Fondo Mutual CCSS
Fondo Mutual CCSS is a non-profit mutual benefit association founded in 1965 serving Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social employees and their families in Costa Rica, pooling member contributions to provide death-benefit payouts and partner discounts across 50+ commercial allies.
- Company typePrivate
- Founded-
- HeadquartersSan José, Costa Rica
- Headcount11–50
- GTM typeB2C
- OfferingServices
What Fondo Mutual CCSS does
Fondo Mutual CCSS (Fondo de Mutualidad de Empleados de la Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social) is a non-profit mutual benefit association founded in 1965 and headquartered in San José, Costa Rica. It serves employees of the Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social (CCSS) and their families, providing financial assistance to designated beneficiaries upon a member's death through a pooled, recurring contribution model. The organization operates with a small staff of 23 employees and runs a multi-branch physical presence across Costa Rica supplemented by a dedicated customer service center reachable via phone and WhatsApp.
The core product is a subscription-based mutual fund, with members contributing regularly to a common pool that pays out on death. Beyond the core death-benefit, the association has built a network of more than 50 commercial partners offering discounts and services across funeral planning, dental care, pharmacy (Farma Mutual), optical services (Óptica Gecko), pet cremation (Huellas de Luz), and tourism. The technology stack is light: a WordPress-based web portal for member information, standard telephony, and WhatsApp for member service — there is no evidence of proprietary software, data platforms, or AI-driven tooling.
The business model is a non-profit mutual: revenues come from member contributions and ancillary commissions from partner discounts rather than equity investment or commercial premium pricing. There are no external investors, no parent company, and no documented funding rounds. Distribution is direct to the CCSS employee community through branches, the WhatsApp and phone service center, and the partner network. The addressable market is effectively the CCSS workforce and their dependents, a closed occupational segment in Costa Rica's public health system.
Fondo Mutual CCSS firmographics
Firmographics- Name
- Fondo Mutual CCSS
- Legal name
- Fondo de Mutualidad de Empleados de la Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social
- Website
- https://fondomutualccss.com
- Company type
- Private
- Operating status
- Operating
- Headcount range
- 11–50 employees
- Short description
- Fondo Mutual CCSS is a non-profit mutual benefit association founded in 1965 serving Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social employees and their families in Costa Rica, pooling member contributions to provide death-benefit payouts and partner discounts across 50+ commercial allies.
- Ownership category
- akta.pro rank
Where Fondo Mutual CCSS is headquartered
LocationHeadquarters
- HQ city
- San José
- HQ country
- Costa Rica
- HQ region
- Latin America
Offices1 record
Markets served
Fondo Mutual CCSS business model
Business model- GTM type
- B2C
- Offering type
- Services
- Cost components
- Operations, Personnel, Others, Marketing or Sales, Infrastructure
Revenue model
- Mutualist Contributions: Members (mutualists) make regular contributions to a common fund. Upon the death of a mutualist, the accumulated fund provides financial assistance to designated beneficiaries.
Go-to-market motion1 record
Distribution channels4 records
Marketing channels7 records
Fondo Mutual CCSS product offering
Product offeringCore offering
Fondo Mutual CCSS is a mutual benefit association that pools recurring contributions from its members (employees and affiliates of the Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social and their families) into a common fund used to pay an economic death benefit to designated beneficiaries. The core offering is bundled with funerary packages (Nuestro Legado), member credits, dental, pharmacy (Farma Mutual), optical (Óptica Gecko), pet cremation (Huellas de Luz), tourism financing, and a broad network of over 50 commercial discount agreements (Convenios).
Product overview
Fondo Mutual CCSS is a mutual benefit association (fondo de mutualidad) for employees of the Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social (CCSS) operating on a solidarity principle, funded by member contributions. Its core product is the Beneficio Económico — a financial death benefit paid to a member's designated beneficiaries — supported by the Beneficio Funerario (Nuestro Legado) funerary package program. The organization offers a portfolio of member benefits including credit services, dental care, pharmacy discounts (Farma Mutual), optical services (Óptica Gecko), tourism financing, and pet cremation (Huellas de Luz). Additionally, it maintains a broad network of commercial agreements (convenios) with third-party businesses across ~50 categories — including health providers, funeral homes, cemeteries, educational institutions, gyms, restaurants, retail stores, automotive services, and travel providers — through which mutualists receive negotiated discounts. This is not a technology platform but a member services organization whose products are financial protection, wellness benefits, and commercial discount programs.
Differentiator
Problem solved
Functional benefit
Products and services
- Beneficio Económico (Economic Death Benefit) Core financial protection product that pays an economic subsidy to the designated beneficiaries of a mutualist member upon the member's death, funded by the pooled contributions of all members.
- Beneficio Funerario "Nuestro Legado" (Funerary Benefit) Funerary benefit that provides mutualist members with two complete funeral package options, delivered through partner funeral homes across Costa Rica.
- Huellas de Luz (Pet Cremation) Benefit that arranges pet cremation services for deceased pets of mutualist members through partner cremation providers.
- Turismo Programa Mutualista (Mutualist Tourism Program) Tourism financing program that gives mutualists access to vacation financing through partner travel agencies, accommodations, and tours in Costa Rica.
- Créditos (Member Credit Services) Credit and loan services offered to mutualist members for various personal purposes, accessed via a pre-application process through the association.
- Farma Mutual (Pharmacy Benefit) Pharmacy benefit program that provides mutualists with discounts on medications through partner pharmacies.
- Óptica Gecko (Optical Benefit) Optical benefit program that provides mutualists with discounts on eyeglasses, lenses, and eye exams through partner optical stores.
- Atención Dental (Dental Care Benefit) Dental care benefit that gives mutualists access to dental services and discounts through a network of partner dental clinics.
- Convenios (Partner Discount Program) A network of commercial agreements with over 50 third-party businesses offering mutualists negotiated discounts across categories including health, education, dining, retail, gyms, entertainment, cemeteries, funeral services, vehicles, tourism, and pets.
Companies that use Fondo Mutual CCSS
Customer profileNamed customers1 record
Segments1 record
Ideal customer profiles1 record
Fondo Mutual CCSS technology and API
TechnologyTechnology focussed No
API detail
- Has API
- No
- API docs
- API detail
Core technology
AI maturity
App detail
Fondo Mutual CCSS partnerships and signals
Strategic signalPartnerships
47 partnerships are on record, tiered minor and core.
- Smart FitminorGym chain offering mutualists special conditions: no enrollment fee ($9-$19 savings), reduced annual maintenance ($20 instead of $40), 6-month minimum stay, and Plan Black membership at $40.99/month.
- Hospital Metropolitanocore30% discount on general medicine consultations and laboratory, 20% on clinical services, 20% on RX/US imaging, 15% on specialist consultations, 15% on CT/MRI, 10% on maternity, 5% on endoscopy. Extended to first-degree family members.
- Hospital Internacional La Católicacore15% discount for mutualists over 65 years on hospitalization, surgery, medical imaging, clinical laboratory, pathology laboratory, pharmacy, non-invasive cardiology, general medicine, emergency consultation, nutrition, endoscopy, physiotherapy, wound clinic, infusion center, respiratory therapy, and home services.
- Laboratorios San Josécore30% discount on routine analysis. Convention applies to family members. Multiple locations nationwide including Alajuela, Curridabat, Heredia, San José, Guanacaste, and Limón.
- Megasuperminor5% discount on purchases at any Megasuper location. 76 branches across the country.
- Alamo Car RentalminorPermanent preferential rates for mutualists. Locations at airports, hotels, and major cities including San José, Guanacaste, Puntarenas, Alajuela, Limón, Heredia, and Cartago.
- Almacenes El Reyminor5% discount on purchases over 25,000 colones (physical stores only).
- Universidad FUNDEPOSminor40% discount on MBA courses, 30% on bachelor's and degree courses, 20% on professional update programs.
- Universidad Politécnica Internacionalminor15% discount on programs (except Culinary Arts) in virtual and in-person modalities.
- ADEN Business Schoolminor25% discount on ONE YEAR MBA, SPECIALIZED MASTER, and DBA (online); 30% on LICENSE programs; 25% on SPECIALIZED PROGRAMS; 10% on blended format.
- Assist Cardminor20% discount on travel assistance services including medical assistance, sanitary repatriation, 24-hour telemedicine, luggage insurance, sports practice, pre-existing diseases, legal advice, and dental emergencies.
- La Piedad (Funeraria y Camposanto)core10% discount on cemetery plot purchases. Multiple locations including Desamparados, Escazú, Coronado, Palmares, Santo Tomás, Cartago, Moravia, Heredia, and Tibás.
- Camposanto Praderas de Paz Atenas S.A.minor12% direct purchase discount, 10% additional on grave markers, 10% discount on maintenance from second year, free 2024 maintenance, free plot plan and deed.
- Ekonominor3% accumulation on purchases (code 256). 40 stores nationwide.
- Opticas Visiónminor15% discount on cash purchases, 100% off on eye exams. Over 140 branches nationwide.
- GNC Costa Ricaminor15% on GoldCard price for nutritional supplements and health products.
- Autopitsminor15% on tires, 20% on batteries, 15% on labor, 20% on oil changes, 20% on original parts. Multiple locations nationwide.
- Bayisland Cruisesminor10% discount on rates by season (not applicable on promotions). Located in Puntarenas.
- Ponderosa Adventure Parkminor20% discount on regular rates. Located in Guanacaste province, Liberia canton.
- Bread House Bistro & Caféminor10% discount at all locations. Located in Pinares Curridabat, Plaza Vivo Cartago, Escazú, and Mall San Pedro.
- Cafetería Entre Nousminor20% discount on entire menu (except Keto menu, display desserts, executive dishes, and lunches). Free crepe on birthday (groups of 3+). Locations in Alajuela, Heredia, and Barrio Escalante.
- Montes de Oca Equipo Médicominor10% discount on medical equipment purchases (not applicable on rentals or maintenance services). Multiple locations in San José, Curridabat, Guadalupe, Guápiles, Escazú, Santa Ana, and Alajuela.
- Centro de Nutrición Clínicaminor37.5% discount on nutrition consultations. More than 16 locations nationwide.
- CliniPieminor15% on services. Locations in Cartago, Terramall, San Francisco de 2 Ríos, Los Santos, and Heredia.
- Emergencias Médicas S.A.minor5% to 7% discounts on family plans, telemedicine credentials, and home doctor visits.
- Oye Más (Audífonos)minor5% discount on hearing aid plans, 5% on insurance plans, free annual prevention consultation for family members. Clinics nationwide.
- Veterinaria Dr. Patiñominor20% discount on annual health plan, castration, euthanasia, and valuation consultations. 10% on specialist consultations.
- tobi (Pet Products)minor5% discount on all purchases, access to exclusive products and offers. Virtual store with nationwide coverage.
- P y D CosméticosminorDiscounts for affiliates, surprise gifts, theater tickets (El Ángel in Tibás), free shipping in GAM, hypoallergenic products.
- Hands On LESCOminor20% discount when paying in one installment for the entire quadrimester, 10% with monthly payments. Also available virtually.
- Psico & Familiaminor10% discount on individual, couple, and family therapy. 15% on consultations and training. Located in San Ramón de Alajuela.
- Soluciones de Bienestarminor10% discount on assistance services, general medicine, geriatrics, and physiotherapist. 15% on in-person or virtual training.
- Grupo CachosminorRetail partner with multiple locations including Avenida Central, Multicentro Desamparados, Lincoln Plaza, Multiplaza Escazú, Multiplaza Curridabat, Mall San Pedro, City Mall, and Alajuela Centro.
- Nuevo Mundo Ride Onminor15% discount on products (not applicable on additional discounts). Located in Santa Ana.
- Pandi Luxury Beddingminor20% discount on entire store. Located at Oficentro Ejecutivo La Sabana.
- PKDLY Shoesminor10% on shoes and accessories, 15% on season collections, up to 20% on new collections. Located in San José, Sabana Sur.
- Bol CariariminorEntertainment partner for bowling. Located in Heredia (300m east of Mall Real Cariari) and Cartago (Centro Comercial Paseo Metrópoli).
- Camposanto Jardines de Pazminor10% discount on direct purchases of niches, columbariums, vaults, trees of life. Located in Guápiles, Pococí, Limón.
- Camposanto Campos del Pacíficominor12% discount for Gold and Platinum categories, 7% for Diamond. Located in Puntarenas, Barranca.
- Camposanto Prados de Esperanzaminor6% discount on niches, trees, and columbariums for mutualists. Located in Guápiles, Pococí.
- Alta Lomaminor10% on purchases of niches, trees, and columbariums. Located in Santa Ana.
- Funeraria Ciudad Blancaminor15% discount. Coverage in Guanacaste, Alajuela (including northern zone), and San José. Multiple locations in Guanacaste.
- Funeraria Vida Eternaminor10% on cemetery land purchases. Located in San Isidro, Pérez Zeledón.
- Casa RobleminorVelation room rental at basic cafeteria price, 4 additional free hours, 30,000 colones discount on extended vigils over 28 hours, 10% on ground floor for novenary.
- Centro Médico Mediclinic N&Dminor15% discount on defined procedures. Located in San Francisco de Heredia.
- Opticas Blue EyesminorFree eye exams, 20% on frames and lenses, 15% on contact lenses. Located in El Roble, Puntarenas.
- Construcción Alternativa ByBminorFree plans and budgets for housing bonus applications processed directly with the company. Located in San José Central.
Scale indicators2 records
Recent moves4 records
Expansion highlights4 records
Fondo Mutual CCSS competitors and assessment
Company assessmentBroad incumbents
- Ameritas: Mutual insurance company providing life insurance, dental, vision, and employee benefits. Comparable mutual structure and especially relevant given Fondo Mutual's strong dental and optical benefit programs (Atención Dental, Óptica Gecko).
- Foresters Financial: Fraternal mutual benefit society providing life insurance and member benefits including funeral planning. Directly comparable in mission (member-funded welfare/death benefits) and structure (member-owned mutual), though operating at much larger scale across North America.
- CUNA Mutual Group: Mutual insurance company serving credit union members with life, disability, and member-benefit products. Comparable mutual structure providing insurance-like benefits to members of an affiliated employer/organization ecosystem.
- New York Life: Mutual life insurance company providing life insurance, retirement, and investment products to individual and group members. Comparable mutual structure delivering insurance-like death benefits plus ancillary wellness and financial services to members.
- Mutual of Omaha: Mutual insurance company offering life insurance, Medicare Supplement, and member benefits. Comparable as a mutual organization providing insurance-like benefits and ancillary services to individual members, though far larger and more diversified.
- WoodmenLife: Fraternal benefit society offering life insurance and member-benefit programs to a defined membership. Comparable in mission of pooling member contributions to provide life insurance and ancillary benefits.
- Knights of Columbus: Fraternal benefit society providing life insurance, disability income insurance, and member benefits to a defined member community. Comparable in pooling contributions from a closed community to deliver welfare/insurance benefits.
Regional players
- Asociaciones Solidaristas (Costa Rica sector): The broader Costa Rican ASE sector comprises ~1,800+ employer-affiliated solidarista associations, including direct parallels like the Asociación Solidarista de Empleados del INS and other public-sector ASEs. These are direct comparables — same legal framework (Ley 6970), same mutual-benefit structure, same employee-employer affiliation model — though serving different employer pools.
Market position
Strengths4 records
Weaknesses4 records
Competitive moat4 records
Key risks6 records
Key highlights6 records
Customer concentration
Fondo Mutual CCSS social profiles
Digital presenceFondo Mutual CCSS financial estimates
Financial estimateRevenue estimate
Valuation estimate
Fondo Mutual CCSS leadership team
Management profileNumber of profiles
Profiles1 record
Fondo Mutual CCSS funding detail
Funding detailFunding overview
Funding rounds
Investors
Funding detail is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Fondo Mutual CCSS M&A and investment
M&A and investmentM&A
Investments
M&A and investment is available on the Subscription and Enterprise plan.Contact sales →
Frequently asked questions about Fondo Mutual CCSS
What does Fondo Mutual CCSS do?
Fondo Mutual CCSS is a mutual benefit association that pools recurring contributions from its members (employees and affiliates of the Caja Costarricense de Seguro Social and their families) into a common fund used to pay an economic death benefit to designated beneficiaries. The core offering is bundled with funerary packages (Nuestro Legado), member credits, dental, pharmacy (Farma Mutual), optical (Óptica Gecko), pet cremation (Huellas de Luz), tourism financing, and a broad network of over 50 commercial discount agreements (Convenios).
Is Fondo Mutual CCSS a public or private company?
Fondo Mutual CCSS is a private company. It is classified as nonprofit foundation owned and is currently operating.
When was Fondo Mutual CCSS founded?
Fondo Mutual CCSS was founded in -1. It employs 11 to 50 people.
Where is Fondo Mutual CCSS based?
Fondo Mutual CCSS is headquartered in San José, Costa Rica, in the Latin America region.
How does Fondo Mutual CCSS make money?
One revenue line is on record: mutualist Contributions.
Who are Fondo Mutual CCSS's main competitors?
Broad incumbents on record are Ameritas, Foresters Financial, CUNA Mutual Group, New York Life, Mutual of Omaha, WoodmenLife and Knights of Columbus. Asociaciones Solidaristas (Costa Rica sector) is listed as a regional player.
Does Fondo Mutual CCSS have an API?
No public API is recorded for Fondo Mutual CCSS.