim: Polish ice cream manufacturer serving the domestic market with impulse and family-pack products. Comparable to Koral as a regional CEE player competing in the same Polish retail channels.
- Lotte Confectionery: Asian confectionery and ice cream major with growing European presence. Comparable to Koral as a manufacturer of branded impulse ice cream novelties targeting similar consumer occasions (single-serve, on-the-go).
- Ambasador (Lublin): Polish family-owned ice cream producer focused on premium and traditional recipes, supplying both retail and HoReCa. Comparable to Koral in business model, customer mix, and family-owned heritage positioning.
Broad incumbents
- Häagen-Dazs: Global premium ice cream brand owned by General Mills, distributed through grocery and HoReCa channels including Poland. Comparable to Koral at the premium end of the impulse and HoReCa categories where both compete for scoop-shop and retail freezer placements.
- Nestlé Ice Cream: Global ice cream division of Nestlé with brands such as Mövenpick, Nestlé Premium, and Drumstick, active across Poland and CEE. Comparable to Koral as a broad incumbent with overlapping impulse and family-pack products and substantially larger scale.
- Froneri: One of the world's largest dedicated ice cream manufacturers (joint venture between Nestlé and R&R), producing licensed and own-brand ice cream across Europe. Comparable to Koral as a multinational ice cream manufacturer with strong presence in private label, impulse novelties, and HoReCa.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral social profiles
Digital presencePrzedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance3 records
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles2 records
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral
What does Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral do?
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral manufactures and sells a diversified portfolio of ice cream products organized into three core categories: Lody impulsowe (impulse/single-serve ice creams on sticks and novelty formats), Lody familijne (family-sized ice cream packs for home consumption), and Lody na gałki/HoReCa (bulk ice cream for scoop shops and the hospitality sector). The company sells branded products such as Pando, TOP Milker, He-Man, STRZAŁ, Lollipops, and Grand, alongside co-branded offerings like OSHEE Vitamin.
Is Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral a public or private company?
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral is a private company. It is classified as family owned and is currently operating.
When was Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral founded?
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral based?
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral is headquartered in Poland, Poland, in the Europe region.
How does Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral make money?
One revenue line is on record: ice cream product sales.
Who are Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Grycan, Bielmar and Algida (Unilever Ice Cream). Kryniczanka / Krynica Zdrój dairy brands is listed as an emerging player. Regional players are Eskim, Lotte Confectionery and Ambasador (Lublin). Broad incumbents are Häagen-Dazs, Nestlé Ice Cream and Froneri.
Does Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral have an API?
No public API is recorded for Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral.
What industry is Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral in?
Przedsiębiorstwo Produkcji Lodów Koral's product category is Ice Cream Manufacturing. Its primary akta.pro industry code is AFAKAKAE, Ice Cream, Frozen Desserts & Novelties Manufacturing. Its NAICS code is 311520 and its SIC code is 2024.