Email Ladder
Email Ladder is a UK-based email marketing solutions provider operating under parent One2One Digital, offering a cloud-based platform with managed, support, and pay-as-you-go tiers to B2B and B2C organisations across retail, charity, media, financial services, and other verticals.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded2008
- HeadquartersLondon, United Kingdom
- Headcount1–10
- GTM typeB2B
- OfferingSoftware
What Email Ladder does
Email Ladder, trading through Ace Online Marketing (UK) Limited (company number 06507682), is a UK-based email marketing solutions provider founded in 2008 and headquartered in Brighton (2 Round Hill Road, East Sussex), with a London registered office at Linton House, Highgate Road. It operates as part of the One2One Digital group, with TRON Media identified as a sister digital marketing agency. The company serves UK organisations across retail/fashion, media, charity, financial services, legal, and education verticals — named clients include Hackett London, Hotel Chocolat, Jonny Cupcakes, Envelopes.com, Intermix, Telegraph Media, RNIB, Thomas Eggar, Shopping Bank, and Bright Futures.
The company's core product is a cloud-based email delivery platform with a modular architecture: an HTML Email Builder (drag-and-drop with 50+ customisable templates), drag-and-drop Segmentation with geo-mapping and heat-map opener visualisation, A/B split testing with inbox-preview and spam checking, Automated Triggered Campaigns (welcome, birthday, behavioural, event-based), Surveys and Data-Capture Forms, and Landing Pages/Microsites. Infrastructure is UK-hosted and includes ISP feedback-loop integration and Goodmail certification; the platform exposes a documented API and ships pre-built plug-ins/integrations with Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, Magento, WordPress, Facebook, Google Analytics, LinkedIn, and Twitter. Certifications include GDPR-aligned data processing and PCI DSS-compliant payment handling via third-party processors.
Email Ladder generates revenue through three commercial models: (1) tiered monthly subscriptions — Basic £99, Standard £124, Premium £149 plus VAT for 2k/5k/10k emails respectively, plus unit pricing for overage at 0.9p per email; (2) a pay-as-you-go self-service tier with no monthly fee for experienced in-house marketers; and (3) fully managed service packages at custom pricing covering strategy, HTML design, coding, delivery, tracking, and list management. Professional services — consulting, training, health checks, bespoke template design, microsite design, data-capture expansion, and email data list advisory — provide additional revenue. Go-to-market is hybrid: sales-led for managed deals via phone (0203 167 4658 / 020 7870 2020) and website enquiry forms, paired with a product-led free 50-email test drive for self-service adoption.
Email Ladder firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Email Ladder
- Legal name
- Ace Online Marketing (UK) Limited
- Website
- https://email-ladder.co.uk
- Company type
- Private
- Founded year
- 2008
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 1–10 employees
- Short description
- Email Ladder is a UK-based email marketing solutions provider operating under parent One2One Digital, offering a cloud-based platform with managed, support, and pay-as-you-go tiers to B2B and B2C organisations across retail, charity, media, financial services, and other verticals.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Email Ladder industry classification
Industry- Product category
- Email Marketing Platform
- NAICS
- Direct Mail Advertising (54186)
- SIC
- Services-Advertising Agencies (7311), Services-Computer Programming, Data Processing, Etc. (7370)
- akta.pro industry
- Email Marketing Services (Campaigns, Deliverability, Lifecycle)Business & Public Services/Marketing, Advertising & PR Services/Direct Marketing & Lead Generation (Email, Telemarketing, Demand Gen)Direct Marketing, CRM & Lifecycle (Email, SMS, Loyalty)Lead Generation & List Building Services (Prospecting, Data Sourcing)Business & Public Services/Marketing, Advertising & PR Services/Direct Marketing & Lead Generation (Email, Telemarketing, Demand Gen)
Keywords
Where Email Ladder is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- London
- HQ country
- United Kingdom
- HQ region
- Europe
Offices2 records
Markets served
Email Ladder business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2B
- Offering type
- Software
- Cost components
- Personnel, Technology or R&D, Operations, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Subscription Packages: Monthly subscription tiers (Basic £99, Standard £124, Premium £149 plus VAT) providing fixed email volumes with full support and account management. Additional emails charged at per-unit rate. Minimum 3-month commitment for management packages.
- Pay-as-you-go Platform Access: No monthly fees; users pay only for email usage. Flexible, no obligation access to email marketing platform with optional paid support.
- Professional Services: Additional revenue from consulting, training and coaching, health checks, template design, microsite/landing page design, and data services.
Pricing tiers
| Model | Billing | Price |
|---|---|---|
| Subscription | Monthly | Basic Package - up to 2,000 emails/month |
| Subscription | Monthly | Standard Package - up to 5,000 emails/month |
| Subscription | Monthly | Premium Package - up to 10,000 emails/month |
| Unit Pricing | Pay-as-you-go | Additional email usage |
| Usage-based | Pay-as-you-go | Pay-as-you-go self-service platform |
| Subscription | Monthly | Managed email marketing service |
Go-to-market motion2 records
Distribution channels3 records
Marketing channels6 records
Email Ladder product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Email Ladder provides email marketing solutions consisting of a cloud-based email delivery platform and complementary services for organisations. Customers choose between fully managed email marketing outsourcing, support services for in-house teams, or pay-as-you-go self-service platform access. The platform includes drag-and-drop email building, segmentation, geo-mapping, automated triggered campaigns, A/B testing, real-time analytics, and integrations with major CRM and e-commerce systems.
Product overview
Email Ladder is an email marketing solutions provider offering a modular platform architecture consisting of a core Email Delivery Platform with integrated modules (HTML Email Builder, Segmentation, A/B Testing, Automated Triggered Campaigns, Surveys/Forms, and Landing Pages/Microsites) plus three service tiers (Email Marketing Management, Support Services, and Pay As You Go). Additional professional services include Consulting, Training, Health Checks, Template Design, and Data Services. The platform is built upon over 10 years of established reputation and provides UK-based infrastructure, real-time reporting, and comprehensive deliverability features.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Email Delivery Platform Cloud-based email marketing platform providing campaign delivery, list management, HTML email building, segmentation, A/B split testing, automated triggered campaigns, surveys and data capture, and landing page/microsite creation. Designed for organisations of all sizes requiring scalable email marketing with CRM/e-commerce integrations.
- Email Marketing Management Fully outsourced email marketing service where Email Ladder handles complete account management including HTML email design, coding, delivery, tracking, list management, strategic planning, and follow-up consultations for organisations without internal email marketing resources.
- Email Marketing Support Services Flexible support package enabling clients to run their own email campaigns using the Email Ladder platform while receiving professional assistance, free technical support, advice, full account set-up, and access to documentation, webinars, and best practice guides.
- Email Marketing Pay As You Go Self-service platform access on a usage-based basis with no monthly fees, providing flexible, no-obligation access to the email marketing platform, free customisable templates, in-depth reporting, and optional ad-hoc paid expert support.
- Email Marketing Consulting Expert consulting service to evaluate email marketing campaigns against industry best practices and identify improvement areas to maximise campaign returns, offered to organisations seeking strategic guidance.
- Email Marketing Training and Coaching Comprehensive training courses delivered at Email Ladder offices or on-site at client premises, covering email marketing industry best practices and platform usage to ensure staff achieve optimal campaign results.
- Email Marketing Health Checks Full evaluation service benchmarking email campaigns against industry standards with written reports illustrating current performance and identifying improvement areas with practical tips and advice.
- Email Template Design Bespoke hand-coded email template design service by experienced graphic designers producing custom templates that render correctly across all major email clients for organisations seeking branded campaign assets.
- Microsite and Landing Page Design Professional microsite and landing page design service creating fully branded, persuasive campaign pages proven to increase response rates by over 30% for organisations seeking conversion-optimised campaign destinations.
- Data Capture and Social Media Integration Service to create and expand data capture across multiple channels including social media integration to enhance the client's marketing database for organisations seeking broader audience reach.
- Email Data Lists Legally compliant email data list advisory service for purchasing or renting B2B, B2C, and public sector data lists, helping organisations expand prospect databases for outreach campaigns.
- Online Survey Templates Custom survey and form creation service for feedback collection, competitions, and data capture, fully customised and branded to industry best practices for organisations building new contact databases.
Quantifiable outcome
- 122% ROI increase for Hackett London through email segmentation by gender, stores, and locations
- +7 more outcomes
Companies that use Email Ladder
Customer profileNamed customers10 records
Segments3 records
Ideal customer profiles3 records
Email Ladder technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed Yes
API detail
- Has API
- Yes
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Integration8 records
Feature8 records
Email Ladder partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
Three partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.
- TRON MediaminorTRON Media is described as Email Ladder's sister company. As a leading Digital Marketing Agency in Brighton offering services since 2007 including Search Engine Optimisation, Content Marketing, Pay Per Click, and Social Media Management.
- One2One DigitalcoreOne2One Digital is Email Ladder's parent company, described as a full service digital marketing agency. Website development was credited to One2One Digital.
- One2One DigitalcoreEmail Ladder is part of One2One Digital. Staff can help generate new leads via social media as they have done for many existing clients.
Scale indicators3 records
Recent moves5 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Email Ladder competitors and assessment
Company assessmentDirect peers
- Mailchimp: Global leader in email marketing SaaS offering campaign creation, automation, segmentation, and CRM integrations. Directly competes with Email Ladder across SMB and mid-market segments, with a vastly larger feature set and free tier.
- GetResponse: Email marketing platform with autoresponders, landing pages, and webinar functionality. Closely mirrors Email Ladder's combination of automation, templates, and list management features.
- Constant Contact: Established SMB-focused email marketing platform offering templates, automation, list management, and integrations—directly comparable to Email Ladder's mid-tier offerings.
- ActiveCampaign: Customer experience automation platform combining email marketing, CRM, and sales automation. Competes with Email Ladder in the mid-market email automation segment with deeper automation capabilities.
- Campaign Monitor: Email marketing platform with drag-and-drop builder, segmentation, and automation, targeting similar mid-market and agency customers as Email Ladder.
- Brevo (formerly Sendinblue): European-headquartered email marketing and SMS platform serving SMBs with comparable campaign, automation, and segmentation capabilities, and a strong presence in the UK and EU markets where Email Ladder operates.
Emerging players
- Klaviyo: E-commerce-focused email and SMS marketing platform with deep Shopify, Magento, and segmentation integrations. Overlaps with Email Ladder's e-commerce integrations (Magento) but targets larger e-commerce brands.
Regional players
- Pure360: UK-based email marketing and marketing automation SaaS provider targeting retail, travel, and B2C sectors. Most direct UK geographic peer to Email Ladder with comparable feature set and customer base.
Broad incumbents
- Salesforce Marketing Cloud: Enterprise marketing platform with email, journey building, and data extensions. Email Ladder integrates with Salesforce but also competes for budget against its marketing-cloud offerings in mid-market accounts.
- HubSpot Marketing Hub: Broader marketing automation suite that includes email marketing as part of CRM, CMS, and sales tooling. Competes indirectly by offering email features bundled into a much wider martech platform.
Market position
Strengths5 records
Weaknesses5 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks5 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Email Ladder social profiles
Digital presenceEmail Ladder compliance and trust
Trust signalCompliance2 records
Email Ladder financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Email Ladder leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Email Ladder funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Email Ladder M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Email Ladder
What does Email Ladder do?
Email Ladder provides email marketing solutions consisting of a cloud-based email delivery platform and complementary services for organisations. Customers choose between fully managed email marketing outsourcing, support services for in-house teams, or pay-as-you-go self-service platform access. The platform includes drag-and-drop email building, segmentation, geo-mapping, automated triggered campaigns, A/B testing, real-time analytics, and integrations with major CRM and e-commerce systems.
Is Email Ladder a public or private company?
Email Ladder is a private company. It is classified as corporate owned and is currently operating.
When was Email Ladder founded?
Email Ladder was founded in 2008. It employs 1 to 10 people.
Where is Email Ladder based?
Email Ladder is headquartered in London, United Kingdom, in the Europe region.
How does Email Ladder make money?
Three revenue lines are on record. Subscription Packages are the primary driver. The others are pay-as-you-go Platform Access and professional Services.
Who are Email Ladder's main competitors?
Direct peers on record are Mailchimp, GetResponse, Constant Contact, ActiveCampaign, Campaign Monitor and Brevo (formerly Sendinblue). Klaviyo is listed as an emerging player. Pure360 is listed as a regional player. Broad incumbents are Salesforce Marketing Cloud and HubSpot Marketing Hub.
Does Email Ladder have an API?
Yes. API access available for connecting with CRM systems, databases, and back-end data systems. The platform provides API access for list management integration purposes including connecting with Salesforce, Microsoft Dynamics, Magento, and WordPress. Developer documentation is at www.email-ladder.co.uk/email-delivery-platform/list-management.
What industry is Email Ladder in?
Email Ladder's product category is Email Marketing Platform. Its primary akta.pro industry code is BPAFAKAB, Email Marketing Services (Campaigns, Deliverability, Lifecycle), with a secondary code of BPAFAAAJ, Direct Marketing, CRM & Lifecycle (Email, SMS, Loyalty). Its NAICS code is 54186 and its SIC code is 7311.