Big Leagues, Inc.
Big Leagues, Inc. operates Batter Up!, a free-to-play iOS mobile app that lets MLB baseball fans compete with friends by predicting the outcome of every at-bat in real time across all nine innings of live games.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2019
- HeadquartersLincoln, United States
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingSoftware
What Big Leagues, Inc. does
Big Leagues, Inc. is a privately-held, US-incorporated company founded in 2019 and headquartered in Lincoln, California, operating with a small team of 1-10 employees. The company offers a single consumer product, Batter Up!, a free-to-play real-time MLB fantasy sports mobile app that enables users to predict the outcome of every at-bat during live Major League Baseball games across all nine innings and compete with friends. The app is distributed exclusively through the iOS App Store (App ID 1542716340), with no Android or web presence disclosed.
The product is built around a real-time at-bat prediction mechanic that transforms passive MLB viewing into an interactive social experience among friends. No AI or machine learning capabilities are disclosed; the core technology appears to center on live data feeds tied to MLB games, a mobile front end, and the social competition loop. The company holds no disclosed patents, trademarks, certifications, partnerships, or M&A activity, and operates with no parent company or subsidiaries.
Big Leagues generates revenue via a freemium model — the base app is free to download, with monetization occurring through in-app purchases and potentially premium features or virtual goods. The sole customer segment is MLB baseball fans seeking an interactive social gaming companion to live game viewing. The company is led by a full C-suite (CEO Erik Schweiss, CFO Mike Lincoln, CPO Matthew Lane, CTO Gar Lee, CIO Nicholas Pesacio) but has no disclosed funding rounds, revenue figures, or institutional investors.
Big Leagues, Inc. firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Big Leagues, Inc.
- Legal name
- Big Leagues Inc.
- Website
- https://bigleaguesinc.com
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2019
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Big Leagues, Inc. operates Batter Up!, a free-to-play iOS mobile app that lets MLB baseball fans compete with friends by predicting the outcome of every at-bat in real time across all nine innings of live games.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Big Leagues, Inc. industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Fantasy Sports Mobile Gaming
- NAICS
- Spectator Sports (71121)
- SIC
- Services-Amusement & Recreation Services (7900)
- akta.pro industry
- Amateur/Grassroots Esports Leagues & Community TournamentsMedia, Entertainment & Sports/Gaming & Interactive Entertainment (Video Games, Esports)/Esports Leagues, Teams & Tournament OperatorsMobile Esports Tournaments & LeaguesBaseball & Softball LeaguesMedia, Entertainment & Sports/Sports (Leagues, Teams, Events, Venues)/Professional Sports Leagues (Domestic & International)
Keywords
Where Big Leagues, Inc. is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- Lincoln
- HQ country
- United States
- HQ region
- North America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Big Leagues, Inc. business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Software
- Cost components
- Technology or R&D, Personnel, Marketing or Sales, Operations
Revenue model
- Freemium Gaming App: Free-to-play model with the app available for download at no cost. Revenue is generated through in-app purchases and potentially premium features or virtual goods within the Batter Up gaming application.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Freemium | Monthly | Free-to-play base tier |
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels1 record
Marketing channels1 record
Big Leagues, Inc. product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Big Leagues, Inc. offers 'Batter Up!', a free-to-play real-time MLB fantasy sports mobile app that lets users compete with friends by predicting the outcome of every at-bat in real time for all 9 innings of a baseball game. The app is distributed via the iOS App Store and generates revenue through in-app purchases and premium features within the freemium model.
Product overview
Big Leagues Inc. offers a single unified product called 'Batter Up', a free-to-play real-time MLB fantasy sports mobile app. The product enables users to predict at-bat outcomes during live baseball games across all 9 innings. The company operates with a focused product portfolio centered on this mobile gaming experience.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Brands
- Batter Up!: A free-to-play real-time MLB fantasy sports app that lets users compete by predicting the outcome of every at-bat in real time for all 9 innings of a baseball game.
Products and services
- Batter Up! A free-to-play real-time MLB fantasy sports mobile app that allows users to compete with friends by predicting the outcome of every at-bat in real time for all 9 innings of a baseball game. Available on iOS via the App Store.
Companies that use Big Leagues, Inc.
Customer profileSegments1 record
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Big Leagues, Inc. technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed Yes
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Feature1 record
Big Leagues, Inc. partnerships and signals
Strategic signalRecent moves3 records
Expansion highlights3 records
Big Leagues, Inc. competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- DraftKings: DraftKings is the leading U.S. daily fantasy sports operator with multi-sport coverage including MLB. It competes for the same MLB-engaged user base and offers pick'em and prediction-style products alongside traditional DFS, making it the closest scaled comparable to Batter Up's real-time prediction mechanic.
- FanDuel: FanDuel is DraftKings' principal rival and operates daily fantasy sports across MLB, NFL, NBA, and NHL. It targets the same baseball-fan demographic and increasingly offers prediction-style gameplay, positioning it as a direct competitive threat to Big Leagues' niche.
- PrizePicks: PrizePicks is a leading pick'em-style daily fantasy operator covering MLB and other major sports. Its single-stat and multi-stat prediction entries are conceptually similar to Batter Up's per-at-bat prediction mechanic, making it a direct product comparable.
- Sleeper: Sleeper is a mobile-first fantasy sports app emphasizing friend leagues and social/community play across MLB, NFL, NBA, and esports. Its mobile-first, social-first positioning makes it the closest peer in product DNA to Batter Up's friend-competition focus.
- Underdog Fantasy: Underdog Fantasy offers pick'em and best-ball formats across MLB, NFL, and NBA with a strong mobile/app focus. Its prediction-game mechanics and mobile UX overlap with Batter Up's approach, and it competes for similar younger, mobile-native sports fans.
- Yahoo Fantasy Sports: Yahoo Fantasy is a free-to-play, multi-sport fantasy platform with deep MLB season-long and daily formats. It competes with Batter Up for casual MLB fans seeking a free, social fantasy experience and benefits from Yahoo's distribution and brand.
- ESPN Fantasy Sports: ESPN Fantasy offers free, season-long and contest-style MLB games to ESPN's massive sports audience. It overlaps directly with Big Leagues on MLB-fan targeting and free-to-play distribution, though ESPN focuses on draft-style formats rather than per-at-bat predictions.
Emerging players
- Splash Sports: Splash Sports is a peer-to-peer sports prediction and contest platform covering MLB, NFL, and other leagues. Its real-money prediction contest format and mobile-first design make it a relevant emerging competitor to Batter Up's social prediction mechanic.
- ParlayPlay: ParlayPlay is an emerging pick'em and prediction-style fantasy app targeting mobile-first sports fans. It overlaps with Batter Up on per-event prediction mechanics but operates at a smaller scale across multiple sports rather than MLB-only.
- Chalkboard: Chalkboard is a sports pick'em and prediction app targeting casual fans with free and paid contest formats. Its prediction-game approach and mobile focus make it a relevant emerging comparable to Batter Up's at-bat-level prediction design.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat3 records
Key risks7 records
Key highlights5 records
Customer concentration
Big Leagues, Inc. social profiles
Digital presenceBig Leagues, Inc. financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Big Leagues, Inc. leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles5 records
Big Leagues, Inc. funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Big Leagues, Inc. M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Big Leagues, Inc.
What does Big Leagues, Inc. do?
Big Leagues, Inc. offers 'Batter Up!', a free-to-play real-time MLB fantasy sports mobile app that lets users compete with friends by predicting the outcome of every at-bat in real time for all 9 innings of a baseball game. The app is distributed via the iOS App Store and generates revenue through in-app purchases and premium features within the freemium model.
Is Big Leagues, Inc. a public or private company?
Big Leagues, Inc. is a private company. It is classified as unknown and is currently operating.
When was Big Leagues, Inc. founded?
Big Leagues, Inc. was founded in 2019. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Big Leagues, Inc. based?
Big Leagues, Inc. is headquartered in Lincoln, United States, in the North America region.
How does Big Leagues, Inc. make money?
One revenue line is on record: freemium Gaming App.
Who are Big Leagues, Inc.'s main competitors?
Direct peers on record are DraftKings, FanDuel, PrizePicks, Sleeper, Underdog Fantasy, Yahoo Fantasy Sports and ESPN Fantasy Sports. Emerging players are Splash Sports, ParlayPlay and Chalkboard.
Does Big Leagues, Inc. have an API?
No public API is recorded for Big Leagues, Inc..
What industry is Big Leagues, Inc. in?
Big Leagues, Inc.'s product category is Fantasy Sports Mobile Gaming. Its primary akta.pro industry code is MPAFADAL, Amateur/Grassroots Esports Leagues & Community Tournaments, with a secondary code of MPAKANAK, Mobile Esports Tournaments & Leagues. Its NAICS code is 71121 and its SIC code is 7900.